Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abha Anand

Homeopath, Gurgaon

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abha Anand Homeopath, Gurgaon
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Abha Anand
Dr. Abha Anand is a renowned Homeopath in South City, Gurgaon. She is currently associated with Dr Abha's Clinic in South City, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abha Anand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Abha's Clinic

N-162, Southcity -1. Landmark: Near Huda Market, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abha Anand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test after 12 days it was positive. M I pregnant? Or if not then how many days it will take to show negative pregnancy test?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test aft...
If pregnancy test so positive you go for USG If you sure complete removal of Products of conception it will be negative in 15-20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot pull back my foreskin during sex as it pains and is too long I believe. Is there any medication which can help me do this except circumcision? Thank you.

ECFMG/USMLE, MPH, MPH, MBBS
General Physician,
I cannot pull back my foreskin during sex as it pains and is too long I believe. Is there any medication which can he...
Hi, you are having what we medically call phimosis. It can be uncomfortable during sex/masturabation and secretions build up beneath the foreskin and cause unfavourable environment. The best thing would be circumcision. But you may periodically retract the the foreskin dipping your penis in hot water daily. It could be effective or amy not be. There is also retraction under prilox a local anesthetic cream applied and skin moved behind after 45 minutes of applying. It can be effective at times, best done under medical supervision. Hope this helps.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have one doubt for my son. He is 7 years old. His weight is 28 kg before 3 or 4 months ago. Suddenly he lost his more weight. Now he is 24 kg. I checked his weight before 2 months 26 kg. I really scared about his weight loss. So I consulted a doctor and scanned his stomach USC. That is normal. But still he lost his weight. What's the reason. Please suggest me.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir I have one doubt for my son. He is 7 years old. His weight is 28 kg before 3 or 4 months ago. Suddenly he lost hi...
Hello, Worms could be one of the reasons which is very common in the young children. Please consult his respective paediatrician for the deworming agent to be given. Deworming is very important with kids at least once a year. Secondly, avoid giving him excess of sugar and ready to eat processed foods. Fresh, homecooked, nutritional densed food should be given. Since the level of physical activity is more you need to monitor is food habits closely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have a dense hair but nowadays my hair has became so thin and started falling. I need some remedies regarding my diet and nutrition. Please help.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I used to have a dense hair but nowadays my hair has became so thin and started falling.
I need some remedies regardi...
Hello Amit, Deficiency of Vitamin B complex is proved to be linked with hair fall and improper hair growth. You must take a diet rich in vitamin B complex like pulses. Consuming a 6-7 nuts like cashews or almonds or walnuts tend to give a good shine to the hair. Foods rich in vitamin C like Amla strengths the hair roots and further reduces hair fall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male and I have been going to the gym since the past six months. I want to reduce my stomach size. Please suggest a diet which includes healthy but tasty replacements for junk food and more importantly evening munchies and also if anything I should take regarding my workout (eg. Protein supplements).

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diabetic Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Yamunanagar
I am 19 years old male and I have been going to the gym since the past six months. I want to reduce my stomach size. ...
During your work out take honey water and after take sprouts and or milk with banana for tummy reduction take honey and lemon water early morning and in evening alternate for evening snacks can be dhokla, murmure and chiwda namkeen, idli, sprouts, bhelpuri, salads with different dressings etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teeth look yellowish little bit, what can I do to make it white, please help me.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
My teeth look yellowish little bit, what can I do to make it white, please help me.
Cause of discoloration – Smoking, coffee, tea, drugs, aging, staining food (wine, blueberry, etc) genetics. You may need deep cleaning, polishing along with whitening (bleaching) procedures and / or artificial enamel filling and / or capping. Advance procedures can be done with laser. Use Snowdent tooth paste for whitening until then. Apply SNOWDENT paste on the teeth. Wait for 10 to 15 min .Then brush your teeth with the same paste. Applying it overnight for better results.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain in my testis! I get relief from the pain when the sperm gets ejaculated! And again the pain starts after 2-3 days! What should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am getting pain in my testis! I get relief from the pain when the sperm gets ejaculated! And again the pain starts ...
You have pain in testis and get relief when sperms get ejaculated. I advise you to do TESTICULAR scan test to rule out hydrocele or varicocele and tell me report for better guidance and proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I want to know only one reason to get syphilis is that sex? Or other reason also?

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Hi How Is Syphilis Transmitted? Syphilis is caused by a spirochete (a worm-like spiral-shaped bacteria) called Treponema pallidum. You can get the bacteria in the following ways: direct contact with a syphilis sore (usually found on the vagina, anus, rectum, in the mouth, or on the lips) during vaginal, anal, or oral sex with an infected person an infected mother can pass syphilis to her unborn child, which can result in serious complications or even death of the unborn child The primary and secondary stages of syphilis are extremely contagious. Tell your previous sexual partners if you are diagnosed with syphilis so that they can get tested to see if they have the disease. You can’t catch syphilis from doorknobs, toilet seats, swimming pools, clothing, bathtubs, or silverware. It's spread by infected persons to other persons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from 10 days and I have taken cough syrup but my cough not getting well. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm srikar age 20, height 5.7 feet, weight 76. I gym everyday, I walk long, still I'm not possible to burn my belly. By joining gym I managed 2 kg wait loss still no change in belly size. I don't eat too much. Junk food may be once in a week. Please suggest me the proper way. I'll be thankful.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Do regular exercise like crunches and pushups to reduce belly fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level of 7 pm is 6.50. In 2009 my thyroid profile was normal. Is there any problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My tsh level of 7 pm is 6.50. In 2009 my thyroid profile was normal.  Is there any problem?
YOU CAN TAB. THYROXINE 75 MCG 1BBF. There are no symptoms that are unique to hypothyroidism. There may be no symptoms early in the disease process. Long standing, untreated hypothyroidism can cause obesity, joint pain, heart disease, and infertility. Other symptoms can include: increased sensitivity to cold constipation depression fatigue weakness heavier menstrual flow brittle hair and nails If left untreated, the following symptoms can occur: hoarseness puffiness of the face, hands, and feet slowed speech decreased taste and smell thin eyebrows thickened skin coma (called “myxedema coma”)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor suggested me sibelium for migraine but he was unaware of my other medications. Please suggest me medicine for migraine. I am currently taking paroxetine hydrochloride 25 mg in morning and amisulpride 200+mirtazapine 15+lorazepam 1 in night.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello, better stop that heavy doses of medicines. Just take Belladonna 6C one dose whenever you get headache or attack of migraine. It will be relieved within 10-15 mins. No other issues, no side-effects at all. Still if you have any queries, then please let me know. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male. I am suffering from Depression by thinking about the past incidents/events which happened to me 3-4 years ago .I do my Yoga ,pranayama and meditation regularly but still at times I get depressed by thinking about the past incidents that happened to me ,and I end up blaming ,cursing and hating some people in my past for ruining my Life or whom I consider responsible for bad incidents that happened to me ,I have developed hatred for those people .I regret a lot about the past and mostly dwell in the past also at times I curse God about the past. I also at times find it tough to accept the present situation and reality and I always question a lot that why these things happened to me ? Also I consider myself Unlucky that those incidents happened to me. I find it difficult to live in the present and happily and I can not completely concentrate and focus on my work .And I feel I was a victim and injustice happened to me .How should I get out of this thought cycle and depression ?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 26 year old male. I am suffering from Depression by thinking about the past incidents/events which happened to m...
The answer to your question is quite obvious but still I think it would be very useful to meet with a counselor and purge the past out of your system by talking to that person. By delving into the past it is affecting your present and future. Also, the danger I am concerned about it that you may find yourself in self-pity a lot of the time and that is extremely bad for you. You cannot change the past but you can make your present and future far better than what it is now by closing the past. Counseling will certainly help tremendously. I suspect that you are one of many who have been taking medicines but not working with a counselor in tandem. You need both counseling and medical intervention. The combination is ideal for the cure to be complete. In fact, counseling will need to go on for a long time to develop skills and techniques to cope with everyday challenges of your life. If you remain episode-free for three years at least, you can be weaned off of the medication. So I assume that for all of these many years you have been letting the medicine do all the work on your depression and very little effort from your side. This will not do at all. So please start counseling immediately. In the meantime please do the following that can be done all by yourself as you desire: You must be active and work towards your reformation. Many lifestyle changes need to be made to progress away for the condition. When you are depressed, you will feel lazy though I would like to call it lethargy. There is an inertia and lack of energy to even think, let alone act. You are required to literally do the opposite of what you feel like doing. Depression makes you want to withdraw, lie down, sleep, become lethargic, slow down, make you too lazy to even think etc. So when I suggested doing the opposite, you will need to fight this disease. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, eat more of proteins and vegetables, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least 30 minutes but not in the scorching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three things, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don’t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. If you are young and you can do it with some commitment. The doctor and counselor are there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with them is very critical for your success.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am studying in college. At college I am not able to do study. Please help me to sort out this problems.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic anacardium 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. Also take homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just joined gym and I'm looking for diet plan. About my body stats and bio: Age: 27 Body type: slim Weight: 67 kg Height: 5'10" Looking for proper diet plan to get a lean and toned physique. Thanks,

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi,
I just joined gym and I'm looking for diet plan.
About my body stats and bio:
Age: 27
Body type: slim
Weight: 67 ...
MORNING - HEAVY BREAKFAST AT 9 AM AT 12 PM - FRUITS (ONE PLATE OF DIFFERENT VARIETY) AT 2 pM- LUNCH AT 5 PM -FRIUTS AGAIN AT 9 PM - DINNER IN MORNING & EVENING HAD ONE GLASS OF MILK.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old Male having sweat problem to much. I can't keep up with normal temperature I needs fan or cooler to avoid the sweating. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take tablet folvite twice a day for a month and revert back with your findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was doing diwali safe n from next day my stomach is aching. Today its getting worse. What is the solution tobit?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I was doing diwali safe n from next day my stomach is aching. Today its getting worse. What is the solution tobit?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed