Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Subhash Batra  - Pediatrician, Ghaziabad

Dr. Subhash Batra

MD

Pediatrician, Ghaziabad

36 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subhash Batra MD Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
36 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Subhash Batra
Dr. Subhash Batra is one of the best Pediatricians in Model Town, Ghaziabad. He has over 36 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He is a MD . He is currently associated with Dr Subhash Batra in Model Town, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subhash Batra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - GSVM MEDICAL COLLEGE KANPUR - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Subhash Batra

Dr Subhash Batra

157 Gandhi NagarGhaziabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhash Batra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pihu is my 8 months old daughter. She is having loose motions for about 3-4 days. I am giving her khichdi, boiled potato n rice. Also I have her z n d solution but no effect. One day she is fine, other day the same. Kindly suggest asap. Also help me with some weight gain tips as she is 8 months n her weight is only 6.5 kgs.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Pihu is my 8 months old daughter. She is having loose motions for about 3-4 days. I am giving her khichdi, boiled pot...
Generally speaking it takes about 7-8 days to stop loose motions in children give her syp rinifol 2.5 ml twice a day for 5 days. Keep watch on signs like 1. Dehydration (decrease urine output i. E urination less than 6 times a day) 2. High fever 3. Blood in stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY 12 year daughter does not go toilet for 4-5 day when she go toilet then she suffering so paining to pass the stool she eat everything but don't go toilet every day what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Take duphalac syrup 10 ml bdpc for one month. Sucral ano ointment apply per rectally twice daily for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is done to maintain the hemoglobin level at 9 mg. Every blood report is normal like bonemerrow. No dignosis is done till date. Please give any suggetions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is...
For your sister son -- as bone marrow biopsy is normal that means his condition is not hereditary and we can presume that it has been acquired by unknown reason so we need to give symptomatic treatment for now and after few months heamolysis should stop on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby girl is 3 weeks old, she is suffering from cold, chest cough and vomit, she is very much suffer from motion problem, she is 2.5 kg only still weight not gain because of these prblm I am very much worried about this pls advice.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hi my baby girl is 3 weeks old, she is suffering from cold, chest cough and vomit, she is very much suffer from motio...
Dear lybrate-user, you have not mentioned the birthweight of your baby----was it the same or less. This is important for the doctor to decide if the baby is growing normally. Many mothers mistake the nasal sounds that baby makes while feeding, as cold and cough. Babies on only mother's milk do not catch colds easily, esp at that age of 3 weeks. Please have him assessed by a doctor for cold. Vomiting or regurgitation is common in babies and not a cause for concern if baby is sucking briskly, feeding well and passing urine 8to 10 times a day and stools of breastfed babies are usually loose. Do not worry too much and relax and enjoy your baby instead of spending too much time on google to see what is wrong with your baby. Feed your baby as often as she asks and not by the clock. This will go a long way to increase milk production.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My son is now 3 and half years. He had Cryptorchidism at birth and done keyhole surgery when he is 1 year old. Now he have Ferible seizure when temperature become 100f. 1. How Cryptorchidism occur in some children. How to prevent it when she is pregnant for 2nd baby. 2. Is Febrile seizure occurs because he had Cryptorchidism and he gone through keyhole surgery. Is there any connection. Please reply doctor.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Agartala
Hi Doctor,
My son is now 3 and half years. He had Cryptorchidism at birth and done keyhole surgery when he is 1 year ...
No relation. Seizure due to high fever only may be there which usually subsides by 6 yrs. Do not worry for that. But give prophylaxis clobazam as your child specialist gave for short duration. But get done one EEG (electro encephalo gram) to rule our seizure disorder for which prolonged medication needed. Do not worry about the surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child has 4 years old now but his height is very short & weight is only 11 kg please give me some suggestion or best specialist doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My child  has 4 years old now but his height is  very short & weight is only 11 kg please give me some suggestion or ...
Hi, following advices will help: dietary advice: child should be given food in addition to milk, like fruits: banana, apple, mango, chiku, rice, cereals, paneer, yoghurt, paranthas, eggs, ghee and butter in every meal. Investigations: complete blood count with peripheral smear treatment: depending on the report, multivitamin or iron syrup. Appetizer syrup deworming syrup I hope this has helped you. Wishing your child good health. Take care. If you have any more questions, visit www. Lybrate. Com/childspecialist and click on consult use code lybrate200 for rs 200 cashback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I m blessed with a Baby Girl! Glad to see wonderful doctors here As we will be purchasing all baby products like shampoo, soap, creams etc. What is the best brand to go with? Also regarding baby food products, brand advise needed. Hope to get quick response on above. Thanks a lot for Lybrate for staying connected.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi.
I m blessed with a Baby Girl!
Glad to see wonderful doctors here
As we will be purchasing all baby products like ...
God bless her long, happy and healthy life. There is no need for any special purchase. No need of shampoo, cream etc. sponging specially of folded areas as arm pit etc is sufficient up to 1 month of age. Do not go for any specific brand. Select yourself with your own skill. Exclussive Breast feed up to 6 months of age is best food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Dr. My baby is of 23 days n while feeding I feel pain in nipple due to cracks. N I am using nipcare cream bt it's not helpful. please help me I feel very differently during feeding.

MD-siddha, bachelor of siddha medicine and surgery
Siddha Specialist,
Hii Dr. My baby is of 23 days n while feeding I feel pain in nipple due to cracks. N I am using nipcare cream bt it's...
hi, brakes are due to improper latching. consult a lactation consultant for proper latching. till then use nipple shield to reduce the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my baby is 5 months old. He has a severe chest congestion from last 7 days. Doctor gave maxtra drops 8 drops twice a day, ventorlin syrup 1.5 ml thrice a day and nebulization with levolin 0.3 mg twice a day. After 5 days I stopped giving medicines but next day he had chest congestion even more severe. I am afraid of medicines due to there side effects. Please suggest something. My baby is active and playful. He is taking breast milk properly.

MBBS, MD, DM - Neonatology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi, my baby is 5 months old. He has a severe chest congestion from last 7 days. Doctor gave maxtra drops 8 drops twic...
If your baby is" Active, Alert, passing urine-6-8 times/day, Accepting&tolerating breast milkand more important if above symptom does not hurt your baby. It might be just viral illness. Give only normal saline nebulisation. Most probably its just a viral imfection. Resolve spontenously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(65 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singh

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician
Aradhya Mother & Child Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment