Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashok Grover

Pediatrician, Faridabad

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashok Grover Pediatrician, Faridabad
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ashok Grover
Dr. Ashok Grover is a renowned Pediatrician in New Industrial Township, Faridabad. He is currently associated with Ashok Nurshing Home in New Industrial Township, Faridabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok Grover on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Faridabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashok Nurshing Home

2 M 17 Bp,NIT-New Industrial Township 1. Landmark:-2nd & 3rd ChowkFaridabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Grover

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Meri beti 3 years ki hai aur uska weight sirf 12 kg ha wo kuch bhi nahi khati hai bas thoda sa milk leti hu main kya karu uski kuch aisi medicine bataye jisse wo aur kuch bhi khane lage aur uski bhookh badh jaye.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Meri beti 3 years ki hai aur uska weight sirf 12 kg ha wo kuch bhi nahi khati hai bas thoda sa milk leti hu main kya ...
You are supposed to train your baby to take food like you do. It is like training baby to learn a langauge. Any way give her home made food after every 2 hours. Never force food or accept any undue demand to take food. Have patience child will demand or even snatch food when hunger is intence. Hunger is a natural reflex & no medicine is required to activate it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My new born children age is 6 days (Male) birth date 28.07. 2015, mother milk feed is not come, what is nutrition powder or any create powder to get mother milk?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Dear doctor, My new born children age is 6 days (Male) birth date 28.07. 2015, mother milk feed is not come, what is ...
You can't think of no milk at that age. First of all you remove the thought of not having milk from your mind you must sit comfortably and suckle the baby. No drug will help to improve milk although there are galactogogues in the market. Drink lot of water and have good food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 months old and he has a black mole on his back side of left leg. Is it anything to concern?

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is 4 months old and he has a black mole on his back side of left leg. Is it anything to concern?
Generally moles are not of concern. If they are growing or changing color, bleeding or too big in the first place, see your pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter don't want to eat regular food like milk, rice, vegetables etc. We have to feed her by force and she is very skinny but active all the time.

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hji some kids are fussy eaters. Try to inculcate good eating habits. Don't introduce wrong foods. If she is active and then skinny you don't need to worry much. Whatever is being made at home should be served. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (11 years) have been suffering from cough since last 2 years. Though the cough is intermittent in nature, he says that something blocks his chest, for which, he coughs. He was diagnosed with anti allergy medicines, but of no use. Can you suggest the remedy?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Please see a good pulmonologist. Two years is too long a period of suffering. He needs to be checked out thoroughly with blood tests and Xray chest. Maybe it is simple asthma, but still!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl child is one month old. She is having cough shortly after birth, 3-4 times a day, but not much. Is it normal or needed to be treated? please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Delhi
My girl child is one month old. She is having cough shortly after birth, 3-4 times a day, but not much. Is it normal ...
Aspiration of amniotic fluid, chest congestion, throat infection ,chest infection are possibilities apart from uncommon causes like congenital heart diseases
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Fibroids

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Hello everybody. I'm Dr Pulkit Nandwani. I'm a consultant gynaecologist and laparoscopic surgeon here at Saroj Medical Institute Rohini. Today, I would like to share some information with you about fibroids.

Fibroids are becoming increasingly common these days. They usually occur in the age group of 30 to 40 years of women but can occur at any age group usually at the age group of 30 to 40years.

Now what are fibroids?

Fibroids are usually noncancerous just an overgrowth of the muscle tissue of the uterus. Fibroids are also called myomas or leiomyomas. Now these fibroids can be located anywhere in the uterus. They can be either in the muscle tissue of the uterus or even in the ovaries or from a stem hanging inside the uterus or out of the wall of the uterus by hanging by a stem. The size and location number of fibroids vary a lot and according to them the symptoms depend.

Now what are the symptoms of fibroids?

The symptoms of fibroids depend on where the situation where the fibroid is located, how big it is and how many numbers of fibroids are located. The symptoms can be they usually cause the change in menstruation. The patient usually experiences heavy bleeding with painful cramping and now instead of monthly bleeds. The bleed may come at irregular intervals and at least twice or thrice in a month. There can be pain during bleeding. Other than the painful bleeding, the fibroid can also result in various symptoms. Because of the size and the weight of the fibroid, it might press on the urinary bladder and the patient might experience frequency of urination even pain during urination. Same if it's at the back of the uterus, it might press on the anus and cause painful deification obtained while passing motions. Because of the heavy bleeding patient might land up with low hemoglobin and having anemia and generalized symptoms of anemia like the fatigue, the weakness, loss of strength, loss of stamina, all these are the  symptoms of fibroids. Just a pain in the lower abdomen can also be the manifestation of fibroid.

Fibroid can also cause infertility. Patient might find difficulty in conceiving or there are chances if the patient conceives if the fibroid is located inside the lining of the uterus it might cause increased chances of miscarriages. There might be abortions then but the good thing is that fibroids rarely cause cancer. It might twist on itself, cause severe pain and but it rarely causes cancer and grows over a period of time. It slowly grows over a period of time, sudden growth is a matter of danger sign.

Now, what are the treatments available for fibroid?

Fibroid if it is asymptomatic the patient is comfortable it was just the routine diagnosis, need not require any treatment at all but usually fibroids cause bleeding problems. So the most common treatment that we employ is starting the patient on medical treatment, a number of hormonal pills come which regulate the hormones inside the body of the uterus and limits the blood flow of the patient and the patient remains comfortable. If medical treatment is either not successful or by the location of the fibroid we already know that medical treatment will not work as in case if the fibroid is coming inside the lining of the uterus. In those cases the fibroid has to be removed surgically for the fibroid is usually done. If it is coming inside the lining of the uterus even if it is very small or a big fibroid is obstructing, the uterus lining causing pressure symptoms. In that case surgery has to be done. Now for surgery also there are two to three types of surgery which can be done.

  • If so patient is young, she has to conceive again and family is not completed, we try to remove only the fibroid. It is known as myomectomy.
  • If the patient is elderly age family is completed, it caues a lot of problproblemshere are multiple fibroids, in that case, the modality of treatment is a one-stop treatment in which we prefer to remove the whole uterus in which case it is known as hysterectomy.
  • Regularly total laparoscopic hysterectomy fully by laparoscopy is done routinely at the hospital at Saroj Medical Institute for fibroids.

So this is much for fibroid for today. If you have any query you can contact me at lybrate. I am Dr. Pulkit Nandwani or you can even take a consultation appointment at Saroj Medical Institute Rohini, Delhi.

Thank you.

4124 people found this helpful

My child is 7 and 1/2 yrs and has been detected with celica desires how much r the chances of getting it cute and wht future to take care of? is it the wheat has to be completed stopped? or if consumed by mistakenly as she's a child how far it wil harm her?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
There is no permanent treatment for coeliac disease. Best way is to avoid wheet and wheet containing food items as chemical substance called gliadin present in those items is responsible for the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Ahmednagar
Always make sure to keep the toilet seat locked when the baby is around.
4 people found this helpful

Fever is returning in every 4 hrs for my 17 months old baby . We have been giving him ibugesic plus . Kindly advise asap.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Fever is returning in every 4 hrs for my 17 months old baby . We have been giving him ibugesic plus . Kindly advise a...
Ibugesic plus is anti pyretic whic brings down temperature for 4 to 6 hours. If your baby has no other symptom, fever may be seasonal viral; plain paracetamol 150 mg 6 hourly is sufficient else you may consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Alwar
If your baby is already 6 months old, you can start making them eat cereal and bottle feed the.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my child age is 3 years and problem is nose block wen is born tat time say block and continue water coming in nose. Then I go and c doctor. Doctor say take CT scan and blood test. CT scan is report is enlarged adenoids and blood test normal. But still no talking in my child. And one doctor say MPS urine test tel and then I go lab give sample urine lab party say after 16 days come collect reports. Y is tel MPS test also taking I don't no. I confused and lot of tension. But activity child. No one give clear solution what I can do. Please help me.

Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi doctor my child age is 3 years and problem is nose block wen is born tat time say block and continue water coming ...
Take a pinch of turmeric powder and black pepper powder to a glass of warm desi cow milk A2milk. Drink before going to bed. It helps to relieve congestion, reduces pain and swelling. Add few drops of lemon juice and a pinch of pepper powder to a teaspoon of honey. Give this mixture to your child at least twice a day. Honey has strong anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, which reduce the size of enlarged adenoids. For more you can connect via Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 months old, but she doesn't weep for milk in night. We have to feed her on our own. She didn't cry for milk in night.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My daughter is 4 months old, but she doesn't weep for milk in night. We have to feed her on our own. She didn't cry f...
hello, lybrate user, nothing is abnormal , it so happens some time. some times babies are better to regulate their feeding schedules in their own way. you are needed to tk care of regular feeding of the baby on regular schedule without demand 3 hourly tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mera baby teeth nikal ra hai kya kru. Wo teeth ko kafi beechta hai. Cut bhi karta hai cheezo ko. Help me please . Kya dawa du.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hi  mera baby teeth nikal ra hai kya kru. Wo teeth ko kafi beechta hai. Cut bhi karta hai cheezo ko. Help me please ....
Eruption of teeth is a normal & does not requre any treatment. But at this time chlidren start exploring all objects by mouth, resulting in recurrent respiratory and gut infections. You may try long pieces of vegetables to cop up itching in teeth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, here I am consulting for my daughter. She just 1.5 Years. She automatically goes Unconscious with out any specified reason. Here locally I discussed with doctor. They suggest me. It is noting. It is her zid only. Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor, here I am consulting for my daughter. She just 1.5 Years. She automatically goes Unconscious with out a...
One possibility could be she is having a type of fits called absence attacks and need to check up to be sure. You can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Few months back I have become a proud father of a beautiful daughter. My daughter is now 2.5 months old and we have started her regular doctor visit and timely vaccination. From the last 3 to 4 days, my baby is sleeping only for 5 hours a day. We are doing on demand feeding (Breast Feeding and Lactogen), as suggested by doctor. What could be the reason of her lesser sleep time?

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Hi, Few months back I have become a proud father of a beautiful daughter. My daughter is now 2.5 months old and we ha...
Babies sleep pattern change. Does your baby had any fever post vaccination in the recent 4-5 days? Or is there any pain at the site of vaccination if done recently? If its the case then it will settle in a couple of days. If not then you should consult a paediatrician for proper examination of your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 2.5 month old and she is in formula feed but not taking enough feed and doing vomit once in a day. What should I do. Her birth weight was 2.75 and now she is 4.5. Her weight is enough or not?

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Her weight is absolutely normal. Why are you giving formula feed? 1-2 vomiting per day is normal. Don't give formula with bottle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017). Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his birth. haemoglobin comes down every 30-40th day to 7-9 level. We stay at Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh) where no treatment is available for this disease. Doctors has suggested that he should be undergoing blood transfusion throughout his life for survival and he can survive maximum 25 years like this. Please find the attached report of cough. I would be really thankful to you if you can examine his report and help us in any possible way to treat his disease, I would appreciate your confirmation. Father and mother have minor Thalassemia Infant name as in prescription- Baby of Archita (Thalassemia major) Thank You,

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My nephew  is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017).
Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his b...
This is unfortunate that your child is suffering from thalassamia Major. This is autosomal recessive genetic disease. There are following advice for child. 1 please get his Hb level estimation every 3 to 4 weeks. The idea is maitain Hb above 9 to 10 gm%. When Hb level goes down which is likely every 3 to 4 weels then packed cell transfusion need to be given. Simultaneously your child shall need iron cheleating agent to prevent iron overload. This modality of treatment is to continue till child is alive. 2 Another option is to go for bone marrow transplantation which if successful shall cure the disease. The problem with BMT is selection of donor and huge expense in a select tertiary care center. 3 genetic couselling meaning thereby if the parents are interested for another child prenatal screening in ist trimester (first 3 months of pregnancy) to rule out same genetic disorder in your next baby. If report is abnormal you can go termination of pregnancy. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is 2 years old, last 2 days there has been redness in his eyes and yellowish things coming from eyes. He also had running nose. Our doctor has advised to give Tobacin and Maxtra. Things seems to be better now. Please tell if above medicine is good for kids and has no side effects. Also as summer is coming, can this be eye infection or due to cool air hitting the eyes? What can we do to boost his immunity?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My kid is 2 years old, last 2 days there has been redness in his eyes and yellowish things coming from eyes. He also ...
Hello A. This could be due to conjunctivitis Keep his eyes and hands clean Keep using eyedrop as prescribed There is no specific diet to boost immunity for eyes...Having said that,keep him away form dust and heat...Keep doing cold compresses of eyes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(139 ratings)

Dr. Abha Lohan

MBBS, MD-Pediatrics
Pediatrician
Lohan Children Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(265 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Kumar

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Faridabad Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Nishant Mahajan

DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Jeevan Jyoti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment