Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims  - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims

DM - Endocrinology, MD, MBBS, DNB Endocrinolog, Fellowship in Diabetes

Endocrinologist, Chennai

19 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims DM - Endocrinology, MD, MBBS, DNB Endocrinolog, Fellowshi... Endocrinologist, Chennai
19 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims
Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims is a renowned Endocrinologist in Thirumangalam, Chennai. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 11 years. He is the only diabetologist and endocrinologist to be certified with both DNB endocrinology and DM endocrinology in Chennai and Tamilnadu. He is a DM - Endocrinology, MD, MBBS. He is currently practising at Dr Ramkumar Endocrine and Thyroid Clinic in Thirumangalam, Chennai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Endocrinology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2011
MD - Madras medical College - 2006
MBBS - Thanjavur medical college - 2000
...more
DNB Endocrinolog - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2011
Fellowship in Diabetes - Auckland, NZ - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
The Endocrine Society
Endocrine Society of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims

Dr Ramkumar Endocrine and Thyroid Clinic

18, JJ Complex, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar westChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramkumar Md Dm Endocrinologist Aiims

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I need to know about my mother. She has creatinine level 6.81 and. Also have uric acid and constipation problem. She takes medicine but constipation problem continue. What should do in this situation. Please reply me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Hello
I need to know about my mother. She has creatinine level 6.81 and. Also have uric acid and constipation problem...
She is having high creatinine level,,she needs proper treatment for this,,for constipation take 4-5 boiled ladies finger before ur breakfast,,take boiled papaya,,take fruits,,nuts,,take dates,,with this she needs proper homoeopathic treatment to cure this problem

I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing urine in yellow to dark yellow. I am not seen the symptoms of jaundice. Please advise. Reddygarivinod@gmail. Com.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing uri...
There are many normal or abnormal causes of dark yellow urine. Commonest is insufficient water intake, hot weather or sweating etc. Hence you should take about 3 litres of water daily in summer conditions. Urine infection, jaundice etc may be some causes. But there will be associated complaints hence you should see your doctor for proper clinical examination, related investigations of urine for any abnormalities and proper diagnosis.

I am 63 years. No diabetes or bp that I know of. I am having shivering of hands within control. Say while holding a cup from end of my 5 fingers. I am taking neurobion Forte now.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 63 years. No diabetes or bp that I know of. I am having shivering of hands within control. Say while holding a c...
Dear, lybrate user, you suffer from parkinsonism. With tremor of your hands. * homoeo medicine can make a difference in parkinsonism. * homoeo- medicine* @ hypericum 30-6 pills, thrice. @ causticum 200-6 pills alternate morning. Report fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful

how to reduce diabetic eye pressure

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
how to reduce diabetic eye pressure
Diabetes causes vascular damage throughout the body. Because the blood vessels within the eye are so tiny, any damage at all can have a tremendous impact on eye health.

One of the most prevalent of the diabetes-related eye diseases is glaucoma. In fact, people with diabetes are between 40% and 50% more likely to develop glaucoma than non-diabetics.

Glaucoma causes the pressure within the eye to increase gradually, damaging the optic nerve and leading to partial or complete vision loss. The exact mechanisms for this are unknown. While there are several types of glaucoma, the most common form is open-angle glaucoma.
Open-angle glaucoma

The eye is full of fluid which continually refreshes. Normally, fluid drains at a point in the eye where the iris and the cornea meet. If this opening becomes even partially blocked the fluid drains out of the eye too slowly, even as new fluid is added. This backup of fluid causes an increase in pressure within the eye, damaging the optic nerve.

Open-angle glaucoma does not cause any symptoms until the disease is well-advanced. By that time, vision is impacted, with loss of peripheral vision first, advancing to tunnel vision and then total vision loss as the disease progresses.
Treatment

The goal of treatment is to lower intraocular pressure. This can be approached one of three ways: lower eye pressure, improve drainage of fluid from the eye or decrease the volume of fluid produced within the eye.

There are a variety of eye drops that may be prescribed.

Prostaglandins (xalatan, lumigan) and cholingeric agents (isopto carbine and isopto carbachol) act to increase outflow of fluid from within the eye.

Beta blockers (betimol, timoptic, betoptic) and carbonic anhydrase inhibitors (trusopt, azopt) reduce the production of fluid within the eye.

Alpha-adrenergic agonists (iopidine, alphagan) both lessen fluid production and increase fluid outflow.

Physicians may prescribe a combination of the above.

Oral medications may also be prescribed, if eye drops alone are not sufficient. These are usually in the form of a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor.

If medications are not sufficient to halt progression of the disease, then surgery might be necessary.

Drainage implants might be inserted within the eyes to facilitate drainage.

Laser surgery, known as laser trabeculoplasty, can be done to open clogged drainage canals.

Filtering surgery, known as trabeculectomy, removes a small piece of tissue from the location of the drainage canals, widening the opening and improving drainage.

The best possible treatment for glaucoma is prevention. Everyone above 40 years of age should have an eye exam at least every three years. Diabetics should have a dilated examination of their eyes annually.

Well-controlled blood sugar level are another preventive measure that will lessen the odds of developing glaucoma.
84 people found this helpful

I am 55 years old suffering with stomach/gastric problems, having constipation, motion is no getting cleared, having uric acid, present level 6.8%. Pl. Advice me the remedial solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 55 years old suffering with stomach/gastric problems, having constipation, motion is no getting cleared, having ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week 2.Nux Vom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food *If overweight, loose weight.
4 people found this helpful

I am 26 year old men. Since 2011 I am suffered with diabetics and blood pressure. From 2011 to till now my hba1c 5.6 and eAG 114. But blood sugar always high. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 26 year old men. Since 2011 I am suffered with diabetics and blood pressure. From 2011 to till now my hba1c 5.6 ...
If you go with strict diet, lifestyle, daily habit etc your high BP and disbetic status may be kept under proper control with very minimum medicine.

My brother is facing thyroid problem with T3-112, T4-7.6,TSH-121.88 and is taking Thyroxine Sodium Tablets I.P. 50 mcg daily one and he is facing with white hairs so please suggest for the solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given, TSH 121.88 is too high, suggesting totally uncontrolled hypothyroidism. Looking at that value, 50 mcg of thyroxine appears very much inadequate. There is no clear mention of the patients age, weight and height, for suggesting the right dosage. When one is on adequate dose of thyroxine, TSh is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, and all the symptoms are in good control. Thanks.

I am diabetic I cheque my blood sugar fasting-PP-PP .The results are good Daily average comes to about <110 But when I get my HBA1C tested in lab I get it as 6.90 to 7.15 What are reason of high HBA1C

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
When you check your blood sugar it only shows few readings. hba1c is better control. you need to control your medicine. do latest fbs ppbs hba1c creatinine and consult me.

I am 63 checked the blood for sugar the fasting is 129 2hrs after food 139. Pl let me know I am diabetic?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 63 checked the blood for sugar the fasting is 129 2hrs after food 139.
Pl let me know I am diabetic?
yes..you shoul be start medicine for it.. tab. glycomet 500mg 1bbf. cap.pantop dsr 1bbf. control you life style..go morning walk daily. take green veg. ,plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am diabetic HBA1c 6.9 average glucose 153 but suffering from tingling numbness and pins on my feet taking pregeb 75 shall I increase dose to 150 because of more pain.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi, I am diabetic HBA1c 6.9 average glucose 153 but suffering from tingling numbness and pins on my feet taking prege...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With HbA1c5 6.9 diabetes seems to be well controlled. It is essential to have a very strict glucose control to have less neuropathiy symptoms. If pain and discomfort is more dosage can be increased. But it is preferable to consult your doctor who is treating. Thanks.
View All Feed