Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meghna Mathur

DNB (General Medicine) - Internship, MBBS

General Physician, greater noida

14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Meghna Mathur DNB (General Medicine) - Internship, MBBS General Physician, greater noida
14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Meghna Mathur
She has been a successful General Physician for the last 14 years. She studied and completed DNB (General Medicine) - Internship, MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Meghna Mathur on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Greater Noida. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB (General Medicine) - Internship - Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, New Delhi - 2008
MBBS - University of Rajasthan - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meghna Mathur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Wanted to get quick relief from erectile problems since a long time. It is not possible to participate in sexual relationship.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Wanted to get quick relief from erectile problems since a long time. It is not possible to participate in sexual rela...
You must follow these steps to get rid of it. Comprising all in. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from pain in brain as injury was happened due to some reason and after report she is called that vitamin b is less so which foodproducts contain vitamin b.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My mom is suffering from pain in brain as injury was happened due to some reason and after report she is called that ...
Dear lybrate-user, Sources of Vit B Pulses Whole cereals Wheat bran, wheat germ Milk Yeast Egg Organ meat Fish Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged about 57 years is suffering from swelling in both foot with pain. His recent uric acid level is 6.80, hb% 11.60. Kindly suggest a remedy and medication.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of swelling in the legs. Most common reason is postural and many patients develop it when they stand for a long time, but as soon as they elevate their leg up, the swelling subsides. It can happen after any injury which is a priority to diagnose and treat accordingly. Also there could be infection or inflammation which can lead to swelling. Sometimes heavy physical activity may also lead to swelling in your calf muscles. But we have to look at medical causes as well, chronic cardiac conditions can lead to swelling, any pathology which leads to low proteins in the body like deranged lft, kft etc can also lead to swelling. Hypothyroidism can also lead to generalized swelling like appearance in the body. So for accurate diagnosis we need to clinically evaluate and get appropriate tests: cbc, esr, crp, lft, kft, serum electrolytes and thyroid profile. Please get back to me should you need more information or with test results. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My second male child is contigental nephrotic syndrome patient. Now his age is 3 i/2 years. We are doing peritonial dialysis since 1 1/2 year. Now his weight is 7.8 kgs. But his weight is not improved and he is getting infection frequently. After getting 10-12 kgs only we can do kidney transplant as per our doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Your doctor is absolutely right. I suggest you to go for the nasogastric feeding or get a gastrostomy done to improve the nutrition. I hope he has got all immunizations as per age and you take all aseptic precautions while connecting and disconnecting the peritoneal dialysis. Are you using machine or doing manual pd?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I, m parkash age 18m Pls suggest skin disease psoriasis precautions, medicine, diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I, m parkash age 18m 
Pls suggest skin disease psoriasis precautions, medicine, diet?
Few tips for psoriasis-- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir please advice me about premature ejaculation herbal medicine. I hope that you give me a good advice.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
anxiety, stress, depression relaxation difficulties a mixture of powdered walnuts and honey are natural remedy that proves to be an effective decoction to tide over erectile problems. Take equal measure of powdered walnuts and honey and mix it well. Take a spoonful of this mixture thrice a day followed by a cup of milk. Medicines r ashwagandha powder and neo tab for more queries consult me.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I got my lab results for blood count today and the hemoglobin level was 17.8 which was above 17.5 Max limit mentioned in the report. Is this a big problem do I need to worried or I can ignore this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi Doctor,
I got my lab results for blood count today and the hemoglobin level was 17.8 which was above 17.5 Max limi...
Don't ignore it get a recheck done after about two weeks from a different laboratory and if it is still higher then go in for further investigations it can be a serious matter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left nose is always blocked I can't inhale or smell anything from left nose and it's getting worse.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You need proper work up meanwhile use nasal spray such as oxymetazoline plus steam inhalation .Show to an Ent for proper work up!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year male,My problem is I am not able to sleep properly during night. I usually try to sleep late in the night but I don't get to sleep properly. There is something always running in my mind whether it is about money or work or about the family or the environment. I need some good solution to sleep. Thanks

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26 year male,My problem is I am not able to sleep properly during night. I usually try to sleep late in the nigh...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea , coffee in late evening and after, take rest and balanced diet. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing.inform if not ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 26 year girl and I am suffering from headache 2-3 times in a week from last 1 year even I sleep 7-8 hours usually and I use to wear specs while working in front of computer, but my forehead pain will not relief completely, please suggest me some permanent solution to relief this pain.

Master of Surgery - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, I am 26 year girl and I am suffering from headache 2-3 times in a week from last 1 year even I sleep 7-...
Keep away from ac. Keep monitor of computer at the height of your eyes. Do steam inhalation, use plenty of warm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we intake to increase blood and plasma contain in body? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I am suffering could and cough in rainy and winter seasons. How to stop this problems.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Improve your immunity with healthy diet, regular exercises. Avoid allergens eg dust, smoke etc if allergic to any. Vit c might be helpful in recurrent cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri problem ye h k mujhe hamesha night fall how jata h or girls k pas body lotion touch krne se hi m apne last excited position m aa jata hu or mera orgasm state aa jata h. Why is this happens to me I want to control that but that time I am totally uncontrolled. Plzzz provide me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Meri problem ye h k mujhe hamesha night fall how jata h or girls k pas body lotion touch krne se hi m apne last excit...
Night fall is normal for over excitement you have to control it on your own concentrate more on other useful activities and hobbies so that you have lesser on my way! to spend on sexual thoughts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning. To treat psoriasis we need medication or medicated shampoo is enough? Is hair normally grows where we face psoriasis I.E fore head?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Good morning. To treat psoriasis we need medication or medicated shampoo is enough? Is hair normally grows where we f...
Only homeopathic treatment can cure psoriasis. No external application needed there. It's very irritating disease so please keep patience.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night fall from last two years. Could you please tell me cure medicine names.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from night fall from last two years. Could you please tell me cure medicine names.
Please Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Read good books daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Take Cap stresscom by dabur 2 at nt Tab chndraprabha Vati 2. . . 2 All for 3 weeks Reconsult after 3 wks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /Madam I am 23 years old guy. I used to smoke cigarettes 2 to 3 in a day but the problem is when I masturbate my Siemens not ejaculate out and there is no strength into my penis please tell me the expert advice.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir /Madam
I am 23 years old guy. I used to smoke cigarettes 2 to 3 in a day but the problem is when I masturbate my ...
smoking is extremely bad for sex so you should stop it.As for your sexual strength u need sex tonics to boost your stamina.don't masturbate more than max twice a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This for my sister, yesterday onward she have some itching and skin falling from her foot. Today i went to near by ayurvedic hosp and they saying it's a start of psoriasis and they givsome balm and ayurvedic med. What we do? The care? Any other treatment? Is complicated disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
This for my sister, yesterday onward she have some itching and skin falling from her foot. Today i went to near by ay...
It can be either fungal infection or eczema and we have to see the lesion if you can upload the image so that we can guide you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

if my time of ovulation is over then is it worth to have intercourse if you want a baby?please advice .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Conception is possible from 12-16 day sometimes 18th of periods. As ovulation occurs on 14day only if your cycle is exactly of 28days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples and black spots and I was suffering from fever so please give a solution for this reason.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have pimples and black spots and I was suffering from fever so please give a solution for this reason.
If you have recovered from fever and looking to clear your pimple and acne, then follow this - use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed