Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arjun Hosalli

General Physician, Gangavathi

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arjun Hosalli General Physician, Gangavathi
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arjun Hosalli
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arjun Hosalli on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gangavathi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Arjun Hosalli

gangavathiGangavathi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arjun Hosalli

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello, take belladonna 200 ch, 5 drops twice daily. Take bc no. 12, 5 tabs twice daily. Alpha ha, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years old basketball player and now i am facing with calcanial spurs/minimal soft tissue oedema/incertion of tendo-achilles at right heal.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are experiencing inflammation at site of attachment of tendo-achilles. My advise is: - intensive ice packs 3-4 times in a day at home - try restrict your physical activity till your inflammation goes down - take an anti inflammatory medication for 5-7 days whichever suits your bode - wear well cushioned sports shoes for ambulation - intensive physical therapy, initially with modalities and then exercises, gradual training of muscles and short increments per day. Let me know in 2-3 weeks time how you are feeling. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever fast one week pls help how I could improve my health condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever fast one week pls help how I could improve my health condition.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main night fall ki problem se joojh rha hu jaldi hi meri sadi hone wali h mujhe lg rha h ki main apni wife ko sexsualy satisfy nhi kr paoga. Main kya karu.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Main night fall ki problem se joojh rha hu jaldi hi meri sadi hone wali h mujhe lg rha h ki main apni wife ko sexsual...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. A NIGHT FALL / NOCTURNAL EMISSION / WET DREAM or involuntary leakage is an involuntary ejaculation of semen that occurs during sleep or along with urine while urination. Studies show that approximately 83% of men experience a nocturnal emission or leakage at some point in their lives. There is nothing wrong with a person if he or she experiences a nocturnal orgasm or nocturnal emission or leakage, as they are normal and healthy experiences. If you have experienced a wet dream, you should not feel ashamed. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Due to lack of sleep there are many complications arise such as lack of concentration ,irritability, fatigue & digestion problem.. So these are some instructions & methods for good sleep : • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep .You can also do foot massage daily it destress you . • Do not take stress . Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant ,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night . Do not think during sleep and avoid use of laptop during night . Do exercise and long walk daily . • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily . You can consult me privately for your detailed complete treatment and doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am a 29 years male. Due to excessive masturbations I experience premature ejaculations and sometimes unable to even get the penis erect even to penetrate. I am habitual of masturbations while going to sleep due to work pressure and to have a sound sleep. Please help me to get ride of this habit and to cure these sexual issues. Please prescribe some medicine for premature ejaculations and to help keep the instrument erect for sexual pleasure. Please prescribe some medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello Doctor, I am a 29 years male. Due to excessive masturbations I experience premature ejaculations and sometimes ...
Homoepathic treatment takes away habit of masturbation and its side effects. There are many homeopathic remedies that are very effective and powerful in reducing the symptoms and helping those men who have the problem with rapid or premature ejaculation without side effects.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Iam 29m iam suffring penis head skin infection last 1year. Skini s not come back Properly. Iam Married. Some Times After Sex Iam Not Clean My Penis Went To Sleap. Kindly Advise Me

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last few months whatever my skin gets hit by something sharp etc it reacts as if skin is allergic to it - skin gets puffy like mosquito bite. What would this mean?

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
For the last few months whatever my skin gets hit by something sharp etc it reacts as if skin is allergic to it - ski...
Hi lybrate-user, you seem to be suffering from some acute allergic reactions. Here Are Some Natural Ways To Get Quick Relief From Itchy Skin Allergies: 1. Cold Bath Or Cold Compress - Unless your skin allergy is triggered by cold (surprising, but unfortunately, sometimes true!), a cold shower could be just what you need. During an allergic reaction, a chemical called histamine is released from our immune cells. It seeps out of the blood vessels and enters the tissue beneath the skin. This then directs an allergic reaction. A cold shower shrinks your blood vessels and doesn’t allow the histamine to come out of the blood vessels. This reduces the severity of the allergic reaction. A cold shower also helps reduce skin irritation. 2. Olive Oil: Extra virgin olive oil is truly a blessing from the Gods! Not only is it great as salad dressing, it also doubles up as a great moisturizer. It is rich in vitamin E that is vital for good skin health. It’s also loaded with powerful antioxidants. These help to heal and repair the skin after it has suffered allergic damage. It also reduces itching. Apply generous amounts of olive oil over the affected part. You can also use it over the whole body after the cold shower. This could help you far better than chemical-laden moisturizers. 3. Baking Soda: The humble kitchen soda bi-carb is an excellent home medicine for skin allergy. Baking soda helps the skin rash dry out. It also relieves itching and prevents further inflammation of skin. Make a paste by mixing half a teaspoon of baking soda in some water. Apply on the affected area and leave it on for a few minutes before rinsing it off. Do not leave it on for longer as baking soda itself could cause more irritation. 4. Medicinal Plants And Herbs (Aloe Vera, Neem, Basil, Calendula, Coriander) - Many plants are known for their their antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-irritant properties, making them excellent choices to deal with allergies. You can buy good quality calendula oil and apply it for a few hours on the affected area. The fleshy, gel-like portion from a fresh aloe vera leaf could also be used as a soothing salve. To use neem, basil and coriander leaves, you can make a paste by grinding these together and then applying it on the affected part. Leave the paste on for an hour or so and then rinse it with plain water. Do not use soap or cleansers. 5. Apple Cider Vinegar - ACV has many health benefits, one of them being its ability to reduce the severity of acid reflux. It also has antiseptic and anti-irritant properties. If you apply it over the skin, it can soothe, moisturize and reduce itching. Put a few drops of ACV (use the raw, organic, unfiltered variety) on a cotton ball and dab it all over the affected area. You can rinse the skin after a few minutes. Do this at least twice a day for good results. Hope this helps. Good Luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe acidity and I keep scratching my legs my skin is very dry. I am 63 yrs old.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine - ocyl. 0/2 10 equal strength strokes put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi myself age 32 years I have recently done my total health checkup in that I found that my Ggt level is 61 Uric acid 7.6 Sgpt 53 All these are on slightly higher side so what they mean.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi myself   age 32 years I have recently done my total health checkup in that I found that my
Ggt level is 61 Uric ac...
Your uric acid level is high normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone) 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last two day. is it malaria or normal. I am also suffering from weight loss? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever from last two day. is it malaria or normal. I am also suffering from weight loss? Please he...
take tab dolo 1tab sos, go for cbc, platelet count, mp slide, back with report, so that i can help. welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 50 years old is having type 2 diabetes. Recently diagnosed with high blood sugar levels. Doctor advised metformin 500+glimepiride2 mg morning dose and at night. Afternoon she is taking voglibose and statins. She has skipped voglibose in the afternoon. She is complaining shivering and sweating weakness after afternoon meal. She had forget taking voglibose. What happens if she takes voglibose after meals. Any side effects occur?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother 50 years old is having type 2 diabetes. Recently diagnosed with high blood sugar levels. Doctor advised met...
lybrate-user, thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes it is very important to keep the blood glucose in strict control, otherwise, the long term complications associated with diabetes affecting eyes (retina), kidneys, lower limbs, peripheral nerves and heart can occur more rapidly. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 160 to 70 mg & HbA1c% <7. Missing a single dose of Voglibose does not cause any problem. Voglibose is to be taken either with meal or just after it. Since there is no mention of her actual blood glucose values, it is difficult to know how good is the control. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My joints are paining a bit but not much. Feeling a bit nauseated. Not having fever right now. Can it be the symptoms of dengue?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My joints are paining a bit but not much. Feeling a bit nauseated. Not having fever right now. Can it be the symptoms...
Your symptoms are not specific to dengue. Please test for dengue if you have doubt. Do ns-1 test for dengue. Other tests are igM & igG antibody tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my sister get excited, low, depressed, anger she gets head ache. It pains in the eyebrows round the eye, behind the ear lik the nerve connected parts. Neck-behind.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
When my sister get excited, low, depressed, anger she gets head ache. It pains in the eyebrows round the eye, behind ...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that what is name of disease when the stomach starts paining as well as headache plus cold like situation takes place and how to cure this disease?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I want to ask that what is name of disease when the stomach starts paining as well as headache plus cold like situati...
Hello, This might b gastric disorder due to irregular life style & improper intake. • Tk plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regularise metabolism. • Your diet be regular, easily digestible on time in order to avoid gastric disorder. • Go for meditation to reduce your stress being one of d measure causes of gastritis. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ Nux vom 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ China 200-6 pills, thrice a day Tk care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I want to increase size of my dick and want tight and strong before this it was tight but not now. And some times my sperms come out while sleeping if there are any kind of good oils are available or something else so please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Beed
I am 22 years old. I want to increase size of my dick and want tight and strong before this it was tight but not now....
let me tell you one fact size doesn't matter for sexual satisfaction.. it is the time that matters..even 4 inch penis is sufficient for sexual satisfaction.. And for avoiding premature Ejaculation you should take Homoeopathic medicine Acid phos 200 ,nux vom200(4 tablets 4 times a day each),Nuphur luteaQ(15 drops in half glass of leukwarm water 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 male I have some problem my liver liver have hapitatius c hcv .Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Avoid salt as more as possible. And take yakrida churna. Swarna makshik. Sootshekhar ras. Punarnavadi mandoor and arogyavardhini vati.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My daughter is 5 and half years old. She is suffering from cold and very light cough with nose block. Which is safe and better syrup "monticope" or "no cold" syrup? She catches cold frequently. I heard about side effects and I am a bit confused to give the syrup. please let me know and how many days should I give her the syrup and let me know the dosage.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. My daughter is 5 and half years old. She is suffering from cold and very light cough with nose block. Which is sa...
Hello, lybtate user, I being a homoeopathic can suggest you homoeo medicines without side effect, please. Give your son the underlying medicines:@ Bryonia30 -6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust & smoke. Report, wkly. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have sinusitis problem. continuous sneezing and running nose.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2.Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily 3.You have to take a course of antibiotic along with it 4.consult me for advice 5.if you have recurrent attack of sinusitis consult ENT specialist for endoscopic sinus surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed