Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashu Singh

MD - Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad

12 Years Experience
Dr. Ashu Singh MD - Diabetology Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad
12 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ashu Singh
Dr. Ashu Singh is a trusted Endocrinologist in Sanjay Nagar, Ghaziabad. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 12 years. He has completed MD - Diabetology . You can visit him at Dr Ashu Clinic & Avantika Physiothe... in Sanjay Nagar, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashu Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Diabetology - Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-29 Hig Duplex Sanjay Nagar Ghaziabad Sector-23 Ghaziabad - 201010Ghaziabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashu Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is diabetic retinopathy, I am getting some different sensation on my left foot, this occurs after sitting on the floor and or after getting up from a chair. Is there is any exercise to minimize this effect or natural/Ayurveda remedies.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is diabetic retinopathy, I am getting some different sensation on my left foot, this occurs after sitting on the...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetic retinopathy is one of the fairly often seen long term complication of diabetes mellitus. In this microvasculature of retina (small blood vessels supplying the retina) are affected due to excess glucose in the blood. These vessels get blocked, casing hypoxia (lack of oxygen) to retina due to this there will be new blood vessels formed on the retina. These vessels are fragile, they break causing bleeding in front of retina and behind vitreous. This can lead to blindness. Plus those vessels shrivel and pull the retina from its hold causing retinal detachment which also causes blindness. Strict blood glucose control and timely treatment is helpful. Diabetes also affects peripheral nerves, which can result in altered sensation in the feet like tingling, numbness and even burning sensation. Therefore, it is essential to achieve a strict blood glucose control. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am diabetic and 40 years old. What are the regular test I should keep in touch. Please advise.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Hi, I am diabetic and 40 years old.  What are the regular test I should keep in touch.  Please advise.
Blood sugar daily or once week. Hba1c every three months, lipids every year, renal function test every year, liver function test every year. Eye check up every year.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food is to be taken for gaining good iron vitamins by a diabetes patient of age 37?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Mumbai
What food is to be taken for gaining good iron vitamins by a diabetes patient of age 37?
Plenty of green leafy vegetables. Red kidney beans dates dry fruits all red and orange fruits are rich in iron.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 minutes of eating food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 min...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam random value of 158 mg / 100 ml glucose is high. But with that it is not possible to diagnose whether one has diabetes. For that you need to get a fasting (10 to 12 hrs after dinner), blood glucose, PP (2 hrs after food) and HbA1c%, these values will help in whether a person has diabetes. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG :70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-dibates: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%: 6.5 and above. It looks like a prediabetes state. But better to get tests as mentioned above. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid from 10 years and I have a baby boy of 5 year old my age is 33 years and my weight is approx. 90 kg. Should I have to go for second child is it safe for my health? please suggest me.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
safe from thyroid point of view as it is known and treated. But not safe as your weight is high and it is likely to cause problems like high BP and diabetes during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done blood test last month where the fasting blood sugar 305 and Avg blood sugar was 232. Today I did urine routine where sugar level is a+++ an ketone a+. How bad is my diabetic profile?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have done blood test last month where the fasting blood sugar 305 and Avg blood sugar was 232. Today I did urine ro...
FBS of 305 is extremely high and you need to take medicines urgently or your body systems will start getting effected adversely. FBS upto 100 is OK and from 100-126 is Prediabetic and 127 onwards is considered Diabetic. You are @ 305. So Please consult a Diabetologist urgently and take required medicines. Also consult a dietician and modify your diet so that your Sugar levels can be brought down. Also start min 30 mins exercise daily. All these steps must be taken on TOP PRIORITY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. My name akshay shah. I have diabetes last 4 years. Last 2 years I have take one medicine name glimisec 1 mf. My fasting is 115. Ppbs @ 180 to 200. Please suggest some other way without medicine dose hike I have control my diabetes.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 44 years old. My name akshay shah.
I have diabetes last 4 years. Last 2 years I have take one medicine name glim...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I also feel pain in my both the legs front side bone lower leg just below the knee. I think I need some calcium, could you suggest some thing for the same. Got uric acid test its normal. I am 28 years old.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability like tab etoshine 60 mg twice a day can be taken for 5-7 days - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During my first delivery (5years back) I got thyroid problem and taking medication. Now my age is 36 years planning for 2nd baby, is it advisable please suggest me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
During my first delivery (5years back) I got thyroid problem and taking medication. Now my age is 36 years planning f...
Get your thyroid profile done to look for levels of t3, t4 and tsh and tell me the report for better guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose f 116, pp 196, lipid profile: cholestrol 150, trigycerids 134, hdl choloestrol 43, ldl 80.20, vldl 26.80 hdl ration 3.49 please advice my health. How to reduce sugar?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your sugar levels r still high even after taking medicines. Being a homoeopath, I can advise you some very effective homoeopathic medicines for your sugar problem homoeopathic treatment diabonil (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 15 minutes before meal uranium nitricum 1x (wilmar schawe india) 2 tab twice daily direct in mouth and chew eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don' t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 year old lady. I am suffering from Thyroid in my neck. Now a days i'm feeling uncomfortable while eating. What precautions should I take and what should I eat and what not. Please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
1. Take 2 tbsp crushed flaxseeds 2. Add little water 3. Mix well and make paste 4. Apply this on the throat 5. Wash off after 20 min 6. Dry with a clean piece of cloth 7. Natural home remedy using sorrel leaves and olive oil
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic patient take lemon mixed with honey or can it be taken without honey?

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
Generally, there's no advantage to substituting honey for sugar in adiabetes eating plan. Both honey and sugar will affect your blood sugar level. Honey is sweeter than granulated sugar, so you might use a smaller amount of honey for sugar in some recipes. So, used without honey.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much sugar intake is good for regular basis? How to avoid diabetes? Is sugar free is good for non diabetic person?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How much sugar intake is good for regular basis? How to avoid diabetes? Is sugar free is good for non diabetic person?
Sugar free is not good as it has some toxic effects. Daily you can take just enough sugar to feel sweet. Avoid too mush sweet foods or snacks. By avoiding overeating, by exercise you can somewhat prevent diabetes if you are genetically not inclined for diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level on fasting range between 115 to 125. I am 66 years old. In Jun 2016 I found hb1ac 5.8. What shall I do. I am not taking medicine. I can not walk more due to pain in my knee.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level on fasting range between 115 to 125. I am 66 years old. In Jun 2016 I found hb1ac 5.8. What shall I do...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose level of 115 to 125 fasting points to a pre-daibetes state. But HbA1c% shows blood glucose is normal. Looking at your height and weight and age, your ideal body weight should be 56 kgs. To prevent present condition progressing to diabetes, you have to adapt a healthy lifestyle. Which means regular exercise of at least 45 minutes per day, avoiding sweets, junk foods, pastries, deep fried foods, bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), alcohol and smoking. Also avoid red meat. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Restrict your food to the exact caloric need per day. Yogasanas and pranayam are also good options in addition to walking. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating walnut, badam may reduce fertility problem. Suggest diet foods to be followed.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Eating walnut, badam may reduce fertility problem. Suggest diet foods to be followed.
it will definitely work to reduced fertility problem but you should also follow some other thing also 1. fried egg in ghee 2. banana 3.ashwgandha powder with milk empty stomach in the morning
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high sugar patient so please tel me what I do for this. I am totally weak person.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am high sugar patient so please tel me what I do for this. I am totally weak person.
Dear lybrate-user, the main things which you have to follow is a strict diet & exercise routine along with the medication which you are taking. In diet restrict sweet foods & take more of fibrous foods like fruit & vegetables. Do exercise daily for at least 30 min like walking, jogging, cycling. Also monitor your blood sugar levels regularlyand do meditation daily morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a yellow teeth what should I do for over come this problem? And my uncle was suffering from sugar. How to over come.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
I have a yellow teeth what should I do for over come this problem? And my uncle was suffering from sugar. How to over...
Lybrate-user you can get scaling done and after that go for bleaching this will help you to change the shade of your teeth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering by thyroid form last five years. At present my report show normal, I take thyronorm 75mg daily. So what's YOUR advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is a condition which has to be treated for life time. So you will have to continue the same treatment. When treatment is adequate tsh levels should be around 3 to 4 milli units/ml. With regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a liver cirrhosis child's A patient .with esophageal varices grade 2.for last few days her gums are bleeding heavily. Is it something to worry about? She also takes insulin for diabetes.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Chennai
My mother is a liver cirrhosis child's A patient .with esophageal varices grade 2.for last few days her gums are blee...
Liver cirrhosis causes defect in blood clotting. Due to decreased production of natural clotting factors produced from liver. Kindly check her pt and inr tests. Before it gets too late.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed