Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Bhagyesh Patel  - General Surgeon, Gandhinagar

Dr. Bhagyesh Patel

95 (8126 ratings)
MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy

General Surgeon, Gandhinagar

16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Bhagyesh Patel 95% (8126 ratings) MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bhagyesh Patel
Dr. Bhagyesh Patel is one of the best Consultant Surgeons in Gandhinagar, Gujarat . He has been a practicing Consultant Surgeon for 16 years. He has done FMAS, MS. You can meet Dr. Bhagyesh Patel personally at his Clinic , Sargasan , Gandhinagar. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bhagyesh Patel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Surgeons in India. You will find General Surgeons with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Surgeons online in Gandhinagar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - General Surgery - Gujarat University - 2002
FMAS.Laparoscopy - World Laparoscopy Hospital Gurgaon - 2010
Past Experience
Surgeon at Sagjanand Hospital, Nandol Road, Dahrgam, Gandhinagar Gujarat
Surgeon at MB Patel Trust Hospital
Expert Consultant Surgeon Providing Second Opinions For Complicated Cases & Primary Advise For Thousands of Issues Regarding Health at Online Consultations
Languages spoken
English
Gujarati
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Club Trainer - Rotary Club of Dahegam
Paul Harris Fellow - Rotary International
Vice President - Disease prevention and treatment ( Rotary international district 3054 )
...more
Best supportive hospital for 108 services in Gandhinagar
Board scorer award recognition by Hon . Shri LK Advani
Advanced Trauma Life Support course by American committee of Trauma
President - Rotary Club of Dahegam ( Rotary international district 3054 )
Outstanding Rotary president
President - Dahegam Medical Association since
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Ahmedabad Medical Association
Rotary International
...more
Rotary club of Dahegam
Dahegam Medical Association
Sahjanand Owners Association
Professional Protection Scheme
Social Security Scheme

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bhagyesh Patel

Sahjanand Avenue Clinic

No.1, Sahjanand Avenue, Rajpath Bunglows Part - 3, KH - 0, Sargasan, Near Aashka Multispeciality HospitalsGandhinagar Get Directions
  4.8  (16252 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhagyesh Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 168 reviews "Well-reasoned" 161 reviews "Very helpful" 695 reviews "knowledgeable" 412 reviews "Thorough" 57 reviews "Sensible" 89 reviews "Professional" 87 reviews "Helped me impr..." 55 reviews "Practical" 76 reviews "Nurturing" 10 reviews "Inspiring" 61 reviews "Prompt" 36 reviews "Saved my life" 30 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I can feel something jelly kinda tubular structure in my testis I don't know if It's a swollen epididymitis or hernia it can't be hernia because is on both the sides and the balls are kinda free and I had testis discomfort one day after partially masturbating but not completely and the epididymitis and the nerves kinda stuff connecting it is swollen and I'm freaked of need help.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I can feel something jelly kinda tubular structure in my testis I don't know if It's a swollen epididymitis or hernia...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. I think you are freaking out by palpating normal physiologic structures of the body. Just relax for 4-5 days without thinking or palpating it much. And later if anxiety persist, then take ultrasound for your mental relief, I am sure report will turn out normal sir Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, After removing stitches from forehead, is there any problem in putting simple first aid bandage along with antibiotic cream?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi, After removing stitches from forehead, is there any problem in putting simple first aid bandage along with antibi...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. You can put it without problems but ideally it should be kept open only Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a fissure/fistula laser surgery happened 10 days before. Now I can see pus from anal rectal. Not getting any pain and irritation. Kindly give me suggestions.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. AS there is pus, it seems infection. Immediately consult your surgeon on phone till that time continue sitz bath in lukewarm water added dettol antiseptic liquid and antibiotics given by the doctor Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I think I have gynecomastia. I took some anabolic steroids a year back and since then I was confused either I had it or not but as of now I can literally tell I have. I can not go for surgery thats for sure. What do you suggest? I have read about nolvadex, arimidex meds. Can you please guide me?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. NO medicines will work, all will be wastage of money, time, energy Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left hydrocele from last 6 months. I need to do operations. How much time it will take.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have left hydrocele from last 6 months. I need to do operations. How much time it will take.
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Surgery time 20 minutes. Discharge from hospital within 8-10 hours Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I had fever on 13th and 14th of May, then on 15th no fever but I observed 2 drops of blood from urine. I had blood test for uric acid, urea, BUN, creatinine, Calcium, phosphate, sodium, which all was normal. I showed a general physician, he asked me to have usg and urinalysis, usg showed everything normal with distended gall bladder and urinary bladder. I am having pain while urinating at the tip of glans since last 4 days but it has increased since last 24 hours. urinalysis reports have not come yet. Is it kidney stones or urinary tract infection? Doctor has given me nifty sr 100 for 7 days. Should I start it?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi doctor, I had fever on 13th and 14th of May, then on 15th no fever but I observed 2 drops of blood from urine.
I h...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. This is urinary tract infection Needs antibiotic to cure it, start the nifty sr 100 drink more liquids Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 1 years old Usne kal din me urine ke sath blood pass kiya Or thoda si problem b huyi usko urine pass karne me Kal Dr. ko dikhaya to uska urine analysis report kucj is tarah he URINE analysis report Physical examination Colour- pale yellow appearance- turbid Reaction (pH)- 7.0 Specific gravity- 1.010 1.020-1.030 Chemical examination proteins - nill Glucose- nill Ketone/acetone- Nill Blue salts- nill Bile pigments- nill Occult blood - Present Microscopic examination RBC - 20-30. Cells/hpf Pus (wbc) cells- 5-10. Cells/hpf Epithelial cells- 5-10 Casts- nill Crystal- nill bacteria - nill Ab bataiye please kya problem he.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My baby 1 years old
Usne kal din me urine ke sath blood pass kiya
Or thoda si problem b huyi usko urine pass karne me...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Problem urine infection ki he jyada paani dijiye medicines chalu rakhe sahi ho jayega private parts ko antiseptic liquid ya soap se clean karke clean, dry, cotton under garments pahenaiye Hope this clears your query. Wishing her fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the piles removed or eliminated without operation and loosing elasticity of Lever.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Can the piles removed or eliminated without operation and loosing elasticity of Lever.
Hi Kindly find best working tips for your current issue. Drink plenty of liquids. Prefer soft, light diet with more of green leafy veg, whole grains, cereals,pulses, legumes,organic fresh fruits. Avoid all types of oily, spicy,non veg, hot beverages, junk foods, dairy fat. Manage to have smooth bowel passage with the help of bulk forming laxatives as Ispaghula husk with lukewarm drinking water. Tab. Ibuprofen (400 mg) after meals for control of pain, burning if no history of drug sensitivity. Xylocaine (5 %)jelly application over the anal part gives soothing action. Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stools) helps.Avoid long drives, sitting prolong on hard surfaces. Control of blood sugar, cholesterol,body weight. Avoid smoking, alcohol if consuming. Consult later your consultant surgeon as per the requirement. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 43 & suffering from piles external for past few months. Some days it's ok but sometimes bleeding is senna. Kindly suggest some ways thru food as remedy. Thanking you.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My age is 43 & suffering from piles external for past few months. Some days it's ok but sometimes bleeding is senna. ...
Hi Kindly find best working tips for your current issue. Drink plenty of liquids. Prefer soft, light diet with more of green leafy veg, whole grains, cereals,pulses, legumes,organic fresh fruits. Avoid all types of oily, spicy,non veg, hot beverages, junk foods, dairy fat. Manage to have smooth bowel passage with the help of bulk forming laxatives as Ispaghula husk with lukewarm drinking water. Tab. Ibuprofen (400 mg) after meals for control of pain, burning if no history of drug sensitivity. Xylocaine (5 %)jelly application over the anal part gives soothing action. Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stools) helps.Avoid long drives, sitting prolong on hard surfaces. Control of blood sugar, cholesterol,body weight. Avoid smoking, alcohol if consuming. Consult later your consultant surgeon as per the requirement. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am suffering from piles would you please suggest me some medicine it is paining all around while removing the waste.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi sir I am suffering from piles would you please suggest me some medicine it is paining all around while removing th...
Hi Kindly find best working tips for your current issue. Drink plenty of liquids. Prefer soft, light diet with more of green leafy veg, whole grains, cereals,pulses, legumes,organic fresh fruits. Avoid all types of oily, spicy,non veg, hot beverages, junk foods, dairy fat. Manage to have smooth bowel passage with the help of bulk forming laxatives as Ispaghula husk with lukewarm drinking water. Tab. Ibuprofen (400 mg) after meals for control of pain, burning if no history of drug sensitivity. Xylocaine (5 %)jelly application over the anal part gives soothing action. Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stools) helps.Avoid long drives, sitting prolong on hard surfaces. Control of blood sugar, cholesterol,body weight. Avoid smoking, alcohol if consuming. Consult later your consultant surgeon as per the requirement. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed