Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nidhi Puniya

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Ghaziabad

7 Years Experience
Dr. Nidhi Puniya Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
7 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nidhi Puniya
Dr. Nidhi Puniya is a renowned Ayurveda in Vasundhara, Ghaziabad. She has over 7 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . She is currently associated with patanjali arroyoga kendrya in Vasundhara, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nidhi Puniya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Kurukshetra Ayurveda University - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2c/259near mother dairy Mewar college Vasundhara Sector-3 Ghaziabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the difference between nexpro 40 and nexpro 40 rd? are they similar to razo d?

BHMS
General Physician,
What is the difference between nexpro 40 and nexpro 40 rd? are they similar to razo d?
Nexpro 40 contains esomeprazole, nexpro 40 rd contains - esomeprazole with domperidone, razo d contains - rabeprazole with domperidone, all have different formulas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair fall since last 2 months. What to do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
Hair fall since last 2 months. What to do?
Henna: it is a natural hair colorant and hair conditioner. Make a mixture of henna powder, one egg and a cup of curd. Mix all these ingredients well, leave it for a night and apply the henna paste on the hair the next day. Leave it on for an hour and wash with warm water. Neem: tired of your dandruff and hair fall? try neem, a natural antiseptic and anti-bacterial agent, which helps in treating the scalp and hair problem without any side effect. Boil 2 cups of water and add a handful of neem leaves in the boiling water. Leave till the water turns into greenish color. Use the neem water after the last rinse of your hair wash. This will keep your hair and scalp healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Fungal Infections of the Skin

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Secunderabad
Common Fungal Infections of the Skin

There are many commonly occurring fungal infections of the skin like athlete's foot, ringworm, yeast infection and jocks itch. These infections are caused because of warm, moist and humid environment which is ideal for fungal growth. There is no need to worry, as all these conditions are treatable with topical ointments and medicines. Here is all you need to know of common fungal infections of the skin:

Symptoms

1. Athlete's foot: it is diagnosed with skin sample tests. The common symptoms are:

  • Burning and itching
  • Redness, blisters, softening or breaking down of skin.
  • Peeling, cracking and scaling of feet.

2. Jock's itch: jock itch, also called tinea cruris, is a common skin infection that is caused by a type of fungus called tinea. The fungus thrives in warm, moist areas of the body and as a result, infection can affect the genitals, inner thighs, and buttocks. Infections occur more frequently in the summer or in warm, wet climates. Jock itch appears as a red, itchy rash that is often ring-shaped. Symptoms can be described as:

  • Itching, chafing, or burning in the groin or thigh
  • A circular, red, raised rash with elevated edges
  • Redness in the groin or thigh
  • Flaking, peeling, or cracking skin

3. Ring worm: ring worm is a fungal infection which can occur anywhere on the skin. It is circular in appearance and often cause the surrounding skin to become scaly. Symptoms are common as of most fungal infections. Ring worm can be treated with many over the counter creams.

4. Yeast infection: they occur when yeast on the skin grows more actively and causes a red, scaling, itchy rash on the skin. Yeast infections are not contagious. It is especially common among people who are obese or who have diabetes. People taking antibiotics are also at risk of such. Yeast infection is one fungal infection with most varied symptoms.

Signs of yeast infection in skin folds include:

  • Rash
  • Patches that ooze clear fluid
  • Pimple-like bumps
  • Itching or burning

Signs of yeast infection in the nail beds include:

  • Swelling
  • Pain
  • Pus
  • White or yellow nail that separates from the nail bed

Signs of thrush (yeast infection of the mouth) include:

  • White patches on tongue and inside of the cheeks
  • Pain

Signs of vaginal yeast infection include:

  • White or yellow discharge from the vagina
  • Itching
  • Redness in the external area of the vagina
  • Burning
3616 people found this helpful

I have a sensitive skin due to which many times face becomes red and also.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
I have a sensitive skin due to which many times face becomes red and also.
Please take sulphur. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am suffering from fever since five days .what medicine did i take?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
i am suffering from fever since five days .what medicine did i take?
do tests for confirm causes of fever...cbc,mp,widal,urine r/m,blood sugar. tou can take medicines tab. combiflaim twice a day. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been married for 1 year and not using protection for a month now. The due date for my periods was on 10th March. Menses are always regular for me with heavy flow. But this month I passed due date and on 12th March I can hardly see two to three droplets of blood. Iam not sure if this is periods or not? Could this be any sign of pregnancy?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I've been married for 1 year and not using protection for a month now. The due date for my periods was on 10th March....
Some time due to hormone upset dates may change by one or two days or more. But since you were not using any protection it is better to do a pregnancy checkup at home.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
There is a general principle in science
You found this helpful

I had surgery for stone blast in right ureter 4 months back. What I should do for not reformation of stones?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I had surgery for stone blast in right ureter 4 months back. What I should do for not reformation of stones?
1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I never had acne in my life and I had fair glowing face. I am a hypothyroid patient and since 4 months I did not get my periods. I consulted a doctor and taking medicines for it. But since a month I had severe red spots on my cheeks. I never get pimples there at all. I am unable to identify whether its acne or some allergy. Pls help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years old female. I never had acne in my life and I had fair glowing face. I am a hypothyroid patient and sin...
Your acne is due to hormonal imbalance. in women estrogens - feminising , progesterone- masquiline are in balance. if androgenic hormones are more in females , acne ,facial hair and male type body with broad shoulders does happen. in men also there are 2 types of hormones in balance. you are taking thyroxine also. you need a good endocrine ( hormone) doctor who can adjust the dose of hormones to be given from outside in addition to hormones produced by body naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is DIpak. I am 42 year old having severe asthma problem with rhynaties. I Am getting treatment since last 20 years. I am using formetol with levosalbutamol inhalation and montelukast with levocetrigen tab daily. But last 3 to 4 months I am observing recurrent attack ìs going on after taking all these medicines. So what I will do.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My name is DIpak. I am 42 year old having severe asthma problem with rhynaties. I Am getting treatment since last 20 ...
First try to understand Asthma. Asthma is the hyper-responsiveness of the respiratory tubes to some allergen. Please note that I mentioned the word "Hyper-Resposiveness" and not responsiveness. If somebody sneezes/coughs on inhalation of smoke then its responsiveness as your body is trying to protect you but if somebody developes suffocation or choking because on the inhalation of same smoke the its Hyper-responsiveness where your body is trying to overprotect you. Asthma is this tendency. By medicines and Clean air we can protect you- but its very hard to say if we can completely stop this tendency. People who move to regions with cleaner air- get rid of asthma - atleast that is one way to get a cure !!! Recurrence of attacks of asthma may be due to some underlying uncured infection or recent persistent exposure to unclean air. Please do involve yourself in cleaning activities which cause increased inhalation of dust particles !
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are precautions for cold and cough and for the blood pressure? So what should I do.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
What are precautions for cold and cough and for the blood pressure? So what should I do.
For avoiding cough and cold, please take balanced diet, avoid pollution, smoking, hands wash, proper face cleaning, avoid nose picking, use hankerchief for nasal secretions. And proper physical activity, for blood pressure, a low salt diet, avoid smoking, proper balanced nutritious diet, physical activity, avoid alcohol,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I facing problem of pimple and black dark spots on forehead and fair complex too. So please tell me what should I do now.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 20 years old and I facing problem of pimple and black dark spots on forehead and fair complex too. So please tel...
Dear lybrate user. A) apply paste of fresh lemon juice and fine powder of turmeric on face with gentle massage, two times in a day. B) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha and 10 ml of honey along with 1 tablet of mahalaxmivilas rasa, early in the morning and at night before sleep. C) take 2-2 tablets of chandraprabha vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals. D) take 1 tsf of fennel seeds after meals do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi.I tried having sex for the 2nd time but It wasn't the actual as I had my periods and was in pain.It is my first day of periods. Is there any chance of pregnancy as I'm very scared because he didn't use protection.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Hello, Let understand that when you had unprotected sex, but at that time you have a first day of periods and thus there is not any possibility of pregnancy. So do not have to make tense. Regards, Dr. Nikul Patel Ayurveda Sexologist and sex consultant Atharva Ayurveda Clinic and Panchkarma Center 307, Third Floor, Shalin Complex, Krishnabaug, Maninagar, Ahmedabad (Gujarat); India ? 380008 Timings : 10.00 am to 6.30 pm (IST)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am recently married am not satisfying with my wife so I decided to give tablet to her is it good way if I ll give which tablet should I give to increase her interest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi am recently married am not satisfying with my wife so I decided to give tablet to her is it good way if I ll give ...
Hello- female unsatisfactions during sex has nothing to do with her sexual urge. It is due to male's early ejaculation / erectile dysfunction that is not matching the orgasm of the female. So you should start some ayurvedic medications to elongate your orgasm so that your partner can enjoy fully during sex.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje headache ki problm h. Jab b pet khali ho ya bhara ho gas bnati h or dkare aati h. Jab dkare nhi aati or gas pas nhi hoti to sar me dard ho jata h. Pls suggest kya ye migrain h ya pet ki koi problm.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Muje headache ki problm h. Jab b pet khali ho ya bhara ho gas bnati h or dkare aati h. Jab dkare nhi aati or gas pas ...
Gd morning lybrate-user, its unfortunate your encountered the issue, sure it shares stomach upset, causes may be in your diet/habits/sleep pattern. Past medicial n surgical history, till then have water soaked resins and warm buttermilk by adding cumin/ajwayan seeds/hing/sendha namak. Curry leaves, feel free to communicate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 23 years old girl weight 58 height 5.3 I want to loss my wait in two months please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 23 years old girl weight 58 height 5.3 I want to loss my wait in two months please help me.
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor Since my last period, I have started excessive bleeding. My GP prescribed DALCAL500 & FREEDAL. I am taking this tablets for 15 days, but bleeding has not stopped. I have also done USG of abdomen pelvic. It's clear. Pls suggest me medicines. Thanking you Ashwini ashish brid.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor
Since my last period, I have started excessive bleeding. My GP prescribed DALCAL500 & FREEDAL. I am taking ...
After age of 40 bleeding like should be consider seriously and inv. Get d&c done for h/p exam. Of tissues.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem? what I do?

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
Pcod is a harmonal problem. You will need appropriate homeopathic constitutional treatment to treat this problem permanently. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi,
This is Balachandran Age 29
Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation
Grade 1 F...
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend was suffering from asthma from few years. In midnight she was suffering with cough and breathe problem. So please suggest me

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In acute stage its better to take nebulisation with duolin respules and follow up after eight hours for further guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed