Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Roli Bansal - General Physician, Ghaziabad

Dr. Roli Bansal

90 (252 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Ghaziabad

6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Roli Bansal 90% (252 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Ghaziabad
6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Roli Bansal
She has had many happy patients in her 5 years of journey as a General Physician. She has done MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Roli Bansal on Lybrate.com.

Info

Education
MBBS - Lucknow's Era Medical College, Lucknow - 2011
MD - Internal Medicine - King George Medical University, Lucknow - 2014
Past Experience
Senior resident in medicine and nephrology at UCMS & GTB Hospital,New Delhi
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Gold Medalist(MBBS)
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Association of Physicians of India (API)
ISN

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Goel Nursing Home

B-90 Patel Nagar - IIGhaziabad Get Directions
  4.5  (252 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more

Dr Roli's Diabetes Care Clinic

D 21 Patel Nagar -2Ghaziabad Get Directions
  4.5  (252 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roli Bansal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 40 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "knowledgeable" 19 reviews "Practical" 3 reviews "Helped me impr..." 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 10 reviews "Caring" 5 reviews "Prompt" 3 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Professional" 2 reviews "Sensible" 4 reviews "Thorough" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Can there be a minor chest pain on the left not related to heart attack signs? Is a slight dizziness and urge to vomit always related to signs of heart attack?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Can there be a minor chest pain on the left not related to heart attack signs?
Is a slight dizziness and urge to vomi...
yes there can b cleft sided hest pain in heart attack. dizziness and nausea can be symptoms of heart attack but they can be due to many other causes
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir few months before, simply I tested my blood, and my uric level was normal 5.7 but after one month again I did one more blood test that time my uric acid level was 9.3 but I didn't have any body pain. Doctor prescribed me fubic 40 mg medicine, I took that medicine only for one week. For 22 days like that I avoid high protein diet, again after 22 days I have did one more test that time my uric acid level is 5.7,but yesterday I again tested it increasing to 6.9.¹.so itcan be curable forever? And moreover I am a vegetarian. .how long I have to maintain my diet. Almost been two months I am in depression bcz of this. So many people told me later on it will affect me or something on the other. Please help me sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir few months before, simply I tested my blood, and my uric level was normal 5.7 but after one month again I did one...
Patients with increased uric acid and no symptoms usually do not require therapy until they develop kidney stones or joint problems, the possibility of which is low if you are asymptotic with such high uric acid. You will have to follow a lifestyle where you should avoid alcohol, peas, beans, rajma chola. Many times excess and strenuous exercise may lead to increased uric acid levels. Avoid that. Take plenty water and get physician consultation at least 6 monthly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from recurring urine infection. It goes when I take antibiotics and after few days come back. How can I get rid of it completely.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from recurring urine infection. It goes when I take antibiotics and after few days come back. How can ...
you should take plenty of water. it can recur if it has not been treated adequately once. also there can be vaginitis or pelvic inflammatory disease that may be causing uti. you should also get your blood sugar checked and get scanned for any uretric calculi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

19 years old. My problem is when I reading something my head is paining so hard. What can I do ?help. Me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
19 years old. My problem is when I reading something my head is paining so hard. What can I do ?help. Me.
first of all get your vision tested. you may be requiring glasses or may have convergence weakness. if you use them and rest your eyes by closing then for 5 min after every one hour of regular reading. u will benefit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I want to know Why tetracycline use in cholera though diarrhoea is major side effect?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
HI, I want to know Why tetracycline use in cholera though diarrhoea is major side effect?
tetracycline is the drug of choice for the pathogen causing cholera. diarrhoea may be the side effect but is not very frequent
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feel numbness in both side of my head and it's been even worse when I get stress and lack of sleep.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have feel numbness in both side of my head and it's been even worse when I get stress and lack of sleep.
you should get your blood pressure and hemoglobin checked. also you may be having poor vision. any stress in form of lack of sleep or exertion will always exacerbate the problem. you should take sound sleep and rest your eyes by closing them for 2 min after 45 min of regular work
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy cough problem from last Friday. It is not dry cough. There is no fever. But nose is wet & something coming out from my mouth when I cough! I think you understood the type of cough I am facing! Please suggest me some common antibiotics Or something to heal which are easily available in medical stores! Thank you!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
You may be suffering from seasonal influenza or some bacterial pneumonia. As serious atypical viral infections like swine flue have been common tbis year. You should get your self evaluated personally by a physician rather than taking any antibiotic staight away so that appropriate tests can be done and you may be prescribed antiviral if required. Swine flu also presents like any other viral infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir tell me which food and fruit is best for us my abdomen is upset mostly. I have wheat allergy problem so please tell me proper diet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir tell me which food and fruit is best for us my abdomen is upset mostly. I have wheat allergy problem so please te...
you are sensitive/ intolerant to gluten gluten free diet includes Beans, seeds and nuts in their natural, unprocessed form Fresh eggs Fresh meats, fish and poultry (not breaded, batter-coated or marinated) Fruits and vegetables Most dairy products
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 8 months before I had a paracetamol injection for viral fever. After the injected area Will pain past 8 months. I consult a general surgeon. He said no swelling or lumps the injected my for my right buttocks. No need to medicine. Sometimes the injection put on veins deeply after sometimes it will cure. But myself the pain was severe. I can walk the pain will increase. What can I do. please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi 8 months before I had a paracetamol injection for viral fever. After the injected area Will pain past 8 months. I ...
you can do cold fomentation with ice at the effected area atleast 4 times a day . it will help decrease the swelling. if there is pain still u can take anti inflammatory after consultation with doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the meaning of ANA +ve. What is treatment available for it and how does it cost.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
What is the meaning of ANA +ve. What is treatment available for it and how does it cost.
ANA is a type of antibody test usually positive in auto immune disorders some types of arthritis, vasculitis etc. But the titre of the test makes it significant. It can be positive in low titres like 1: 40 or 1: 80 in the general population without any disease as well. So the report has to be clinically corelated and cause for positivity has to be found out to treat it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I've problem of bulgum from long time but I never took it seriously. It keeps on forming whole day. Especially after I eat spicy food. Kindly suggest remedy. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Dear Dr. I've problem of bulgum from long time but I never took it seriously. It keeps on forming whole day. Especial...
I think you should get xray chest and examination of sputum (bulgum) done for tuberculosis as well as other chest infections. It can also occur in allergic chest conditions and due to pollution. A more detailed history along with examination will be required to know the cause. U should consult a physician personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My toe pains for few hours when I get up in the morning and some time it pains full day and some times it gets over after and hours. What would be the diagnosis to that.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My toe pains for few hours when I get up in the morning and some time it pains full day and some times it gets over a...
it can be because of increased uric acid. if u consume alcohol, red meat u should avoid it. u can take pain killers and and anti inflammatory for some time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 year old daughter gets a frequent cold and followed by fever. Can I give her becosules or other vitamins to boost her immunity?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My 2.5 year old daughter gets a frequent cold and followed by fever. Can I give her becosules or other vitamins to bo...
all young children get these infections often as they dont have immunity to the environmental viruses by birth. in fections help build this immunity. u still can give vitamin supplements but please give the paediatric doses after consulting with paediatrician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a 9 month old baby. How many times in a month do I need to give calcirol sachets? And how many times in a year?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi I have a 9 month old baby. How many times in a month do I need to give calcirol sachets? And how many times in a y...
The doses of vit D for a 9 month old is completely different from adult. Calceferol satchet has 60000 units. The baby requires around 800 units per day. U should give the paediatric dose rather than calcerol satchet after consultation with paediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol any ways to reduce it and even high BP, breatness shortness.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have high cholesterol any ways to reduce it and even high BP, breatness shortness.
you should avoid direct sugars and excess oil and red meat in your diet. do 30 to 45 min of physical activity daily . restrict excess salt for Hypertension. therapy might also be required and that will depend on the value of lipid profile and BP value
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A accident is happen with my father, and his one arm and one leg both are fractures. Due to flood in village he doesn't consults with any doctors because no single doctor is present in that village, for any health problem people go out of village. Only some medicine shops and some compounder are live there. Today 3 rd day with the fracture, and he bear more pain, some medicine and injection are given to him for less pain. Can you suggest any remedies for him? Plz.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
A accident is happen with my father, and his one arm and one leg both are fractures. Due to flood in village he doesn...
I think you should arrange for xray of his arm and leg and consultation with an orthopaedic without delay. Pain relief will just take care of the symptoms but not the core problem. U can take any pain killer. As I can not prescribe medication on open forum please contact online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took 150 mg of laxatives (dulcolax tablets) yesterday and now suffering from stomach burning with melena (red bloody tools) and headache My weight is 100 kg n height is 5.8 I don't any medical problem no diabetes no blood pressure.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I took 150 mg of laxatives (dulcolax tablets) yesterday and now suffering from stomach burning with melena (red blood...
Overdose of dulcolax may cause loose motions but not bloody stools. Malena is passage of black sticky foul stools. Do not confuse it with bloody stools. Bloody stools may occur in infections, piles etc. Please consult a physician in person as a detailed history and examination would be required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im taking ciplar20 to lower heart beat prescribed by Dr. Now my fever is high and heart beat rate is increasing so what can I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Im taking ciplar20 to lower heart beat prescribed by Dr. Now my fever is high and heart beat rate is increasing so wh...
you dont have to do anything extra. high pulse is due to fever. when your infection and fever will settle pulse will improve on its own. dont worry
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers ecg says borderline, widespread ST-T abnormality is non specific, what does it mean and bp 140/80.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My mothers ecg says borderline, widespread ST-T abnormality is non specific, what does it mean and bp 140/80.
ST T changes suggest some degree of blockege in the heart vessels but you have to understand that what report is written on the ECG is just what a preset command in the machine. It has to correlated clinically with the patients symptoms. Also there can be various degrees of those changes and they connote different diseases. Please upload the ECG to be interpreted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe acidity. Also high BP. TREATMENT GOING ON FROM LAST 9 YEARS. BUT NOT EFFECTIVE.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have severe acidity. Also high BP. TREATMENT GOING ON FROM LAST 9 YEARS. BUT NOT EFFECTIVE.
acidity is mostly related to lifestlye and the kind of food we eat and how much stress we take. eat small frequent. less ouly food. dont lie down till 30 min of taking meal. drink plenty water. stop alcohol or smoking if u atall do. u will have to take medication as well. if acidity not resolved than get an upper gi endoscopy done
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(8285 ratings)

Dr. Col V C Goyal

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician
Colonel Goyal clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Dr. Sanjeev Clinc, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment