Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Bharat B Kukreli

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bharat B Kukreli Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Bharat B Kukreli
Dr. Bharat B Kukreli is a trusted Cardiologist in Sector-43, Gurgaon. He is currently associated with Paras Hospitals-Gurgaon in Sector-43, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bharat B Kukreli on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bharat B Kukreli

Paras Hospitals-Gurgaon

#C-1, Sushant Lok- 1, Sector-43, Phase- I, Sushant Lok 1. Landmark: Near Golsukh Mall & Straight To Huda City Centre Metro Station, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bharat B Kukreli

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

While doing breathing i get a feeling of brain mussle squzing. My bp is in the range of 145-150 &- 80-85. Sugar fasting was last rexored 146. What could be the reason for this ?

MBBSalternative Medicine, diploma in comunity medicine services
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, it seems like its because of your High BP problem. Some times high BP caused unknown disease. So control you BP take low sodium salt i am prescribing you this. THE LUNA BP SALT. Take this in your meal and avoid fast food, avoid oily food. Just take home made products.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had a heart attack in october 2012, one stent was put in and then my mitral valve started leaking, had my mitral valve replaced in October 2014 by amechanical valve. My ef rate has come done from 35 to 25, what could be the reason for this?

Fellowship In Advanced Coronary Intervention, DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Mitral insufficiency always overestimates the LVEF plus post MVR if the chordal preservation is not done properly, EFs do come down by 5-10%. Is this LVEF making you symptomatic
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sudden Cardiac Arrest - What To Do?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Sudden Cardiac Arrest - What To Do?

A sudden cardiac arrest is not same as a normal heart attack. While a heart attack refers to the blocking of blood flow to the heart, a sudden cardiac arrest refers to when the heart stops beating unexpectedly. Sudden cardiac arrests occur without warning and often this condition is triggered by electrical malfunctioning in the heart that causes arrhythmia. When the heart stops beating, blood cannot be pumped to the brain and other organs and the person loses consciousness. If a patient does not receive immediate treatment, this could be fatal. Hence it is important to know what first aid a person experiencing a sudden cardiac arrest requires.

Help

Do not wait for someone else to help a person experiencing a sudden cardiac arrest. The first few moments after such an experience are critical and hence your decision to help is what could save the person’s life.

Call a Doctor

The first thing to do when you see someone experiencing a cardiac arrest is to call emergency and request an ambulance. If you do not have a phone available, ask someone else to do it.

CPR

After a cardiac arrest, it is essential to get the heart to start beating again as soon as possible. CPR or Cardiopulmonary resuscitation can save lives in this situation. If you are trained in this procedure, start with 30 chest compressions before checking the patient’s airway and performing rescue breathing. If you are not trained in CPR, ask the people around if anyone else is.

If no one around can perform CPR, start hands-only CPR. Make the person lie flat on their back and kneel next to their shoulders. Place the heel of one palm in the centre of the person’s chest with the other hand over it. Keep your elbows straight and position your elbows such that they are directly over your hands. Use your upper body weight to push down straight on the person’s chest and release. Try and achieve a rate of 100 compressions a minute. Continue until the person starts breathing again or medical help arrives.

Use an Automated External Defibrillator (AED)

If an AED is available, place the electrode pads on the person’s chest as shown in the diagrams that come along with the AED. Follow the visual and voice prompts. Do not worry if the AED shocks the patient as this electrical therapy can help restart the heart. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cardiologist and ask a free question.

2187 people found this helpful

I AM 42 YRS IM 120 KG I WANT TO REDUCE WEIGHT CAN YOU HELP ME WITH ANY SOLUTION. I AM ALSO A DIABETIC AND HAD A MILD HEART ATTACK LAST YEAR.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I AM 42 YRS IM 120 KG I WANT TO REDUCE WEIGHT CAN YOU HELP ME WITH ANY SOLUTION. I AM ALSO A DIABETIC AND HAD A MILD ...
Mam, You are from chennai, but I am here for your care. Primaryly you should take 5/6 peices of single seeded garlic twice daily with atleast 1/2 litre drinkable hot water and walk for 30 minutes morning and evening. Also you should take 6 liter warm water per day. Your problem is due to gross metabolic disorder. If you trust me it is curable but along period will be taken for this provide you should go through proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for your individualized treatment else your problem will persist. So you may contant through Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. Is it because of lack of iron or something?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. ...
Your weight itself shows you are anaemic. Go for healthy weight gain. 45 to 50 kg will be appropriate. Have regulated timely food - don't skip any session. Have protein rich, calcium rich, iron rich foods. Wish you a healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Attack Or Panic Attack - Know The Difference!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Heart Attack Or Panic Attack - Know The Difference!

You feel your heart begin to beat wildly in your chest as you break into a cold sweat and have trouble catching your breath; is this a heart attack or panic attack? Your first thought is that it's a heart attack since you have an impending feeling of doom which you may even have felt before your attack began. This makes your heart beat even faster and you become so overwhelmed that the feeling gets even worse until you begin to feel light-headed or maybe even pass out. This is a panic attack.

When you suffer from anxiety, the slightest thing can trigger a panic attack and some can be so intense that you can't imagine it being anything other than looming death. It's very common for those having an anxiety attack to mistake it for a heart attack and this fear is enough to just take over and really wreak havoc on your heart rate, but no matter how fast your heart beats or how panicked you feel; you are not having a heart attack and this episode will not kill you.

One thing that will prove helpful in dealing with this is learning the differences between the two:

Signs of a Heart Attack:

  1. Pressure in the Chest (described as feeling like there is an elephant sitting on your chest).

  2. Chest pain - note that this is not always present.

  3. Sweating.

  4. Shortness of breath.

  5. Pain in the right arm.

  6. Pain in the back or shoulder blades for women.

  7. Nausea or vomiting.

Panic attack symptoms include:

  1. Increased heart rate.

  2. Sharp or stabbing chest pain that lasts only 5 to 10 seconds.

  3. Pain that is localized to one small area.

  4. Pain that usually occurs at rest.

  5. Pain that accompanies anxiety.

  6. Pain that is relieved or worsened when you change positions.

  7. Pain that can be reproduced or worsened by pressing over the area of pain.

The bottom line: Be vigilant and get checked out promptly.

15 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from the symptoms of anxiety ie. Frequent heart palpitations, slight pain in left chest. Medication is making me feel more panic and terribly drowsy. What shall I do now? How shall come out this panic attacks of anxiety without pills?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have been suffering from the symptoms of anxiety ie. Frequent heart palpitations, slight pain in left chest.
Medica...
Yoga, meditation, focus on work, eating healthy and exercise moderately, reading, writing, watching good programmes with less violence and hobbies help a person cope with anxiety, palpitations without pills. Get heart tested for basic tests like ecg, echo, stress test and blood tests for sugar and total lipids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest is discomfort and pain I am all cardiologist related test tmt stress eco angiografy lipid profile thyroid is normal but time to time severe pain in chest I intake sorbitrate 2.5 mg but pain not relief. please suggest me.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My chest is discomfort and pain I am all cardiologist related test tmt stress eco angiografy lipid profile thyroid is...
Pain in your chest may not be an issue with your heart It can be due to a cause originating else where from the Muscle, Bone,Stomach, Lungs, Mineral deficiencies, Vitamin deficiency etc You are only treating the pain which is a symptom .Temporary fix like band aid You are missing the root cause which may be related to your diet, eating habits ,Lifestyle, stress etc your daily diet and eating habits, sleeping habits, exercising habits posture at work and study all need to be detailed The lesson you should learn is not to blindly believe your drs .They may have vested interests also. You should Take personal responsibility for your own health and not your doctor Doctors are bribed by pharma companies to medicate and they hardly educate. I am a Lifestyle, and wellness Consultant trained abroad and only the initial consult works through Lybrate, If Your cardiac test results are all normal but you are still having symptoms that clearly indicates your Dr. has not addressed your diet and lifestyle and has not educated you then you got only a temporary fix only. The triggers for chest pain varies from person to person and so only specific and personalized advice will be effective. Send a feedback with your name and contact number and take a consult and get relief from your chest pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir please advise me fast time heart attack and what any injection control of second heart attack or more time.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello sir please advise me fast time heart attack and what any injection control of second heart attack or more time.
Heart attack can be prevented by adopting a healthy lifestyle. It includes: a balanced diet regular exercise avoid smoking and drinking stress free life avoiding processed foods, sugars regular checkups yoga, meditation and paranayam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs. I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normally 211 to 911).

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs.
I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normall...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss follow a balanced diet. Eat more homemade food. Have 3 servings of vegetables a day start a day with healthy breakfast like a king. Drink more water. Add a meatless meal once a week. Eat a whole grain. Switch from full-fat dairy to low-fat. Eat good and healthy fat. Have healthy snacks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Gurgaon, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bharat B. Kukreti

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Kumar

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist
CREDENCE Superspecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment