Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balbir Singh

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

34 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Dr. Balbir Singh MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Gurgaon
34 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Balbir Singh
Dr. Balbir Singh is one of the best Cardiologists in Sector-38, Gurgaon. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 34 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology . He is currently associated with Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balbir Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1983
MD - Medicine - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1989
DM - Cardiology - G.B Pant University of Agri & Tech. - 1993
Awards and Recognitions
Sujoy B Roy Best young investigator award (Cardiology Society of India) in August 1995 for Research Work in Interventional Cardiology
B D Kumar Oration (Indian Medical Association) in March 1996 for achievements in field of Interventional Cardiology
? Invited for V.V.Shah Oration in Cardiological Society of India.
...more
Recognition Award for achievements in the field of Intervention Cardiology (Bard Inc.).
? Received recognition in the Limca Book of Records for Editorial Services in Indian Electrophysiology Journal
? B D Kumar Oration (Indian Medical Association) for achievements in field of Interventional Cardiology.
? Medical Excellence Award (International Study Circle) , in recognition of the work in the Interventional Cardiology.
Awarded with the highest civilian award ?PADMASHREE?
Professional Memberships
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajeev Chowk, Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
...more

CH Baktawar Singh Road Landmark : Near Rajiv ChowkGurgaon Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
800 at clinic
...more

#10C Landmark : Upper Ground FloorGurgaon Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balbir Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For e. G.I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain when ever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
For e. G.I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain when ever I cough hard can you sugg...
Hello, take Senega pentarken , 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month, 18th Jan 2015. One stent is transplant in my main arteries. Will it always appear in ECG chart. I am asking because there are many organization who are taking pre employment checkup.

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Your stent will not cause ecg changes. However the changes from an old heart attack or fibrosis will always be seen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 17 months old and her weight is 7 kgs, her birth weight was 2.43 kg. She is suffering from congenial heart disease VSDL. Kindly suggest a better homoeopathic medicine or tonic for her weight gain.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter is 17 months old and her weight is 7 kgs, her birth weight was 2.43 kg. She is suffering from congenial h...
You have to get her checked and treated for congenital heart disease, there are no miracles in any system of medicine and your daughter is quite underweight for her weight though her birth weight was just okay according to indian standards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namaste ji Mujhe chest me left side garam ya thanda jo bhi khaata hoon wo lagta hai Aisa lagta hai jaise garam ya thanda milk ya tea mere left side me ja raha hai Or mujhe pet me bhi problem hai pet saaf nahi hota ot bhaaripan lagta hai Or kabhi kabhi saans lene me diffculty hai Ye problem karib 10 month se hai Main kya karu bahut presaan hu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Namaste ji
Mujhe chest me left side garam ya thanda jo bhi khaata hoon wo lagta hai Aisa lagta hai jaise garam ya tha...
I will suggest you to Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary and get an upper giscopy done and follow up with reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done an e. C. G test but bpm is 87, is it normal? and can I do echo cardiography test?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have done an e. C. G test but bpm is 87, is it normal? and can I do echo cardiography test?
You have not mentioned your age? homoeopathy has heart tonic without side effects for normal functioning. 87bpm is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To all respected Doctors, I am a heavy weight person and I am much concerned about my chest area. I feel I am suffering from Gynecomastia, Please provide a suitable solution. Thank You.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician, Ahmedabad
To all respected Doctors,
I am a heavy weight person and I am much concerned about my chest area. I feel I am sufferi...
in all probablity your weight is hormonally driven and not just excess calories. you need proper metabolic and hormonal assessment. After that appropriate diet and lifestyle therapy can be initiated. your problems of weight and gynaecomastia are surely treatable by such comprehensive approach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from chicken gunya and now a days joint pain and chest is paining so much even my thighs are paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I was suffering from chicken gunya and now a days joint pain and chest is paining so much even my thighs are paining.
Dear Lybrateuser, -Take tab Paracetamol, 650 mg, twice a day, avoid NSAIDS -take adequate fluids8-10 glasses a day -the pain will subside after some days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure always high whenever I measure it recently I donate blood at that time it was 138.5/90 And yesterday I measure due to illness it was 160/90 Kindly suggest me how to control my bp Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My blood pressure always high whenever I measure it recently I donate blood at that time it was 138.5/90
And yesterda...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Cholesterol tips
================

Blood lipid levels may exhibit mild seasonal variation with a drop in the summer and total cholesterol levels peaking in the winter. The variation can be up to 5 mg/dL,
Serum total and HDL-cholesterol can be measured in fasting or non-fasting individuals. There are only small clinically insignificant differences in these values when measured in the fasting or non-fasting state.

The total cholesterol can vary by 4 to 11 percent within an individual due to multiple factors including stress, minor illness and posture. Values may also vary between different laboratories, with data suggesting that a single measurement of serum cholesterol can vary as much as 14 percent. Therefore in an individual with “true” serum cholesterol concentration of 200 mg/dL, the range of expected values is 172 to 228 mg/dL.

More than one measurement of total cholesterol should therefore be obtained when treatment considerations demand a precise determination. Measurement of serum HDL-C and triglycerides may demonstrate even greater variability.

A standard serum lipid profile consists of total cholesterol, triglycerides, and HDL-cholesterol. Lipid profile should be performed after 12 to 14 hours of fasting to minimize the influence of postprandial hyperlipidemia. One can use either plasma or serum specimen. The serum cholesterol is approximately 3 percent lower than the plasma value.For MORE DOUBTS YOU CAN ASK ME PERSONALLY/
11 people found this helpful

In the left side of my chest I am feeling some unnecessary pain what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In the left side of my chest I am feeling some unnecessary pain what should I do?
Dear lybrateuser, -The pain could be due to acidity -do not skip meals, have meals on time, avoid spicy, fried & junk foods, more than 1-2 cups of tea/coffee, alcohol, nicotine, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime -have8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion -if not much relief then get x-ray chest, ecg done & consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I stand on stage for speech my heart beats fast and I often get blank for some time please give me your suggestions.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
When I stand on stage for speech my heart beats fast and I often get blank for some time please give me your suggesti...
Hi. Keep practicing! soon your body will learn how to handle the pressure of stage. No medicines are required. Only will power is required! take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

But allopathy ask BP patients to stop consuming cashewnuts and even weight gain is also there?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
But allopathy ask BP patients to stop consuming cashewnuts and even weight gain is also there?
Too much of cashews are not good. But a few chashew, almonds, Manuka. All will help. Chew them well and drink plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having chest pain since few days, I does smoking regularly is this the problem for the pain.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
I'm having chest pain since few days, I does smoking regularly is this the problem for the pain.
Smoking is important risk factor for ischaemic heart disease (causing chest pain) due to narrowing of blood vessels supplying the heart. You have to take ECG to diagnose it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood was clotted in his of of the brain the report is saying large hyper acute middle cerebral artery territory infarct. Is there any surgery for this? A surgery had already been done for his heart attack 8 years ago. Is the any way to escape from his problem? Tell me the probability of the percentage for his live.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Blood was clotted in his of of the brain the report is saying large hyper acute middle cerebral artery territory infa...
I would like to suggest you for shirodhara treatment at any ayurveda panchkarma center near by your residence for 10 days. It may be helpful for decreasing blood pressure and move the blood clotting wherever in the brain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thanksss for make this app Doctor I am want to that the pain is in my chest so I want know this?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thanksss for make this app
Doctor I am want to that the pain is in my chest so I want know this?
Pain in the chest could be due yo several issues, but blockage of heart blood vessels is a dangerous condition which can present as chest pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male, 62 years old, employed. Diabetic & hypertensive. Been using Valium 10 tablets every night (1 or 2 or 3 at a time). Got addicted. Please help me to get rid of this addiction. Thanks.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am male, 62 years old, employed. Diabetic & hypertensive. Been using Valium 10 tablets every night (1 or 2 or 3 at ...
Hi controlling the diet and walks is the best way to stay off the medicines. Include fibre rich foods, complex carbohydrates, more vegetables and protein rich foods. Walking daily will help the body utilise insulin in a better way thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Selma from Bangalore. I have severe pain in chest from one year. I face visited baby doctors but none helped please help me. Please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am Selma from Bangalore. I have severe pain in chest from one year. I face visited baby doctors but none helped ple...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a by pass patient please let me know what things to avoid after by pass operation and I want some advice to control on dobeties.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a by pass patient please let me know what things to avoid after by pass operation and I want some advice to cont...
Dear lybrateuser, -After bypass surgery you should be careful about your lifestyle including diet & exercise & your general well being -You have to stop smoking & consuming alcohol if you do so -take proper rest & sleep, do not exert, follow instructions given by your cardiologist regarding the extent of activities you can perform -in diet avoid fried food ,foods containing saturated & trans fats, have fish like mackerel, salmon, walnuts, olive oil for healthy fats -have more of fibrous foods like vegetables & fruits like apples, pear, watermelon,oranges, ( avoid banana, mango, chikoo) since you have dibetes -for good control of diabetes you have to control your weight by diet & exercise -meals & snacks should be at fixed time, so that your blood sugar does not fluctuate -have vegetables &fruits, beans, oats, whole grain foods to provide fibre, avoid full fat dairy , processed& junk food -check your fasting bllod sugar,after food sugar & Hb1Ac regularly as advised -exercise as advised by the doctor, donot exert, do meditation, yoga -take medication on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married and 5 years have passed. She had undergone all the medical tests and foud to be ok. The only thing that was found that she has pco. Also I had done the sperm test but the result is not that good. The mortality rate is high and sperm counts are low. My penis also gets infected frequently with a itching and redness on the head. Kindly advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am married and 5 years have passed. She had undergone all the medical tests and foud to be ok. The only thing that ...
Hello, Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt Homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for PCOS. Treatment is based on totality of symptoms and constitution. It takes time but resolve the disease by root.In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal. For the low sperm count and frequently catching infection consult a physician personally.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the ability of the cardiovascular health or system of a body at any age group.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
How to increase the ability of the cardiovascular health or system of a body at any age group.
Hi You should have regular walk everyday atleast for 45 mins should have good amount of water atleast 2 litres should add more amount of fibres in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(526 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Max Hospital - Gurgaon , 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vishal Agarwal

MBBS, MS, Mch
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Kuldeep Arora

MBBS, MD, DM
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bharat Kukreti

MBBS, MD
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bharat B. Kukreti

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Paras Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Gupta

MBBB, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Umkal Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment