Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashik

General Physician, Gurgaon

250 at clinic
Dr. Ashik General Physician, Gurgaon
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ashik
Dr. Ashik is a popular General Physician in Sector-54, Gurgaon. Doctor is currently associated with Bharat Family Clinic in Sector-54, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Asha USA, Sector 54. Landmark: Near sun city business complex, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

.what are raw garlic consumption benefits than what quantity can I eat daily suggest me more food which has Decreasing LDL within short period and regular controlling also.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
.what are raw garlic consumption benefits than what quantity can I eat daily suggest me more food which has Decreasin...
Hello, cap garlic pearls (ranbaxy) available at medical store 1 in morning and 1 around 5 p. M. Is ideal dose report after 1 month stay healthy - naturally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

An insect flew into my ear. I poured some oil, and it died, but it did not come out. I live in a remote place and the ENT specialist would come only tomorrow evening. What should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
An insect flew into my ear. I poured some oil, and it died, but it did not come out. I live in a remote place and the...
If it is died, nothung to worry. Wait for 1 day to consult ent specialist who will remove it without damaging your ear.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has skin problems since last 3 years. Suddenly at any part of her skin gets rashes like scratches and redness associated with pain. It rest for sometimes and vanishes itself. When consulted skin specialists they told it allergic and advised tab. levocetirizine Hydrochloride. Now she is fine with medicine but it re occur even a single day's medicine is not taken. What to do now please suggest.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
My wife has skin problems since last 3 years. Suddenly at any part of her skin gets rashes like scratches and redness...
Hi lybrate-user, thanks for the query. As per her symptoms she is suffering from scratch urticaria. It's an allergic reaction to some food. I would suggest to keep her refrain from your things and fatty food. Good which is causing more of acid can trigger this allergy. Also suggested to have regular brisk walking twice daily for just 20 mins. She will be much relieved. Homoeopathy can help you control the allergy for long term. I had seen lot many cases where we get results within a span of 3-6 months. Feel free to ask more.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam Mam me apne gf ke sath 3 august ko physical relation bnaya tha. We did not use condom. Fer usi din us ne Emergency Contraception pill le li thi. But 15 august ko us ko pehle dark bleeding hui fer agle din thik ho hya. Lekin 28 august ko us ko ek var fer bleeding hui. Bas ek hi din hui. Or us k baad aj 25 September hai. Abhi tak period nhi aye. Pregnancy test negative hai. Laboratory test bhi negative hai. please help us.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, As pregnancy test is negative there is no need to worry, the delay is likely to be side effect of ipill which is common. Wait for another week to allow menses to resume else you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year boy I did have sex with call girl without protection what should I do to check that I am aids affected or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 20 year boy I did have sex with call girl without protection what should I do to check that I am aids affected...
You have to do hiv test after consulting doctor 1. Hiv testing of blood (elisa test) is the confirmatory test. Sometimes the test is negative if done immediately after exposure. Sometimes it can become positive as early as 4 weeks or as late as 6 months. However normally a test taken 3 months after exposure provides accurate result 2. For early result. Rt pcr test can be done. Do hiv rna or rt pcr viral load test which can detect hiv virus as early as one week. If it is negative you have to confirm it after doing an elisa test after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to take EVION 400 MG as a supplement for vitamin E.please suggest me the right dosage of it?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I want to take EVION 400 MG as a supplement for vitamin E.please suggest me the right dosage of it?
Routine supplementation of EVION 400 mg without any medical indication is not advisable. It is a fat soluble vitamin and long term intake can lead to its storage in fat of the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering cough last 8 days I go to marwar so no problem and come back to same conditions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have luck of stamina, I can't run more than 1 km. My breathing get over. Tell me any medicine or protein for stamina.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
you can go for ashwagandha powder. you can have it with milk twice a day it would help to increase stamina boost your immune system energize your body also have anti depressant properties ,relieves stress,increase blood production and in men's it helps to increase and maintain testosterone level
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Raj is still attracting towards guys as he love to feel their penis n like to foreplay with them. He is addicting towards males n even male gay porns. He like to sex with girls also But girls are not possible every time so he do with boys Pls give some proper way to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Raj is still attracting towards guys as he love to feel their penis n like to foreplay with them. He is addicting tow...
Hes bisexual now you have given the answer in your question that he is not able get female partners, all the time he might be leaning to be a gay slowly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis when gets tight its size is normal of about 7 to 8 inches but when it looses down it becomes micro having size of nearly 2 to 3.5 inches what should I do to enlarge it and make it normal?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
My penis when gets tight its size is normal of about 7 to 8 inches but when it looses down it becomes micro having si...
Hi, the penis is the only organ in the body that can shrink and expand on its own. Some times it can become as small as 1 inch or less, but this is absolutely normal and its characteristic. You dont have to upset about it, because it happens the same way to every male.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem these when I have sex during first time a day .when I have suffering a premature ejaculation. And I thought my penis size is small .can I increase me my penis size and sex time .pls short out my these problems .

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
I have problem these when I have sex during first time a day .when I have suffering a premature ejaculation. And I th...
The condition is premature ejaculation. We have a course given for. The medicines are purely ayurvedic and safe for use. It will give you a long term permanent relief. And you will able to enjoy your sex life. And the medicines will also help you gain penile strength and power. Contact if interested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my both ear vexing before 6 month. I tried one ear drop vexil ear drop, but it does effect to good extend. Tell me about good medicine and ear drop and also suggest me best.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
I have problem in my both ear vexing before 6 month. I tried one ear drop vexil ear drop, but it does effect to good ...
Direction and shape of your ear canal must be abnormal, that's why wax collection occurs. Drops can only soften wax but it may not come out in your case. It will be better that you visit any ent specialist and tell them to remove wax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alcohol Athletes: Can it affect fitness Performance?

B.Sc. Food & Nutrition, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Alcohol Athletes: Can it affect fitness Performance?

A lot of people believe in hitting the gym during the day and then a bar at night. One feels there's no harm in drinking a little amount of alcohol now and then. Don't drink and drive isn't only for behind the wheels, it's also on the field (and the gym).

First, let's give you a list of how alcohol can affect your body, and then we can get down to details! keep in mind these effects are within 48 hours of alcohol consumption, that too just after 2-3 standard drinks.

Decrease strength
Impair hand-eye coordination
Increase fatigue (by impacting liver function)
Mineral and vitamin depletion
Disturbed sleep
Impact cellular repair (since protein is affected negatively)
Dehydration thus affecting the kidneys
Loss of endurance
Unwanted weight gain

Do you really need me to go on alcohol isn't something that recommended for most people; for athlete's it just makes matters worse. While you're training or competing, it's best to stay away from alcohol! though, the best solution is to give it up completely to live a healthy lifestyle. Now let's get down to some technical details of how it impacts your organs (just so you don't think I'm talking in air.)

So first things first. Alcohol cannot be stored as energy. This means all the alcohol in your body is converted into fat hence the term beer belly.
    
Alcohol's effect on the liver can cause a problem in the production of oxygen which then interferes with the production of atp ie a direct source of energy for the muscles.
    
Sadly drinking alcohol before your workout hinders the circulation of glucose which is essential for energy. It has also been scientifically proven that alcohol diminishes protein synthesis which in turn stops muscle growth by preventing the repair of damaged muscles.
    
Another thing alcohol does is increase the urge to urinate which leads to loss of electrolytes. No no, I'm not done yet. I've got so much more fun facts related to alcohol.

Since alcohol is a toxin it disrupts the normal cell function.
    
Alcohol also inhibits the absorption of essential minerals like zinc, folic acid, vitamin b12 etc which are needed for metabolism and new cell growth (muscle cell included). 
    
The consumption of alcohol provides only empty calories which in turn displace valuable nutrients. That's just a loss of essentials and an increase of fat!
    
Do note, heavy drinking for a night can negatively affect the brain and bodily activities for 3 whole days whereas 2 nights of consecutive heavy drinking leave an impact for 5 days! evidently dehydration, fatigue, and headaches  commonly known as hangovers really don't mix well with the physical demands of our body.
    
Alcohol disrupts your sleep cycle which in turn leads a reduction in the ability to learn and retain new information. This could range from new skills to studying games or even applying strategies in a game.
    
Excessive alcohol can prevent the secretion of human growth hormone which is essential for muscle growth as well as recovery. For an athlete, that's bad. Bad
    

It's always better to prioritize a good day's workout over a night of heavy drinking. At least the workout leaves you worn out and exhausted craving for more! alcohol just leaves you with a bad hangover which leads to false swears of never drinking again.

Eat clean, drink healthy and stay fit!

In case of any query or to book an appointment with dt. Silky mahajan please send us a mail at info@foodsandnutrition. In or call on 08067417780 (dial extension:778)

If you any problems daily make sex along and any effect body growth my age 23 but looking week height 6 weight 63.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years, I have been feeling lethargic and feel low whole day in office, eyes remains red most of the time but no itching and no water comes out. Lifestyle is normal eats khichdi in normal course have light food always. Pl prescribe me.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
I am  30 years, I have been feeling lethargic and feel low whole day in office, eyes remains red most of the time but...
Dear L U :- Take regullar aerobic exercises ,eat coloured fruits & vegetables , plenty of water . E/d optizae- plus 4 times a day×7 days Make urgent appointment privately to me for further clarification of your eye problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fiver for over last 4 days and what I should I do.

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Jaipur
What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fiver for over last 4 days and what I should I do.
Intermittent fever is common in malaria, also this fever is associated with chill and rigors. The best is to get malaria slide test and if suspected then antimalarials are prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from saviour cough and cold past 4 days. What should I do. Suggest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from saviour cough and cold past 4 days. What should I do. Suggest me.
If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sustain erection for mor than 2 minutes while having sex not m I getting morning erections as well. As suggested earlier I have completely stopped masturbating. Please suggest me some remedies which can help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I can not sustain erection for mor than 2 minutes while having sex not m I getting morning erections as well. As sugg...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed