Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Doctors Hub

  4.7  (789 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

603,cross pint mall,dlf-4 gurgaon
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Doctors Hub   4.7  (789 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic 603,cross pint mall,dlf-4 gurgaon
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your co......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about Doctors Hub
Doctors Hub is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Arvind Kumar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in gurgaon . Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 60 patients.

Location

603,cross pint mall,dlf-4
gurgaon , Haryana - 122009
Get Directions

Photos (2)

Doctors Hub Image 1
Doctors Hub Image 2

Doctor

Dr. Arvind Kumar

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
93%  (263 ratings)
18 Years experience
₹300 online
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Doctors Hub

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 4 reviews "Prompt" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 6 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Practical" 3 reviews "Thorough" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 8 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Very helpful" 13 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Inspiring" 2 reviews

Feed

I am age of 43 using janumet 50/500, earlier I used gilmipride1 with metformin 500 my glucose levels are ok my doctor ask me change the medicine is it the above changed medicine is ok? Which is good medicine?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am age of 43 using janumet 50/500, earlier I used gilmipride1 with metformin 500 my glucose levels are ok my doctor...
If hba1c is below 7 then continue same dose.any Diabetes Medicine is good if it’s controlling your sugars without side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an suffering from hypothyroid and most of the time I am depresses without any reason. Few doctors told me that you will face complication in your pregnancy. What should I do?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I an suffering from hypothyroid and most of the time I am depresses without any reason. Few doctors told me that you ...
If your thyroid functions are ok then there will be no problem in pregnancy.Get your TSH done if abnormal then dose to be adjusted.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fm hypothyroidism, high blood pressure ,high cholesterol and weight gain since 12 years. Pl tell take precautions and food oil.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering fm hypothyroidism, high blood pressure ,high cholesterol and weight gain since 12 years. Pl tell take ...
Reduce your weight.brisk walk for 30 minutes daily.More fibres and salad in diet.less rice and chapati.no fruit juice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have hypothyroidism and recently checked my TSH level it showed 7.39. Should I be worried? I take tablets of 50 mg daily. What should I do now?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi I have hypothyroidism and recently checked my TSH level it showed 7.39. Should I be worried? I take tablets of 50 ...
If you’re taking thyroid medicine regularly and empty stomach then you should increase the dose. Better consult endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that which dry fruits are (not) suitable for diabetic person if any?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I want to know that which dry fruits are (not) suitable for diabetic person if any?
Almonds(6-7) or walnuts (2) in a day are recommended for Diabetes.They increases good cholesterol.Other dry fruits should be avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age is 32. Weight is 86 kgs height 175 cm. Today he took thyroid test.in that result TSH is 6.04 and TPO is 385.1.is these are normal or not and may I know what is the TPO and antibodies? Please give response.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
TPO is thyroid antibody which can make it sluggish.with these values just wait and watch.get TSH done after 2 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb1ac test is 7.1 my fasting sugar is 212, should I wait and go for retest before starting any medication. 7.1 is just starting what I understand Kindly suggest.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My hb1ac test is 7.1 my fasting sugar is 212, should I wait and go for retest before starting any medication.
7.1 is ...
Hba1c is prevoius three months average sugar while fasting sugar is present day sugar.I would suggest a repeat hba1c and blood sugar fasting and 2 hrs post meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His blood urea is 124. Is this serious issue, with high sugar 400 nd ,hemoglobin is 6.8.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
His blood urea is 124. Is this serious issue, with high sugar 400 nd ,hemoglobin is 6.8.
Its serious. Kidneys are affected due to high sugars. Tight sugar control and kidney specialist consultation is needed. Get Hba1c done along with full kidney function tests.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went to doctor. She took my urine test and said that I am not pregnant. But before I ws done giving the urine sample to doctor I washed the container from outside. Does it gives some negative results?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I went to doctor. She took my urine test and said that I am not pregnant. But before I ws done giving the urine sampl...
No it will not give false result. But get a repeat test done after 10 days as in early stages of pregnancy urine test may not come positive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid on 28aug 2017 was 4.55 now its 10.55 still taking 50 mg and I was on femilon for 3 months noe its over on sun I had done antintpo test on 2016 feb it was 7 what mg tab should I take? If I take 75its not controlled nd if I take 100it gets controlled so what what to do.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Please be sure if you are taking it empty stomach and regularly. You can increase to 88 mcg and get TSH after 4 weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 42 years ki hu aur muje 2 sal se sugar problem hai ye tablet kaise leni hai aur mera chalu dawai hai us ka kya karana hai wo bhi leni hai kya sath me aur eska pruse pata chalta to acha tha aur kitne di ka course karna hai.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Mai 42 years ki hu aur muje 2 sal se sugar problem hai ye tablet kaise leni hai aur mera chalu dawai hai us ka kya ka...
Depends on medicine of diabetes.some can be taken after meals while some medicines to be taken before meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Sugerlevels and HBA1c levels of consider as diabetic Please suggest pre-diabetic sugar levels and HBA1c levels also.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is Sugerlevels and HBA1c levels of consider as diabetic Please suggest pre-diabetic sugar levels and HBA1c level...
For diabetes fasting sugars more than equal to 126 and pp sugars more than equal to 200, hba1c more than equal to 6.5 For prediabetes fasting sugars 100-125 and pp 140-199, hba1c 5.7-6.4.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter eats a cake in 10. 30 pm on that day we tested at 9.00 am fasting blood test. Is this reason of insulin high level in the test. Can we do take another test? How many hours should give gap for the thyroid, insulin,glucose, test? What are the food should we avoided?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My daughter eats a cake in 10. 30 pm on that day we tested at 9.00 am fasting blood test. Is this reason of insulin h...
Yes. Get a repeat test after normal routine diet. There should be fasting of at least 8 hrs for sugar test and 10-12 hrs for cholesterol check. Avoid sweets/low fibre food like breads, noodles.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Thyroid problem. My TSH is high. What to do if TSH is high? How to control TSH naturally and what lifestyle changes are required.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Usually for hypothyroidism medicines are started if TSH is more than 10 or between 5-10 if thyroid antibodies present in blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes fasting 190 sugar level, I don't get proper erection eveytime, Kindly suggest proper remedies.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes fasting 190 sugar level, I don't get proper erection eveytime, Kindly suggest proper rem...
High sugars can cause erection problems. But remember most common cause is psychological like stress. Look into that aspect also. There are some medicines which can cause erection problems. First get sugar control. Get penile Doppler to rule out vascular cause of erection dysfunction. Do not get trapped into alternative system of medicines like "desi" drugs.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Gopal Mishra. Now I am 36 years old. I am diabetic from last 28 years. Also I am taking insulin last 28 years. But my hba1c is not very good. All time this is 10.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My name is Gopal Mishra. Now I am 36 years old. I am diabetic from last 28 years. Also I am taking insulin last 28 ye...
Look into diet. Regular walk for half an hr will help. Do sugar check at home with glucometer and adjust insulin accordingly. Talk with your doctor regarding new insulin and techniques. Surely your sugars will be under control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my liver. It occurs in 2-3 day of interval. It suffers me a lot. So please give me solution of this problem how I get off from this problem. Please help me.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have pain in my liver. It occurs in 2-3 day of interval. It suffers me a lot. So please give me solution of this pr...
Avoid spicy or oily food or coke if you are taking it. Get liver function test with ultrasound abdomen.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sitting for more than 3 hrs a days reduces life expectancy. Standing for 1 hr daily burns 300 calories in a week. So while traveling in metro its good idea to give seat to someone else!

3 or more cups per day of coffee intake is associated with lower insulin resistance and risk of diabetes

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
3 or more cups per day of coffee intake is associated with lower insulin resistance and risk of diabetes
3 or more cups per day of coffee intake is associated with lower insulin resistance and risk of diabetes (ofcourse without sugar)
80 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.5  (55 ratings)

OralH - Ninex City Mart

Sohna Road, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
View Clinic
  4.6  (120 ratings)

Doctors Hub

Gurgaon
View Clinic