Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Devendra Taneja  - Cardiologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Devendra Taneja

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

29 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Devendra Taneja MBBS, MD - General Medicine Cardiologist, Gurgaon
29 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Devendra Taneja
Dr. Devendra Taneja is an experienced Cardiologist in Sector-27, Gurgaon. He is currently associated with Jeewan Clinic in Sector-27, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devendra Taneja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SMS Medical College, Jaipur - 1988
MD - General Medicine - SMS Medical College, Jaipur - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Published National Journals
Attended National And Internatioanl Confrences
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Council
Haryana State Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jeewan Clinic

A-136, Supermart 1, DLF Phase-IV, Gurgaon, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devendra Taneja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir/ mam I am 22 years old male and my blood pressure is 155/105 and the systolic is always above 140. I get angry very promptly. I would like to know how can I cure it?

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Kathua
Hello sir/ mam I am 22 years old male and my blood pressure is 155/105 and the systolic is always above 140. I get an...
Your bp is on higher side get proper evaluation start medication + lifestyle modification like proper exercise, diet control but report to a physician for evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years girl, from few days while sleeping after 10-15 mins I have increased heart beats but I am able to do other daily activities normally. What could be the reason?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vapi
I am 25 years girl, from few days while sleeping after 10-15 mins I have increased heart beats but I am able to do ot...
It can be due to stress or hyperacidity commonly and other specific reason may be related to heart which is commonly endocarditis.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for Low BP of 95/65 in female 32 years - allopathy, Natural treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Following of bhramhacharya palan is must in low bp follow periods periods paricharya during petiod days avoid heavy food heavy work bathing travelling exercise in period days eat sweet products mithai milk milk products regulary dry fruits will be beneficial eat fresh home made locally suitable food for more details and ayurvediy medication consult privetly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have measured my blood pressure it is 146/96 so pls guide me what to do my age is 35.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I have measured my blood pressure it is 146/96 so pls guide me what to do my age is 35.
Take only salt free diet, and take one tab of metoprolal 50 mg then examin bp if not controled to narmal morning one tab and evening one tab is advisable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To a Cardiologist :- My 95 year old father is unwell at Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh. He has a pacemaker and is a COPD case. His abnormal parameters are :- Serum urea - 51.4, Serum creatinine - 1.78, Uric Acid - 8.21, Hb - 10.8, BP - 175/82, Pulse rate - 82, Heart beat - 102, Oxy Saturation - 92%. There is water retention in his feet upto knees and fingers also. Please advise urgent oral medication.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Looks he is having a renal failure ( may be chronic , i let me know his previous creatinine reports ) according to history and finding given by you possibility 1.may be pulmonary edema 1.Acute on chronic renal failure he will need diuretics and other group antihypertensives too
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my heart some time while I take a long breath then I get the pain on my heart for few minutes so give me some tips doctors please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in my heart some time while I take a long breath then I get the pain on my heart for few minutes so give ...
At 54 , you should get basic heart tests done , like Echo , Lipid profile, blood sugar and a chest x- ray. get back here with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Patient is 82 years pressure 140/50 pulse 60, occationaly comes down to 40. Take delnip20 after breakfast daily. Please advice

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Give carbo veg 200 just 1 dose buy medicine from good homeoedicine shop/ german company schwabe is very good. Food fruit juice daily all boiled food lunch & dinner dinner by 8. 30 pm mineral water daily 3-4 ltrs silicea 6x / 6 tabs 3 times daily / 3 weeks report me after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient .My P.P. Always remains in between 250 - 300 Fasting is 175 . How to get rid from this since I have problem with my foot I cannot go for brisk walking What is my remedy?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am a sugar patient .My P.P. Always remains in between 250 - 300 Fasting is 175 . How to get rid from this since I h...
Write latest blood sugar f/pp, lipid profile and hba1c with details of medicine you r taking on private chat for proper assessment in the men time do 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. For medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is olive oil is better than mustard oil & sunflower oil for high cholesterol level in blood?

BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
Is olive oil is better than mustard oil & sunflower oil for high cholesterol level in blood?
Yes olive oil is a better option. But olive oil is beneficial only if we used it without coocking. Because at high temperature olive oil loses its goodnes properties. So you can apply it on fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 21 years old. For last four to five days I was more tensed due to work. My bp is varying from 130/90 to 150/90. What I can do?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Gaya
Hi, I am 21 years old. For last four to five days I was more tensed due to work. My bp is varying from 130/90 to 150/...
Try to find The cause of stress, avide fear. Always share your problem to your nearset and dear one. Don't take coffee or tea. Mainly before one hour of any meals. Take proper sleep. Daily exercise up to 30 minutes. And try Cupping therapy. This therapy provide maximum relief. Cnsult Cupping therapist (Hijamah expert). Thanx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is blood pressure. Why it is increased and decrease. How I measure it. How I normal range again.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is blood pressure. Why it is increased and decrease. How I measure it. How I normal range again.
Hello Blood pressure:- When your heart beats, it pumps blood round your body to give it the energy and oxygen it needs. As the blood moves, it pushes against the sides of the blood vessels. The strength of this pushing is called blood pressure. Hypertension is a medical term for high blood pressure. It is a health condition, but not exactly a disease, in which the blood pressure rises above the normal range. This is just the opposite of Hypotension or low blood pressure in which the blood pressure falls below the normal range. Blood pressure reading below 120/80 is considered normal. borderline low BP is 90/ 60 mm Hg. High borderline BP is 130/85 mm Hg. Hypotension is when someones blood pressure is below normal levels than are expected (low blood pressure). If you have either of above then please mention it for the proper treatment. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 46 years old and he has both blood pressure and diabetes. He is 94 kgs and he is having trouble with these lately. Pls tell how he must control his bp and diabetes.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My dad is 46 years old and he has both blood pressure and diabetes. He is 94 kgs and he is having trouble with these ...
Usually the diabetes has more of a insulin resistance than actual insulin deficiency. But if you are requiring insulin that means their may be additional pancreatic failure. Stress factors can also increase sugar level, obesity, irregular lifestyle and some medicine. But you can also see that your sugar levels are still not controlled. So here again insulin resistance has to be worked out. In our practice we have seen this kind of problems responding very quickly if you start homoeopathic medicines in addition to your existing medication. Have you understand why you have got such cardiac pathology. Is their any family history, if not then their must be some gross errors in lifestyle like smoking, alcohol, stress or failure to cope up with normal stress. So we can give you a complete regime for cardiac arrest which include diet, lifestyle and yoga. In homoeopathy we give constitutional medications which controls a persons blood pressure in a better way by working on psycho-neuro-endocrinal axis, along with holistic approach in terms of lifestyle modification, yoga and meditation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male I have chest pain for 6 months when I am relaxing no pain when I do something or working physically .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years old male I have chest pain for 6 months when I am relaxing no pain when I do something or working physi...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 28 years old, from Lucknow I am having some breathing problem, feels laziness ,sleep more eat more Is this a case of depression ,I have seen all above as a symptom in one of hospital. Is there any physical testing for depression Pulse advise thanks.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Common symptoms of depression includes pervasive sadness of mood, easy fatigue, decreased interest insurroundings ,irritability, forgetfulness, disturbed sleep, increased or decreased appetite. There are no physical test for depression.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 5 months, I have been suffering from High B P problem and taking medication. side by side allopathic medicine, what other measures I can take so that I can live happily.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
For the last 5 months, I have been suffering from High B P problem and taking medication. side by side allopathic med...
Control diet, if over weight control bw, trasdental meditation or yoga & freehand exercise are needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been taking a clove of garlic every morning since one month. This has reduced my cholesterol levels from 203 to 191. But still my triglycerides are on a high level of 391. My sugar levels are 134/172. TSH level is 12.63. My lever function test shows AST (SGOT) as 43 and ALT (SGPT) as 89. Does this high level of AST and ALT indicate some liver disease?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been takin...
Dear lybrate-user, you are suffering from dyslipidemia with diabetes. Don't take light the syndrome you are facing. Try to avoid sugar and control your cholesterol level with tg. Try to avoid alcohol, oily spiced rich foods. Take garlic as usual, and have physical exercise in morning and evening. Control your diet and have sugar level normal, then you will be ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my exams round the corner I need more study. When I was going to study I only read only 1 hour after that I can't concentrate on my study What I can do I have always pain or stress in my body what the problem when I was studying more than one hour then my head eye pain Mostly chest pain not properly breath dum sa lagta h How can I always fit and fine mentally or physical I wanted more growth in my life but these problems is break down me Please give me best solutions hope you will provide me many ans.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir my exams round the corner I need more study. When I was going to study I only read only 1 hour after that I can't...
You are anxious, mainly because of your round the corner exam and apprehensive about your performence. Everyone has such problems lije headaches, weakness, occasional inability to concentrate etc. It is because of your anxiety that your thought process is not allowing you to concentrate and distracts you towards insecure feelings. First of all assure yourself about your capabilities on the basis of your past performances and tell yourself that you haVe done it in the past and so you can do it now too. With that resolve move ahead. You should eat normally at proper time and have a peaceful sleep of at least 6 hours. This will make you feel better towards your bodyaches and headaches. Avoid excess of tea or coffee, that initially stimultes your system but may cause lack of concentration.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from last 1 week, when I have take a breath that time I feel pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from chest pain from last 1 week, when I have take a breath that time I feel pain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male person recently undergone through heart cabg treatment, after this I am feeling ed probleams. I heard about sidnafil citrate n other is this beneficial to me? once I tried up to 50 mg but effect was is low and also fore some hours felt blue vision. Nothing other then this. Can you suggest me some medicine?

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
If you are not on sorbitrate or similar drugs and if you can do tread mill test--then you can use sildenafil. If there is a side effect you can switch over to similar drugs like-tadalafil, udenafil. Consult a qualified sexual medicine doctor. You can do sex with medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vishal Agarwal

MBBS, MS, Mch
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Kuldeep Arora

MBBS, MD, DM
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bharat Kukreti

MBBS, MD
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(607 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Max Hospital - Gurgaon , 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bharat B. Kukreti

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Paras Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Gurgaon, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment