Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Naresh Kumar - Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad

Dr. Naresh Kumar

MD , MBBS

Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad

20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Naresh Kumar MD , MBBS Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad
20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Naresh Kumar
Dr. Naresh Kumar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MD , MBBS . You can consult Dr. Naresh Kumar at Dr Naresh Kumar Clinic in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naresh Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - S.N. Medical College, Agra - 2002
MBBS - King George Medical College,Lucknow - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Naresh Kumar

Dr Naresh Kumar Clinic

383 Hig Duplex Neeti Khand-3 Indirapuram Ghaziabad - 201014Ghaziabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naresh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Know Your Sugar Levels

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Bangalore
Know Your Sugar Levels

Diabetes and wellness 

Know your blood sugar levels if you are diabetic or if you are living with diabetics 

In the 1950s, the method a person used to check blood glucose levels was to drop a reagent tablet into a small test tube containing a few drops of urine mixed with water.

The 1970s and 1980s marked are a turning point in the treatment of diabetes. Innovations such as blood glucose readers and strips measuring blood glucose (sugar) levels gave patients and doctors good tool to measure diabetes.

A) diabeties is diagnosed when the fasting plasma glucose is ≥ 126 mg/dl or random blood glucose ≥ 200 mg/dl b) prediabetes is diagnosed when value of fasting blood glucose 110 – 125 mg/dl and 2 hr post prandial sugars between 140 to 199 mg /dl.

  •  Hba1c
  • Normal range: 4.5 – 5.6%
  • Prediabetes range: 5.7 – 6.4%
  • Diabetic range: ≥ 6.5%
  • Glycated hemoglobin (hba1c) is a form of hemoglobin that is measured primarily to identify the three-month average plasma glucose concentration. 

For newly diagnosed patients of diabetes, hba1c test has to be done along with fasting and postprandial sugar before starting treatment and it has to be repeated once in 3 months.

Many people are not aware of hba1c test. Once diabetic, this test has to be done every 3 months and it has to be done in standardised laboratory for accuracy.

Now a days urine sugar testing has no importance. It is not considered in diagnosis or follow up of diabetes.
Avoid testing urine sugar for follow up with doctor.

How frequently to check blood sugar?
Checking blood sugar depends on the severity of diabetes.
I suggest to check fasting sugar, 2 hrs post breakfast and predinner sugar with glucometer at home once a week.

  • If diabetes is well controlled, follow up with the doctor once in 3 month with fbs/ppbs and hba1c report.
  • If sugars are moderately controlled and on insulin, follow up with doctor atleast once in 2 months.
  • If blood sugars are erratic and not in control, once a month consultation is necessary.
  • Remember hba1c testing has to be done only once in 3 months.
3 people found this helpful

Sir ek 26 year and 4 month old adult men ka 6 AM se 9 AM ke beech normal fasting blood glucose level kitne hona chahta my friend have a diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir ek 26 year and 4 month old adult men ka 6 AM se 9 AM ke beech normal fasting blood glucose level kitne hona chaht...
Mr. lybrate-user, Fasting blood glucose means checking blood glucose level 8 to 10 hours after dinner. Normal level is 70 to 110 mg. This is true for every body and all age groups. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 26 yrs old man for last five years I am unable to control my blood sugar. What are remedies I want to follow?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry, we have best medicines in homoeopathy to reduce sugar levels and improves pancrease function. Which medicines are you taking now? tell me your recent fbs and plbs levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom having diabetics so she is using insulin but now diabetics is 300 mg/dL, how to reduce this level and what to eat for reducing this level pls help.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mom having diabetics so she is using insulin but now diabetics is 300 mg/dL, how to reduce this level and what to ...
She should avoid taning sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like mangoes, banana,grapes, cheekoo etc Should do some exercise regularly. If still blood sugar is not controlled increase the dose of insulin under the guidance of your physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old. Surreing diabetics since 5 year pp is more then 300. What I should do for diet. And what kind of medicine I will take. please suggests me the diet.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 38 year old. Surreing diabetics since 5 year pp is more then 300. What I should do for diet. And what kind of me...
Take 2 teaspoons of bitter gourd (karela) juice once a day. One can also increase its use as a cooked vegetable. Take 1 teaspoon of indian gooseberry (amla; amalaki) juice mixed with 1 teaspoon of bitter gourd juice twice a day. Chew 10 holy basil leaves (tulsi), 10 margosa leaves (neem), and 10 bael leaves (belpatra) on an empty stomach in the early morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest Patient of hypothyroidism want loose weight. I am unmarried some times life is giving so many setbacks unable to cope up.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Please suggest Patient of hypothyroidism want loose weight. I am unmarried some times life is giving so many setbacks...
Do regular exercise, walking or jogging, avoid sugar and sugary products, avoid carbohydrate, take oats, this will help, do some yoga, meditation this will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 39 years old. She suffering from hypothyroidism and asthma problems from last 10 yrs. She take eltroxin 50 MG. But last three days she faces low blood pressure, swelling in body (most in foot and hand) joint pain. Blood sugar, echo cardiograph and cbc are normal. What can I do. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mother is 39 years old. She suffering from  hypothyroidism and asthma problems from last 10 yrs. She take eltroxin...
Hi, is she tkg any medication for asthma? give her homoeo medicine: @ rauwlfiaq 10 drops, thrice with little water. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice. To start treatment for asthma, we need totality of symptoms take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr500 please suggest what I do and I regular harddrink use.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment