Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepali Arora

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

100 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Deepali Arora Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
100 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Deepali Arora
Dr. Deepali Arora is an experienced Gynaecologist in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. She is currently practising at Barkat Ram Memorial Hospital in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepali Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Barkat Ram Memorial Hospital

A1/54, Main Hastal Road, Uttam Nagar. Landmark: Near Pillar No 661, DelhiGurgaon Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Shubham Hospital

Basai Road. Landmark: Opp Swami Dharam Kanta,Nr Sethi Hospital, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepali Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter 17 years old having irregular menstural means 2 - 3 months it comes then after 2 months it doesn't comes.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
1. She should take proper diet. 2. Must go for morning walk. 3. Be active. No lazyness. 4. Take rajahpravartini vati 1 tablets twice a day with ashokarishta 2 tsf after meal. Then visit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please help me. Yesterday me and my gf (would be wife) having sex. I had used condom but unfortunately the condom got bursted and my orgasm went into hers. It was the 3rd day after her period. Any chance of pregnancy.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
Sir please help me. Yesterday me and my gf (would be wife) having sex. I had used condom but unfortunately the condom...
There are very less chance of pregnancy if its third day of her periods tell her to not worry about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am 21 years of age. Sir I have a problem in my breast I do not know what is it but it is like a stone when am touching this? Sir please tell me what is the problem for this and suggest me how to solve my doses.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir am 21 years of age. Sir I have a problem in my breast I do not know what is it but it is like a stone when am tou...
Then this must be taken care of as this is a breast lump which might be benign or cancerous. So, first have an ultrasound of breast done and then mammography to find what type of lesion it is.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old, having irregular periods like twice in a month, am feeling lathargic always may be for this reason.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Having your periods frequently means more blood loss from your body. It is very likely that your hemoglobin levels must be low because of the blood loss and that is why you are feeling lethargic. However you should also get your hormonal levels checked in order to know the underlying reason for the frequent periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old female moving towards menopause, my cycle is irregular at present. I get my periods once in 4-5 months. Queries are 1. Do I need to visit a gynac. (no issues with heavy bleeding or clots). 2. I want to loose weight but nothing seems to be working (i cannot diet) 3. My right knee is getting stiff difficult to fold. Please suggest medicines if needed Thank You Ms. Rakhee.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes you should visit the gynaecologist for blood test ,pap smear,mammography, bone mass.and do it every year for 5 years regarding your weight and knee problem you have to do exercise besides diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period was 10th march. Still I did not get period. I consulted one gyne Dr. She suggested me to take duphaston 10mg for 5 days I started it 20th april but still I don't have period pls suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My last period was 10th march.
Still I did not get period. I consulted one gyne Dr. She suggested me to take duphasto...
Hi lybrate-user. If you are not responding to progesterone then most likely it's an estrogen deficiency. You should most likely respond to estrogen therapy. But before that please get n ultrasound scan of pelvis done to see for endometrial thickness. Depending on the result I will help you out. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female i went to infertility hospital they said cyst should be gon to start the ivf process it well go naturally pl tell me or any food advice.

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Cyst must be functional. Or remnant of previous eggs. It will go naturally without any medicines. Just repeat USG after one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that is it ok to have glass of milk mixed with a spoonful of boost if I am trying to conceive.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I want to know that is it ok to have glass of milk mixed with a spoonful of boost if I am trying to conceive.
Yes it is OK. Boost us a protein drink and since protein demand of body increases when you r trying to conceive you should continue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife never wants to have sex. She never gets orgasm. She always feel pain during sex. I tried different types lubes but not helping much. Please advice.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife never wants to have sex. She never gets orgasm. She always feel pain during sex. I tried different types lube...
Problem is of loss of libido. I advise you for private consultation from me where l will tell you certain guidelines and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age of Hormones in Women and Weight loss

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Age of Hormones in  Women and Weight loss
In a study in obesity reviews unsw's st. George clinical school points out the paradox of weight management in women. From an energy balance point of view there is no explanation why women should be better than men particularly since men consume more calories proportionately. In fact women burn off more fat than men during exercise. Suggesting women are more efficient fat storers at other times
Oestrogen reduces a women's ability to burn energy after eating resulting in more fat being stored around the body

Plz tell me im worried about my periods I should have got 19 march its almost going to be one month late. Im not sexually active. Im taking m. E.N.S.O.O.N tablet for delayed periods how many days I should wait to get periods. Even I completed 6 tablets of it. Again after 2 days im taking m. E. N. S. O. O. N. please tell me wat b reason and is it ok to miss periods like dis. Almost 20 days delayed.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Plz tell me im worried about my periods I should have got 19 march its almost going to be one month late. Im not sexu...
Once you stop these tablets then only menses will come after 7 days of stopping these medicine. As you started again menses will not come. Now please stop all medicines and wait for 7 days. As you r sexually active it is better that you take urine pregnancy test done asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Significance of Sexual Health

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Significance of Sexual Health

Does a struggle with mental illness mean losing one’s cherished sexuality? No, it certainly doesn’t. But many people struggle far more than necessary because they don’t have the information and support they need to address the challenges that can arise around sex and mental well-being.

Sex is a matter for mind

We often think of sex as something our bodies are doing, but a lot of our sex life takes place in our brains. It’s important to realize that, for all genders, our thoughts and feelings play a vital role in getting us turned on and keeping us that way.

Anxiety or depression can strongly affect arousal and can definitely ruin the mood sometimes. Anxiety and other related mental health struggles can make it hard to be relaxed enough to have or enjoy sex, overshadowing it with a host of worries or intrusive distractions. When we are very unwell and struggling just to function, sex is rarely at the top of our mind.

The struggle with mental illness in a variety of forms can hurt a person’s self-esteem and make them feel unworthy of sexual attention. For example, a person may have an unrealistic view of their own body and may actively seek to deny or discipline the body as a way of coping. In these cases, it’s important to be critical of the beauty norms we are shown by the media, step away from the practice of measuring or defining ourselves, and to seek to rediscover our love and appreciation for our bodies and our sexual selves.

Substance use may put limitations or restrictions upon one’s sexual interest. Some drugs can affect your brain in ways that make you less able to feel pleasure from sex for periods of time after their use.

Substance use can be a problem when it leads to sexual behaviours one may not feel proud of. Under the influence of drugs, you may do things that you regret, such as having sex with someone you wouldn’t have while sober, or doing things you normally might be uncomfortable with; such as being filmed or photographed during sex, or having sex in public spaces. These personal-boundary transgressions can lead to shame and loss of self-esteem and cause conflict in relationships.

Additionally, addiction or mental health problems like mania may be associated with intentionally seeking risky situations such as having unprotected sex with strangers or seeking ever escalating levels of violence, humiliation, and bodily harm (both in real life and in the pornography one is consuming). This can impact a person’s ability to find interest in having sex with their steady partner, because the sought-after thrill or risk is no longer present.

When you become an ally to your partner and deepen your communication, your sex life is certain to benefit. Great sex is often based on great connection, and by working on your communication you are nurturing that connection.

We are all entitled to knowledge about our sexuality and that good scientific knowledge about sex is necessary for us to be able to make informed sexual choices. By educating ourselves, whether we are young or old, we can make sex better for everyone.

We all have a right to enjoy and appreciate our sexuality. Do your best to not let mental illness steal that away from you and the ones you love!

15 people found this helpful

I have thyroid problem. I am using eltroxin 50 mcg. After using that my periods are regular. I got married 1mnth ago. Will I get pregnancy? R will b in problem?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I have thyroid problem. I am using eltroxin 50 mcg. After using that my periods are regular. I got married 1mnth ago....
If thyroid levels are in range then you can very well conceive if any others cause is not there so leave anxiety and enjoy your life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi myself now I am 7 week week pregnant and in sonography heart beat is nt showing till only yog sac is showed what it means what should I suppose to do I am too worried. I had already one miscarriage before 6 mnth.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi myself now I am 7 week week pregnant and in sonography heart beat is nt showing till only yog sac is showed what i...
If g sac diameter is less than 25 mm then you should repeat scan after 7-10 days. Presence of yolk sac usually is a good sign for good pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 10 weeks pregnant. She is okay but feels a shortage of breath if she is on the cell for some time, even as low as half a minute. What could be the reason? Anything worth paying immediate attention?

MBBS, D.G.O, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Membership of Royal College of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is 10 weeks pregnant. She is okay but feels a shortage of breath if she is on the cell for some time, even as...
Hi lybrate-user - it may to be good to get her hemoglobin checked -- the symptoms may be due to lower hemoglobin count.in case the counts are normal, it is advised to consult your gynaecologist. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During menstrual cramps which is the best medicine? I used to take crocin but somebody told me that I shouldn't as it is just a pain killer then what is metal spas? Isn't it a pain killer too?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
During menstrual cramps which is the best medicine? I used to take crocin but somebody told me that I shouldn't as it...
Powder of pudina, ajwain, methi and saunf. Take them in equal quantity with hot water in the morning one hour before breakfast during 7 days of menstruation.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I need your help for this. Because of ipill. My wife is increasing the fat and body fat suddenly. And her hormones also increase. How to solved the problem? Needed your help badly.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi Sir, I need your help for this. Because of ipill. My wife is increasing the fat and body fat suddenly. And her hor...
Your wife's weight is increasing due to I pill and hormones levels are disturbed. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Take more of proteins and less of fats and carbohydrates. Do meditation for mental strength.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been diagnosed with pcos. I am married for 9 months. Now we're trying to have babies. How complicated is it?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I've been diagnosed with pcos. I am married for 9 months. Now we're trying to have babies. How complicated is it?
Many times it happens due to modern life style, deficiency in food nutrients, stress...etc...and many more factors. Better I will suggest you to go for Naturamore Female powder supplements for it 2 times in a day for 3 months. It will definitely help you within 1-2 weeks, but you need to maintain it for 3 months. This supplement is not the supplement that is provided in gym and all...but it will help you a lot in all your problems...majorly help in your PCOS. If you not getting it anywhere, please let me know, I will send you without shipping charges... Still if you have queries, please let me know. Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam an eight month pregnant women having twenty one years old and first pregnancy. And also having iron tablets and calcium tablets daily. I had heavy pain and bleeding from my teeth. What is the reason for this?

BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Iam an eight month pregnant women having twenty one years old and first pregnancy. And also having iron tablets and c...
During pregnancy due to hormonal imbalance there may be some problem in teeth occur. This may aggregate gum problem. So during second trimester must clean your teeth and if any cavity restore your teeth to avoid such type of problem. There is no need to worry and take pain killer with doctor concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed