Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Seema Manuja

Gynaecologist, Faridabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Seema Manuja Gynaecologist, Faridabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Seema Manuja
Dr. Seema Manuja is one of the best Gynaecologists in sector 6, Faridabad. She is currently associated with Sarvodaya Hospital in sector 6, Faridabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Seema Manuja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Faridabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sarvodaya Hospital

YMCA Road , Sector-8, Landmark:-Near ESI Hospital, Faridabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Sarvodaya Hospital

YMCA Road , Sector-8. Landmark: Near ESI Hospital.Faridabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Seema Manuja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from likoria from 1 year .and I feel vry tired nad weakness evrytime .plz suggest me any solution.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, meri wife ko maine last month after sex I pill di thi, total pure month me 4 di hogi abhi ek month ke difference hua hai magar abhi tak vo menstrual cycle (periods) me nahi baithi 1 month aur 6 days hogaye. Aur maine sex karne ke baad within 30 hours me de di thi, Abhi mujhe confusion hai pregnant to nahi hai na? Aur second ke tym me kab bethegi.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I pill se period cycles disturb ho jate hai. Agar aap dono abhi pregnancy nahi chahte to kisi gynecologist se consult karke ek safe aur better contraception method use karey. Bar bar I pill lene se periods mei disturbances aa sakte hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer
A study published in the journal Archives of Internal Medicine has shown that people who regularly take painkiller drugs like ibuprofen or naproxen are 51 percent more likely to develop kidney cancer. There is no increased risk from taking aspirin or paracetamol. The mechanism through which painkillers could cause kidney disease is the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis with resulting papillary and tubular injury, and ultimately damage to DNA.

The study analyzed data from 77,525 women in the Nurses’ Health Study and from 49,403 men in the Health Professionals Follow–up Study. The risk was related to the duration of use of the painkillers. There was a decrease in the risk by 19% if the painkiller was used for less than four years. There was a 36 per cent increase in risk of kidney cancer for people who used them regularly for 4 to 10 years. The risk increased almost three times for those who used these drugs regularly for 10 years or more.

The good news is that kidney cancer is uncommon so the risk is small for average users.

Two other important causes of kidney cancer are obesity and smoking. So people on painkillers should not smoke and should also keep their weight under control to prevent kidney cancer.

I had unprotected sex with my gf and 22 days after we took pregnancy test (via prega news kit). Can this pregnancy be aborted orally (by taking pills)? Please suggest. Which tablet would be best.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user for anything to be done you have to undergo an ultrasound and then only it can be decieded what is best for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have made many times sex after marriage without condom. Is there any need to check HIV?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
If you are having sex with single partner then do not worry. Otherwise if you suspect someone is suffering from hiv then you need to go for tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do pcod patients will have cancer in future? One of my doctor friend told me this Nd now I'm scared cuz I have pcod and homeopathy treatment le rahi hu. please let me know. I was not taking pcod sersly. But now I'm like I'll do exercise and ol Thyroid bhi hai muje.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Worry can creat many other problems cancer can happen otherwise also to anybody there is nothing like pcos patients will have cancer in the long run but take your treatment for it as well as thyroid seriously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 30 years male my blood group is O positive and my wife A negative also hemoglobin less to average have any problem have due to delivery. Pls give ans.

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Rh neg pregnancy and low hb anaemia are high risk conditions, pregnancy must be supervised by gynae.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30. We are planning for family. Last month we tried from the 8th day of my periods to 22nd day but this month I again had my periods. I am very depressed. Please advice us.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear, god is great, need not to worry. You may take side effect free ayurvedic medicines and follow diet plan. You may blessed by baby if both of you do not have any problem. All the best. Kind regards, Dr. Jyoti gupta, ayurvedic consultant
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant with 32 weeks. I have done first and second trimester sonography and all reports are normal. After two month (32 weeks pregnancy) showing borderline ventriculomagaly. Is there any risk on baby abnormalities.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Borderline ventriculomegaly may not be a problem. I do not know whether she has undergone trple test at arround 13-14 weeks. If that was normal then there is less problem. At this stage you can go for karyotyping to find out if there is any abnormality.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband suffered high levels in fsh hormone like 26 is it of problem of infertility.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is also essential for men to have normal levels of the FSH hormone. An imbalance of this hormone in men can contribute to infertility. For men, FSH controls sperm production which is of course essential to fertility. Typically, a man’s follicle-stimulating hormone levels should be between 5 and 15 IU/L. High levels of FSH in a male could indicate that the testicles are not functioning properly, or may have been damaged by some condition. They can also indicate the presence of Klinefelter syndrome, a genetic disorder that causes the presence of too many X chromosomes in the male. So get semen analysis done, and consult with some good infertility specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Control Hip Joint Pain?

Commonwealth Fellow Joint Replacement, DNB - Orthopedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
How to Control Hip Joint Pain?

Get a diagnosis before anything else. It is really important to know what is causing your pain. See a doctor before you start doing any exercises or taking any medication. There are many reasons your hip could be in pain, including arthritis, bursitis, or an injury you've got while playing a sport. Always ask your doctor what you should and should not be doing, given the cause of your hip pain.

  1. Ice your joints: Holding ice to your hips will reduce inflammation of your joints. You should hold an ice pack to the affected area for 15 minutes several times a day. If you find that the ice pack is uncomfortably cold, wrap it in a towel and then place it on the pained area.
  2. Heat your joints if you have arthritis in your hips: Heating your joints can soothe the pain you feel. Consider taking a hot bath or shower, or soak in a hot tub if there is one available to you. You could also consider purchasing a hot pad that you can place directly on your hip. Do not use heat to soothe your joints if you have bursitis. Heat can cause hips affected by bursitis to actually become more inflamed.
  3. Get some rest: If you have injured your hip, the best thing you can do is to simply give your hip time to heal. Avoid anything that causes you to feel pain in your hip. Instead, grab an ice pack, a bowl of popcorn and watch some movies. You should give your hip a rest for at least 24 to 48 hours.
  4. Avoid high-impact activities: If you are in severe pain, chances are you won't feel like running or jumping anyway, but it is good to keep in mind that these activities should be avoided. High-impact activities will cause your joints to become more inflamed, thus causing your more pain. Instead of running, try taking a brisk walk, as walking has much less of an impact on your joints.
  5. Consider losing weight: The more your body weighs, the more weight your painful hip is burdened with supporting. Losing weight can help ease hip pain simply by removing some of that weight that stresses the cartilage and joints.
  6. Choose the right shoes: You should buy shoes that give you as much support as possible. Look for shoes that have great cushions, or have removable insoles so that you can add orthopaedics. The sole should have good shock absorption, should limit pronation (turning or rotating the foot) and will evenly distribute pressure along the length of your foot.
4266 people found this helpful

My wife is 3 months pregnant. She vomits almost 3 to 4 times a day. Is it normal?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hi ! vomitings in first 3 months of pregnancy is very common. She should not remain empty stomach for long duration. In the morning also she should take some dry toast or biscuits before getting up from bed. If this doesn't help, she may be prescribed some medicines which will control her vomitings.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had sex in the morning and used the contraceptive pill in afternoon and again had sex immediately after the pill was taken. Can doing sex immediately after using contraceptive pill cause pregnancy? (within half an hour after using pill)

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Unless you share what pill and how long you r taking and dosage taken in continuity, proper guidance cant be given. You r playing with your body. Stop and meet a sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI DR . I have irreguler periods sometimes and i want to know on 18 jan 2015 i was having my first day of period it continue till 22 jan 2015 . And on 29 jan we have intercourse without protection but on 30 jan 2015 and i took (i-pill) .And again on 3 feb 2015 we have intercourse with protection and during intercourse condom not broke and not slip off .Are there chances of getting pregnancy .And my period due is on 18 feb. But on 12 feb i got my periods very normal .Do i need to get pregnancy test or any tvs means TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND after my period is it necessary to do it this tests plz help me for this

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As u already had menses so u r not pregnant and u dont need any investigations. U did the right thing by using i-pill. If u r likely to have repeated intercourse, it is better to use oral contraceptive pill instead of i-pill. E.G. E.G. Triquilar or ovral-L to be started on D2 of menstrual cycle and continue for 21 days. Then repeat the same thing once she gets menses
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I'm 29 years old female unmarried. I have 3 small fibroadenomas in my left breast. From past a few days I'm feeling a tiny lump near my nipple in my right breast. I'm worried. Can it be serious. Please reply to me as soon as possible.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist,
Hi, don't worry. Fibroadenomas are lumps formed due to normal changes in the breast with age. If they are large or painful or disfiguring, you can get them removed surgically. It is a small procedure with minimal risk. Hope this helps. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 2 abortions. Now am12 week pregnant and completed 12 th week scanning. It's normal in every aspect. Anyhow my doctor suggested a double marker test according to my history. What will I expect?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi lybrate-user Sorry about the earlier miscarriages. The blood tests along with 12 week scan is advised in all pregnant women irrespective of any miscarriage. It is to pick up a condition called Downs Syndrome. And it needs to be done on the day of scan. So, do discuss it clearly with your doctor. Even if you do not go for the test, nothing wrong. But recommended for Downs syndrome screening. The test has nothing to do with past or future miscarriages. Enjoy your pregnancy and motherhood
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female n having one baby. I m gaining weight constantly as also suffering from thyroid since last 6 years wt shud I do?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
control tsh well. Do reg exercise do diet control also.reduce intake of fat carbohydrate sweet. increase intake of protein like dal etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to have safe sex without any pills n condom to prevent second pregnancy early. Tell me the safe days n how should we have?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Normally one week before and one week after your periods is considered safe period in a normal monthly cycle of 28 days but as such this is also not 100% safe you can get a cut inserted which can avoid pregnancy from three to ten years depending upon your requirements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Indu Taneja

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Fortis Escorts Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(8723 ratings)

Dr. Renu Jain

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Jeevan Jyoti Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Deepa Sethia

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Getwell Medicentre, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(392 ratings)

Dr. Anjuli Dixit

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Pushpanjali Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(268 ratings)

Dr. K S Anamika

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Midas Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(2683 ratings)

Dr. Indira Das

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ammrit Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment