Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Amit Chhabra - Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad

Dr. Amit Chhabra

Fellowship in Endocrinology, MD - Medicine, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad

15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Amit Chhabra Fellowship in Endocrinology, MD - Medicine, MBBS Endocrinologist, Ghaziabad
15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Amit Chhabra
Dr. Amit Chhabra is a renowned Endocrinologist in Vaishali, Ghaziabad. He has been a practicing Endocrinology & Diabetes for 14 years. He is a qualified Fellowship in Endocrinology, MD - Medicine, MBBS. You can consult Dr. Amit Chhabra at Yashoda Hospital Kaushambi, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Chhabra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Fellowship in Endocrinology - Madurai - 2012
MD - Medicine - Banaras Hindu University - 2006
MBBS - Banaras Hindu University - 2003
Past Experience
HSSR Diabetes & Endocrinology at SGPGI Lucknow
Consultant at Department of Endocrinology, Pushpanjali Crosslay Hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
American association of Clinical Endocrinologist
Endocrine Society Of India
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amit Chhabra

Yashoda Hospital

Kaushambi Metro StationGhaziabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Samarpan Hormones & Health Clinic / Dr Amit Chhabra Clinic

3rd A, 321, Sector-3, Near Punjab National Bank Main Road, VaishaliGhaziabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹2000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Chhabra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I am a diabetic patient. My sugar level goes always high so what should I do to control it.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor I am a diabetic patient. My sugar level goes always high so what should I do to control it.
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. Type 2 usually in adults due to insulin resistance and treated with oral medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, If my tsh is 5.9 that how much mg thyroxine tablet should I take please tell. I am 23 years old.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, If my tsh is 5.9 that how much mg thyroxine tablet should I take please tell. I am 23 years old.
25 mcg empty stomach tea or coffee one hour later. Recheck after 45 days. Donot take tablet on day of testing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type 2 diabetic patient and I take glyciphage Sr 500' medicine daily. Which complex tablet I should take with this medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a type 2 diabetic patient and I take glyciphage Sr 500' medicine daily. Which complex tablet I should take with ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Most often there is hardly any need for additional supplementation in a diabetes patient. Most important is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. With this plus regular diet, there is hardly any need for further supplements. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I found out that I have a sugar of 300. Want to know what are the food to consume not to consume. Is it curable? Will I have impact in sex?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I found out that I have a sugar of 300. Want to know what are the food to consume not to consume. Is it curable? Will...
Basant kusumakar ras 125 mg twice a day diabeto powder (naag bhasm paradeeya + swarn vang) 1 gm twice a day gudmar kshar 500 mg twice a day relief in 8-10 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am pure vegetarian and don't have any type of addiction I am suffering from hypothyroidism and I am some what depressed from day.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir, I am pure vegetarian and don't have any type of addiction I am suffering from hypothyroidism and I am some what ...
Hypothyroidism can produce depressive symptoms. If the depressive symptoms persist after thyroid hormones are corrected, you need to consult a psychiatrist and take treatment for depression as well. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking lime water with honey, does it stops my fasting ? Please help me with this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Taking lime water with honey, does it stops my fasting ? Please help me with this.
Its up to you. Fasting is a willing abstinence or reduction from some or all food, drink, or both, for a period of time. An absolute fast or dry fasting is normally defined as abstinence from all food and liquid for a defined period, usually a period of 24 hours, or a number of days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been identified for hashimoto thyroiditis. Have variations in Anti tg levels. Earlier it was 43,46 and now 103. Are these variations ok. If not what is the cause and treatment?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I've been identified for hashimoto thyroiditis. Have variations in Anti tg levels. Earlier it was 43,46 and now 103. ...
Treatment of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is more elaborate than treatment of simple hypothyroidism. I prefer to treat with a combination of T3 and T4 along with therapeutic dose of nutraceuticals. Other immune related conditions, such as, in your case, Asthma, often coexist and I believe in addressing all undelying and assosiated conditions holistically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi jb meri shadi hui thi tb tk mera rang gora tha. Kafi log appreciate krte. Mgr jaise hi mujhe thyroid hua fir weight gain to mera colour bhut kam hogaya .sb kehte hai ke rang JAL gaya bimar rehkr aur wajan se b.plz suggest some home remedy .bcoz mujhe koi dawa nai khani. Aur mere chehre pe koi cream suit nahi hori bhut Hi oily skin hai. Shuru se. please koi natural tarika bataye.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi jb meri shadi hui thi tb tk mera rang gora tha. Kafi log appreciate krte. Mgr jaise hi mujhe thyroid hua fir weigh...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life avoid calliflower cabbage vegetables add cap.Tyrowell.daily for 1 month TSH level should be below 5.5 take low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings check sugar BP cholesterol levels
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years married man. My uric acid 7.8.and vitamin d 17.12, I have no pressure and sugar. How to reduce uric acid. Please advise me. Thanking you. Doctor advise febuget 40 mg, how tong time use febuget 40? so is it helpful for me for that issue ?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 36 years married man. My uric acid 7.8.and vitamin d 17.12, I have no pressure and sugar. How to reduce uric aci...
1. less alcohol, sugar .less meat ,egg ,pulses , cauliflower sea food , spinach , peas , mushroom 2. have cherry/ berry apple , nibupani, ajvayan , carrot beet cucumber , orange . awla , tomato , banana 3. low fat milk , curd 4. olive oil 5. green tea
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment