Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meenu Kapoor

Gynaecologist, Faridabad

250 at clinic
Dr. Meenu Kapoor Gynaecologist, Faridabad
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Meenu Kapoor
Dr. Meenu Kapoor is a popular Gynaecologist in SGM Nagar, Faridabad. She is currently practising at C.K Memorial Kapoor Hospital in SGM Nagar, Faridabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Meenu Kapoor and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Faridabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meenu Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ayurveda and Vaginitis

MD - Ayurveda, BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Ayurveda and Vaginitis

Vaginitis also known as vaginal infection or vulvovaginitis, it is a situation in which the vagina gets sore and irritated. It is a common occurrence in females. Though it is not a very serious disorder yet it can be a cause of severe discomfort and irritation. Common side effects that are prevalent in the case of vaginitis include either abnormal discharge or vulvovaginal irritation or both. The discharge may also tend to have an unpleasant odor. In ayurveda, vaginitis is often seen as an amalgamation of yoni dahan and yoni kandu, the two different disorders that affects vagina.

The most common causes of vaginitis include

  1. Infections
  2. Deficiency of estrogen
  3. Skin irritants like perfumed soaps and vaginal sprays
  4. Allergies 
  5. Sexual activity, etc.

Diabetes, usage of steroids or tight clothing is also among some of the causes of vaginitis. Ayurveda aims to treat vaginitis naturally, by using precise combinations of certain herbs in addition to a paste for local application.

The following are some ayurvedic home remedies that can be used to treat vaginitis:

  1. To relieve the burning sensation: Add water to triphala herb powder; mix the ingredients. Wash your vagina with this solution to lessen the burning sensation.
  2. To eliminate toxins from the body: Make a beverage of dried cartilaginous tube herb in boiling water and consume it. The herb is known to aid the body in eliminating harmful toxins.
  3. To cure inflammation: Garlic and turmeric are known to cure inflammation. You can use this treatment to cure infection. Turmeric can also be consumed to fight away internal infections.
  4. To cure infection: Margosa also known as neem is an effective natural remedy for curing inflammation. It destroys microorganisms effectively. You can use neem powder to cure the infected area.
  5. To combat the growth of harmful bacterium: Citrus juices are known to aid the canal to regain its acidity and prevent the multiplication of unhealthy bacteria
  6. To avoid infection: Yogurt is one amongst the foremost common home remedies for duct infection. If you apply yogurt on the inflamed areas and additionally eat a bowl of yoghurt on a regular basis your infections will disappear.
  7. To reduce swelling and redness: Soak a clean cloth in cool water and place it on the inflamed space. The cool sensation will compress the blood vessels and reduce the burning sensation, redness, swelling and irritation.
4243 people found this helpful

I am having itching near my inner thighs and the vaginal area since a month and I hAve noticed that part has become dark black in color. And now it has turned up like a patch (rah like thing with change in skin) still there is itching.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am having itching near my inner thighs and the vaginal area since a month and I hAve noticed that part has become d...
Take Arnica 0/4 daily one dose for 5 days. It will be gone. Still if you have any query, then please ask. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gut Detox

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Gut Detox
Take lukewarm water early morning to detox your gut.

I am 24 years old female I was suffering PCOD for last 2 years but last month I consulted my gynaecologist she scan and said I have still some cysts in my left ovaries, she suggested me contraceptive pill for 2 two months to regularise my periods. So, if I stop taking pill are there any chances to get pregnant?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 24 years old female I was suffering PCOD for last 2 years but last month I consulted my gynaecologist she scan a...
You have prescribed contraceptives for treatment of ovarian cysts, as an medicine with regulated dose. Unless cyst dissolves, you may find difficult to conceive. These are not given to prevent you from being pregnant although it terminates pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken an ipill on 29th of march after unprotected intercourse. Later I had a lower abdominal pain which lasted for a week and post that I started having white vaginal discharge without any irritation or harm. My periods were due on 10th of april as usual. However, it us still yet to arrive. And as of today I am already one week late. Today I took a urine home pregnancy test which came negative.(early morning urine sample). Please review in details and advice as to when the periods could be expected and also if the pregnancy is prevented?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have taken an ipill on 29th of march after unprotected intercourse.
Later I had a lower abdominal pain which lasted...
The after oill alters the the harmones and so the cycle since the pt is negative we can wait for a week more since you had sex on the 18 day preg is a remote possibility, be calm and sleep well and eat well exercise a bit your mind plays a part in your cycles too so stay cal, m.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are not coming on time by this I'm facing several problem regarding stomach is there any medicine to cure my problem or my periods can schedule.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My periods are not coming on time by this I'm facing several problem regarding stomach is there any medicine to cure ...
Sometimes, the periods may be disturbed due to physical exertion, stress, sickness and hormonal disturbance. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take pulsatilla 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old lady, never did cervical test. Now did high risk hpv dna test. Specimen rlu positive calibrator cut of ratio 5.24. Colposcopically directed cervical biopsy done n cervical biopsy taken for hpe. Result awating. Shall I b prepared for anything worst?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Dear , nothing to worry. Don't get panic. Don't be anxious. Medical science has a lot of advancement. Let the report come. Revert back with reports. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve my appetite for home food so that I can increase my weight? Please advice.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
How can I improve my appetite for home food so that I can increase my weight? Please advice.
1) drink boiled jeera water whole the day 2) daily 30min brisk walk 3) have daily greenleafy vegetables 4) avoid panner, chat masala, sweets like jamoon, jilebi, mysorepak, badasha etc.
111 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I m almost 40 years n hv symptoms of menopause, like hot flashes, depression, didn't get my period since 4 months. Wt to do. Is thr any harm in getting early menopause. Pls advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nanded
Hi. I m almost 40 years n hv symptoms of menopause, like hot flashes, depression, didn't get my period since 4 months...
No harm of early premature menopause if it family completed for your symptoms you can take tb menopaux od.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nuts - Are They Good For Your Health?

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Nuts - Are They Good For Your Health?

For too long, nuts have been shunned from diets because they contain fat. On the contrary, nuts are actually good for you! Nuts contain many, many nutrients that are required by your body. So before you think skipping out on nuts is okay, read to know more.

Nuts and your health
Nuts contain fibre, protein, copper, magnesium, folic acid, vitamin E and monounsaturated fats. They are also packed with antioxidant phytochemicals. Thus, nuts are a powerhouse of nutrients that can greatly lower the danger of heart diseases. They also have been found to reduce bad cholesterol levels and increase good cholesterol levels. Also, nuts can prevent your arteries from hardening.

Nuts and your diet
Nuts are filling, nutritious and delicious, which is what every dieter wants in their diet. In fact, if you want to stay loyal to your diet, nuts could prove to be very helpful. The fibre and fat content in nuts is filling, curbing your hunger and making you eat less. Studies have found out, because this quality of nuts, people did lose weight when they incorporated nuts in their diet. It also helped them stick to their diets for a long time.

Portion control
Nothing is good in excess, and sometimes too much of a good thing can end up harming you. Just because nuts are healthy, it doesn’t mean one should overindulge. Like every food, nuts too contain calories. The math is simple too much nuts equals extra calories. It is always better to control portion. While nuts are rich in dietary fibre and monounsaturated fats, you need to make sure you don’t eat it blindly.

Eating amnesia, where you don’t pay attention to what you’re eating, is common when it comes to nuts. When you eat nuts by a handful, chances are you don’t pay attention as you reach for that third or fourth serving. This adds to your calorie count. The best way to avoid eating amnesia is to control your portion. Pre-portion your nuts in bags, or grab a handful and stow away the rest.

Tips
Here are a few tips on how you can include nuts in your diet, and control their portions:
1. Add nuts to your cold or hot cereal for a wholesome breakfast
2. Scatter some almonds over yoghurt for a quick snack
3. Add some peanuts to level up your frozen yoghurt
4. Add nuts to muffins, waffles, pancakes or bread
5. Flavour your steamed vegetables with some nuts

6893 people found this helpful

I want to get pregnant in this month what should I do. I am trying from 1 and half month but I didn't get. Please can you reply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I want to get pregnant in this month what should I do. I am trying from 1 and half month but I didn't get. Please can...
Hello, Please follow your fertile period and track your ovulation with ovulation kits daily from day 10 of your cycle and during fertile period the higher the frequency of intercourse the more shall be the chances of conception.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 21 years old n menses cycle is not proper n she did get her cycle for past 4 month wat to tke fr regular cycle.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
She is 21 years old n menses cycle is not proper n she did get her cycle for past 4 month wat to tke fr regular cycle.
Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do yoga,pranayam,keep cleanliness of private body parts. avoid chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. best luck..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip for Improving Skin Health

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mohali
Tip for Improving Skin Health

Avoid touching your face or propping your cheek or chin on your hands. Not only can you spread bacteria, you can also irritate the already inflamed facial skin.

6 people found this helpful

Hi sir My husband is a hiv positive from last 7 year but now from last one year we are a doing unprotected sex Now I have done the test that's negative It is possible to positive.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It does not mean that you are immune to future infection with hiv as the incubation period of hiv can last for upto 10 years. So immediately start using protection, otherwise it can be fatal for you.--------------------------
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 year old female. I got married on May 9 2016. My breasts are leaking for last 3 days. It's happening only when it is pressed. The discharge is watery and white in Color. I consulted a gynaecologist who referred me to take a prolactin test. I did it yesterday and the result is 11ng/ml which shows am not pregnant. Can you please help me for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm 23 year old female. I got married on May 9 2016. My breasts are leaking for last 3 days. It's happening only when...
Please note that this condition can result from taking certain medications such as birth control pills or anti-depressants, from being pregnant or recently being pregnant, from low thyroid hormone levels, trauma to chest or rarely from a small benign (not cancerous) pituitary tumor. Your body may be making extra amounts of prolactin, which can cause this white discharge from your nipples.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years female with primary infertility problem and having severe burning sensation during and after intercourse and while urinating. Now taking clingen forte vaginal capsules from 9th day to 15th day of menstruation. Can have intercourse while taking clingen forte? Can I conceive with this month.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
In the meantime, you should abstain from sexual contact and do not re-establish your sexual relations till at least 7 days after the last dose of medications, as you may get reinfected. Also drink lots of water and fluids. Once the course of medicine is complete you can try for conceiving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 16 year old girl gets severe stomach pain during her mc she has consulted many specialists but no use even she takes many tablets consulted by doctors even then it is not working so please give solution to her stomach and back pain?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My sister 16 year old girl gets severe stomach pain during her mc she has consulted many specialists but no use even ...
For your sister; give homeo meds cham -30; coloc -30, four drops of each mixed in sponfull water ten days before the start of menses. It should work like magic.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Indu Taneja

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Fortis Escorts Hospital - Faridabad, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(8767 ratings)

Dr. Renu Jain

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Jeevan Jyoti Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Deepa Sethia

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Getwell Medicentre, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(405 ratings)

Dr. Anjuli Dixit

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Pushpanjali Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(271 ratings)

Dr. K S Anamika

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Midas Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(2720 ratings)

Dr. Indira Das

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ammrit Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment