Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A K Sharma

General Physician, Gurgaon

100 at clinic
Dr. A K Sharma General Physician, Gurgaon
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. A K Sharma
Dr. A K Sharma is one of the best General Physicians in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can consult Dr. A K Sharma at Sharma Clinic in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A K Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharma Clinic

Shanti Gas Agency Road, Nathuram Market, Chakarpur, , Haryana Landmark: Near Shanti Gas Agency, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A K Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor. I'm 14.5 weeks pregnant. Yesterday got sonography n report says that cervical length is 3.2cm. Pls tell me detail abt this n is this a serious issue n wht precaution n care I should take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctor. I'm 14.5 weeks pregnant. Yesterday got sonography n report says that cervical length is 3.2cm. Pls tell me...
It seems to be a normal finding at 15 th week of pregnancy but we have to examine you per vaginally for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma and pneumonia. When I inhaled cold air during night times the problem will start with cold and leads to cough with sputum, congestion in chest fever. Can you help me out this problem?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be asthma with allergic rhinitis. Pft to confirm asthma and allergy screening blood test to confirm allergy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir doctor said I have inguinal hernia at starting stage does daily running make it worse or bigger Thank you.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Sir doctor said I have inguinal hernia at starting stage does daily running make it worse or bigger Thank you.
hi. yeah sometimes running and exercises make your intraabdominal pressure more which can further precipitate your hernia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my boyfriend feels very week throughout the day, he don't take proper sleep. He is having low testosterone levels. Please tell me, what food should he eat to to boost his testosterone levels.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello doctor, my boyfriend feels very week throughout the day, he don't take proper sleep. He is having low testoster...
Hi! Healthy life style is the key Good food Good sleep Fitness Yoga Meditation etc He should be evaluated by a fertility specialist about the low testosterone levels and get treated Sea food walnuts green veggies will improve it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not ejaculate while having however while masturbating I am able to do so. Also the erections are not hard as they used to be. Need help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I can not ejaculate while having however while masturbating I am able to do so. Also the erections are not hard as th...
Try Kegel exercise. Stop smoking and alcohol. Reduce stress. If still not cured, consult doctor to find out the cause and treat it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from skin itching from past 1 week. I don't know what happened suddenly it started. please suggest what I should do. please advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have been suffering from skin itching from past 1 week. I don't know what happened suddenly it started. please sugg...
apply betnovate cream locally twice daily, drink 3-4 lt of water daily to avoid dry skin . it will help. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am going to washroom for refresh my ash hole is burn and give the pain previously I consult the surgeon because of blood come and some outer part of the ash whole is infected. I take the medicine and then the problem was solved but again it's occurred. Can you please suggest me is it piles problem? I confirm you last month when I consultant the doctor they said if have piles blood regularly come with stool. But I only have burning problem when go to the fresh please suggest me the best.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
When I am going to washroom for refresh my ash hole is burn and give the pain previously I consult the surgeon becaus...
Hello lybrate-user .it can be anal fissures. Still go n do checkup from nearby physician. Avoid straining while passing stool. Take soft diet .drink plenty of water. Till then take homeopathic medicines like Ars Album 200.4 pills twice day for 5 days. Let me know your progress.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase width of penis naturally. And tell some good and useful oil to massage penis.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to increase width of penis naturally. And tell some good and useful oil to massage penis.
It is natural and individual nature based on genetics and no oil or medicine can help though some try olive oil .Here are some key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves.1  45% of men believe they have a small penis.  It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches).  Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches).  Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches).  Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches).  A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length.  Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced.. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves.1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am addicted with masturbation and I had sex problem my stamina is very low. What can I do. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hello sir I am addicted with masturbation and I had sex problem my stamina is very low. What can I do. Please help.
Masturbation is not an act that has to be done daily. It should be done when one is aroused. But in a young person like you, sexual thoughts and external stimulus like a appealing person, picture, etc can cause erection and that" does not" mean masturbation is to be done then. If it comes at an awkward time, you can tell yourself, that it's okay, and you will take care of these sexual thoughts when time and privacy permits. When you are having privacy and time you may fantasize and masturbate. Do not make masturbation a habit. Use it that frequently that it prevents a night fall and thats the best frequency to have. Say few times a week. But then individual preferances are not bad, if it's more. Just do not let masturbation and it's thoughts rule your life. And interfere with your daily life schedule. You have not mentioned your age, but it is best to enjoy life. There is more to life than just sex. So make friends go out with friends learn new skills like computer courses, music, singing, etc learn to interact more with society than sitting alone and devoting time to just masturbation the ebst way to overcome addiction is to avoid it for a day. Then another day, then another. Such a way you can reduce the" dependence on masturbation" though masturbation is not bad, anything done in excess is definitely harmful.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 22 years old "Hindu" boy I am addicted to masturbating and now my penis has became loose and more sensitive consequently I ejaculate in some seconds. So, can I circumcise my penis? If yes thn how much? Full or half?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi Doctor, I am 22 years old "Hindu" boy
I am addicted to masturbating and now my penis has became loose and more sen...
You can circumcise and ther is no addiction to masturbation and it is safe to do as many times as you feel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. The Before food 130 to 140 After food 170-180 was range from 3 yrs. I was consuming METATIME 500 1 tablet before food and Diapride 1 mg after food daily morning. nowadays my sugar leve is 170-180 before and 220-240 after food. Please suggest me about tablets. I have medium control over sugar consumption.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have diabetes. The Before food 130 to 140 After food 170-180 was range from 3 yrs. I was consuming METATIME 500 1 t...
Your blood sugar is not under control.follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,.include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi,chickoo,sapota,seethaphaljack fruit,grape etc.avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I an 31 years old lady , could you pls help in reducing my lower abdomen fact, recently from 4-5 month's I started suffering from digestion problem too. My life style is simple , I don't eat any junk food and even I don't over eat , still my tummy is very fat. Pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor I an 31 years old lady , could you pls help in reducing my lower abdomen fact, recently from 4-5 month's...
Dear user, you need to exercise in addition to eating healthy to keep fit. Walk for 45 mins everyday. You can also do abdominal crunches starting with 10/day. Include green tea, flaxseed, apples and fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet. Drink plenty of water. Consult for further guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am hasi. I want to knw about the problems of daily masturbation. Is that affect the body strength and stamina. I am not married.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi. I am hasi. I want to knw about the problems of daily masturbation. Is that affect the body strength and stamina. ...
Yes. Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem of frequent masturbating. Am afraid this will result in pre mature ejaculation in future when having real sexual intercourse.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Problem of frequent masturbating. Am afraid this will result in pre mature ejaculation in future when having real sex...
Daily masturbation is definitely harmful. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early discharge, sperms count and size problem of penis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having fever and I hv done a body checkup, got my rprt online, my is SGPT is 44% (range given is <41%).Do I hav any problem wid kidney. Im out of city at the time. Should I need a consultation immediately?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I was having fever and I hv done a body checkup, got my rprt online, my is SGPT is 44% (range given is <41%).Do I hav...
Just a single test is not sufficient to determine if you have a kidney problem and your values are also not a cause for concern. During fever our metabolism changes as per the cause of the fever. I would suggest you to not get into a self diagnosis and consult a doctor for your problem and he would be able to ascertain the cause of the fever and corelate it with your blood test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have a erection problem and my penis is 2'5 inch it is very less sir before 6 years back I was masturbating daily 4to 5 ,times daily after that I was stopped that masturbating from that time to now and one more thing I have not participate with anybody up to now next month my marriage I was getting fear about that please give me a suggestion please sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Dear sir I have a erection problem and my penis is 2'5 inch it is very less sir before 6 years back I was masturbatin...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. Consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. Results within 10 days once you start treatment. Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting chest pain regularly since last six months? What should I do to get free from the problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am getting chest pain regularly since last six months? What should I do to get free from the problem?
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 32 years married I have good sex health but my problem is diffrent bec if I doing sex I dont have any feeling in my penis, if I doing sex I don't no my penis in side or out side. If I drop call water or hot water in my penis end I don't feel that. Other skin areia ok I feell that water cool or hot, its not joke its my problem is very big its not joke please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I understand it's not joke. Because you are not joking with this issue. Most likely some local problem in the private parts. So, we need to check it first.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed