Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Beena Tiwari

MBBS, MD

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

29 Years Experience
Dr. Beena Tiwari MBBS, MD Gynaecologist, New Delhi
29 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Beena Tiwari
Dr. Beena Tiwari is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kalindi Colony, Delhi. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 29 years. She studied and completed MBBS, MD . She is currently associated with Sunrise Hospital in Kalindi Colony, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Beena Tiwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - MLB Medical College, Jhansi - 1988
MD - MLB Medical College,Jhansi - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunrise Hospital

F-1, Kalindi ColonyNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Beena Tiwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old. I am married before 2 yrs. My weight is gained quickly after marriage. I did not get pregnant till now. I went to doctor. She gave garbolim CE tablet for weight loss. But she did not tell before food or after food and I want to side effect of that tablet. Can you please help me on this.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Garbolim ce before 1 hr of lunch and dinner. The main side effects of this are related to the gut, include oily, diarrhoea-like stools that may leak. Other problems can include wind and frequent or urgent bowel movements and abdominal bloating. It should not be taken by people who have a problem with absorbing nutrients, pregnant or breastfeeding women & people with a condition where the flow of bile from the liver is blocked. Taking this medicine alone will not help reduce weight. All weight loss drugs are designed to be taken by people who also make sensible lifestyle changes. Diet and exercise are important parts of this and should ideally be started before beginning treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old not married. Last year I had a abortion after that my weight is increasing and earlier my period happen for 5 days but now it's only 3 days. So now there can be any problem in future in conceive again.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, its a wrong fundamental to associate weight gain to abortion. It has nothing to do with it. Its related to your dietary habits and lifestyle. Obesity can cause increased insulin resistance and hence decreased chances of ovulation and hence may be scanty menses as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got c section in last September unfortunately my baby was died due meconium strained death in 9th month ending. Can I get pregnancy again?

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear Lybrate user, it's indeed very sad to know about your loss. Yes dear you can get pregnant again and this time go for elective surgery for delivery of the baby around 37 weeks and do keep a watch on baby movement. Too less is as bad as too much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had rough sex yesterday afternoon. The condom was lubricated. Last night I had vaginal irritation and the frequent urge to urinate. There's no blood in the urine. I've had a UTI before. I've been urinating extremely frequently starting from 02: 30 am to now (5: 40 am). What should I do?

MS - General Surgery
Urologist, Chennai
Drink plenty of water. If burning sensation persists get your irons checked for infection (urine R/E and c/s). If infection seen, take treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from weakness. She is not getting proper weight and height. No Problem of food and sources which required normally to any young body.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello, - many times we forget regarding proper metabolism & absorption of food we take. - by correcting that we get proper growth. - take agnitundi vati 1-0-1 before food twice a day - amalaki rasayana 1spoon with milk daily twice before food for a month. - having food shld be always in time. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I took I pill (morning after pill) around 20th of august. After 2-3 days I started spotting slightly. It continued till the 4th of september. When I had sex with my partner. I started bleeding post sex slightly. That started the on and off spotting again. On the 7th again, I bleed a little post sex. There was a weird smell to the discharge on the morning of 8th/9th september. Though spotting had stopped somewhat. I was worried it might be chlamydia so I got a vaginal swab test for culture and sensitivity done. I also took an urine pregnancy test with an otc pregnancy kit. I generally have my periods in the first-second week of a month. I am not sure whether I had a really light period due to the morning after pill (spotting) or if it is something else. Can you advice?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left armpit pain from last two days. And 2 days before I have white discharge from my left breast. Is it harmful? What causes this? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to infection of the tissues - do hot fomentation of the affected area twice a day - take a pain relief tablet after meals to reduce pain, max three per day - consult a doctor as you may require a course of antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of 6 months and last month she complaining regarding itching in whole body, so that doctor recommended for LFT test. The reports indicate that SGPT 404U/L, SGOT 315U/L and alk phosphatase is 213U/L. These level are extremely high .we are concerned about it. Please let me know if it is dangerous for our baby or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She may have infection like a hepatitis and need check up The blood tests most frequently used for liver disease are the aminotransferases (alanine aminotransferase or ALT and aspartate aminotransferase or AST Or SGot and SGPT ). Normal levels of ALT ranges from about 7-56 units/liter, and 10-40 units/liters for AST.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been using yasmin tablets from the last two months. Last month my periods were fine and regular but this month I did not get my period properly. Jst a little drops.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
No issue take it properly. It usually reduces flow. If you take irregularly chances of pregnancy also there.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Rely on whole foods for your nutrition rather than a supplements.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I m 20 years old. My breast size is 32, I don't find it growing. What should I do? 2 years before I had lump in both the breasts and it was mobile but now i am safe.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
wheather the lumps in your breasts have been removed or stopped growing? if its not growing any more then its a good symptom and you can still have regular check up with an oncologist and can repeat mamography every 6monthly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started eating dry nuts like dry dates, pista, badam, anjur since few days. My question is, what is the best time to eat and how much to consume?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
As summers are approaching try n soak them and use also take them n the morning breakfast in moderate quantities
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During pregnancy in 4 th month, came to know dat I have thyroid hormonal imbalance, my question is this hormonal imbalance will continue after delivery, and also my baby will also have any impact?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Continue your thyroid treatment, so baby won't be affected. Reconsult after delivery, we will advice you some natural remedies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex 2days after finish period and took I pill within 24hrs and I got bleeding after around a week (it was like period) and I missed period for 2 months according to my regular cycle and also I took home pregnancy test 3 times but the results are all negative and I am not having any kind of pregnancy syndrome, what might be problem?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All these problems you are having is because of I pill which makes your menstrual cycle irregular. First of all you must know your fertility period. If you take day 1 as the first day of your period then you can get pregnant between day 10 and day 16. So taking I pill two days after your periods was not needed. Now you have taken it and you got periods after one week, that is the effect of I pill. The effect of I pill stays for about 1-2 months. So be patient and wait and meanwhile do not have sex without condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant now my due date is by July 10 but by last week when I gone for sonography test doctor gave me the date by June 22 and 36 weeks and 2 days they told but now a days I am getting severe pain but doctor said don't worry it's normal then why I am getting this pain please answer me soon.

DGO, MRCOG1
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Brakson hicks contraction these increase in intensity to produce labour pains. Hav a count on baby kicks should b more than 12 there shud b no leaking bleeding if so contact your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drink 3-4 glass of pure water at morning on waking up after you brush your teeth, it will keep your gut clean

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Drink 3-4 glass of pure water at morning on waking up after you brush your teeth, it will keep your gut clean
Drink 3-4 glass of pure water at morning on waking up after you brush your teeth, it will keep your gut clean.
142 people found this helpful

Hi my 27year old and got married 10th month ago so am preferring my wife to take ovral G tablet for the precaution in birth and she is also 27 year old is this could cause any problem later when we are planning for the baby in few year like 3year please suggest me and would this will effect in my future life and I had also tested her every and tested my self also there is no problem in her every an me too.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Oral birth control pills are not a problem in future, she can take the tablet. But for fertility issues age is a factor, as with the advancing age the quality and quantity of eggs reduces which in turn causes difficulty in conceiving. Complications in/during pregnancy may develop in future. So we would advice you not to wait for too long like 3 years. Since both of your reports are fine for now so you can wait for a year or so.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 week pregnant. My report say my Trisomy T21 is 1: 264 & Trisomy T18/T13. <1: 100000. It's my screening test report kindly suggest what precaution should I take.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You can't actually do anything if the child turns out to be trisomic at birth. However you can opt for amniocentesis at 15th week and get foetal cell karyotyping done to confirm or rule out if the child is actually a down syndrome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(2683 ratings)

Dr. Indira Das

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Indira's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(111 ratings)

Dr. Surpreet Kaur Sandhu

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Gynecologic & Laparoscopy Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Rakhi Gupta

FICOG, FICMCH, FIMSA, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Women Health Care Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(503 ratings)

Dr. Anju Ahuja

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jasbir Chandna

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(322 ratings)

Dr. Vijay Lakshmi Rawat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rawat's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment