Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S Khasim

MD - Consultant Physician

General Physician, Guntur

18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S Khasim MD - Consultant Physician General Physician, Guntur
18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S Khasim
Dr. S Khasim is a trusted General Physician in Narasaraopet, Guntur. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MD - Consultant Physician . You can visit him at suraksha super speciality hospital in Narasaraopet, Guntur. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S Khasim on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Guntur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Consultant Physician - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S Khasim

suraksha super speciality hospital

Old Palnadu Road,, NarasaraopetGuntur Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Khasim

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Benign Anorectal

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Play video

Hello friends, I am Dr. Sandip Banerjee, and I am a consultant laparoscopic surgeon, bariatric and colorectal surgeon. I am practicing in my clinic, named as Pelvinic. I am also a head surgeon in Apollo Spectra Kailash Colony.

Today I am going to talk about benign anorectal conditions which are problems involving your anus and rectum, and which is involving a large amount of population in our country. So the primary problem arising out of this is because of a constipation. Constipation is affecting almost 13 % of the population, much higher than what diabetes and hypertension are affecting our population. So because of a constipation there are few problems which day in day out in the routine life, and involves any group, any class of patients.

The first thing I’m going to discuss is a fissure in anus. Fissure is a painful condition in anus which mostly is because of an ulcer formation, or the breach of skin in the anus which develops due to the passage of hard stool. And the main symptoms of this is a painful difficulty to sit, postural problems, and painful defecation, with a minimum association of passage of minimum amount of fresh amount of blood during defecation. The solution lies in the treatment with medical management mostly. And 70 to 80 percent of the patient benefit out of the medical management. Only the remaining of the patients who develop a chronic fissure, who are not being cured by medical management, they are the one fit for surgery.

The second one is in hemorrhoids, which are called piles. So all of us do have an anal cushions normally, and which once gets prolonged due to chronic straining developed pathological piles. Now, the piles were graded according to the size, and the type of problems which patients are facing. It can be graded from grade one to grade four. The initial grade piles, which are grade one and two, in which the patients do have problems related to like bleeding or mucous discharge or some sort of difficulty while passing stool. But there is no history or no complaints of something coming out of the anus. So they are the early grade piles. In early grade piles, either they need some sort of a treatment in terms of medicine, or at times when it is really bothersome, then we do advise some nonsurgical treatment like laser radiofrequency ablation, cryotherapy, and even banding. But for the haemorrhoids which are quite big, like grade three and four, in which the patients mainly complain of something coming out of the anus, and they need to manually reposition it. So, they are the one which needs a definitive surgery. And the surgery which has come late in a high success rate is the stapler surgery for haemorrhoids. The stapler surgery which has been used for last 10-15 years is seen with a lot of success, that has revolutionized the piles surgery, in which the patients only need a day in a hospital, goes back to home, without any pain, without any problems thereafter. The chances of recurrence even less than 0. 001%. Then there are some acute conditions in which you develop an abscess in the anus, and you must know that abscess in the anus should always be drained. It should always be surgically drained, and there is no other way just to linger it on with medication.

Because if an abscess in the anus or the perianal region is being neglected, that abscess may develop into a tract which is called a fistula, and once you have developed a fistula then it’s very difficult to treat. Now, fistula in anus is a tract which is connecting the outer skin with the inner anus. So what happens is that a patient, once they develop a fistula, they have typical complaints of persistent perianal discharge in forms of pus, and then suddenly the discharges end, and then patients are quite okay. For few days, the patient may develop some swelling, there is severe pain, and then sudden discharge again comes back. So in this way the cycles goes on and develops into a complex tract.

It’s very important to know what is the tract of a fistula. While treating fistula we see whether it’san high or a low fistula. So low fistula need not need any further imaging things, because out of experience we can find it out while doing proctological examinations that it’s a low fistula. Low fistula has a very high success rate of surgical cure. Whereas in high fistula it requires some sort of an MRI imaging. MRI imaging helps us to know the different kind of tracts, and once knowing the tracts we need to perform some different forms of surgery based on the tract. It can be a laser, it can be radio frequency ablation, it can be a vaaft surgery, it can be a lift surgery. Based on the complex nature of the fistula, the cure rate is quite. The cure rate is having a recurrence rate of 3-7% world over. And I have been using radio frequency ablation for different types of fistulas. Even laser has been applied, and I’ve met with a quite a good amount of success in my patients.

The other 2 things which I want to discuss is about rectal prolapse. Now the patients do complain of something coming out as a chunk through the anus while defecation, and it’s a quite a big amount as compared to hemorrhoids. Patients do have a problem associated with rectal prolapse, either they have chronic diarrhoea, or constipation. So it can be either constipated prolapse or a diarrheal prolapse, and for that too it needs a treatment, and definitive surgery. Definite treatment is a surgery, and it involves a laparoscopic cure from the abdomen. And the last is pilonidal sinus. And pilonidal sinus develops as a small chronic discharging fissure in between the anus…buttocks, and that also needs a very good flap surgery. So hope you will like this information, and for any type of solution, any type of cure, you can contact me either in Pelvinic, or through Lybrate, or in Apollo Spectra Kailash Colony. Thank you.

And the last is pilonidal sinus. And pilonidal sinus develops as a small chronic discharging fissure between the buttocks, and that also needs a very good flap surgery.

I hope you like this information, and for any type of solution or any type of cure, you can contact me either in Pelvinic, or through Lybrate, or in Apollo Spectra Kailash Colony. Thank you.

3715 people found this helpful

Is there a ayurvedic cure for irregular sleep pattern, that is sleep occurs in short bursts but not 6-8 hours straight. The patient also has high BP 140/90 and fasting sugar of 125. If a combination of ayurvedic medicines for all 3 problems.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Is there a ayurvedic cure for irregular sleep pattern, that is sleep occurs in short bursts but not 6-8 hours straigh...
Yes herbal medicine has very excellent results. You can take capsule neurotip at night for 45 days. Also exercise and healthy diet charts Will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old, suffering from snoring problem. My throat become dry n then it chokes I have used nasal strips and many other medicine. But still I can't sleep. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring occurs due to 1. Obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, dns, sinusitis, 2. Alcohol, use of sleeping pill 3. Smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4. It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to tonsillitis. 5. Consult ent specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring 6. Reduce your weight if overweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During workout my heart rate is going around 150-155 am I at cardiologist risk what I have to do?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
During workout my heart rate is going around 150-155 am I at cardiologist risk what I have to do?
It's normal for heart rate to go up during exercise. As you continue your work outs regularly, your heart rate will settle down to lower levels during work out. So just chill and carry on with your work outs. All the best.
40 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have been suffering from premature ejaculation. I'm 22 years old. This disease ruined my confidence. I hardly stay for 2,3 mins. I feel very ashamed myself while I have sex with my partner. Doctor please suggest me something me some remedies to overcome from this disease. Sincerely.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hello doctor I have been suffering from premature ejaculation. I'm 22 years old. This disease ruined my confidence. I...
never have wrong partner wrong time sex.Let life give you alegal partner and everything will be normal
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and low sperm count so please suggest me for healthy married life I will be really thankful to you.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 26 year old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and low sperm count so please suggest me for healthy ma...
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to get or keep an erection firm enough to have sexual intercourse. It is also sometimes also referred to as impotence. Occasional ED is not uncommon. Many men experience it during times of stress. HOMEOPATHY HAD BEST POSSIBLE TREATMENT FOR THIS. Contact me on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat irritation which accompany's with occasional coughing may 2 or 3 times a day. This is continuing for almost a month. I have a severe pain in my elbow as well and sometimes behind my right side of the neck like a strain in nerve. Pls advice what to do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from throat irritation which accompany's with occasional coughing may 2 or 3 times a day. This is cont...
For neck. Avoid computer work. Avoid strain. Do physiotherapy treatment like ultrasonic therapy and SWD. Avoid heavy weight. Do stretching exercises if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 5.5 inch. I want to grow it and more thick by natural process. Please advise. Not married yet.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Ur size is normal and size cannot be increased, only the blood circulation to penis can be made optimum for correct erection, if you have any problems with erection that can be treated, consult me private for further details thank you
2 people found this helpful

Hello. I am 25 years old male. My eosinophil count is 7%. My indirect bilirubin is at elevated level. Does I have any serious disease. please answer. I am loosing weight too. Please suggest.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello. I am 25 years old male. My eosinophil count is 7%. My indirect bilirubin is at elevated level. Does I have any...
You need to take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Ask me privately for customized diet plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed