Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Annu Sarin Jolly

Anesthesiologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Annu Sarin Jolly Anesthesiologist, Gurgaon
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Annu Sarin Jolly
Dr. Annu Sarin Jolly is a popular Anesthesiologist in Sector-38, Gurgaon. He is currently practising at Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Annu Sarin Jolly on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Anesthesiologists from across India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Anaesthesiologists (ISA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajeev Chowk, Gurgaon Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Annu Sarin Jolly

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 27 yrs old. 2 months back my right calcaneus was fractured (undisplaced) after what time I could walk properly thanking you.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I think that since it was an undisplaced fracture, a plaster cast would have been applied in your case. Now it is 2 months since your injury which is a sufficient time, so we can take out your cast and it requires clinical examination of how painful your injured area is and what does your fresh x ray suggest. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing very severe back pain from past few days and I am not able to sleep due to that whats the solution?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), Fellowship in Manual Medicine, Certificate in Doping Control
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am facing very severe back pain from past few days and I am not able to sleep due to that whats the solution?
Follow relative rest, take moist hot compress with magnesium sulphate (mgso4), 2 to 3 times/day, tab myospaz forte bd for 3- 5 days & consult your local physiotherapist for proper examination and advise after observation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 old men and when I drive motorbike I get lot of pain in my butts what shall I do ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 33 old men  and when I drive motorbike I get lot of pain in my butts what shall I do ?
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 year old women. I have backache. I doesn't getting any medicine for it. What should I do.?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am a 60 year old women. I have backache. I doesn't getting any medicine for it. What should I do.?
You may takes some ayurvedic medicine from ayurvedic stores kumaryasav 10ml + dashmoolarist 10 mi mix both and add 20 ml water take after meal morning and evening. But you must sure you are non diabetic. If suffering from diabetes should not take these medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy I have back pain for last 1 year which was getting severe and I could even sit for 15 minutes continuously do I stop my studies, and I Take Medicines but no use now one of leg has less strength than my right leg and I feel bad while walking. Please make me know what can I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old boy I have back pain for last 1 year which was getting severe and I could even sit for 15 minutes c...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily pain in my lower right back in midnight from Last 6 months. In working or day its ok. Please help me doc.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Daily pain in my lower right back in midnight from Last 6 months. In working or day its ok.
Please help me doc.
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 7 days regularly and learn stretching and Strengthening exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my joints from 8-9 days. I play football daily, from the last thursday night my joints starts paining till now. So how can I get relief from this problem.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have pain in my joints from 8-9 days. I play football daily, from the last thursday night my joints starts paining ...
Do Take UST and laser Therapy for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am breastfeeding my son of 11 months old. Within a month my weight suddenly got reduced by 5 kg. Is it OK? Also I am having Severe pain in my back neck along left hand side. What to do for reducing the pain?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am breastfeeding my son of 11 months old. Within a month my weight suddenly got reduced by 5 kg. Is it OK?
Also I a...
May be you are not taking enough calcium and vitamin d, most women stop taking basic tonics after delivery. Remember the baby grew to become about 3 kgs in your womb through your resources, now baby weighs about 10 kgs at 1 year and if baby has been given only milk of mother, will she not get weak if she does not eat well for 2 humans. Feeding women do come back in shape like their previous selves before delivery but start taking iron + folic acid + calcium + vitamin d + fresh fruits & vegetables for minerals & vitamins and lots of high protein diet like milk, curd, eggs, nuts, soy, pulses etc. You lost 5 kgs within a month -this is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my shoulders when sleeping. I keep turning to the other side to sleep. That disturbs my sleep a lot.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I have pain in my shoulders when sleeping. I keep turning to the other side to sleep. That disturbs my sleep a lot.
Take ift over both shoulders @ 15 min x 20 days uric acid sugar pressure all are normal? consult with orthopaedic arthroscopic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain in only one leg that comes in alternatively mostly it may be weekly or some times monthly? what might be the reason? please give me proper solution?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have severe pain in only one leg that comes in alternatively mostly it may be weekly or some times monthly? what mi...
Do check your vitamin d3 zinc s. Alk. Phosphate from nabl lab and do have hot and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 I have supraspinatus tendonitis. Two weeks of medication didn't reduce my pain much and also a week of physiotheraphy. What to do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You can go for a subacromial injection as it will reduce the inflammation and then after few days of ice packs and anti inflammatory medication, you can start with your physical therapy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After writing some notes my hand getting pain don't know the reason I wrote regularly but now a days I feel pain I used bams & pain relief but non of them gives me relief. What to do now.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
After writing some notes my hand getting pain don't know the reason I wrote regularly but now a days I feel pain I us...
I understand your pain. Take some alum and mix well in hot water. Immerse your hand and take hot fermentation for 15 min thrice a day. When your hand is in water do some exercises like making fist open and then individual finger movements. This will give you relief from your pain and discomfort. You can also take laser and ift at your nearby physiotherapy center. For any doubt please contact. Make a habit not to write in countinous. Take a break for 4-5 min and then start writing again this will help you to get recover very soon. Best regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am 24 male. I have got severe back pain on my spine and neck. Previously I was worked in some educational organisation, for that I have sit in a chair for. 9-10hours and I have drove by bike to reach the office about 25km from my home place. At that time its not severe but now resigned the job stayed at home for preparation, now its very horrible. Please suggest me good exorcise to relieve from it. Thank you.

Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am 24 male. I have got severe back pain on my spine and neck. Previously I was worked in some educa...
Dear Lybrate user, Before prescribing any exc. we need to make a diagnosis because there can be lots of reasons for cervical/neck pain. It can be cervical spondylosis to as simple as muscular spasm. You can take a moist heat pack around your neck using a towel for pain relief but you need to follow a strict exc. and rest regime under expert advise to cure this. I hope I helped you ! I hope I helped you !
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right wrist. It seems like the bone is misplaced or something. The problem is old, but now it pains daily. When I bend my wrist forward, a small part of bone become visible. It feels like it is not the part of the wrist. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my right wrist. It seems like the bone is misplaced or something. The problem is old, but now it pains...
Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment where a limb or the entire body is immersed in warm water followed by the immediate immersion of the limb or body in ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation. Gentle Stretching of Hand Muscles. Ball exercises. Wrist Exerciser.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 21 years old . I have got a back pain seen 1 month because I lifted a heavier boxes . I have taken medicine but no use I still have the pain .please help me doctors.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am male 21 years old . I have got a back pain seen 1 month because I lifted a heavier boxes .
I have taken medicine...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. \navoid bending in front. \npostural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana? lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a da.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years old, 3 years earlier I had irregular periods issue, with fluctuating TSH, it got solved. But now back 2 months my TSH is again bit above normal level and I am having lower back and pelvic pain occasionally. What is the reason? please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am 26 years old, 
3 years earlier I had irregular periods issue, with fluctuating TSH, it got solved. But now ba...
Please tell me are you on regular treatment with thyroxine tablets for hypothyroidism or have discontinued the treatment on your own? high tsh levels signify that thyroid gland is not functioning adequately, not producing thyroxine hormone and hence anterior pituitary produces more tsh to stimulate thyroid gland. Hypothyroidism affects all the metabolic activities adversely. Can only be corrected by proper replacement of thyroxine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years I have a problem with my knee I tried all the ways will you please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 32 years I have a problem with my knee I tried all the ways will you please help me.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All limbs, joints,knee pains, more right knee to foot even after taking Dr. ortho capsules 2-0-2, oil for 6 months caused by acupuncture treatment for diabetes, kindly advise.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
All limbs, joints,knee pains, more right knee to foot even after taking Dr. ortho capsules 2-0-2, oil for 6 months ca...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Kali mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I hve disc bulge. Taking treatment using medicines but the bulg get cured totally? Which appeared in MRI scan. Will it goes to normal again? Its also called sciatic nerve pain itseems. Letme know the best solution.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I hve disc bulge. Taking treatment using medicines but the bulg get cured totally? Which appeared in MRI...
The best non surgical treatment for bulge disc and sciatica is physiotherapy. Consult physiotherapist and learn McKenzie exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed