Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amita Jain

Urologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Amita Jain Urologist, Gurgaon
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Amita Jain
Dr. Amita Jain is one of the best Urologists in Sector-38, Gurgaon. She is currently practising at Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amita Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have stomach pin bottom left side, in last one week. Is it kidney stone? Any medicine for me?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have stomach pin bottom left side, in last one week. Is it kidney stone? Any medicine for me?
How can I know that it is a kidney stone or something else.How have you judged this ,just tell me so that I can give a judgement regarding this pin
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have baby. Married in 2013.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have b...
Respected arif curatin has nothing to do with belly enlargement it is the fat deposition in subcutaneous tissue of abdomen. Regarding no issue you consult good gynecogist have work up regarding the cause & get remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diagnosed with kidney stone one measures about 4.7 and other about 5.2 what medication and diet should be planed to remove the stone without blasting it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mom has diagnosed with kidney stone one measures about 4.7 and other about 5.2 what medication and diet should be ...
Hi, There is no need to go under surgery for renal calculus.So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .***** Consult a dietician for a proper diet chart. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 mm of stone in my kidney, is it affect to my kidney? And give me some suggestions how to remove it.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
2 mm of stone in my kidney, is it affect to my kidney? And give me some suggestions how to remove it.
2 mm stone is very small size, and For that I will not advice operation for that. This can be easily expel out by drinking lots of water and taking Homoeopathic medication. For homoeopathic medication consult a homoeopathic physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old boy. I am having urine urgency problem from last 2 years. Please help me out of this problem. As now I hav passed high school n hav to go to out station for studies. Please help me out to get rid of it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am a 18 year old boy. I am having urine urgency problem from last 2 years. Please help me out of this problem. As n...
*take very less amount of fluid after 6 pm & go for urination after every hour. * do urination before bed time & wake up in the midnight for urination. * during daytime, while you are urinating, once take a pause then start urinating again & repeat it 2-3 times. It increase the muscle tone of bladder muscle. * sit in the possition of padmasana or sidhasana in morning for 8-10 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I had an emergency contraceptive pill on 28th of march. Which is approximately a month ago. My menses per scheduled cycle were tk arrive on 10th of april. Which is yet to arrive. And I am late for two weeks as of today. I have taken two home pregnancy tests. Firstly when I missed my period for a week on 18th of thus month and second one today morning. Both were absolute negative. I used the first morning urine. Well. My concerns here is does the ipill delays periods for this long. And, are tge home preg tests are reliable as I have tested twice after missing my menses for 1week and weeks. Please advice the causes and remedies. And concerns. If any. Thank you so much for you valuable time.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
Hi everyone,
I had an emergency contraceptive pill on 28th of march. Which is approximately a month ago. My menses pe...
Dear lybrate user, sometimes periods can get delayed due to such pills. And next few periods can be irregular. Usually these rapid tests are reliable, but not 100%. Although periods can get delayed, but that doesn't mean you ll just sit and wait for them. You should undergo an ultrasound of lower abdomen (better tvs. That will clear the picture and we can plan what to do further. Don't take any medicine right now
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Prostate Cancer, had Orchidectomy 2years back, PSA came down from 549 t0n 0.6. And increasing now. Cancer metastasized to Iliac Bone. Taking Calutinnde Tb 1 and Monthly Zoledronic IVwill this cure cancer spreading and restore the bone?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from Prostate Cancer, had Orchidectomy 2years back, PSA came down from 549 t0n 0.6. And increasing now...
Well in plain terms the answer is no. The treatment you r undergoing is mainly meant to slow down the growth or progress of your cancer but not cure it. You haven't undergone any curative procedure like radical prostatectomy. So cancer still stays and it will spread with time. Anyways you should consult your urosurgeon. You may undergo radiotherapy as it may help in bone mets.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 years old male. my weight is 46kg. I have stone in my left kidney since 5 years. can I take any supplement for body growth?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Supplements may be taken but only if you know the consistency of stone, you may take such type of supplement which does not contain the material of the nature of stone. If you are interested we may provide you with some herbal decoction and oral med for dissolving and expelling renal stone. Formula developed by our vaidyas' group. There r hundreds of formulae available but we have economic and effective with very good results for any type of renal stone. No need for surgery. Keeping stone for long is not good. It may traumatise kidney or may cause infection. However lots of fluids help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I...
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from stones in kidney for last two months, sir please suggest me good treatment.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been suffering from stones in kidney for last two months, sir please suggest me good treatment.
Hi dear lybrate user, * take, plenty of water, * take, easily digestible diet. * avoid, tomatoes, spinach, cheese, pulses, *homoeo-medicine** @ berb vulgq-10 drops, thrice with little water, @ lycopod, 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report fortnightly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc, I had a huge heat boil on my right cheek that developed on May 29th. It was extremely painful. It burst on in the first week of June and the abscess started to come out. On 7th June (after almost all the abscess had come out), I developed a fever that did not go above than 100.4 F. It's been almost a month now, and there has been persistent low grade fever. On 8th June, I was put on antibiotics. The doctors gave me phexin 500 mg for for 7 days, but the fever did not come down. Then, I started to take amclox 500 mg thrice a day for five days along with calpol and multivitamin supplements. After that dosage was over, I was given Azithral for seven days. The fever still hadn't come down. Then I took a blood test that revealed that I have mild urinary tract infection and tested positive for s typhi o 1 in 80 dilution (which I was told by few doctors that it was mild and by few doctors that it wasn't typhoid) . Following this, the doctors gave me glevo and augmentin for seven days yet to no avail. Currently I am on cefozyt CV and cepodem xp 325 mg for five days. The ESR on the blood test revealed that I have 22 mm whereas the normal is between 15-20. I am 20 years old/female. I am totally exhausted from the tablets. Can a infection from a boil stay even for more than a month? Currently the fever ranges up to 99.3 F. I am also having aches and cramps on my feet, legs and elbows and wrists. Please advise. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi Doc, I had a huge heat boil on my right cheek that developed on May 29th. It was extremely painful. It burst on in...
Take the following treatment for 2 weeks mahasudarshan kadha 2 spoons twice a day with equal quantity of warm water. Sanshamani vatican 2-2-2 syrup amyron 2-2-2.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone and it pains what drinks or medicines I should take to cure it?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have kidney stone and it pains what drinks or medicines I should take to cure it?
Homeopathic treatment = berberis vulgaris q 10 drops add in one cup of water take 3 times / day for 8 days. Follow up =after 8 days. Advise= drink water 10 glass/ day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Libra I have stones in my both kidneys and getting pain some times, how to remove that stones. Please help me.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Hi. Libra
I have stones in my both kidneys and getting pain some times, how to remove that stones. Please help me.
Eat 15-20 cherries everyday. Drink plenty of water. Reduce junk foods, colddrinks, instant noodles intake. Eat more fibre.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine infection. What medicine should I have. Diet what should I take for kidney disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Urine infection. What medicine should I have. Diet what should I take for kidney disease.
1. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 2. Do urine examination for re/me, culture&sensitivity and consult doctor for advice 3. You have to take a course of antibiotic for 7-10 days even if you get relief to avoid recurrence 4. Avoid coffee/alcohol/spicy food which irritates bladder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mothers urine and culture test report shows bacteria and infection pl advice medical treatment. How can I send the copy of reports pl let me know srichand talreja.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Mothers urine and culture test report shows bacteria and infection pl advice medical treatment.
How can I send the co...
Contact with me online send the reports after depositing fee 2, kreosote 1m one drop only in a cup of water. 3 thuja 30 one drop daiy for 10 days. In a cup of water,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my left side kidney few couple of days after I did my check up and in that I found there is a little stone in centre of kidney. So kindly let know how I can get relief from stone.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I am having pain in my left side kidney few couple of days after I did my check up and in that I found there is a lit...
Dear lybrate-user. A small stone in kidney is usually not a cause for pain. There might be a small stone that must have passed in to urine tubes and causing pain. Please have a proper consultation. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gt stones in my kidney so my stomach is paining from past 2 days wt should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have gt stones in my kidney so my stomach is paining from past 2 days wt should I do?
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Lycopodium 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days. 2.Berberis Vulgaris Q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and revert. Increase fluid intake, especially water. Recommended intake of water is 12-15 glasses per day
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 56 and I have 5 to 10 mm stones in both the kidneys and gallbladder. Please Advise.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Required investigation reports, size and number of stones, duration and kft report, after observing report treatment will be advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usg report says urinary retention Prevoid urine was 789 mul Post void urine was 105 mul. Had intercourse few months back both of us were virgins and condom has been used. Though he had oral sex in his previous relation only once with a virgin girl. Can their be any chance of std causing urinary retention or is it urinary tract infection?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Usg report says urinary retention
Prevoid urine was 789 mul
Post void urine was 105 mul.
Had intercourse few months b...
Retention of urine is not indicative of any infection but just to ruled out the infection blood test need to be done but first clinical symptoms would be matter of concern, retention is not the sign of infection but it may be sign of obstruction.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male having several crystallize stone in both kidney sizes about 5-6 mm is there any such medicine for the crushing of said stone and can be remove permanently and non re occurrence of stone kindly help me and let me know.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 36 years old male having several crystallize stone in both kidney sizes about 5-6 mm is there any such medicine ...
Mr. Lybrate user, primarily the t/t for renal stones will be depend on the size, location& content of stone. Few stones are tough to get melted by its chemical structure, location also plays important role. When the stone is located in ureter[depending on iys size, lodged if, or in curve, or@stricture, then the complaints, suffering also will be more painful. But in homeopathy, you can opt the t/t when size is less, your present suffering is very lss a sper location, when its not risky.{in sever conditions,& few risky as per I mentioned above, some times you should nt wait with alternative medicines}&yes, taking homeo is very helpful for controlling the recurrence of stones again. T/t should be based on your symptoms, reports, chronicity. You will get dfntly better results. Take more water. Always make a habit of taking more liquids, water atleast 4-5 litres/day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed