Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M Rama Mohan

MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine

Pulmonologist, Rajahmundry

22 Years Experience
Dr. M Rama Mohan MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine Pulmonologist, Rajahmundry
22 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. M Rama Mohan
He has been a successful Pulmonologist for the last 22 years. He has done MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. M Rama Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Rajahmundry and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NTR University - 1995
MD - Pulmonary Medicine - NTR University - 1998

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anurag Chest Hospital

75-1-18, Prakashnagar, Rajahmundry- 533103Rajahmundry Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Rama Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3.5 years old Son is suffering from ACUTE TONSILITES, what is the BEST remedy except removing them, he is vomiting, hesitant to eat. Etc.

MBBS, DTCD, MD, FISDA, Fellow Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleepmedicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Tonsils are immune glands and are required for healthy growth.Just keep a check on size of tonsils by avoiding infections by garling and specific treatment and avoidprocessed food.Never get an tonsillectomy done till there are mechanical problems like difficult breathin, choking etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an asthma attack last week. Since I m asthmatic and weather changed I took anti allergy tablets. But the attack got changed into intense cold and cough. The cough was continuous so I started taking an expectorant. Now its a week, coughing has reduced but fever is on and off. And croaking cough is also there with sneezing. Also my eyes are burning. Please help.

General Physician, Warangal
If there is runny nose with itching burning and continous watering through eyes then use nasal decongestant drops or sprays for immediate relief. Fever can be managed with antipyretics but if it continuous even after1week then go for mp and widal tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a asthmatic person by childhood. Can asthma be cured. What precautions should I take to control asthma.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. Any asthmatic attack is triggered by histamine present in our blood. As you have mentioned that you have dust allergy then you should undertake certain measures to avoid it. 1) always use a face mask while you are driving or crossing the road 2) you should keep your bed and pillows free from any kind of dust. It will be better if you use vaccum cleaner to keep your bed and pillows clean 3) you should do a routine check of your blood to know your eosinophill level in your blood. In most cases of dust allergy the eosinophill level in the blood of patient remains elevated than normal level. In case you have high eosinophill level then you should take homeopathic pyrogen 1m, 5 drops thrice daily in empty stomach daily for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with sinus problem since 2 years. I had surgery for this problem in last year. After surgery also again iam suffering with that so please suggest me what to do to over come from this problem.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Take glemont fx 1 tab once/day with breakfast for 1month with flutiflo nasal sprey 1 sprey each nostril once day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Asthma & Homeopathy Treatment

Asthma is nothing but difficulty in breathing due to various reasons.Here the air passages will be narrower n causes patient feel more suffocated, hard to take normal breathing, with excessive sweating, restlessness, Oppression of chest,Deathly feeing. All these depends on the Chronicity, severity of Asthma. First the acute attacks may lead to chronic with increased intensity,long duration. Some times the patient may die to the severity of symptoms like gasping .

It may be Cardiac in origin[where it is a bit critical, complicated], n mostly Lungs related[Bronchial]. Usually, we see the Br. Asthmatics only in general, in early ages, etc. Here In Bronchial Asthma, the origin may be due to the allergy of patient to certain food like sea food, cold things,Fish, pea nuts,egg, fragrance, perfumes, dust, pollution, chemical exposure n intake,Pollen etc. Stress also may act like triggering factor for Asthma. Hormonal imbalance in certain ages, Mostly hereditary also plays important role.Initially people who used to get allergic rhinitis, Atopic Dermatitis, Skin allergies from all above causes will gradually develop into Asthma, If, were not taken proper care.

Here in Homeopathy, taking treatment in initial conditions like in Allergy stages itself. Will definitely help in preventing from getting Asthma.Even after Asthma developed also, depending on other causative factors, then also It can be treatable with Homeopathy .
Few Homeopathy remedies that will work effectively for Br. Asthma are natrum sulph, where the patient suffers asthma from cold weather, cold things, damp, wet weather. In he same way, Arsenic album{asthmatic attacks will be more @ r after 12-1am/pm, Antim. Tart, Carbo.Veg[where the atient needs more ventilation, there will be gasping for air. Air hunger], sambuccus,Kali.Carb[when the asthmatic attacks are more @ 3am, Ipecauc,Blatta orientalis[in mother tincture from], Kali.Bich, Nux. Vomica[when c/o is associated with gastric c/o]. Like this though the c/o is known as same, but based on symptoms accordingly, the drugs should be chosen.
Avoiding the aggravating factors will help preventing suffering a lot. But when those are not all avoidable, then starting the treatment early will help the patient definitely, when they give picture of their suffering properly to an Expert.
1 person found this helpful

Everyday morning after wakeup I feel that there is something sticked in my throat and when I cough nothing is coming out. I feel that some sinus getting sticked in my throat. What to do to overcome this problem please help.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Everyday morning after wakeup I feel that there is something sticked in my throat and when I cough nothing is coming ...
My dear this is all due to iron deficiency or less hydration of mouth, this can be corrected by hydrated food and fresh fruits, melon, water melon shakes, banana, and iron rich diet, this will help in building mucus which acts as natural barrier for bacteria to enter in body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 27 years old male with severe cough issue since Nov last year. Every time I cough its like my throat gets choked and it's hard to breath. I smoke a lot too I have tried cough syrups but in vain. I fear for worst is there a way or test I can take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb. 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5. Consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 7 years. He suffering from fever and cough. When I did blood test found typhoid. What medicine I should take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Age 7 years. He suffering from fever and cough. When I did blood test found typhoid. What medicine I should take?
Hello. Start with homoeopathic medicine which not only treats Typhoid, but also will boost up his immune system - Schwabe's Baptisia 200/ thrice daily and Alfaalfa Tonic/ thrice daily 1/2 an hr before meals - give these for 2 weeks. There after get back to me for further guidance. Take Care! Management: Give your child plenty of water, light & bland food which is easy to digest, These foods during typhoid will also help your immune system recover as quickly as possible. Soft foods are easy to digest and so the first requirement of any typhoid dietary treatment plan is that all the included foods are mashed or at least cooked until they are very soft. Slightly overcooked rice along with yogurt should be included in a diet for typhoid patients as rice contains a small amount of fiber that helps to regulate the digestive system while yogurt contains healthy cultures that reduce the severity of stomach flu. Avoid milk as it is tougher to digest and is likely to aggravate diarrhea. Juices and carbohydrate rich items such as steamed fruits are very important. The typhoid diet for vegetarians is the same as the diet plan for non-vegetarians as animal products are restricted during this period. Meat is tough to digest and can aggravate diarrhea, gas, and other such digestive problems. Steamed and finely shredded chicken can be added to a soup to increase the patient's protein intake.Buttermilk and softened soda crackers are good options while bland rice pudding, porridge, and custard are also good typhoid foods. The profuse sweating results in a drastic loss of fluids, vitamins, and electrolytes such as sodium and potassium. It is therefore important to include a variety of well steamed fruits and vegetables in the patient's typhoid diet and treatment plan. Ask your doctor for a list of foods that you can eat and include these in your typhoid diet chart. In addition to the foods that you need to include in your diet there are also several typhoid food restrictions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for more than a week what is the basic home medicines to rectify the issue.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You may be having viral infections. Try steam inhalation and warm salt water gargling. If cough perisits then consult a doctor. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male and I suffering cough and cold and sneezing running nose for last 5 years. so, what should I do.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sneeze a lot when I come in contact with dust, drinking cold water, milk, curd etc. Do I have sinus problem? What shall I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last weeks and I have chest pain can you suggest what should be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last weeks and I have chest pain can you suggest what should be done.
Have bryonia30, 2drops thrice daily spongia30, 2drops thrice daily if condition doesn't improve revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 20 year old. And I have suffering from fever and dry cough problem last 5 days. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On nights I am face difficulties on respiration while sleeping through my nose. What to do.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Take steam before sleep n you can use nasoclear drop to put in nose if blocked. Also try to keep some gap in last meal of day n sleep time to avoid possible reflux which might be bothering you. If still bother then see your doctor for the same.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and I tried to many types of syrups. So give me a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Drosera 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a very bad smell when I sneeze. I suffer from sinusitis. Is it because of the cough being stored or something like that. What can I do to avoid the smell while sneezing. Thank you.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please do one latest PNS and send me final impression of the report. On that basis, I could suggest any medication.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and fever from past 5 days. I think it's viral fever because the place where I live was attacked by viral fever mostly. What can I do to maintain my health.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough and fever from past 5 days. I think it's viral fever because the place where I live was...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best methods to cleanse the lungs. Suggest the foods to overcome breathing problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Pranayam is best cleanser for lungs Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid sauce lemon rice Green leafy vegetables, jaggery apples, vegetables juices and soups are good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough for more then a week I have take some medicine from medical center but I I am filling not better?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed