Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok Rajgopal

FRCS, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS

Orthopedist, Gurgaon

43 Years Experience
Dr. Ashok Rajgopal FRCS, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS Orthopedist, Gurgaon
43 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Orthopaedic Associ......more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Orthopaedic Association, Indian Orthopaedic Association
More about Dr. Ashok Rajgopal
Dr. Ashok Rajgopal is a trusted Orthopedist in Sector-38, Gurgaon. He has been a practicing Orthopedist for 43 years. He is a FRCS, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS . He is currently associated with Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok Rajgopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
FRCS - Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh - 2010
MS - Orthopaedics - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1996
MBBS - Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune - 1974
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopaedic Association
Indian Orthopaedic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajeev Chowk, Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee DayGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Rajgopal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am 55 years housewife having some pain in my left arm - from shoulder. There is discomfort in moving hand. Specially during night while sleeping the there is unease.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Am 55 years housewife having some pain in my left arm - from shoulder. There is discomfort in moving hand. Specially ...
you should take acupressure therapy is best therapy for this pain. take biochemic kali phos 3x+nat mur 3x+ sillicia 12x+nat.sulph 3x .4tab each thrice a day with warm water. take5 days&inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years I have a problem with my knee I tried all the ways will you please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 32 years I have a problem with my knee I tried all the ways will you please help me.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cervical spondylitis pain for 4 years. So please suggest me proper therapy.. I have feel pain full day. I have also stress.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have cervical spondylitis pain for 4 years. So please suggest me proper therapy.. I have feel pain full day. I have...
Advice. Gental neck exercise mobililizton for neck use cervical pillow self massage the back of neck hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain how to reduce it? I am not able to sleep properly bcoz of it. It pains a lot while running and walking. Tell me the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a back pain how to reduce it? I am not able to sleep properly bcoz of it. It pains a lot while running and wal...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m suffering from foot pain from last three days. But I'm not feeling well. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Sir I m suffering from foot pain from last three days. But I'm not feeling well. What should I do?
Wearing a pair of comfortable laced up shoes which would support your feet rather then high heels and slippers will prevent you from falling.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female & I have pain in my neck, shoulder and right arm from last 4-5 months. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 29 year old female & I have pain in my neck, shoulder and right arm from last 4-5 months. Please help me.
do neck muscle exercise, hot water fomentation and apply volini locally, can take tab dolo sos. it will help. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily I am eating curd rice. It started daily back pain. Is there any problem with curd please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Daily I am eating curd rice. It started daily back pain. Is there any problem with curd please help me.
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spin problem from last 4 years, when I lift weight then pain in upper back, I done a MRI report in this problem is c3, c4, c5 right side and c6 left side, suggest me what should I do,

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have spin problem from last 4 years, when I lift weight then pain in upper back, I done a MRI report in this proble...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling giddy. I think I have spondylitis. What are the reasons for feeling so giddy at times? I am a female and age would be 35 years.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Strach your upper trapezius muscles muscles and neck muscles by side bending your neck. And hot fomentation it will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very hungry even after eating full meal. The hunger causes lower back pain. I have done sugar test recently and it shows 180 fasting and 187 after food. Please suggest some method to reduce my hunger and pain. I am taking frequent meals also but that also not helping me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello , thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. In my opinion you actually need an opinion from a general physician for your symptoms as your diabetes needs to be diagnosed and taken care of thereafter. You feeling of being hungry even after full meal points to these symptoms, there will be certain tests which needs to be done and you can be managed thereafter, you can contact me for orthopaedic management thereafter Thanks & regards Dr Akshay
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yrs. Female having sudden swelling over rt. Upper limb near brachial artery, what precaution should I have to take and what you suggest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It must be investigated ray of right arm & possibly ct right arm should be done do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from back pain when I wake up in the morning. What should be done to remove the pain and why it occurs.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I suffer from back pain when I wake up in the morning. What should be done to remove the pain and why it occurs.
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine: @ rhus tox200-6-6 pills, thrice a day. @ arnica mont200-6-pills, thrice a day. Ensure sound sleep in d night for 7 hrs, at least. Avoid junk food, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting knee pains when when sitting for a long time. How to get rid of that pain.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I am getting knee pains when when sitting for a long time. How to get rid of that pain.
Home remedy: massage with maha narayan oil ,we need to find cause of your problem to treat it may be you have some vat disorder,old injury some medical issues ,digestion problem, etc etc kindly take my appointment so that i can take your case history to give u proper medicines
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 59 years old having knee pains since so many years particularly while in sitting pose with cross legs on the ground during doing my path or sitting at Gurdawara Sahib. All my tests are negative with Uric Acid 8.3 While sitting sometimes both of my feet also sleep.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
It is not advisable to sit cross leg in arthritis of knee. Also. Because your thigh muscles are weak and sitting and getting up from floor puts lot of strain on the joint. The joint damage is more. Either you learn correct exercises from some orthopedic physiotherapist or else come to our private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old male with 79 kgs weight with 140/90 BP. Since last 4 years also suffering from Gouty Arthritis on both the Ankles and toe region. My blood uric acid levels 9.9 .I'll get excruciating pain at least once or twice in a month. At that time Febuxostat 40 mg.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 58 years old male with 79 kgs weight with 140/90 BP. Since last 4 years also suffering from Gouty Arthritis on b...
A type of arthritis that occurs when flexible tissue at the ends of bones wears down. The wearing down of the protective tissue at the ends of bones (cartilage) occurs gradually and worsens over time. Joint pain in the hands, neck, lower back, knees or hips is the most common symptom. Osteoarthritis treatment: homeopathy helps to slow down the process of joint pain (osteoarthritis) & also gives a long term relief in pain without side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old man and I was diagnosed with chondromalacia patella grade ii (optd) for left knee and grade ii for right knee. Can you please tell me how can I get cure from this disease which was affected to me in this younger age.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
I am 25 year old man and I was diagnosed with chondromalacia patella grade ii (optd) for left knee and grade ii for r...
Hello lybrate user chondromalacia patella is a condition in which blistering, cystic change of patellar cartilage and usually affects the medial facet of patella. It can be due to high q angel causes vastus imbalance, muscle weakness, foot pathomechanics, etc. Thermotherapy to relieve symptoms and knee isometric exercises& knee, hip strengthening exs under well experienced physiotherapist guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am feeling pain in my leg I do not know why it is being but I understand that it is being cause to run daily in the morning after the breaking some month. But my problem is not stopping so please give me solution if you have.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello doctor
I am feeling pain in my leg I do not know why it is being but I understand that it is being cause to run...
You should take rest for five days. Do not run after breakfast. If you want to go, then go empty stomach. Take arnica 200 thrice a day five drops for one day only. Do massage with sesame oil on the calf muscles at night daily from downward to upward for five days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Akram Jawed

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
Orthopedist
Max Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Chauhan

Fellowship, DNB, D.Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist
Matri Medicare, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(72 ratings)

Dr. Anshuman Madan

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Madaan Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Arvind Mehra

MBBS, MS
Orthopedist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pradip Sharma

MBBS, MS, DNB
Orthopedist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. T Sringari R

MBBS, MS
Orthopedist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment