Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. G K Khurana

MD

Endocrinologist, Faridabad

34 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. G K Khurana MD Endocrinologist, Faridabad
34 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. G K Khurana
Dr. G K Khurana is one of the best Endocrinologists in New Industrial Township, Faridabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 34 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MD . He is currently associated with Diabetology & Heart Deasese Centre in New Industrial Township, Faridabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. G K Khurana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Faridabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - medical college rohtak - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. G K Khurana

300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G K Khurana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 54 years old suffering with diabetes mellitus type -II .I observed her eye vision is very poor. How to improve eye visibility on diabetic patients?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
My mother is 54 years old suffering with diabetes mellitus type -II .I observed her eye vision is very poor. How to i...
Saptamrita lowha 250mg and amlaki rasayan 5gm take together bdac with luke warm water for three months . Use itone eye drop two drops four times daily for three months

Endocrinology - If someone facing hypothyroidism + High Prolactin, then is it relevant to go for checking up of ACTH and cortisol levels as well. Apart from that is it necessary to get the Prolactin levels checked every month and how about dynamic pituitary contrast mri every 6 months to keep a track.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Endocrinology - If someone facing hypothyroidism + High Prolactin, then is it relevant to go for checking up of ACTH ...
Hi Lybrate user serum cortisol ACTH is advised in cases of central hypothyroidism or pituitary tumours to make sure you are not cortisol deficient. MRI is done to find out pituitary tumour in case of high prolactin but high prolactin is not always caused by tumour. Serial MRI is useful if there is large tumour to monitor it's progress. If there's no tumour on first scan then no need of serial MRI. Again in case of big tumours it's size can be monitored without dynamic scan. First 1 or 2 MRI can be done at 6 months after that if it's required frequency can be reduced.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical Hypothyroidism (hashimoto hypothyroidism) from an year with Anti TPO of 282.9 IU/ml. TSH (5.2). T3 (1.11) and T4 (7.0).The tests were of 6 months back. I am not on any medication. I have read in wikipedia that Hep-B vaccine can be a doubted-causative factor to another auto immune disease called Multiple sclerosis. I am little worried to take vaccine for this reason. Please clarify if I can take the vaccine ? Thanks for your help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, millions of people world over have taken hepatitis b vaccine, there no cases seen of multiple sclerosis after the vaccination. A number of studies have ben conducted to see if there is any linkage between hepatitis b vaccine and auto immune disorder. The results are reassuring, there is no such development. So you can go ahead with the vaccination.
6 people found this helpful

I have done thyroid tsh test. It's results is 18.28. What should I do now? because it is very high.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have done thyroid tsh test. It's results is 18.28. What should I do now? because it is very high.
you have also sinusitis and you should be use nasal spray otrivin.avoi cold area and thing. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful

I have thyroid 22.8 uIU/ml. Please suggest me a healthy diet chart. What foods to eat or anything that will betterment for my health. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don’t apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit and take tablet thyronorm after clinical examination
1 person found this helpful

Dear Dr. Sir / Dr. Ma'am, I have TSH - 8.85, T3- Normal & T4- Normal. Please suggest which medicine I have to take. Thanks & Regards, Swati.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear Dr. Sir / Dr. Ma'am,
I have TSH - 8.85, T3- Normal & T4- Normal.
Please suggest which medicine I have to tak...
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in b vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Flax oil, selenium: tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: this amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce t3 and t4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid few foods in hypothroidism i. E. Caffeine products tea, coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine, kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take some relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also. Take treatment for hypothyroidism:- tab. Thyroxine is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time.

Sir I am a diabetic patient, 38 years old tell me about daily meal, medicine, exercise sugar level 250 to 300 a heavy stress on my mind.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Please do glycated hemoglobin hba1c, what drugs you are taking and since how long? observing details, treatment will be advised.
1 person found this helpful

My mummy have blood sugar 140 give me best suggestions and medication to control blood sugar her age 45.

MBBS
General Physician,
My mummy have blood sugar 140 give me best suggestions and medication to control blood sugar her age 45.
If her postmeal sugar is 140 go for diet control avoid sweets Sugar potatoes rice keep regular record of blood sugar. Contact if needed.

I have thyroid issue and taking daily thyronorm 62.5 also I am taking bp and cholesterol medicines. I do not want to depend on medicines for my whole life and take this medicines, is there any way I can reduce this medicines or cure my health issues?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Once please contact with any homoeopath physician for taking case history or with me with help of Lybrate rules. Stop all rememdy for 9 days. 1. IGNATIA 1N ONE DROP 4 HOURLY FOR NINE DAYS. IN A CUP OF WQTER REPORT IN 24 HOURS PLEASE.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(418 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Metro Heart Institute - Faridabad, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment