Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. P K  Dhawan - Ayurveda, Delhi

Dr. P K Dhawan

87 (1186 ratings)
MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy

Ayurveda, Delhi

14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. P K Dhawan 87% (1186 ratings) MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy Ayurveda, Delhi
14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. AIIMS Reproductive / fertility control / conception / ster......more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. AIIMS Reproductive / fertility control / conception / steroid hormones /contraception and their effect on health care and 15 years in nutrition / nutraceutical use / application in health care without medicines .....
More about Dr. P K Dhawan
Dr. P K Dhawan is a professional Ayurveda expert in New Delhi with more than 14 years of experience in the field of alternate medicine. He currently practices at the Nature Healthcare centre, New Delhi. Dr. P K Dhawan is a postgraduate in Applied Biology and also a diploma holder in naturopathy from the International foundation of natural health & yoga. He was also a scientist at the AIIMS and has many professional memberships to his credit. Dr. P K Dhawan is not only an Ayurveda expert but he is also a Yoga therapist and a naturopathic physician. Some of the specialty services offered by him include Acupuncture Treatment, Abhyangam Treatment, Acupressure Treatment, Beauty Enhancement Procedures, Immunity Therapy Treatment, Insomnia Treatment, Meditation Techniques, Treatment of Neurological Problems, Treatment of Rheumatic Complaints and Siddha Marma Treatment. Dr. P K Dhawan was also a consultant at the Bioxel Corp. USA and was well respected among his peers. Dr. P K Dhawan has tremendous experience dealing with different kinds of cases and customizing treatment plans. The visits cost around INR 300 at the Nature Healthcare centre in Delhi. If you are in the Delhi region an appointment can be easily booked online.

Info

Education
MSc Applied Biology - Bombay University - 2003
Diploma in Naturopathy - International foundation of natural health & youga - 2007
Past Experience
Scientist/ naturopath at All India Institute of Medical Sciences
Languages spoken
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Consultant
Bioxcel Coorporation
USA
...more
Director
Health Project 11
FLP
Ex Sr Scientist Reproducrive Biology AIIMS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nature Health Care Centre

F-43, Naraina Vihar, Near Fire Station and Sanatan Dharam Mandir, Delhi Get Directions
  4.4  (1186 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P K Dhawan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 91 reviews "knowledgeable" 60 reviews "Sensible" 13 reviews "Helped me impr..." 13 reviews "Caring" 14 reviews "Nurturing" 3 reviews "Practical" 12 reviews "Professional" 15 reviews "Prompt" 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 21 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Inspiring" 6 reviews "Thorough" 5 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 20 years old. Actually last year I got pneumonia. I took the treatment. Now I am fine. But from past 2 months I am observing my left side chest was swelled. But I do not have any pain. What happens I do not know. Is it dangerous? Please help me sir.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 20 years old. Actually last year I got pneumonia. I took the treatment. Now I am fine. But from past 2 months I ...
Pneumonia is an infection that causes inflammation in one or both of the lungs and may be caused by a virus, bacteria, fungi or other germs. Even if no pain further get evaluation for your lungs and lung function for abnormal swelling/sound/wheezing if any from a chest specialist He will find out the cause with some investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of itching or can say khujli in vagina (inside). I want to tell that I am diabetic too. Recently got to know that and taking medicines. Consulted doctor and started medication. What is the reason of itching?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
High sugar levels often increases sensitivity in the vaginal area. So Maintaining optimal blood sugar Diet rich in phyto-estrogens Tofu, flaxseed and soy help prevent vaginal dryness. Avoid Scented soaps, bubble baths, toilet paper or cream that irritate the area ,wiping from to back after a bowel movement is important. Eating healthy diet and maintain an ideal weight and get rid of infections. Yoghurt also helps boost the immune system and prevent infections .Use some pure BEE honey paste with aloe activator and instead of scratching and get nail infections rub little pure baking soda Use of FLP probiotics may wipe out the problem .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost my memory due to anxiety as referred to psychiatrist. Since I am taking prothiaden 75 mg and nextril 50 mg for couple of weeks. No sign of recovery rather I have intolerable backbone pain and severe fever especially at night. Even I have frequent panic attacks, trembling and shaking. 1. Are these medicines enough to cure both. 2. Can I take pain killer or paracetamol for pain relief? Please help me.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have lost my memory due to anxiety as referred to psychiatrist. Since I am taking prothiaden 75 mg and nextril 50 m...
They do have side effects, but not all may be affected .and those affected without benefits .why they should continue .Why not shift to NATURAL treats and. It is fine to take paracetamol with ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or codeine (assuming these are appropriate for you). However, don't take paracetamol with co-codamol, co-dydramol or Tramacet because these contain paracetamol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a round big pimple type but round on my neck below the ear. Its not even paining! what to do?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have a round big pimple type but round on my neck below the ear. Its not even paining! what to do?
•A cyst, a sac of fluid and debris that sometimes hurts. ◦Cystic lesions from acne are large pimples that occur deep under the skin. ◦Branchial cleft cysts are found in the neck and do not usually cause problems unless they become infected. These cysts are most common in teenagers. Use some natural anti-oxidant for purification detoxification of body systems Ask more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I'm 20 years old old. Actually I'm suffering from pcod problem before 3 months I went to the doctor in Kolkata she find pcod problem in my ultrasound report of lower abdomen my both ovaries are heavy that time my weight is 70 kg but now after after 3 months my weight is 59 kg but lower abdomen fat is not going she had given me krimson-35 for pcod problem. .it's a good medicine or not? And how can I fully cured my pcod.?. Please suggest me something doctor.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello doctors, I'm 20 years old old.
Actually I'm suffering from pcod problem before 3 months I went to the doctor in...
Right diagnosis, right treatment, is a must for getting relief for a problem and in pcod,, the ovaries make a tiny amount of male sex hormones (androgens). But in PCOS, they start making slightly more androgens. This may cause you to stop ovulating, get acne, and grow extra facial and body hair. .pcod is a result of .imbalance of hormones due to unbalanced nutrition, exercise, stress and other medicines and diseases .so would have been better jumping to hormones rather act on the factors, I mentioned.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small lump just below my left ear lobe which has no pain, calor or dolor. It is not even 1 cm in diameter. I can not feel that it is just something enclosed within skin layers. It is hard. I remember getting it like a pimple around 4-5 months back but now it is rigid without any inflammation or further growth. What can it be. What is treatment suggested?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have a small lump just below my left ear lobe which has no pain, calor or dolor. It is not even 1 cm in diameter. I...
cyst is an accumulation of dead cells which manifest as a lump Usually a cyst does not need any treatment or surgical intervention; they diminish on their own. However as mentioned by you is still easy to get rid just apply ,turmeric powder and water and apply on the cyst for about 10 to 15 minutes; then rub off with baking soda ....Repeat 2 to 3 times a day, for a few days till the cyst /lump vanishes................otherwise there are natural anti-oxidant pure creams ....which will be still easy to use ....ask for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach always Having upset. And digestive is very bad. I drink warm water morning I also play badminton every day. Please suggest me some medicine for good digest.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
My stomach always Having upset. And digestive is very bad. I drink warm water morning I also play badminton every day...
Probiotics mean good bacteria in mouth , food pipe, stomach , small intestines . colon need supplementation ask how to use in best way .....reduce spicy, fried foods, lot of water that is what will set u in right life style ask more for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings doctor, I'm 23, my glans penis portion found with red rashes, also I can see rashes in my body, rashes are not itchy, my tongue become more sensitive, I can't take spicy food, it causing burning sensation at the end part not on the tip of the tongue. Doctor please tell me the reason for it also suggest me the remedy for it.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Greetings doctor, I'm 23, my glans penis portion found with red rashes, also I can see rashes in my body, rashes are ...
Coconut oil for Balanitis and other penile infections: is best natural treat .for local as well as orally .u can ask for details how to use with some ready made creams and oral anti-oxidant, off course all natural and without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor. I am having bloating problem. Even if I am empty I bloat a lot. I feel like some gas is there inside nd I need to forcibly take out. But then also I don't feel comfortable. Also my fingers are numbed at times. Nd I feel pain in the right side of chest. Is that a serious issue? please help.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hey doctor. I am having bloating problem. Even if I am empty I bloat a lot. I feel like some gas is there inside nd I...
If u remain skipping meals ......U may add another problem ,...obesity Take some pure natural , Antioxidants/Probiotics /nuts /low CHO and High protein diet ,,.....If donot understand ask for life style changes plus exercise .........It is not a big deal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have some kind of pimple type of lump in my genitals area. I grows but big then some bleed and dry down. If I don't apply any moisture then it itches too. What should I do? Please help me. Thanks in advance. Varun.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello Doctor, I have some kind of pimple type of lump in my genitals area. I grows but big then some bleed and dry do...
Apply mix of 100% Pure Bee Honey mixed in Turmeric .....after 1/2 an hour lemon plus BAKING SODA .....and finally Seasame oil massage at night before to bed and 1-2 times during day ...............
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 taking tenolol 12.5 mg in the morning with that controlling my bp to 120/85 range or the past 10 years my recent blood test results shows blood urea nitrogen as 20.9 and bun sr creatinine ratio as 27.1 is that alarming. My ldl is 162 as well please give me the best advise and solution.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 55 taking tenolol 12.5 mg in the morning with that controlling my bp to 120/85 range or the past 10 years my rec...
A normal range for blood urea nitrogen is generally 8 to 24 mg/dl for adult males and In adult men, normal range of serum creatinine is 0.9-1.3 mg/dl; LDL Near Normal is 100-129 mg/dl your very much in control if you can change life style with exercise and plus some good compound having HCA natural component.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old male and have right side backache, microliths, and 4 mm calculus seen in the middle pole of the right kidney (usg report) what should I do now?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 45 year old male and have right side backache, microliths, and 4 mm calculus seen in the middle pole of the righ...
lot of water , avoid some calcium forming raw vegetables , and some natural antioxidant . probiotics
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have High level of ESR 90 mm/hr. Does hiv cause high ESR I don't have any other symptom.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have High level of ESR 90 mm/hr. Does hiv cause high ESR I don't have any other symptom.
The erythracyte sedimentation rate , measures how 'sticky' the red blood cells are . If elevated. this does not indicate any specific disease, but an infection which can be due to anemia, arthritis, connective tissue issues, stiff joints , rashes fevers ESR above 100 mm/h is most likely caused by an active disease. For instance, you may have: A disease that causes inflammation in your body Active infection Cancer Heart disease Kidney disease Blood disease Diabetes Collagen vascular disease
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an unsafe sex with one of my female friends. 2009 to 2012. Then in 2016 I checked my STD in which all tests came negative.(only hsv1positive) I have never had oral sex. Okey but I accept that I have hsv 1. When I was reading about HSV on Google, I read too much about HPV. Since the last three months since I have read about HPV, I feel like I have an hpv. After that, my condition was very bad. I showed my skin specialist doctor, so my doctor said that After such a long time period, you do not need to worry anymore. But I do not believe in my doctor because the fear of HPV has penetrated in my body, it is not coming out either. So now my question is If I want to find out about HPV then how do I know because HPV does not even have a special test for men. 2009 to 2017 almost 9 years have passed but there is no sign of any kind in my body. I still have the possibility of being HPV?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
HPV can infect anyone who is sexually active; many times, infected individuals are asymptomatic, meaning they display no symptoms of the virus. Although most HPV infections resolve themselves, sometimes, they can remain dormant and later infect a new or existing sexual partner. Medical News Today is a leading publisher of medical research. latest news about HPV may be found HPV news section. Although most HPV infections resolve themselves, sometimes, they can remain dormant and later infect a new or existing sexual partner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Girlfriend's period is irregular for the last 9 months because of the ovarian cyst. What can we do now? Doctor suggested her to get married quickly and take a baby. But if she get married now her study will be hampered and her dreams will be ruined. So give any suggestion doctor, please.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
My Girlfriend's period is irregular for the last 9 months because of the ovarian cyst. What can we do now? Doctor sug...
Most ovarian cysts in young women are "functional cysts", which evolve from a follicle that you ovulate from, then grow and finally resolve spontaneously over several weeks......If taking hormonal treat ......imbalance in ovarian hormones ....best treat is as advised by doctors below ....lot of water /right nutrition /detoxification with natural anti-oxidants /yoga/ meditation why discontinue .....which will be power ....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know what is 26 mm complex cyst, which is found during ultrasound of stomach.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir I want to know what is 26 mm complex cyst, which is found during ultrasound of stomach.
If found during U.S of abdomen , most likely may be ovarian cyst cyst is a structure or mass that consists of a cellular lined sac. It is typically filled with fluid but may be filled with solid material. It can be congenital, traumatic, or acquired. They may develop nearly anywhere in the body and usually require complete excision for eradication or they are likely to reoccur .....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje pcod prblm h thyroid bi h .iske chlte pregnancy me problem aari h. Agr in dino problem k sath meri tube block hone k chance h kya. Or hai to uska pta kese chalega.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Muje pcod prblm h thyroid bi h .iske chlte pregnancy me problem aari h. Agr in dino problem k sath meri tube block ho...
PCO and thyroid are related and obstruct eggs in mature so no question of pregnancy ....change life style on nutrition and save your hormonal system so understand the route cause ...avoid worst foods Eat fruits veges Yoga ...all will be well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before gym what to eat best for stomach I eat 1 apple but some time my stomach not feel good.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Before gym what to eat best for stomach I eat 1 apple but some time my stomach not feel good.
Some super food like mix of badaam kissmiss,pista, kaju, nuts with 100% pure supplement drink like Aloe and honey mix if can get all pure ....u fund a change stat
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in liver 10 mm in size, age 52, diabetic, and also having stones in kidney 6, 5.5 mm in size. Dose I need surgery or medication is sufficient to cure.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have stones in liver 10 mm in size, age 52, diabetic, and also having stones in kidney 6, 5.5 mm in size. Dose I ne...
people have been seen to get rid of even with bigger size without surgery .....but need to change life style also like natural and supplemented Probiotics , omega-3 , with lot of water and some anti-oxidants
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, From 2 weeks I am having lot of burping and air hunger Feels like I have to take a long breath. When I am busy I do not feel anything no other symptoms except these two I am eating properly and sleeping properly and energetic. I am having thyroid which is also under control. Pls suggest me.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi, From 2 weeks I am having lot of burping and air hunger Feels like I have to take a long breath. When I am busy I ...
you need some digestive detoxifyer/purifyer supplement .....when digestion is complete like with some pure aloe vera /honey perpations ....it will get get rid u of from bloating burping also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed