Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Mr. Sandeep Shrivastava

General Physician, DURG

Mr. Sandeep Shrivastava General Physician, DURG
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Mr. Sandeep Shrivastava
Mr. Sandeep Shrivastava is a renowned General Physician in Potia Kala, Durg. You can visit him at baba vision in Potia Kala, Durg. Book an appointment online with Mr. Sandeep Shrivastava and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Durg. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 36 year old male with pain in neck region and giddiness what should I do ?

General Physician,
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises. avoid high pillow.consult if not ok. take vertin 16 mg one sos for giddiness or 2 times a day for 7 days. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my sister of 3 years is suffering from diarrhoea. we consult to many doctors but no use. please give some suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in her diet and make her drink ors solution and also stop milk and its products and for other medication we need to examine her
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old female. I have been diagnosed with pcos. My scalp is very oily i. E. It requires hair wash almost everyday. What can I do to stop the oil secretion in my scalp? Have tried many hair cleansers. They stop working after a month or two. What hair-care routine would be suitable for me?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 19 years old female. I have been diagnosed with pcos. My scalp is very oily i. E. It requires hair wash almost e...
Excess oily nature is your genetic nature and daily washing is the best and possible solution, If you use too much lotions or cleansers , you will lose hair and have allergy or headache. For washing home remedies like remove the excess shampoo and styling product from your hair. Apply a one to one mixture of warm water and apple cider vinegar to your hair. Rinse it thoroughly after 5 minutes to get rid of the apple cider smell. Wash your hair every 2-3 days, for proper regulation of natural hair oils. Baking Soda Mix: Baking soda is also known as sodium bicarbonate. It is sold in most supermarkets, health food stores and similar places. Before showering, combine one tablespoon baking soda with one cup warm or hot water in a plastic bottle and shake thoroughly. Work into the hair and comb through. Rinse thoroughly with water thenfollow with a vinegar rinse to condition your hair. 'Apple Cider Vinegar or Distilled White Vinegar Rinse: This of course, smells like vinegar. Don't worry though; once you have rinsed your hair the smell will go away. If it doesn't, you are using too much vinegar. Combine one to two tablespoons of apple cider vinegar with one cup water in plastic bottle. Work into the hair and comb through. Rinse thoroughly. Lemon Juice: Combine the juice of one lemon with an equal amount of your normal conditioner. Work into the hair and comb through. Rinse thoroughly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lipoma masses over abdomen, Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hii, please take homeopathic treatment for it you need to give full details of the case because homeopathy treats person as a whole.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually have an stomach pains in regular interval. I used to take medicine but. No effect has occurred till now.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I usually have an stomach pains in regular interval.
I used to take medicine but. No effect has occurred till now.
Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *.Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *.Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. To start with, take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my 7 year old younger brother was put hot water by mistakenly on his leg. Due to this skin of leg is burnt down and blood start flowing. What should I do doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Apply Silver sulfadiazine cream(Silverx cream)locally. 2.Give her one tablet of paracetamol (250mg) after food for pain. 3.She has to take antibiotic 4. Consult doctor/me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 hrs old working in a bpo industry. For d past 2 months am studying from headache. Am wearing specs too but even now am suffering from the same. Please advice.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am 23 hrs old working in a bpo industry. For d past 2 months am studying from headache. Am wearing specs too but ev...
Dear lybrate-user your work stress is also one of the reason for your headache and your irregular food habits. And coukd be junk food, and your age is only 23 years I do not want to say any difficulty things to you. You have to go for regular walking. As brisk walk, which make you active all the day and drink at least 3-4 liters of water eigther it should be chilled or normal room temperature. Have healthy food and a fruit a day and every 3 hrs please have something do all the things what I said above from the say 1 still its not better I will prescribe sone homoeopathic medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I am suffering from fever with chills and rigor since last 3days with burning in maturation.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hiii I am suffering from fever with chills and rigor since last 3days with burning in maturation.
You can take Ars.alum 200/5 drops thrice a day for two days only. Revert back after two days with feedback.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21, I recently sprained my ankle a month go, I am able to walk now. But the problem is that my ankle is not moving like before, I am currently undergoing physiotherapy (wax bath). What can I do to make my ankle free not rigid.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can you send me your x ray image if possible. Till then use a crepe bandage. Advice you to take tablet zerodol sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having piles so can you tell me what kind of food shall I avoid I am very carefully about my food but I want some expert advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Pennis when matured is slightly bends towards left. Is this a problem for sex life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My Pennis when matured is slightly bends towards left. Is this a problem for sex life.
A curved penis is not that unusual. But, it can make sex difficult. Or, even impossible. However, it is easy to fix with homoeopathic treatment, without any need for surgery, 99% of the time. The fact is: more than 50% of men have a curvature in their erection. So, you are not alone. Consult for homoepathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing masturbate on regularly its good or bad?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I am doing masturbate on regularly its good or bad?
During teenage, masturbation can be done once a week after that it should not be done more than 2-3 times a week till marriage. The vitality and vigour lost due to excessive masturbation cannot be regained back by medicines or food excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more for any querries ask privetly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are syphilis.. Is the itches near thigh. Can lead to syphilis. Also tell me about symptoms of syphilis in males. And suggestion. For curing it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are syphilis.. Is the itches near thigh. Can lead to syphilis. Also tell me about symptoms of syphilis in males....
Syphilis is a chronic bacterial disease that is contracted chiefly by infection during sexual intercourse, but also congenitally by infection of a developing fetus. Itching cannot lead to this. You have to check if you have syphilis and then only treat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement, as far as any disease is concern I am not suffering from any disease now.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician, Surat
I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement...
This early-release guideline makes available two key recommendations that were developed during the revision process in 2015. First, antiretroviral therapy (ART) should be initiated in everyone living with HIV at any CD4 cell count. Second, the use of daily oral pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is recommended as a prevention choice for people at substantial risk of HIV infection as part of combination prevention approaches. The first of these recommendations is based on evidence from clinical trials and observational studies released since 2013 showing that earlier use of ART results in better clinical outcomes for people living with HIV compared with delayed treatment. The second recommendation is based on clinical trial results confirming the efficacy of the ARV drug tenofovir for use as PrEP to prevent people from acquiring HIV in a wide variety of settings and populations. The recommendations in this guideline will form part of the revised consolidated guidelines on the use of ARV drugs for treating and preventing HIV infection to be published by WHO in 2016.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is still suffering from fever due to urinary track infection. He is having antibiotic (moxclav 228. 5 mg)and paracetamol (fepanil 125). I'm giving those medicines as per the doctor said. But fever is still coming frequently .plz help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
My baby is still suffering from fever due to urinary track infection. He is having antibiotic (moxclav 228. 5 mg)and ...
Give fresh lime sweet and salted, coconut water and dhaniya concoction as fluids. Give cucumber and coconut to eat in plenty.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from headache all day long. I take medicine as well, but of no use please suggest me some right medicines.

General Physician,
I suffer from headache all day long. I take medicine as well, but of no use please suggest me some right medicines.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could not sleep at night because of headache I used many home remedies to get rid of it but nothing happened. Please help me. What to do of it?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I could not sleep at night because of headache I used many home remedies to get rid of it but nothing happened. Pleas...
You may take belladona 200 thrice a day three drops in water only for one day only. Apply ginger paste on your forehead for half an hour at night or day time during rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering nightfall problem for last 5 years and I am 23 year old. I have taken medicine for it. It happens 8-10 times in a month. Please suggest me with strong solution.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I have been suffering nightfall problem for last 5 years and I am 23 year old. I have taken medicine for it. It happe...
these are considered normal and no serious health consequences. Try to avoid sweets chocolate and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem in my neck . Through which I can't talk so give me the procedure for solve the problem of my neck.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I have problem in my neck . Through which I can't talk so give me the procedure for solve the problem of my neck.
Take hepar sulph 30, 3 drops, twice a day. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take alpha coff, 2 tsf with warm water, twice daily. Take phytolaca decandra q, 10 drops in 100 ml warm water and do gargles twice a day. Revert after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, I am suffering from lack of sleep, I am not getting sleep even though I work hard. Please suggest me to get out of my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 29 years old, I am suffering from lack of sleep, I am not getting sleep even though I work hard. Please suggest ...
Please note the following for your condition: • Avoid big meals late in the evening. You need three to four hours to digest a big meal. • Spicy or sugary food, even at suppertime, is usually a bad idea. Spices can irritate your stomach, and when it tosses and turns, so will you. Having a lot of sugary food—especially chocolate, which contains caffeine—can make you feel jumpy. • Try a soothing aromatic bath before bedtime. Add 5 drops lavender oil and 3 drops ylang-ylang oil to warm bathwater and enjoy a nice soak. Also take Nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Santosh Kumar Soni Soni

MBBS
General Physician
soni clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment