Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akshay

MBBS

General Physician, ghaziabad

31 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Akshay MBBS General Physician, ghaziabad
31 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Akshay
He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Akshay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in ghaziabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Pravara College of Physiotherapy, PO Loni BK, Ahmednagar - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akshay Clinic Eves Crossing Ghaziabadghaziabad Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I snore a lot. During the day time also while breathing, person side by me can observe and hear my breathing sound as well. What to do is their any medicine available to stop snoring?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Snoring is caused by vibration of soft tissues due to passage of air through obstructed upper airway. The nature and level of obstruction can be detected by certain investigations. Once it is definitely determined, it can be alleviated permanently by surgery.

My mother in law is 82 years of age and her heart shrink we show her to heart specialist he is saying that now surgery can, t be done so please do anyone have medicine for that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother in law is 82 years of age and her heart shrink we show her to heart specialist he is saying that now surger...
Hello, you can give her Arnica 30 Ch , 3 drops twice daily. Essentia aurea , 20 drops with water twice daily and Crataegus oxy. Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. These are Homoeopathic medicines and work without any side effects. Revert me after 15 days. Take care.

Sir I am a diabetic for the past 12 years. The doctor prescribed Matilda AF capsules in addition to regular medicines to control diabetes. Is the vitamin supplement necessary? Should it be taken on daily basis? Thanks K Shanmugam.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir
I am a diabetic for the past 12 years. The doctor prescribed Matilda AF capsules in addition to regular medicines...
you can take it. but if u follow our diet charts n herbal medicine it will b more beneficial to you.

I am 20 years old and I am suffering from neck pain. What should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.

I am 22 years old and suffering from night fall problem since last 8 years. It occurs once or twice a week. Is it bad for my health. Or what is the treatment. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old and suffering from night fall problem since last 8 years. It occurs once or twice a week. Is it bad...
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls/nocturnal emission of sperm for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. One of the common causes behind the loss of control of pelvic muscles is digestive troubles. Slow digestion compels the blood to circulate around the organs of digestive system until the ingested food is fully broken down into soluble food molecules. Such circulation of blood around the digestive system for a prolonged period often results in sluggish circulation of blood around the other systems of human body. Sexual system is one of such system whose normal functioning gets disturbed due to impaired digestion. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.

I am 25 years old my question is how much time it will take to regenerate the sperm after use.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old my question is how much time it will take to regenerate the sperm after use.
if you've only ejaculated once well I wouldn't worry too much. But if you ejaculated multiple times until you could not do it any more, well then you'll have to wait about 24 hrs for supply to be replaced.

Many people said not to eat fish and meat together so there is any scientific reason not to eat dis.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Many people said not to eat fish and meat together so there is any scientific reason not to eat dis.
If you are comfortable and able to digest it is OK. Fish to be preferred over meat. Take 1--2 times/ week.

Actually I masturbate but I think the strength of penis is getting lower. How I will cure it. Do I need to consult doctor or if I will stop masturbating it will get okay. I need help pls reply asap.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually I masturbate but I think the strength of penis is getting lower. How I will cure it. Do I need to consult do...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life Please Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily DO MEDITATION REGULARLY BEFORE GOING TO SLEEP Avoid listening erotica Avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies Read good books daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Youvan churna by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 to 6 mths.

Diabetic patients can drink coconut water? Dish prepared with raagi cereals? Milk products?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Diabetic patients can drink coconut water? Dish prepared with raagi cereals? Milk products?
Lybrate-user, yes a person with diabetes can drink cocnut water, in 100 g it gives about 19 calories. Plus provides some electrolytes, some fibers and vitamins. Ragi whole grain flour is definitely healthy, 100g of ragi flour gives 71 to 89 % complex carbs proteins 5.8 to1 2 % and fibers 3.5 to 3.9% and fat 1.3 to3.7 %, in addition it contains minerals and vitamins. Hence dishes made out of ragi are healthy and nutritious, all milk products are good but they should have low fat. Thanks.

Dear sir I suffer with an bed headache since 1 year pls help me regarding this matter.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear sir I suffer with an bed headache since 1 year pls help me regarding this matter.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.

I feel sleepy during daytime. But at night it doesn't occur till late night even if I try to sleep.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel sleepy during daytime. But at night it doesn't occur till late night even if I try to sleep.
Take a shower at bedtime for a peaceful sleep and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

I am 23 year old female I have stress bcz of stress I can not talk calmly with anyone and my behaviour become so rude Even in night I can not sleep likr normal people sleep everyday. Please suggest me what can I do.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old female
I have stress bcz of stress I can not talk calmly with anyone and my behaviour become so rude...
Sleep is not a cure for stress although it may help in relieving it. You need to examine what is causing the stress and go after it to seek a resolution. When you do not express feelings you will land up with stress. Check what feelings you are not dealing with and then tackle that to find relief which is a permanent solution: sleep will give you temporary escape and will also give you the necessary rest from the day’s stress but it will never resolve it. In fact, you may feel fresher after good sleep to then take up the stressors of the next day. But to resolve it you need to deal with the unexpressed feelings which may have become a habit from childhood. Meet with a counselor and that person will help you process your feelings and find ways to express them once and for all and give you permanent relief. The rudeness is a sign that you are scared. so meeting a counselor is mandatory to your​ resolution.

Hi I have delivered 4 months ago and breastfeeding .it's been 15 days I am going through a lot of body pain. This pain is accompanied by foot sprains. I have been taking Zerodol Mr. but the day I don't take it the pain starts again. (Shoulder pain, knee pain, etc) My body is become too stiff. Please suggest as I don't want to continue medicines for long.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi I have delivered 4 months ago and breastfeeding .it's been 15 days I am going through a lot of body pain. This pai...
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and stretching and Strengthening exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.

I am suffering from allergic rhinitis due to which in high puffy eyes. How to get rid of puffiness under eyes?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from allergic rhinitis due to which in high puffy eyes.
How to get rid of puffiness under eyes?
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.

Getting stomach pain frequently.What can i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Getting stomach pain frequently.What can i do?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

When I have sex to my girlfriend I can't perform. I have problem of leakages of my semens. I can well perform with my wife. That time I have no problem. please solve this problem.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
When I have sex to my girlfriend I can't perform. I have problem of leakages of my semens. I can well perform with my...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Premature ejaculation occurs when a man ejaculates sooner during sexual intercourse than he or his partner would like. Premature ejaculation is a common problem which happens due to psychological stress and anxiety in majority of people. Your problem is your performance anxiety with your girl friend. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.

I am 24 yrs male. I always catch cold twice a year. How to avoid cold?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, catching cold twice a year is not a major concern. Many people catch cold due to changes in the season and that is body's natural way of reacting to the sudden changes in the atmosphere.

Hi. My husband has TB fr which he is taking med fr the past 3 months. He is going to usa fr some work bt v ve heard that the US is v. Strict with tb. Is there any way by which a test can show result that tb germs is no more contagious.

Fellowship InThoracic Surgery Onco surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user, first of all not all tb are contagious, therefore someone will need to see, type and medication of tb before commenting on the question. Secondly there is no test what you asked for.

Why my heart is paining so muck that can't walk so whatever I have to do please tell me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why my heart is paining so muck that can't walk so whatever I have to do please tell me doctor.
Take crocin 500mg one tablet 2-3 times daily after food,drink plenty of water and take rest.Avoid stress and anxiety. if no relief,Check your Bp.Take ECG and consult doctor
View All Feed

Near By Doctors