Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ritu Prabhakar

BHMS

Homeopath, Ghaziabad

22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Dr. Ritu Prabhakar BHMS Homeopath, Ghaziabad
22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ritu Prabhakar
Dr. Ritu Prabhakar is a popular Homeopath in Vasundhara, Ghaziabad. She has been a practicing Homeopath for 22 years. She is a qualified BHMS . You can visit her at Dr. Ritu Clinc in Vasundhara, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ritu Prabhakar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Ghaziabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - State Mohan Homeopathic Medical College, Lucknow - 1995
Past Experience
Senior Homoeopathic Physician at Dr Ritu Prabhakar
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Ritu Clinc

16A/102, Sector 16, VasundharaGhaziabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹250 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ritu Prabhakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My teeth are getting yellow .i brush everyday and once I did scaling too .but still nothing happened. What to do?

BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
My teeth are getting yellow .i brush everyday and once I did scaling too .but still nothing happened. What to do?
Hello You just have to make habit of brushing twice a day and use mouthwash and spit with water after every meal. This will help you get a shade better. And if it don't work then visit dentist for bleaching. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I am having fungal infection in my thumb finger nail of leg ,one doctor suggest an ointment but didn't mention the name so please help me in this regard as soon as possible hope to get the query answers a soon.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Hi! I am having fungal infection in my thumb finger nail of leg ,one doctor suggest an ointment but didn't mention th...
Hi, Fungal nail infections take atleast 6 wks to heal. So just be patient. I do hope you are using the right medication because fungal infections if not treated properly have the tendency to recur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is only 5 ft 2 inch. How I increase my height. Somebody please help. I have big tension about my height.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
My height is only 5 ft 2 inch. How I increase my height. Somebody please help. I have big tension about my height.
Monkey Bar Hanging:-Another common exercise proven to increase your height naturally– and it works. Hanging will give you an amazing result if done regularly, preferably thrice in a week, 10 minutes for each session. Hang on to a monkey bar, you may bend your knees if the bar is too low. You may hang for about 20-30 seconds, and repeat it for 5-7 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cervical ulcer and burning sensation there. I have the problem from last 4 years consulted many doctors some said uterus should be removed and the others prescribed some medicines, DNC, etc. Which is of no good use. Can you help in solving my problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If it needs to be removed you have to remove and other methods will not help . LOng standing ulcer may turn to cancer
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35yr old male and have some black spots and patches on my both arm and back and chest from 7years. I am taking homeopathic treatment from last 1 year but no effect. What should I do?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello which medicine are you taken? there are good internal medicine as well as external liquid application in homoeopathy for black spots. For skin & hair homoeopathy is a first choice of treatment. You will get result. For better management consult privately. Thanks.

In last few months I have put on lot of weight which has gone up from 69 to 75 kgs especially around belly. I am a pure vegetarian and have my dinner latest by 7 pm. I do indulge in sweets and spicy food but not on regular basis. I really want to have my weight come down to 70 in 8 weeks. Dats what my target. Help me in achieving it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Sindhudurg
In last few months I have put on lot of weight which has gone up from 69 to 75 kgs especially around belly. I am a pu...
Ya sure. It is very easy to recover the weight. You want to decrease upto 5 kg in 8 weeks. Drink hot water. Exercise regular for 40 min when you get the time. Take more sprouts in diet. More protein. Avoid afternoon sleep. Daily drink cucumber juice and carrot juice. Further assistance contact me directly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have a itching problem which occur every year in winter I am very much upset from this please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Doctor I have a itching problem which occur every year in winter I am very much upset from this please help me out.
Please take a dose of sulphur 30 - twice a week for next 2 weeks and revert. Also apply coconut oil on the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sexual problem, got ejaculation in 15 second. When I was 9 year get hit by stick. Now I am 35 year old..

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have sexual problem, got ejaculation in 15 second. When I was 9 year get hit by stick. Now I am 35 year old..
You are having premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f)Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe hair fall from past few months. I have tried many household remedies but ain't effective to a great extent what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have severe hair fall from past few months. I have tried many household remedies but ain't effective to a great ext...
Hello, first of all you should start taking a healthy and balanced diet. Hair fall is a result of any deficiency of any essential nutrient. *Eat colourful fruits and green leafy vegetables. *Include more protien rich supplements to your diet. *Take phosphorus 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. *wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. *Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. *Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) *Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. *Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, daily morning. Use this home remedy also to prevent hair loss:- *Triphala is the boon for dead cells of the scalp; it works to recover all the problem related to damaged and graying of hair. Take a teaspoon of triphala powder with water before sleeping. You will get rid from white hair as well as hair fall. *Onion is also an effective home treatment for hair loss and premature graying. The juice of onion helps in preventing premature graying, hair loss and baldness. Apply or massage the onion juice on you scalp to get rid from gray hair. You can use it every night before go to bed and leave overnight. It is also helps to hair growth. take care and good bye
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my weight from 37 to 46. My height is 4.8" and also I want to increase my figure. Please suggest.

B.sc. CLINICAL NUTRITION and DIETETICS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I want to increase my weight from 37 to 46. My height is 4.8" and also I want to increase my figure. Please suggest.
Hello lybrate-user, You have a great Shape dear. Not to worry and let it go down just due to stress.

How to reduce the hair loss. They are increasing day by day. I am a 24 year male student.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to reduce the hair loss. They are increasing day by day. I am a 24 year male student.
There are many reasons for hair fall i. E. Heredity, hormones imbalance and fungal infections (scalp infections), few medicine's side effects i. E. Cancer medicines, arthritis, heart, high, b. P, birth control pills, high intake vitamin a medicine, depression/ stress, radiations' side effects, weak immune system. There are few tests for hair fall i. E. Hormones tests, pull tests, scalp biopsy. There are few treatments i. E. Medicines, hormones therapy, laser therapy. Wings and hair transplant for baldness. Always used aloe vera shampoo daily. Avoid cosmetic shampoos. Eat green veg, dry fruits, vit. B 12, vit. C fruits. Coconuts oil also apply on hair. Drink mineral water. Avoid stress. Do checkup testosterone, thyroid profile. Vit. B 12, vit. A, minerals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acne problem on my face and I have oily skin I want to get ride off this pls solve this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have acne problem on my face and I have oily skin I want to get ride off this pls solve this problem.
Hello, as you are worried and have tried many commercial products which do more harm than good, try these home remedies. Dilute one part apple cider vinegar with three to four parts water (use four if you have sensitive skin), and then apply all over your face using a cotton ball or pad Like apple cider vinegar, lemon juice contains citric acid. It also boasts L-ascorbic acid, a natural astringent and antioxidant. LEMON is good remedy- Dip a clean cotton swab in fresh lemon juice and apply it to the pimples before going to bed. You can also mix one tablespoon of lemon juice with one teaspoon of cinnamon powder and put it on the pimples overnight. In the morning, wash the skin well with lukewarm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wait is 62 but I want to reduce it to 50+ as my height is 5'2 so please suggest me what diet plan I should follow.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My wait is 62 but I want to reduce it to 50+ as my height is 5'2 so please suggest me what diet plan I should follow.
Dear Lybrate User, you may have come across a number of gimmicking advertisement of medicines which claim to decrease body weight in a very short time. Do not fall prey for such advertisement because the excess weight would not be shredded until each & every underlying cause of being overweight is diagnosed & treated. The basic role behind the process of accumulation of fat in human body is played by Metabolism. Metabolism is the set of life-sustaining chemical transformations within the cells of living organisms. The three main purposes of metabolism are the conversion of food/fuel to energy to run cellular processes, the conversion of food/fuel to building blocks for proteins, lipids, nucleic acids, and some carbohydrates, and the elimination of nitrogenous wastes. Accumulation of fat indicates that a considerable amount of the calories which you are taking daily is not used up by the body & is stored as fat. In order to lose the excess fat you need to increase your rate of metabolism. Once your rate of metabolism or BMR is increased your body will use up the excess calories stored as fat in your body. First of all you need to rule out the possibility of the presence of any hormonal disturbance that may be affecting your metabolism. Just conduct a total Thyroid profile test of all your blood (also Serum Testosterone level in case of males). If the reports are within normal limits then you should proceed further to increase your metabolism. If you find any abnormalities in the report you should immediately consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from loos motion last 2 days and I have weakness so suggest me what tablet I should ?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
You maybe suffering from acute gasteroenteritis. It could be caused by food poisoning or viral or bacterial infection. You need to keep your body hydrated by drinking isotonic fluids like ors. You can take anti diarrhea medicine and anti vomiting medicine. If your symptoms persist, you will need to do blood tests and stool tests. You should take some soups or porridges like rice soup or porridge with added salt to supplement the lost fluid from your body. Natural fruit juices and coconut water is also very good to regain the electrolytes and fluids that are lost due to vomiting and diarrhea. Please consult in private for your prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, meri problam ye hai ki mujhe latrain ke saath blood aata hai aur bahut pain bhi hota hai jisse main fresh nahi ho sakta puri tarah. Last one year se ye problam hai mujhe. Pls advise me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Aapka problem hai fissure. Aapka fissure bahut dino se hai isliye operation ki zaroorat hai. Kindly come to pelvinic or see any surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend feels very cold even in summer after some moments have temperature when he check with thermometer it shows normal reading. please suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it may be as a result of under wt, anaemia, harmonal imbalance etctreatment willdepend on the cause. you take protien and healthy diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am often suffering from urinary infection accompanied by sudden fever. I am regularly taking mortifer and tamcotin tablets. Yet the problem persists. I am diabetic to. Please advice for cure. I am 70 years old.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , again first and foremost is to control diabetes very strictly and proper antibiotics. If the problem still persists then confirm or rule out urinary obstruc by usg and uroflowmetry. Even After ruling out obstruction and controlling diabetes then it is very likely that it is due to inadequately treated uti in the form of drug, dosage, duration and mode of taking medicines like with milk or after food or empty stomach. To cut the matter short you may consult urologist of repute. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am of 20 years and I have leucoderma marks on my leg, stomach, behind d left ear, a small on lips etc. From last 9-10 yrs. But now they are spreading ie increasing in size. please suggest whether I have to take medicines or not. Because someone told me this disease ll spread faster if you take any treatment. Bahut stress ho rha hai, please suggest me

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi, i am of 20 years and I have leucoderma marks on my leg, stomach, behind d left ear, a small on lips etc. From las...
Hi , stress will increase your leucoderma, and homeopathy treatment will give 100% cure ars sulph flav 30 4 pills tds bio comb skin disease tds amni visnaga cream bd for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after 2 weeks (bilirubin coming down to 2) being called as viral fever by doctors. Then, after two days of observation under ICU the reports says that the patient has dengue. What should be the reason and best cure for the same?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after ...
If the reports have already came positive for dengue then there should be no doubt about the reasons. There are some antiviral medications that they might already have started. Otherwise there are only few things to do. Maximum rest Take high fluid. If in icu then they must be giving parentral fluids. Keep a continous watch on platelet count.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Anima Mishra

BHMS, MD, P.G Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr. Anima Mishra's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment