Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind lohan

MD - Internal Medicine

Integrated Medicine Specialist, Faridabad

34 Years Experience
Dr. Arvind lohan MD - Internal Medicine Integrated Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
34 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Arvind lohan
Dr. Arvind lohan is a popular Integrated Medicine Specialist in Sector 7, Faridabad. He has over 34 years of experience as a Integrated Medicine Specialist. He studied and completed MD - Internal Medicine . You can consult Dr. Arvind lohan at Lohan Arvind in Sector 7, Faridabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arvind lohan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Integrated Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Integrated Medicine Specialists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Integrated Medicine Specialists online in Faridabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Internal Medicine - medical college rohtak - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lohan Arvind

5c-14Lohan Childern Hospital Nr Baknkey Bihari Mandir Faridabad Sector-14 Faridabad - 121006Faridabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvind lohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From few days I am having cough and cold. I am having cepodem 200 for 5 days. Even before having cepodem I am feeling pain in lower abdomen while coughing in standing position or leaning towards back. What to do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hello lybrate-user you simply take plenty of water n take more fruits it will help you .n even if the pain doesnot subside than you can opt for USG abdomen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive. Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ovares sr 75. From 3rd day of mens i am taking goodova 50mg followed by duphaston tablet. Is there any other drug to take to get success in conceiving. Plz suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive.  Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ov...
Age is a very important factor as well. If you are above 35 years with low amh levels the probably you should consider ivf.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering cough & cold from 2 to 3 weeks. Sometimes running nose and sneezing. Coughing with deep sputum are split from my mouth. When coughing few times chest pain are feeling. Please relief me from this cough and give me medicine to relief this coughing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from dry cough since 2 months and I have taken lots of medicine but there is no improvement so please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathy has an excellent repository of medicines for treating cough . There are homeopathic medicines for treating nearly every kind of cough. Coughs can be broadly divided into  asthmatic cough, spasmodic cough, dry cough, croupy cough and Nocturnal Cough( cough that occurs at night). Homeopathic remedies that top the table in treating cough are Drosera , Coccus Cacti ,Cina , Antimony Tart , Pertussin , Spongia Tosta ,Belladonna , Phosphorus ,Cuprum met , Sambuccus and Corralium Rubrum. you can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a dry cough from the last two days. I take some syrup suggested by doctor but there is no relief at all. And I am feeling some type of pain in my throat. So pls suggest me some medicines that gives me quick relief from this?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have a dry cough from the last two days. I take some syrup suggested by doctor but there is no relief at all. And I...
pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 years old recently I had an miscarriage in second month of pregnancy after 5 years I had conceived my first baby is 5 years old. I want to conceive now need your advice it is good to conceive now my D&c was done at 16 Nov.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hi I am 31 years old recently I had an miscarriage in second month of pregnancy after 5 years I had conceived my firs...
Helo lybrate-user after abortion do not attempt pregnancy for atleast 6 mths. Let your system recover completely. In the meanwhile you can get some investigations done like torch test, tsh etc regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have dry cough since 20-25 days. Taken so many tablets and cough syrup also but feeling no relief in cough. Is there any better remedie for cough? Or any tablets? Please suggest me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
As per govt. Recommendation all cough of more than 15 days should be investigated. Consult pulmonologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is 3 years since my daughter got married, but she hasn't conceived yet. She is obese and has PCOD. She is undergoing IVF treatment, but not successful yet. I would be thankful to hear from you. Peter Pathrose.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
It is 3 years since my daughter got married, but she hasn't conceived yet. She is obese and has PCOD. She is undergoi...
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is a common disorder among women of your age. Don’t worry, a lot of females knowingly or unknowingly suffer from this but it can be controlled to a great extent by following some medications, few lifestyle changes ,good diet and exercise. The main cause of PCOS is hormonal imbalance that may or may not be hereditary. Excessive levels of androgens that are male hormones, but females also produce is small quantity, can lead to problem with ovulation in females. Confirm to me if you are experiencing these symptoms - missed or irregular periods, excessive facial and body hair growth, cyst on the ovaries, sudden weight gain, pelvic pain, acne or mood swings? If yes, then you are most likely suffering from hormonal imbalance which needs proper attention. Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome is curable with the Homeopathic mode of treatment. Homeopathic treatment for polycystic ovarian syndrome is very safe and free from any side effect. Which Homeopathic medicine is required to extract the disease from its roots varies from case to case. Both the physical and mental spheres of the patient are thoroughly investigated while prescribing the Homeopathic medicine. The complete cure of PCOS is a time-consuming process and it cannot be expected in a few days. Along with the treatment a regular exercises, a healthy diet, weight control is also equally necessary. A good treatment can be started after proper diagnosis with the help of blood tests, pelvic examination and an ultrasound. In my many years of practice, I have successfully treated many patients for the same. No Periods/Missed Period If a woman does not get her period for a while, it might be because she is pregnant. Or in some cases, it might be that she has a medical condition that affects her reproductive organs. The exact cause can be known only after thorough history & physical examination by a gynecologist, so visit one nearest to you today to prevent complications. Absent or irregular periods may be caused due to pregnancy, PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome), being too thin or having too little body fat, exercising too much, use of birth control pills etc. The most common tests that we do to find out the cause of no periods is urine pregnancy test, hormonal assay & ultrasound of the pelvis. Depending upon what is the cause for no periods, the treatment is decided You should opt Homoeopathic treatment for the permanent cure of the underlying cause of irregular periods. Possible treatment will include losing weight if you are overweight, medicines to help you get pregnant if you are having trouble getting pregnant on your own, reducing stress, easing up on exercise if you are exercising too much and other medicines to manage your hormones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got married six months before trying to conceive but succeed My wife is 32 and I am 38.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Got married six months before trying to conceive but succeed
My wife is 32 and I am 38.
Treatment for infertility is started 1 year of marriage with regular intercourse. Ovulation occurs only one day in a full monthly cycle. So your body need more time to exactly match that timing with intercourse. Wait for another 6 months and try for spontaneous pregnancy. Once your one year is completed then only couple should start investigating both partners to find out the possible cause and treatment then follows.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I am having a bad cold n cough since 1 week. And also headache since 2 weeks. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 18 years old. I am having a bad cold n cough since 1 week. And also headache since 2 weeks. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ars alb 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

should one take Tamiflu on symptoms of flu at Ahmedabad without doctors prescription to ensure that it does take a serious form.

BHMS
General Physician,
Dint take tamiflu without prescription of doctors.... It has a major side effects... If you have a symtoms of flu take a treatment from your family physician...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough since last week and it's so severe that I start getting chest pain after coughing out so loud! please help me on how to get rid of this severe cold and cough?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cold and cough since last week and it's so severe that I start getting chest pain after coughing out so loud! ...
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily if you have dry cough or viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily if you have cough with sputum. 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5. Consult doctor for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married to my sisters daughter 6 years back but I don't have children's. 3 times miscarriage and 2 times aborted due to abnormal babies inside we went genetic test's and found nothing wrong. What should we do. Is there anyone who can assure us for a children or we should go for a adoption.

F.MA.S. FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, I.V.F. AND CLINICAL EMBRYOLOGY, FOETAL MEDICINE TRAINING, PREVENTIVE ONCOLOGY TRAINING, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I got married to my sisters daughter 6 years back but I don't have children's. 3 times miscarriage and 2 times aborte...
Hello Mr. Prashant, let me assure you that the field of foetal medicine has emerged a lot in recent times and so I may help you out. If you could send me the details of reports will figure out a solution for you. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold from the last three months. Can you please suggest some good medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have cough and cold from the last three months. Can you please suggest some good medicine?
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lmp date is 15.2. 2016 now I hav douht that I have conceived is there any symptoms to find that I hav conceived can you say about this mam or in which earlier date we can find that we are conceived.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My lmp date is 15.2. 2016 now I hav douht that I have conceived is there any symptoms to find that I hav conceived ca...
You can do pregnancy test for urine near your period date sometimes it shows earlier and ultrasound to detect the pregnancy can also be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi ko 3 saal ho gaye hai or koyi baby nh hai. Or meri wife ki dates regulars nahi hoti hai 1 ,2 months gape ho jate. Or ushe pcod ki kami hai. Ish kami ko kaise dur kiya ja skhta hai please btaye kya kya kahana cahye please bataye Dr. Shabji.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Meri shadi ko 3 saal ho gaye hai or koyi baby nh hai. Or meri wife ki dates regulars nahi hoti hai 1 ,2 months gape h...
Pcod ka matlab unko andashay pe cyst he jiski vajah se hormones irregukar hote he aur periods bhi irregular rehte he... jiski vajah se pregnancy rehne me taklif hoti he.. Homoeopathic me pcod ka bahut achha ikaj he... ap jarur homoeopathic treatment karvaye... Uske liye apko achhe se detail me jankari deke treatment karvana padega tabhi achhi davai ho payegi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from cold and cough past 2 days. I am giving him sporidex 2.5 ml 3 times a day. Any remedies for cough? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My son is suffering from cold and cough past 2 days. I am giving him sporidex 2.5 ml 3 times a day. Any remedies for ...
give him syp. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed