Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Naresh Kumar - Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad

Dr. Naresh Kumar

MD , MBBS

Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad

21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Naresh Kumar MD , MBBS Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad
21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Naresh Kumar
Dr. Naresh Kumar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 21 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MD , MBBS . You can consult Dr. Naresh Kumar at Dr Naresh Kumar Clinic in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naresh Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - S.N. Medical College, Agra - 2002
MBBS - King George Medical College,Lucknow - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Naresh Kumar

Dr Naresh Kumar Clinic

383 Hig Duplex Neeti Khand-3 Indirapuram Ghaziabad - 201014Ghaziabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naresh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir | Ma'am, I'm 23 years old, Female. I'm pregnant since 5 months. Since the start of my pregnancy doctor didn't advised to do the thyroid test and on my fifth month due to shift in the location the other doctor had suggested me to take thyroid test and my values where T3 1.36ng\dl, T4 - 7.69 ng \ dl and TSH - 5.420 uiU\ml. So the doctor said it is quite high in your fifth month so prescribed throform 50 mcg. I heard the first trimester baby totally depends upon mom for his\her thyroid. So does my thyroid level would have impacted my babies brain? My query is how often the thyroid range elevates? Since during my fifth month it found to be 5.420 so approximately how much it could have been in my first trimester?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Dear Sir | Ma'am, I'm 23 years old, Female. I'm pregnant since 5 months. Since the start of my pregnancy doctor didn'...
Priyaji, As you have mentioned in the first trimester fetus entirely depends on maternal thyroxine, hence even symptom less hypothyroidism also may affect the fetal brain development. Clinical trials show that the development of intelligence may be affected. Recommended TSH levels through out the pregnancy should be 2 to 2.4 milli units /ml. Please maintain TSH at this level.
1 person found this helpful

Busted: 10 Myths About Infertility

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Busted: 10 Myths About Infertility

There are some commonest misconceptions about infertility, and these misconceptions should be eliminated as soon as possible so that the actual facts can be known. There are many online sites where you can find detailed information on the scientific explanations regarding infertility, and you can follow them.

List of myths and facts regarding infertility

1.Myth: The menstrual cycle of a woman is for 28 days.
Fact: Normal cycle ranges between 21-36 days.

2.Myth: A woman can have pregnancy on the day one of menstrual cycle.
Fact: The released eggs remain viable for almost 12-14 hours, and a woman can get pregnant after an intercourse done two-days after ovulation and five-days before ovulation.

3.Myth: Infertility occurs due to stress.
Fact: Ovulation can surely get delayed due to hormone suppression, but infertility does not occur due to stress.

4.Myth: Sperms stay active for few hours.
Fact: Sperms stay alive at least for five days.

5.Myth: Men with a higher sexual-drive will have a normal sperm-count.
Fact: No relation is there in between fertility and virility. Sometimes, it has been found that men having a higher sex-drive do not produce sperms.

6.Myth: Women have to wait for three months to conceive after stopping the usage of contraceptive pills.
Fact: As soon as a woman stops pill usage, hormonal levels go back to normal condition, as a result of which ovulation begins immediately.

7.Myth: Only females have infertility troubles.
Fact: Both women and men suffer from infertility troubles as per the current scientific studies.

8.Myth: Ovulation occurs in a woman on the 14th day of menstrual cycle.
Fact: Ovulation can be calculated by counting 14 days backwards from the past menstrual cycle's last day.

9.Myth: Daily sex can increase conceiving chances.
Fact: During ovulation, having sex each day, especially in between 12-16th day of the cycle can be the best timing.

10.Myth: Fertility troubles occur at 35.
Fact: Peak fertility timing in a woman's life is 20, and this might continue until late 30s. Fertility troubles might even arrive at a younger age. With age, conception chances get declined, especially after 35.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4696 people found this helpful

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
FOOT CARE IS MOST IMPORTANT PART OF DIABETIC PEOPLE.

I always tell my patients to take care of the feet as they care about their face. Following tips should be practised regularly.

1.Inspect your feet daily. if your eyesight is poor than tell someone else to do it for you.

What should I look for ??
Inspect for:Skin or nail problems: Look for cuts, scrapes, redness, drainage, swelling, bad odor, rash, discoloration, loss of hair on toes, injuries, or nail changes (deformed, striped, yellowed or discolored, thickened, or not growing).
check if your foot is swollen, red, hot, or has changed in size, shape, or direction.

2.Don’t ignore leg pain. 
Pain in the leg that occurs at night or with a little activity could mean you have a blocked artery. Speak to your Diabetologist doctor immediately.

3.Nail cutting. 
If you have any nail problems, hard nails, or reduced feeling in your feet, your toenails should be properly trimmed

4.No“bathroom surgery.” 
Never trim calluses or corns yourself, and don’t use over-the-counter medicated pads.

5.Keep floors free of sharp objects. Make sure there are no needles, insulin syringes, or other sharp objects on the floor.

6.Don’t go barefoot. Wear shoes, indoors and outdoors.

7.Check shoes and socks before putting them on for any pointed foreign object like stone or nail.

Make sure your socks aren’t very tight which can restrict blood flow.

8.Have your circulation and sense of feeling tested.  Doctor will do it for you.


30 people found this helpful

I am diabetic and using insulin. My Serum creatinine is 2.2. How can I reduce to reference level. I am aged 59+. Had 3 Angioplasty and A CABG.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic and using insulin. My Serum creatinine is 2.2. How can I reduce to reference level. I am aged 59+. Had ...
Thanks for the query. Creatinine can be reduced back to normal provided blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limits like FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Plus reduce the daily protein intake and take a healthy diet. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

What does "sugar-free" and "reduced sugar" mean on the labels of food packages? What is meant by the term "sugars" on a food label? How do sugars fit into a healthful diet?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What does "sugar-free" and "reduced sugar" mean on the labels of food packages?
What is meant by the term "sugars" on...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When product label says sugar free it means there is no Sucrose which is cane sugar, is not present in it. This to make people use that product as many people do not want to consume extra sugar. Taking more sugar is not really healthy. However, one has to understand that majority of the food eaten by us (Indians, Asians) is containing about 60 to 70 % carbohydrates. All these are converted to glucose after digestion. So even if one does not take extra sugar, but consumes more of carbs it still gives more glucose and leads to adding weight. Sugars per say are not required as one already consuming enough of carbs. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, 1. Received medical test report today and sugar fasting was 105 mg but post prandial was 104 mg. Is there any problem? Last Jan-16 report was fasting 97 and post prandial was 115 mg. 2. Triglycerides Fasting was 409 mg and Jan-16 report was 403 mg. But total cholesterol has come down to 154 mg from 227 mg in Jan 16. Kindly advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor,
1. Received medical test report today and sugar fasting was 105 mg but post prandial was 104 mg. Is the...
Your reports are normal & within the range. Sometimes slight variations do occur between fasting/ post prandial readings dur to technical reasons or blood taken a bit later than 2 hours. Good to know that you have brought levels of choleasterol to normal but this is not be all. Do get total lipid profile & take less sugar and sweets as sugar in fruits give us enough to sustain.

To whom we call type 1 and to whom we call type 2 diabetic patient and what precautions to be taken individually.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
To whom we call type 1 and to whom we call type 2 diabetic patient and what precautions to be taken individually.
Type 1 diabetes is due to absolute deficiency of insulin in the body and can be treated by insulin only. Type 2 diabetes is due to resistance to the action of insulin, hence you will find normal level of insulin in your blood and some times even more than normal still it is not able to metabolise your sugar causing high blood sugar. Because of this it can be treated by oral medicines which act by reducing resistance to insulin action and by certain other mechanisms also. You can choose any type of therapy which suits you to treat diabetes.

I am type 2 diabetic since 1994. Presently my hemoglobin is 10.3 and iron deficiency is 33.6.So how can I increase these levels please suggest.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am type 2 diabetic since 1994. Presently my hemoglobin is 10.3 and iron deficiency is 33.6.So how can I increase th...
Dear, Thanks for sending across your query. I will suggest you to check your fasting n PP and HbA1C on routine basis first. Your Haemoglobin level is slight less than normal, for that take sprouts, roasted black chana, fruits like aloo bukhara, kiwi and jamun, whole grain cereals, green leafy veggies, whole pulses in your diet. Do your workout daily. For more queries you can visit our private questions. Thanks.

I am having history of miscarrage, 1st is threatning abortion and another is d& c. As there is only gesteral sac no yolk sac no fetal pole at 12 week. I did my biopsy done, tbpcr, torch test and anti phospolipid antibodies but all reports is good no problem found. I am thyroid patient my tsh is 15.14. I am on 75 mcg medic. My endocrinology asked me not to plan a baby until my tsh fall 2.5. Is i. Empty gesteral sac can cause due to thyroid?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
You have to increase thyronorm to 100 mcg and improve health. Test your thyroid antibodies also and tell confidentially by asking privately. Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow. 1) The description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin cannot help a discerning doctor a scientific advice. 2) Your place and name and mail id and phone number should be in the question. It is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) It is necessary to keep in regular touch for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer. All these are said with intention to give a scientifically correct answer and talk as if in a regular consultation about which I am very keen to. 4) For personalised attention and follow up ask privately and it is better to make online payment if you are asked to by the doctor. It involves his time and dedication to give you expert advice after studying your problem. Ask personally in case of doubts about any medical matter.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment