Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota - Endocrinologist, Berhampur

Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Berhampur

14 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS Endocrinologist, Berhampur
14 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota
He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Berhampur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB (Endocrinology) - Medwin Hospital, Hyderabad - 2013
MD - General Medicine - MKCG Medical College, Berhampur - 2008
MBBS - SCB Medical College, Cuttack - 2003
Awards and Recognitions
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist (AACE) International Travel Grant
International Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Diabetes (ISPAD) Travel grant
European Society for Pediatric Endocrinology (ESPE) travel grant
Professional Memberships
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)
Indian Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology (ISPAE)
Endocrine Society of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diabetes & Endocare Clinic

Doctors Plaza, Flat-103, Rajarani Towers, Kamapalli Bus Stop, Near Berhampur Police StationBerhampur Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Diabetes & Endocare Clinic

Susthi Multispeciality Clinic, Park StreetBerhampur Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir am 30 years aged woman with a child of 3 years. Recently in a blood test my fasting sugar was 116. Am much worried of it. How can I control through life style and food habits naturally.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
Sir am 30 years aged woman with a child of 3 years. Recently in a blood test my fasting sugar was 116. Am much worrie...
You should check your fasting sugar once again, along with other reports like Oral Glucose Tolerance test and HbA1C test. You seems to be overweight, so try to loose your weight through regular exercise for 30-45 minutes a day and eat healthy food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient Now I am using (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.

Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient
Now I am using  (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.
Continue your previous med. Add chavanaprasham kashayam or ch kwath (sitaram pharmacy) at morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I need to know what kind of food I should avoid or is there any proper diet chart to treat hypothyroidism?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I need to know what kind of food I should avoid or is there any proper diet chart...
Avoid foods with artificial colours flavours and preservatives. Have plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables. Have early dinner. Avoid constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am over weight I got thyroid issue I am taking medicine for that as well still my weight is increasing plus all my bone's are paining I am not able to pick my one year daughter as well. Sleeping disorder as well. Kindly help.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Please check your vit. D3 level , S. Ca, BMD, for osteoporosis,and also TSH level and get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is diabetic patient. He took a sugar test done which showed the level reaching 212. In order to control the levels what should be the measures to be taken?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend is diabetic patient. He took a sugar test done which showed the level reaching 212. In order to control the...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old & I am diabetic. My sugar levels is 183 (f) 323 (pp). I am taking metformin ip 850 mg 1 tablet each after breakfast, lunch & after dinner. I am also taking gliclazide er tablet 30 mg before meal (one time only). Before taking this I used to take glykind m. When it did not work then my doctor suggested above medecines. Still my sugar is still not in control. Kindly advice me what to do. Kindly suggest better medecine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Looking at the details I suggest you should shift to long acting basal analogue insulin like injection basalog, start with 6 units once a day and increase the dose based on daily blood sugar levels. You will have to do self monitoring of sugar levels. One of the oral medications namely metformin with glimepiride to be continued.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 37 yrs old female and have been diagnosed with Tsh level of 12.1. Wat is it hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism. Wat should I do to get back to normal.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
I'm 37 yrs old female and have been diagnosed with Tsh level of 12.1. Wat is it hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism. Wa...
If your tsh is increased are having hypothyroidism you need to focus on symptoms as well weightgain n fatiguness is more common symtoms you need to go to endocrinologist for proper checkup n medicinal intake thyroxine is v v imp here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 63 yet I feel I am 22 only and I am also active. I am a diabatic with 200 count for the past 10 years. I am taking volibo 0.2, diamicroan 60, (in the morning), rose day, diamicron 60 and jalra (in the night) along with baslog insuline of 20 pts. Can you give me how to avoid the medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
I am aged 63 yet I feel I am 22 only and I am also active. I am a diabatic with 200 count for the past 10 years. I am...
Do pranayam.+. Yog.+ take diabetic juice. 20 ml. Twice a day.+. Jivitprdavati. 2 tabs. 3 times a day. My whats app no. Is. 9825129124.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking thyroid tablets for past four months. What is the best vegetarian diet for hypothyroid inorder to improve proper functioning of my thyroid gland.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am taking thyroid tablets for past four months. What  is the best vegetarian diet for hypothyroid inorder to improv...
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HiI am suffering from hyperhidrosisMost of the time I feel my palms wet and it becomes very embarrassing socially. And this problem exaggerates when there is some uncertainty. Please help me with it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
diet for hyperthyroidism:- ………….. avoid salty foods, sea foods, whole milk, red meat, take vit-b12, vit-c, vit-d foods, barccoli, soya products, cauliflower, kale, fresh fruits and veg., omega-3 fatty acid foods,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY wife is diabetic since last 12 years and taking medicines prescribed by doctors and leading a normal life, two months back she changed her physician who has prescribed insulin. After taking insulin she ii suffering from itching in whole body. She feels that itching is reaction of insulin but also sugar level is not manageable. Let us know basic cause of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
MY wife is diabetic since last 12 years and taking medicines prescribed by doctors and leading a normal life, two mon...
Let your treating doctor decide whether itching is due to insulin and We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Modlip 10 has any side Effect Thyrox 50 has any Side Effect Can thyroid be cured by Simhasan Yoga?

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, md medicine
Cardiologist, Bhopal
Modlip 10 has any side Effect
Thyrox 50 has any Side Effect
Can thyroid be cured by Simhasan Yoga?
Thyrox is form of hormone which already find in our body so rare chance of any side effect. Modlip you are taking low dose but still people get little weakness or sometime little derranged liver function test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am diabetic. I take tea 4-5 cup a day with sugar free. Can I take tea With sugar free daily. Does the sugar free has any side effect. Please tell.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello Doctor,
I am diabetic. I take tea 4-5 cup a day with sugar free. Can I take tea With sugar free daily. Does the...
Artificial sweeteners are a group of chemicls each having a different problem. nut the bottom line is this that they are chemicals. Now a days natural sugar by itself is being considered as poison. Any thing in excess is not good. if you are a diabetic you should count your calories. More cups of tea means notonly more sugar but more calories.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day. So could you please advise me that Can I take mixture of warm water, honey & Lemon juice now? Also tell me type of diabetes my mother was also facing with Diabetes

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day.
...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your glucose level is really good, it should remain at that level so that no complications develop related to diabetes. As regards taking honey with lemon juice, if the quantity small then no real difficulty at all. But large quantity is not advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I am suffering from diabetes. I am taking diabetes medicines but mah diabetes is going high frequently. So what should I do now?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 29 years old. I am suffering from diabetes. I am taking diabetes medicines but mah diabetes is going high freque...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch personally. Diet Plan For Diabetes FOOD ITEMAmountPROTEIN (gm)CALORIE (Kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water--- Tea (without sugar)1 cup435 Marie Biscuits2156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1-40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total-49.51286.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know thyroid surgery, haw many days after surgery is cured add how money is cure, as haw many days as soon as possible, there is no danger and no problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, Thyroid surgery is used to treat thyroid nodules, thyroid cancer, and hyperthyroidism .you may or may not be allowed to bathe, shower, or swim until healing is well underway. You might notice bruising or slight swelling around the scar. Healing depend on age & other underlining abnormalities of patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes in age of 18 years which is not in control showing more the 150 in glucometer please tell the solution for such case.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control diabetes in age of 18 years which is not in control showing more the 150 in glucometer please tell the...
Mr Hitesh, Please tel me know since when you have been diagnosed as a a diabetic patient? Is it T1DM? Are you on insulin injections? If yes, what is the type of insulin being taken and dosage? Blood sugar control needs adequate dosage of Insulin or anti diabetic drugs, plus diet control and physical activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms if thyroid? And if suffering from thyroid, is there any permanent cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hperthyroidism is a condition in which levels of TSH is low and T3 ,T4 is high then normal. Symptoms of hyperthyroidism are as follows:- anxiety irritability fatigue hand tremors increased or irregular heartbeat difficulty sleeping excessive sweating diarrhea or frequent bowel movements altered menstrual cycle enlarged thyroid (goiter) bulging eyes and vision problems Hypothyroidism is a condition in which TSH level is high and T3 , T4 level is low. Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. please mention your symptoms and thyroid hormone levels so that proper medication and suggestion can be given to you. Homoeopathy can cure thyroid disorder permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent thyroid profile test says T3 - 81 ng/dl T4 - 3.6 µg/dl TSH - 1.92 µIU/ml Is everything ok or do I need to have some special treatment for it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Vivek, The readings look normal, nothing to worry about. This shows thyroid gland is functioning normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed