Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S Khasim

MD - Consultant Physician

General Physician, Guntur

18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S Khasim MD - Consultant Physician General Physician, Guntur
18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S Khasim
Dr. S Khasim is a trusted General Physician in Narasaraopet, Guntur. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MD - Consultant Physician . You can visit him at suraksha super speciality hospital in Narasaraopet, Guntur. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S Khasim on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Guntur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Consultant Physician - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S Khasim

suraksha super speciality hospital

Old Palnadu Road,, NarasaraopetGuntur Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Khasim

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of flu and what can do to take care of ourselves in this situation.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What are the symptoms of flu and what can do to take care of ourselves in this situation.
Symptoms of common flu are - Fever, cough, sore throat, running nose, body aches, fatigue and in some diarrhea. Preventive measures are- Avoid close contact with someone who is having flu. Cover ur mouth when u cough or sneeze. Don't share your towels and hankerchiefs. Wash ur hands often esp before eating for and after using washroom. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I hv some issues in my pennies getting fishy smell y? I masturbate weekly 3 times is that any issues der, I hv browsed in online sm people suggested to garlic should apply in the head of pennies, pls solve my problem.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hi sir I hv some issues in my pennies getting fishy smell y? I masturbate weekly 3 times is that any issues der, I hv...
Stop all tobacco smoke or chewing etc bad habits and also excess tea coffee etc. Depression also causes a lot of problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello, not to worry, we care first avoid stress condition by meditation. Stress is most responsible for above case. Take 1 tsp of cow's urine ark - in morning for total health migrainocin - drops 20 drops 4 times a day for 15 days take hot water bath before going to sleep stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old serving as principal of cbse school. I have migraine since six years. Is there curable medicines for this because I get weekly once and addicted to vasograin tablet to relieve. Kindly suggest me.

BHMS, Diploma In Nutrition & Diet Planning , ICR, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Homeopath, Thane
You can start Homeopathic Treatment which after few months of treatment will reduce the severity and intensity of migraine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Signs Of Most Common Respiratory Disorders!

Pediatric interventional Pulmonology - Italy, MD - TB & Chest, Fellowship Training Intensive Care, Fellow College of Chest physicians, European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine, Interventional Pulmonology , Greece, European Diploma in Intensive Care Medicine, Fellow Indian college of critical care, Thoracoscopy ( France ), Pediatric interventional Pulmonology
Pulmonologist, Gurgaon
Signs Of Most Common Respiratory Disorders!

The respiratory system, through which air enters the body, is prone to disorders, and most of them are infections. Micro-organisms thrive in the air around us, and can gain easy access to the system through the air that we inhale. Therefore, respiratory issues are very common, but also not always a cause for concern. Most respiratory disorders would have common symptoms including coughing, chest pain, sputum production with varying features, shortness of breath, wheezing, etc.

Read on to know the symptoms of common respiratory disorders, so you are equipped to handle them.

  1. Asthma: Asthma is one of the most common respiratory issues. The trigger could be extreme cold, excessive pollen in the air, stress, etc.
  2. Common cold: This is a common disorder of the upper respiratory tract. This could be due to allergy or infection. There is difficulty breathing, labored breathing, runny nose, and extreme lethargy. The throat is also sore and there is a scratchy, itchy feeling at the back of the throat.
  3. Bronchitis: The bronchi are the further branches through which air flows, and these when inflamed cause bronchitis. Often caused as an infection, this produces a cough that can throw up a lot of sputum.
  4. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: This often occurs with ageing and also due to smoking. This produces chronic coughing, difficulty to throw out air easily without effort. There could also be phlegm, which can be colorless (unlike an infection)
  5. Tuberculosis: This is a bacterial infection of the lung tissue, and there is shortness of breath, a cough which persists for more than 5 weeks, and greenish-yellowish sputum. The person also would have very low energy levels, and sometimes blood in the sputum too.
  6. Pneumonia: Pneumonia again is an infection of the lung and can be caused by bacteria or virus. This again causes chest pain, difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, and a greenish sputum.
  7. Lung cancer: With smoking and environmental pollution on the rise, the instances of lung cancer have also been on the rise. This is usually diagnosed in the later stages as the symptoms are confused with any common respiratory disorders and ignored. Chest pain, chronic cough, difficulty breathing, and voice changes are some common symptoms of cancer.
  8. Emphysema: Caused predominantly by smoking, this causes breathing difficulties and reduces the amount of air available for exchange in the lungs. There is no cure, but quitting smoking can reduce the severity of the condition.

Know that prolonged problems with respiratory tract require further investigation and should not be ignored as just another attack of cold and cough. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2957 people found this helpful

How do I get rid of dust alergy? ? Even wen I take bath I use to get lot of siniizes and dry caught. . Please get me the remedies for ?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kochi
In Homeopathy Take One dose of Bacillinum 1M monthly and Arsalb 3x -one drop dose 2 times daily for 20 days and consult me after.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old masturbate is my habit in past 3 years. Now I have a doubt in my future I can't get a baby.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 22 years old masturbate is my habit in past 3 years. Now I have a doubt in my future I can't get a baby.
Most experts and researchers agree that there is no direct correlation between male masturbation and decreased sperm count or fertility problems. So no worries about babies but chances of suffering from erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, small penis etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed