Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shubham Jain

MBBS

General Physician, etawah

4 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Shubham Jain MBBS General Physician, etawah
4 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shubham Jain
He has helped numerous patients in his 4 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Shubham Jain on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Etawah. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Santosh Dental College & Hospital - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gadi puraetawah Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹100 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹100 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any treatment for snoring problem? I am 30 years old suffering from snoring problem please suggest me permanent treatment for snoring.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Few of the very common causes of snoring are 1. Obesity 2. Tonsillar enlargement 3. Adenoid hyper trophy 4. Sleep apnoea 5. Obstruction or growth in the airway the therapy involves treating the above causes. Weight reduction shall help to a great extent. Ent surgeon often operate on cases where snoring is intolerable to the near ones or it is associated with sleep disturbances. Surgical therapy is one of the sure shot way of managing snoring. Do let me know for any additional information anytime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had haematoma of 1.8*0.9cm which was diagonosed in 14th week, now its 23rd week is going on, no bleeding happen in this period, please advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take l. Bane - 0/1 10 equal strenth strocks and take 10 to 15 drops of medicine in one or two teaspoon full of water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any medicine is available in market for controlling and stopping MASTURBATION habits.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Any medicine is available in market for controlling and stopping MASTURBATION habits.
Dear Lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can not quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my heart. My heart beats more than normal. And also I have problem in my chest. My chest feels heavy and I m not able to breathe easily.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a problem in my heart. My heart beats more than normal. And also I have problem in my chest. My chest feels he...
You might be having tachycardia and anginal pain. Best thing will be to consult a medical specialist. Do not self medicate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello lybrate-user, Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed. Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. Prefer fruits and green vegetables. Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. Low volume music also induces sleep. Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee. Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. If head ache is severe take tab. Dolo 650mg with one glass of milk and sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please fever precautions.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Sir please fever precautions.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) bathsmay help bring down a fever. -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am boy 25. I fall in love with boy. Had sex may time. Now I got married .and he not having sex with me also he ignoring me. I can not able to forget him. I am feeling nerous and in stressed .plz guide me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am boy 25. I fall in love with boy. Had sex may time. Now I got married .and he not having sex with me also he igno...
Stress is best removed by Pranayam and Meditation and good reads. Slowly you will intimate with your life partner. However you may get brain n nerve toner from us to develop positive thinking.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my name is nikhil chauhan, I live in Chandigarh. I am facing itching problem on my face from past one year. I used many things to get rid of this problem but nothing happened. Any suggestion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi, my name is nikhil chauhan, I live in Chandigarh. I am facing itching problem on my face from past one year. I use...
Homoeopathic treatment----------------------- azadirachita- indica q (sbl) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily formula-d tabs (bakson) chew 1 tab 2 time a day ------------------ bloome-201 soap (bioforce) use only thiss soap on body----------------- ointment calendula-plus (hapdco) apply locally twice daily if rough and itchy surface of skin------------------------- report after 7 days------------------------ eat nutritious diet----------------- avoid nuts, chocklates, dry fruits, fasst, fried food.------------------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 old I am suffering mouth ulcer on month on month for 7 to 10 days in a month. Please give me any solution.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi, there are various reasons for mouth ulcers it could be because of spicy food, medications, bad digestion, eating hard food etc. You can go for professional check up to get the exact cause and solution for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years upto the age of 24. I used to masturbate by rubbing my penis against bed for hours .but now I left it. As I used to masturbate by rubbing penis against bed, I never observe my testis and penis size. I always use to enjoy .but now I noticed that I do not have beard. In my family every male member have full beard, even my younger brother. I have moustache and chin beard since the age of 19 but very light facial hair on some part of face. So I read on net that excessive masturbation causes low testosterone which are required for beard growth. So I also had my free testosterone test it came 2.73 (reference range is 3 to 10) .and total testosterone 21. 3pg/ml. (9 to 30 reference). .and I also noticed that my testicle became too small and penis size is 4 inch only. So I went to urologist he had my testis ultrasound it show right testis measures 2.5 cm * 1.5 cm and left measures 2.4 cm * 1.5 cm. My question is that with this testicle size and the semen which I lost in huge quantity in past, will I be able to marry in future and bear children?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years upto the age of 24. ...
Do your semen Analysis first. If everything is normal in semen analysis then you can bear child. Yes over mastribution is very harmful. It causes effects on physical and mental strength and also sexual StaMina. To overcome the sideeffects of over mastribution naturally you should consume some herbal drugs which have very good effects. Consult and get proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere sir me dard rahta h kbi km kbi jyada please help me khali pet b dard hota h lunch ke bad evening me sir dard krne lagta h.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Mere sir me dard rahta h kbi km kbi jyada please help me khali pet b dard hota h lunch ke bad evening me sir dard krn...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day....take pranacharya udarasav improved twice a day 2-2 tsf...avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, I am suffering from headache whenever I go to outside from home. And aspirin tablet does not work on it. Please help me.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old, I am suffering from headache whenever I go to outside from home. And aspirin tablet does not work ...
Hello, not to worry, we care use home remedy instead of. Drink grapes, lemon, carrot, spinach home made juice 1/2 times 2 tsp fresh juice of methi leaves along with 1 tsp honey taken daily avoid stress stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has chest pain from last one year, mainly when he touches his chest by hand, he did three ecg in one year but nothing came negative, doctors prescribed pain killer medicines to him but thats also not working. kitne pain killer khayega woh jab medicine kaam hi nahi kar rahi. Pl suggest what it could be. Cholesterol is also normal and no sugar in blood report. Sugar level was only 82, but why chest pain when ecg is normal.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My friend has chest pain from last one year, mainly when he touches his chest by hand, he did three ecg in one year b...
Most likely to be costo chondritis, a low inflammatory condition of ribs meeting the central sternum. The joints are tender due to ligamentous inflammation which is not evident on x rays. Locally tenderness on touch is there. General lack of exercise aggravates this. Regular breathing and stretching exercises of chest muscles helps in increasing stretchability at these joints without causing pain. It needs patience for some length of period to get results. Occasional use of anti inflammatory and muscle relaxants can be made.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes n how it can be avoided for net being a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetes n how it can be avoided for net being a diabetic patient.
Symptoms of Diabetes 1.Excessive Thirst 2.Frequency of urination especially in night 3.Excessive Hunger 4.Fatigue 5.Blurring Of Vision, 6.irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, 7.fatigue 8.Recurrent boil/fungal infection, 9.Sores or cuts that won’t heal Prevention 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight 3. Control diet,restricted salt intake 4.Patient should take high protein,low carbohydrate diet,. Should take 6-7 small meals rather than 3 big meals,Avoid sweets,sugar,fried food, fast food like pizza/burger/cookies, maida biscuits.,oily,fatty, excess calorie, ,saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet, Take high fiber diet like whole grain rice, multigrain chapati/bread, green leafy vegetables/fruits
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever due to cold for last night and back pain, sir please help me.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am suffering from fever due to cold for last night and back pain, sir please help me.
Home remedy for Dry Cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights...sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew Mulethi. you can also have Steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and my weight is 69 kg for losing some weight I have joined gym from last 45 days for burning fat I am taking whey pro protein powder for this from last week my night falls are more 4 to 5 times in week My penis also getting small it is 3 inches when erected And also I am suffering from fungal infection under thighs and underarms my penis around have got black marks so pls suggest me what is the solution for all this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 25 years old and my weight is 69 kg for losing some weight I have joined gym from last 45 days for burning fat I...
You have three problems 1 nightfall its normal and increase when you go on a high protein diet 2 small 3 inches penis massage with himcolin cream daily 3 fungal infection needs at least three months of treatment see adermatologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm 20 years old male. I had visited an orthopedic surgeon a few days reconstruction surgery, since the ligament has completely torn. He also said the cost for the surgery. He said RUPEES 40 THOUSAND excluding the hospital charges. Including the hospital charges, he said RUPEES 60 THOUSAND. I forgot to ask him the type of graft which would be used. My question is, At this price range, what kind of graft is available? Please help me. Thank you.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Hello doctor, I'm 20 years old male. I had visited an orthopedic surgeon a few days reconstruction surgery, since the...
Most surgeons would harvest the hamstring tendons for using as grafts for ligament reconstruction in the knee. That usually would not determine the cost. Its the usage of the fixation devices that would determine the cost. Usually nonabsorbable interference screws are cheaper.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from urine infection. She feels massive pain. She takes Mefenamic Acid dicyclomine HCI Tablets in emergency.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My wife is suffering from urine infection. She feels massive pain. She takes Mefenamic Acid dicyclomine HCI Tablets i...
Stop all medecien if pain before passing the urine give her can nothris 30 one drop thrice daily in a cup of water if complain is after pssing the urine than sarsaparilla 30 one drop thrice daily in aglass of water. Repot inn 12 hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has pain in his both ankles. She has tried many medicines and consulted orthopedic docs. But she has no relief. What should we do ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day 2.Can do Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for FOOT PAIN 1. generalized weakness 2. Anaemia 3. physical exertion 4. lack of protein in Diet 5. any infection present on leg or foot 6. muscle weakness 7 abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit D and Calcium Deficiency kindly go for X ray AP ans Lateral and consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 19 years old but from past to three months I have having wet dreams two or four times a week is this normal? If yes, then what should I do in this stage?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Hello,
I am 19 years old but from past to three months I have having wet dreams two or four times a week is this norm...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user ji, once or twice is okay otherwise you have to take side effect free ayurvedic medicines to cure" night fall" regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed