Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. B.N Singh

MBBS, MS

General Physician, Gurgaon

44 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B.N Singh MBBS, MS General Physician, Gurgaon
44 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. B.N Singh
Dr. B.N Singh is a popular General Physician in Sector-43, Gurgaon. He has over 44 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MS . You can visit him at Family Care Clinic in Sector-43, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. B.N Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Patna Medical College, Patna, - 1974
MS - Patna Medical College, Patna, - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B.N Singh

Family Care Clinic

Shop No. 2, Basement, Queen's Plaza Complex, Block C, Sushant Lok - 1, Gurgaon, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.N Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother (52 years) has diabetes since March 2017.in march 2017 her plasma glucose fasting was 200 mg/ dl. Since then she was taking medicine Geminor MP 1 (1/2 tablet twice daily. Then her blood test was done in August 2017 and her plasma glucose fasting was 52 mg/dl. Then she started taking Geminor MP 1 - (1/2 tablet once daily). In November 2017 her plasma glucose fasting was 86.9 mg/dl. In December 2017 her plasma glucose fasting was 109 mg/dl. So I want to know is her sugar level increasing? Has she still diabetes? 109 mg/dl is diabetes? Her hands and legs has been shaking daily. What is the reason of her shaking hands and legs? Also she is taking medicine olmetime H 20 ,health ok, and Rosloy cv 10 since March 2017 for (high bp, and to keep heart healthy. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother (52 years) has diabetes since March 2017.in march 2017 her plasma glucose fasting was 200 mg/ dl. Since the...
Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. You have mentioned only fasting glucose levels of different days, that does not give any idea whether the condition is in control or not. There are other two equally important parameters like after food glucose level & HbA1c%. Fasting may be low, but after food levels can be high. HbA1c% shows how good the control has been over previous 3 to 4 months. Another aspect blood glucose levels are always variable, as those depend on that particular days food intake (in case of PP) and for fasting based on previous night's intake. Shaking of hands may not be directly related to diabetes. It may be age related. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two days to suffering from fever and also leg pains then what could I do sir? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have two days to suffering from fever and also leg pains then what could I do sir? Please help me.
take tab crocin 500 mg one sos for fever. if fever is persisting then do CBC typhidot , malarial antigen. consult again with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

65 mm / pr hr .....normal 0.30 mm/pr hr E S R blood test report.. female age 58. Please explain status of patient

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
With ESR no diagnosis can be made, it only indicates that there is inflamation in the body. Normal ESR for female is 15 to 20mm/hr. In my opinion she is O.K.

Piles - Simple Ayurvedic Strategies That Can Help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Modern Diagnostics
Ayurveda,
Piles - Simple Ayurvedic Strategies That Can Help!

Piles, also known as hemorrhoids, are the swellings of the veins within the rectum which may burst and cause bleeding as well as pain. Ayurveda is known to provide relief from symptoms and with continued use, can also provide long term cures.

Prevention strategies for piles
Ayurveda stresses on leading a healthy lifestyle to minimize the chances of getting piles in the first place. Some of the lifestyle related problems that can lead to piles and thus need to be corrected are as follows:

  1. Leading a sedentary lifestyle with lack of exercise: This not only causes piles but also leads to other problems like heart disease and hypertension among other problems and thus, it is advisable to incorporate a certain amount of physical activity into your routine.
  2. Change the diet that can cause constipation and then lead to piles: Eating too much red meat without roughage, fried and processed foods like pizzas and dairy products like cheese, can make the food very sticky resulting in piles from the constricted of bowel movements.
  3. Sitting on hard surfaces for extended periods of time: If you have been sitting on hard surfaces for a very long time, it may result in piles due to pressure on the nerves of the rectum for extended periods of time.

Ayurvedic Remedies for piles
External treatments

  1. Sesame seed paste: Sesame or “til” is a good treatment for bleeding piles when applied externally to the affected area.
  2. Muli or radish paste: Again, a fine paste made from this vegetable is useful in the case of painful piles which are not bleeding.
  3. Ayurvedic oils and creams: There are multiple ayurvedic oils and creams which can be very effective in curing or at least controlling piles. However, it is best to go to your nearest ayurvedic doctor for proper steps.

Internal treatments

  1. Bael fruit mixture: An ounce of ripe bael fruit, 180 grams of sugar, black pepper powder in relevant quantities and 7 grams of cardamom powder can be mixed and had twice daily as an effective cure for piles.
  2. Buttermilk: Butter milk mixed with salt and black pepper in small amounts is known to be a very effective remedy for piles; but has to be consumed on a regular basis for at least a couple of months.
  3. Hareetaki with jaggery: One of the most popular forms of piles treatments, the fruit peel of harad or hariteeki should be taken with a cup of jaggery every night before bed time to soften stool and also cure piles.
  4. Radish juice: Extracted radish juice is also know as a great cure for constipation as well as lessening the symptoms of or curing piles.
  5. Enable smooth defaecation every day.
  6. Drink lots of water. 
  7. Have light laxating medicines.
  8. Use of Chiruvilvadi ghee is good. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.
5419 people found this helpful

I drank 2-3 swallows f phenyl 3 days back. Vomited 2-3 times. Had headache next day but now no headache no vomiting. It's severe burning while passing urine. Kindly tell what t do? Any medicine or home remedy.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I drank 2-3 swallows f phenyl 3 days back. Vomited 2-3 times. Had headache next day but now no headache no vomiting. ...
Drink plenty of water like 3 to 4 litres to flush out the infection. you can take tender coconut water also. maintain personal hygiene like keeping the genitals clean and dry and after passing urine wash with water and dry the genitals. for the time being take syrup Citalka two spoonful three time in the day. if no improvement you need to get your urine tested for culture to see the specific organism. if anything come back for further advise. good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir from my ear yellow bullgom type liquid is flowing can you please suggest any medicine. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir from my ear yellow bullgom type liquid is flowing can you please suggest any medicine. Thank you.
Hi, is there any history of injury to ear? most of the time, any fluid leaking out of an ear is ear wax. A ruptured eardrum can cause a white, slightly bloody, or yellow discharge from the ear. Dry crusted material on a child's pillow is often a sign of a ruptured eardrum. The eardrum may also bleed. Causes of a ruptured eardrum include: foreign object in the ear canal injury from a blow to the head, foreign object, very loud noises, or sudden pressure changes (such as in airplanes) inserting cotton-tipped swabs or other small objects into the ear middle ear infection other causes of ear discharge include: eczema and other skin irritations in the ear canal swimmer's ear -- with symptoms such as itching, scaling, a red or moist ear canal, and pain that increases when you move the earlobe visit an ent specialist, get your ear checked and share that prescription or report with me. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - silicea 6x/ 3 times a day daily for 2 weeks. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel to urinate again and again after few minutes and only few drops come. My vagina burns. Feels heavy.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I feel to urinate again and again after few minutes and only few drops come. My vagina burns. Feels heavy.
These conditions are very easy to treat, but you need a professional to tell you exactly what you need to do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married in 2014 We are planning for a child But I getting the sperm in 1 mns itself Please let me know how to rectify this.

Diploma In Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I got married in 2014 We are planning for a child
But I getting the sperm in 1 mns itself Please let me know how to r...
Whether you ejaculate in one minute or in half minute, as long as you ejaculate in the vagina, pregnancy can occur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet is 110000. so how do I increase the platelets and also about tell me what is dengue.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My platelet is 110000. so how do I increase the platelets and also about tell me what is dengue.
You have nothing to do, you are good. There is no way to increase platelets in dengue or normally except through donor/ blood. Dengue is a viral infection, caused by mosquito bites. Symptoms/ Signs of Dengue – for your knowledge 1. Abrupt onset of high fever; 2. Severe frontal headache; 3. Pain behind the eyes which worsens with eye movement; 4. Muscle and joint pains; 5. Loss of sense of taste and appetite; 6. Rash over chest and upper limbs; 7. Nausea and vomiting
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(96 ratings)

Dr. Santosh Bansal

MBBS, MTP Training, Ultrasound
General Physician
Muskaan Dentals, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(119 ratings)

Dr. Satish Kumar Gadi (Lt Col)

MBBS, MBA - Health Care Administration
General Physician
Dr. Satish Kumar Gadi's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(815 ratings)

Dr. Abhishek Goyal

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD, Diploma Endocrinology, Cleveland Clinic Advanced Certificate Course In Diabetes, PGCDM (Practical Guidance on Comprehensive Diabetes Management)
General Physician
UPHI - The Wellness and Surgical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shailesh Sahay

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Max Hospital - Gurgaon, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(312 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Chandra Pant

DOMS, MBBS
General Physician
Synergy Physiotherapy & Nursing Home, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(626 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Gupta

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician
MEDI-CLINIQUE, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment