Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Beena Bansal  - Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Beena Bansal

D.M. (Endocrinology), M.B.B.S, M.D. (General Medicine)

Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

21 Years Experience  ·  800 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Beena Bansal D.M. (Endocrinology), M.B.B.S, M.D. (General Medicine) Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
21 Years Experience  ·  800 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Beena Bansal
Dr. Beena Bansal is one of the best Endocrinologists in Sector-38, Gurgaon. She has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 21 years. She has done D.M. (Endocrinology), M.B.B.S, M.D. (General Medicine) . She is currently associated with Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Beena Bansal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
D.M. (Endocrinology) - Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow - 2005
M.B.B.S - NSCB Medical College, Jabalpur - 1996
M.D. (General Medicine) - NSCB Medical College & Hospital, Jabalpur - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
2nd Best published article by Endocrine Society of India, Article on Vitamin D deficiency in Hemodialysis Patients
2nd Best published article by Endocrine Society of India, Article on Vitamin D deficiency in Hemodialysis Patients
Professional Memberships
American Diabetes Association (ADA)
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medanta-The Medicity

Rajeev Chowk, Gurgaon Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee DayGurgaon Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Medanta The Medicity

Sector - 38, Golf CityGurugram Get Directions
  4.3  (42 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Beena Bansal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy thank you in advance?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy than...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a genuine way to cure diabetes, if yes then what will be the way to cure it please guide me I am really tensed?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Is there a genuine way to cure diabetes, if yes then what will be the way to cure it please guide me I am really tensed?
Diabetes mellitus can be easily managed with dietary modification, lifestyle & ayurvedic medicine. First undergo vaman karma at a panchakarma centre near you and take rasayan medicine for 3 months. After that take light food, min. 6 hrs gap between meals, take a maximum of 1 ltr liquids in 24 hrs. Take a mixture of trifala, haldi, daruhaldi 1 tsf daily night.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility In Men

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Infertility In Men

Because of the fallowing causes:-

1. Obstructions 

2. Vaicocele 

3. Irregular sperms. 

4. Sperm allergy 

5. Unexplained fertility problems 

6. Combination fertility problems.

82 people found this helpful

I am diabetic suffering from jointpains, coccyx (tail bone) &lower back pain I have problems when climb upstairs also gettingup from the floor: age 39 year & weight 85 kg 5' 9 height. And too much gastric problem.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Please ask somebody to massage your spinal column from neck down up to sacral bone using both hands ie both thumbs on one side other fingers on other side do only from neck and not from sacral to the neck. Yo can also use a wooden roller purchased from a acupressure items shop. Split your food to 5 times a day instead of 3 times in small portions. Chew for a longer time before swallowing. Go for a regular walk morning and evening. Consult me after 10 days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having a diabetes problem what should I have go avoid I mean things to eat what to eat and how much.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m having a diabetes problem what should I have go avoid I mean things to eat what to eat and how much.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low glycemic index levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor, I am a patient of hypothyroidism since last 5 years and taking medicine eltroxin 50 everyday in empty stomach. But during last 2 months my eyes are getting dry (eye fluids are getting dry) .everyday after 8-9 PM the trouble insisted and till sleep it gives trouble. I use to put water or teardrop medicine to resolve the problem. I had done the thyroid test in every year and the test results are within limit.(t3, t4, tsh) Now my 1st question, is thyroid is curable or I had to take medicine for life long. 2nd question, is there is any side effects of the thyroid medicine like cholesterol or obesity/thin ness/ memory loss etc. Please advice how to sort out this dry eye problem and the rests. Kindly advice.

MS - General Surgery
Ophthalmologist, Thane
Respected doctor, I am a patient of hypothyroidism since last 5 years and taking medicine eltroxin 50 everyday in emp...
Thyroid should stay in control with regular treatment. Do not self medicate or suddenly stop hypothyroid treatment. Not treating thyroid can give rise to many effects eg. Obesity, lethargy. For the dry eyes which can be again observed in hypothyroidism please get screened for any other underlying auto immune disorder and start eye drops for dry eyes based on type of dry eyes .You will need an opthalmologist and an endocrinologist to help you out in this regard. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years male, I am suffering from diabetes since 9 years, what should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 34 years male, I am suffering from diabetes since 9 years, what should I do.
I am sure you are on proper medicines for diabetes, if so then you have to continue. Also avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods, fruits like mango, banana, grapes, chikkoos. Take lot of salads, green vegetables, whole grain flour prepared breads (rotis, chapatis), fruits like papaya, apples, guava, pomogranate, oranges, pear etc. Maintain weight near normal and exercise for more than 1 h a day. Keep checking blood sugar levels periodically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years, male and my weight is 52 Kg. I want to increase my weight I'm taking 5 meals per day from last 1 month and I haven't gained. I have also got myself checked for thyroid, it was normal, I don't have thyroid. What should I do now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 19 years, male and my weight is 52 Kg. I want to increase my weight I'm taking 5 meals per day from last 1 month...
Mr. lybrate-user, To increase weight, increased food intake should normally help. But if one wants to build a muscular body and increase weight, then exercising regularly under the guidance of a professional trainer is necessary. Plus total protein and fat intake has to go up. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two children now I am pregnant in report it comes that I have sugar. My husband has sugar. Can it possible that I am suffering from sugar cause my husband?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have two children now I am pregnant in report it comes that I have sugar. My husband has sugar. Can it possible tha...
Diabetes can occur during pregnancy called as gestational diabetes. There is no way that diabetes can come to you from your husband. If at all it is transferred from your parents to you. If diabetes is confirmed then it is necessary to control the sugar urgently by taking insulin injections only. Blood sugar should be maintained between 90 to 120 mg. This is necessary for proper development of fetus and positive outcome of pregnancy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm about to have my first Intrauterine insemination (IUI) on coming Monday. Doctor told me to get it done under general anaesthesia. But today she told me to get done under IV sedation. I don't understand anything. What is the difference between GA & IV sedation? Will I feel any pain & discomfort under IV sedation? Please reply me and clear my fear.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I'm about to have my first Intrauterine insemination (IUI) on coming Monday. Doctor told me to get it done under gene...
Hi lybrate-user Under GA you will completely loose consciousness. Under IV sedation your pain sensation is reduced by 50-70% based on the medications given. IUI is a fairly painless procedure. 85% of the women don't require any sedation. So not to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55years diabetic &asthmatic & taking s, numelo2.5mg BP medicine I have erectile problem pl tell me what I have to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 55years diabetic &asthmatic & taking s, numelo2.5mg BP medicine I have erectile problem pl tell me what I have t...
Maintain sugar level in blood by medicines and do light exercises and morning walk. Avoid sweets in diet and crowd, dust and taken balanced diet, taken daily protein included in diet taken vitamins in foods &fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About my wife she is suffering from diabetes. Any how controled glucose in blood. But one + glucose tracing in the urine. (2) in day time urination more please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention her's recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from uric acid problem since last 5 years. So,needs your good suggestion/ remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from uric acid problem since last 5 years. So,needs your good suggestion/ remedy.
Please Avoid high protein diet Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more regularly Cap shigru by Himalaya 2... 2 Castor oil 10 ml in 70 ml lukewarm water at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are sugar free biscuits, cookies etc advisable. Also are sugar free pallets advisable in tea, coffee etc. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Are sugar free biscuits, cookies etc advisable. Also are sugar free pallets advisable in tea, coffee etc. Please advice.
lybrate-user, Most bakery items are made of maida, which get converted to glucose almost immediately in the system. So called "sugar free" biscuits are therefore no good at all. Better to avoid. As regards sugar substitutes which some people use in place of sugar, are also not really good. Using those often tends to increase craving for sweets. Plus none of them are absolutely safe. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing thyroid problem. It is 5.45 THS. Is it dangerous fraction? Which is its normal rage? Our family doctor advised me to take 1 tab daily in the morning for whole life. How can I heal it.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Tsh value is slightly above normal range, different labs have different normal values. You must be taking levothyroxine, I advise you to continue it for lifetime since it doesn't have any side effects and it will prevent you from many complications arising due to thyroid problem if not taken regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from diabetes last two years and he is till now 24 years old. kindly suggest that this problem cannot come back him.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My friend is suffering from diabetes last two years and he is till now 24 years old. kindly suggest that this problem...
If beta cells of pancreas are damaged permanently than his diabetes will remain life long and we need to control his sugar levels
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am writing this mail on behalf of my father, age 53 who is a sugar patient. At present he intakes the following medicines as prescribed by his doctor. 1. Glizen MF 12. Glizen MF 23. Tellzy 404. thyroxine 100mgHe heard about an ayurvedic medicine BGR34I want your opinion on, whether it is good to take this ayurvedic medicine instead?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
I am writing this mail on behalf of my father, age 53 who is a sugar patient. At present he intakes the following med...
In my opinion, his current medications are good and he should continue them. There is no need to change to the Ayurvedic medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235. Test also shows Hdl 33 range is 35 to 80. LDL 70 range is 85 to 130. Triglycerides is 334 range is 25 to 200. VLDL cholesterol 66.8 range is 5 to 40. All other tests are normal. I would like have suggestive medicine from Ayurveda or homeopathic doctors or allopathy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235.
Test also...
Mr. lybrate-user, The details given clearly show that diabetes is totally uncontrolled, plus there is dyslipidemia. If you are already not on any treatment then appropriate treatment has to be initiated or present treatment needs to be upgraded. As regards the treatment for diabetes you will have to start immediate treatment with modern medicine drugs. Plus you will have take a restricted diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour to achieve good glucose control. You have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anurag Bajpai

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, FRACP - Pediatrc Endocrinology, SCE, Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vineet Kumar Surana

MBBS, MD, DM
Endocrinologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
at clinic
Book Appointment