Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok Jain

MBBS

General Physician, Gurgaon

46 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Ashok Jain MBBS General Physician, Gurgaon
46 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashok Jain
Dr. Ashok Jain is a popular General Physician in Sector-7, Gurgaon. He has helped numerous patients in his 46 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at Dr Ashok Jain Clinic in Sector-7, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - RNT medical College, Udaipur, - 1971
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Ashok Jain Clinic

#272, Gurgaon Sector-7, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have good sperm count but motility rate is only 18%. How it can be improved? Since two months I have started with semento capsules. Two capsules twice a day.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I have good sperm count but motility rate is only 18%. How it can be improved? Since two months I have started with s...
You need to do blood sugar pp, tsh, testosterone. Meanwhile keep away from heat, chemical, smoking zones. Wear loose undergarments and keep your testes cooled by pressing them with wet towel for 5-10 minutes daily. Minimum 3 months are needed for sperm count to increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from elephantiasis. He just can not bear the pain, I need advise? He can not even move a little bit! Please help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
My father is suffering from elephantiasis. He just can not bear the pain, I need advise?
He can not even move a littl...
Do oil massage, take proper diet, stress free life, take milk & milk products, take dry fruits,seasonable fruits,green vegetables,do regular exercise, yoga ,pranayam. Avoid - oily,spicy ,fast,bakery foods, excessive salt intake,dry foods,food kept in fridge,excessive tea,coffee,cold drinks,tobacco,smoking,alcohol etc.if any of these addiction... All The Best..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mouth ulcer continuously for the last two months .when one is cured, the other one erupts.| am taking Statin tablets now.|ട it due to my medicines or due to some other reasons? PI. Advise.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Statin can contribute to ulceration. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need Coronoplasty (smoothen teeth edges) along with Multivitamin cap, for five days in the morning after meals & antiseptic ointment or gel on the area of ulcer until then. Youo can meet me in person.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please prescribe me a vitamin b12 supplement (cyanocobalamin) for vitamin b12 deficiency. My RBC is normal. Problem is only neurological. I used methylcobalamin for last three months but no effect.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please prescribe me a vitamin b12 supplement (cyanocobalamin) for vitamin b12 deficiency.
My RBC is normal. Problem i...
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks over the buttocks through a health professional
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of masturbation. Since my two to three years. I was trying to quit it. But I can't. Can you please help me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I have a habit of masturbation. Since my two to three years. I was trying to quit it. But I can't. Can you please hel...
masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. ...... dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it... strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc...doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you........healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken....... and last not least medicine....for this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. .........best of luck
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100. Is eating some cheese, few nuts and olive oil harmful to me and increase cholesterol level. Also advise me suitable yoga or pranayam for this if any.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100....
Mr. Lybrate-user, to reduce ldl over all fat intake may have to be curtailed. Olive oil and certain nuts are fine, but high fat cheese may have to be avoided. Regular exercise for 1 hour including brisk walking is a very good option. All pranayams and yogasanas are good. If you really do pranayam then it should be 1) bhastrika 3 minutes, 2) kapalbhati 15 minutes, 3) bahya 11 to 21 times, 4) agnisar 11 to 21 times, 5) anulom vilom 15 minutes, 6) bhramari 11 to 21 times & 7) udgit (om) 11 to 21 times. Then it is beneficial. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M not feeling sleepy at night since last two months. I took sleeping pills also but it didn't work. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'M not feeling sleepy at night since last two months. I took sleeping pills also but it didn't work. Please help me.
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time .8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 32 years old I have a problem of erection. When I masturbate I am getting erection but normally I am not getting. And when I try sex with a girl also I am not getting the erection. And when I put into vagina of a girl am not getting the feel and its going down. I masturbate everyday from last ten years. And also I have uric acid and fatty liver and I am taking medicine fatty liver and now sgot ,sgpt is in control which doctor should consult and what I have to do.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
Sir, I am 32 years old I have a problem of erection. When I masturbate I am getting erection but normally I am not ge...
hello nivin , these symptoms suggesting decreased libido means low interest in having sex with female . masturbation made your organ weak might be chances of low sperm count . don't worry ayurvedic medicines will help you to brink satisfaction in sexual life . do consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my heartbeat increases suddenly sometimes after getting a push from inside. I think it is due to gastric problem this happens once in 15-20 days. This remains for about 5 minutes. My ECG is normal and I did not eat outside's oily food. I got normal after the gas got passed. What is this problem and what is the solution. I got this problem when I was living outside my home for 3 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi my heartbeat increases suddenly sometimes after getting a push from inside. I think it is due to gastric problem t...
You were eating outside food for 3 months. Good to know that ecg is normal at age 21. Get back to eating regular home cooked food-simple with minimum fat, sugar and salt. Deworming-3 tabs of nemocid together + 200 mg metrogyl twice daily after food for 3 days. Walking is best exercise to digest food. Use ginger-garlic as food softeners, heeng, jeera, ajwain + saunf to have better digestion. Get back here after a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't since 5 days work, what to do? Please help me!

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Aven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't si...
Lybrate-user it seems you are suffering from insomnia & severe headache. There are many reason of such problems like stress, depression, anxiety, lack of sleep, lack of healthy diet, tension of work, overwork, bitter relationships etc. You are suffering from headache because you have not slept for two days. Like our body our mind also needs rest. I would give you a natural remedy that will help you to sleep sound. There are 2 kinds of tulsi leaves we come across. One is" ram tulsi" (which is lighter in shade) and the other one is" shyam tulsi" (which is darker in shade) you have to consume 10-15 leaves of" shyam tulsi" which means the leaves with darker shade. Take 10 to 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and grind it into a paste. Boil this paste in 200 ml of water until the water comes down to the level of 100 ml. Consume this water chewing the leave remains daily in 3 installments without break. I guarantee you that you will feel better after instantly. Besides natural remedies doesn't even have any side effects along with them. Besides keep yourself warm and away from cold/heat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 25 years old. When I was 15 years old to now I do masturbation daily. I think my sperm are light and my penis stamina are decrease. So please suggest me what I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My age 25 years old. When I was 15 years old to now I do masturbation daily. I think my sperm are light and my penis ...
Hello, Lybrate user, go for meditation, yoga to reduce your urge to calm your nerve & to inculcate a strong persons from within to stand firm to get rid off this practice •This will ruin your conjugal life causing erectile dysfunction ,premature ejeculation with shrinkage of penis.•This practice will make you weak, lethargic with shunken eyes, lack of concentration causing depression in d long run due to discharge of vital fluid from your body. •Tk, apples, carrots, mango, cheese, spinach, garlic, black chocolate, milk,eggs, pumpkin- seeds. Fish to optimise testosterone & energy, lost. •Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolic action •Tk, homoeo medicine: @ AshawagandhaQ -10 drops,  thrice with little water. @Five phos 6x-4, tabs thrice a day •Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, late sitting on computer ,watching porn in d late night. •Ensure, sound sleep for at least 7 hours in d night •Report fortnightly, please. •Your feedback matters for further followup,  please. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes red nose, swelling in the throat, and this problem is troubling me since last 3 days so I want to ask you can you help.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have red eyes red nose, swelling in the throat, and this problem is troubling me since last 3 days so I want to ask...
Hi the description of your condition suggests that you are having an infection. Redness of the eyes can also be because of throat infection. You can take tablet azee 500 mg, one tablet once a day for three days and report after 3 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m rata pratap Patel I have a Sikh for fever two days pluses sit a mouth a keep th a way got a we Theme Theme Theme Theme Theme Theme.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m rata pratap Patel I have a Sikh for fever two days pluses sit a mouth a keep th a way got a we Theme Theme Theme ...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a regular smoker; now I am unable to run and facing breathing problems. How can I control smoking.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
One of the few habits which takes very systematic approach and needs lot of support and individualized stretagies to quit successfully. Data such as - since how long are you smoking and how many cigarettes a day you consume are important information. Also have you tried quitting it earlier? how successful were you? and what are your personal reasons to stop smoking? all these are also important part of your success stretagy. Broadly speaking your reasons for not smoking work as your motivator. The stronger the reasons behind not smoking the higher the motivation and thus higher the chances for you to be successful. Also your body will have a withdrawal symptoms and it is very important to come up with strategies and solid plan to counter these withdrawal symptoms. These strategies should be tailormaid as per your need and situation. If you consider these and many other individualized approach and if you have a solid support through out your journey. You would be able to make a shift from being a smoker to a non smoker. You could either contact someone in your city or contact me to work either telephonically or via internet based system. Hope this helps wishing you very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz suggest some home remedies for arthritis. I am taking medication it, I have swelling on my hands n feet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Plz suggest some home remedies for arthritis. I am taking medication it, I have swelling on my hands n feet.
Arthritis is swelling of joints with pain, stiffness. There are some methods you can apply: • Do exercise such as walking that strength your muscles and move your joint. From movement of joint you got relief from pain and stiffness. •Gentle massage your joints with lukewarm oil. You can use medicated oil. You can apply ice packs and heat with warm water bottle on your painful area. • If you are obese then lose some weight. Heavy weight make strain on your joint and causes pain. • Take healthy diet avoid junk foods. Take diet rich in calcium such as milk, cheese. Do not take stress. • you can take physiotherapy advice. • Stretch your body lightly in the morning when get out from the bed. • Eat healthy diet green leafy vegetables and fruits. * Take one teaspoon of haldi with milk it will reduce your swelling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last few days my eyes are very irritating and I am not sleeping well. What can I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Last few days my eyes are very irritating and I am not sleeping well. What can I do?
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea , coffee in late evening and after, take rest and balanced diet. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing.inform if not ok.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eat wise, drop a size

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Eat wise, drop a size.
40 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, I am 28 years old, l had masturbation habit since my childhood and now l am facing pre-ejaculation problem while having sex within few seconds, feels tired.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi Doctor,
I am 28 years old, l had masturbation habit since my childhood and now l am facing pre-ejaculation problem...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 86 yrs gets dizziness sometimes and had a fall at home last week. For the last three yrs. He has light bp and sugar which is being monitored. We took a ct scan yesterday and the report which is other wise normal says there is mild chronic ischemic changes in bilateral periventricular regions. Please let me know if this is the cause for his giddiness and whether he can be treated with only medicines because of his age.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
The ct scan report is ok for his age. Ask him to use a stick while walking, keep some light on in his bedroom, so that when he wakes up to go and relieve himself the room is not dark. Keep his bp and sugar close to normal. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed