Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amrendra Kumar

PGDDM, FEM, MBBS

General Physician, Gurgaon

6 Years Experience  ·  350 - 600 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Amrendra Kumar PGDDM, FEM, MBBS General Physician, Gurgaon
6 Years Experience  ·  350 - 600 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Amrendra Kumar
Dr. Amrendra Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Sector-2 (Palam Vihar), Gurgaon. He has had many happy patients in his 6 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed PGDDM, FEM, MBBS . He is currently associated with Columbia Asia Hospital in Sector-2 (Palam Vihar), Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amrendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
PGDDM - Annamalai University - 2013
FEM - Apollo - 2013
MBBS - Kathmandu Medical College - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

350 at clinic
...more
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹350 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amrendra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pain on turning the neck to sides, Also pain on deep breath. Smoker since 4 years,

Hand Surgery SR Ship, MS - Orthopaedics, Thesis Work, M.B;B.S
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Pain on turning the neck to sides, Also pain on deep breath. Smoker since 4 years,
Dear lybrate-user, pain on neck turning with pain on deep breath and that too from 4 years should not be taken lightly, it could be a lung infection of tumor growth that may spread to neck through nodes, do not waste you time and consult your family doctor for primary screening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel loss of apetite. Is this due to smoking. I used to smoke 8-9 cigarettes a day now I am down to 2-3 a day. What should I do. I regularly eat seasional fruits almost everyday.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I feel loss of apetite. Is this due to smoking. I used to smoke 8-9 cigarettes a day now I am down to 2-3 a day. What...
It is a statistically proven fact that smokers and other tobacco users are more likely to develop disease, suffer miserably later in life and die earlier than are people who dont use tobacco. I have experience in successfully making people quit smoking through a customized smoking cessation program which includes counseling medications and support do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a cancer patient with hodgkin lymphoma and currently on chemotherapy. I am facing the problem of piles from last 1 week. I am applying anovate cream and it helps but comes back if I discontinue the cream. Need permanent solution please.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a cancer patient with hodgkin lymphoma and currently on chemotherapy. I am facing the problem of piles from last...
No permanent cure except surgery Maintain regular bowel habit High fibrous diet like whole wheat oats meal sprout ,fruits, vegetables Plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Although many USGs were performed, test for HBsAg and HCV was also done along with fibroscan, test for Wilson disease (ceruloplasmin), autoimmune but all the test either came out to be normal and negative. What may be the reason behind it for such a long time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Altho...
Hello, sometimes the sgot and sgpt are elevated in the recovery phase of any chronic illness. You should drink plenty of water. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert after 15 days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have injury in my foot as it was twisted while playing soccer 2 years ago I have used many medicines and ointments.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have injury in my foot as it was twisted while playing soccer 2 years ago I have used many medicines and ointments.
I will suggest you to apply crepe bandage when you are going out of the house and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can do ice fomentation and if necessary get an mri done of the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. Since from few days I am suffering from right testicle pain .doctor suggest me VOVERAN SR 100 MG, MEFTAL SPAS TAB, CIFRAN 500 MG TAB, tablets. I used for three days after that I am fine for some days .again I am suffering with that pain .can I use these tablets again .

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hai. Since from few days I am suffering from right testicle pain .doctor suggest me VOVERAN SR 100 MG, MEFTAL SPAS TA...
Try to find the doctor who can diagnose the diseases of the root. Doctor should understand why this kind of problem raised. So english treatment cannot do that. Try ayurveda or siddha treatment specialist. No other solution. If you need our support, you can contact private to us. Thank you.

I have constant stomach ache! Ma stomach seems to b full always and ma excretion of waste does not go on prply. Whats the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have constant stomach ache! Ma stomach seems to b full always and ma excretion of waste does not go on prply. Whats...
It could be because of indigestion and gas formation 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old male, and I think I have klinefelter syndrome (xxy syndrome). I am totally confused and kind of depressed. Thank you.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Klinefelter`s syndrome can be confirmed by chromosomal analysis over your blood. Full analysis takes three weeks of time depending on the result you have to be counselled about your future sex and child producing capacity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male I am having a swelling on the right knee it is from 5 Months it disappears sometimes what can it be?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 24 years old male I am having a swelling on the right knee it is from 5 Months it disappears sometimes what can ...
Hi If you have no h/o and injury, then this swelling could be a manifestation of an inflammatory reaction of a bursa. Can you send me a clinical picture pointing to the swelling and also get a few blood tests like cbc, esr, crp, serum uric acid done and send them across to me so that I can see and advise accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can pregnancy occur without penetration. My partner just touched my vagina that too with dry hand.

MBBS, FASM (ANDROLOGY AND SEXUAL MEDICINE), DCE (EMBRYOLOGY), PHD ( REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE)
Sexologist, Chennai
No it's impossible. Penetration and deposition of seen in the vagina is a must for natural conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an accident 1 year ago. I fell from 3rd floor of a building. The impact was on legs. Due to which I lost sensation in legs. And the legs used to pain internally 24*7. And also spine was damaged. Then I had a spine surgery. After 1.5 months of accident, I got my sensation of legs back except for the feet. Pain in feet was still there. Then I had a feet surgery of the calcaneus bones. Now it's 10 months after the feet surgery, there's 0% improvement in my feet condition. No sensation. I can move just my thumb a bit. And internal pain is still there 24*7. What is the reason or what should I do now? Also because my spine was damaged I couldn't urinate after the accident. In hospital I had catheter tube. Then after 2 months I could urinate naturally but with lots of pressure. Even that condition isn't improved even 1% after 10 months. What could be the reason?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had an accident 1 year ago. I fell from 3rd floor of a building. The impact was on legs. Due to which I lost sensat...
As you said you have injured your spine that why there is injury in the lower part of spinal cord. There are many nerves arise from the lower part of spinal cord that control urine & stool excretion & leg sensation & movement. As you said you slowly get control on urination, that means your spinal nerves are healing. But the healing of nerves happens very slowly thats why it takes time to get back to normal position. The pain that happens whole day occurs due to injured nerves because they do not work well (loss of signal transfer, so the injured nerves pain continuously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, last week I had a protected sex with a call girl. I used a condom while penetration. No lip kiss or any thing. After 1-2 days, I am having throat pain and little bit cough and cold. I have read some where that it is a symptoms of STD. Is it so? Do I need to do test for STD or HIV? Is there any chance for HIV or any other STD?

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Do not worry if it was protected sex and std does not transmit by lip kiss. May be you are having viral cold and cough. Your guilty conscious of going to call girl is prodding you. Always clean your penis under running water after having sex outside the marriage.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is over masturbation leads inconvenience in lower back? If so please suggest some remedies?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Is over masturbation leads inconvenience in lower back? If so please suggest some remedies?
Yes, over masturbation can cause problem in lower back. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do stretching exercises of lower back daily in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient age 30, both parents diabetic, I was taking voglitor m. F. 0.3 drug with meal. Not controlled my sugar level. What I have to do ? Help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I am a diabetic patient age 30, both parents diabetic, I was taking voglitor m. F. 0.3 drug with meal. Not controlled...
Take dust of darchini 1/2 spoon with worm water for 7 days at morning before brush, then test once again and let me know. Pl.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to over masturbation from my teen age I suffered with premature ejaculation and my penis size is smaller Loss of temper too. Kindly advice.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Due to over masturbation from my teen age I suffered with premature ejaculation and my penis size is smaller
Loss of ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle Penis Enlargement : Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one glass of walnuts, one glass of dried apricots, 1 glass of raisins (choose the type while not seeds), one glass of prunes and a pair of lemons with the skin still on them. Grind all ingredients, add one 1/2 glass of honey and stir everything. Take one table spoon of the combination three times each day one hour before meals until you end the entire portion. The treatment is 1-2 parts. This remedy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 yrs old boy. I have some pain in my right hydrocil and It been blooming last 6 months. Please give me some advice. How it will be well. Thanks sir.

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
You might have varicocele. For it cdvl tech as described in varicoceleindia. Com gives best results. You can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19 years old and I have ringworm in inner thigh. Its is been more thn 1 year. I have used many creams but still my ringworm is not cure. What is the best solution?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, take thuja200 single dose. Than on second day start bacill2oo twice a day. For 3 days. Inform me improvement after 6 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my face too much holes are there so please suggest me some remedies, dont suggest for tablets or some cream because I cant effort it, tel me remedies which can be done in home.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
The pity skin might be due to old chicken pox marks or acne. There are no medicines and application or home remedies to get rid of it as they are not disease but a permanent mark left by a disease. All you can do is peeling treatment from a good skin clinic to lighten it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having sexual desire but interest is not coming while having sex. How to increase that internal enjoyment that is zero now.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
She is having sexual desire but interest is not coming while having sex.
How to increase that internal enjoyment that...
If you are married. try different places and speak with you are partner touches oral sex may help you. If your unmarried don't try.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam getting cough regularly when iam eating oil foods so can you suggest any medicine.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Either you do not tolerate the kind of oil you consume change to a different oil. Oil may be contaminated. Go for quality and observe. Temporarily avoiding oil alltogether to confirm it is oil related will be good.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tarun Jhamb

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Columbia Asia Hospital - Palam Vihar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(95 ratings)

Dr. Veena Mattu

MBBS, F.E.M-RCGP(UK)
General Physician
Dr. Veena Mattu's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Himanshu Verma

General Physician
Medanta The Medicity, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(537 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Gupta

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician
MEDI-CLINIQUE, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1444 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
DLF Wellness Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shailesh Sahay

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Max Hospital - Gurgaon, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment