Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Madhusudan Kundu

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Homeopath, Dinajpur

38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Madhusudan Kundu Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Homeopath, Dinajpur
38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Madhusudan Kundu
Dr. Madhusudan Kundu is an experienced Homeopath in Raiganj, Dinajpur. He has over 38 years of experience as a Homeopath. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Dr. Madhusudan Kundu in Raiganj, Dinajpur. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Madhusudan Kundu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Dinajpur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Ayurveda College Kolkata - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Madhusudan Kundu

Dr. Madhusudan Kundu

Ukilpara Main Road, Raiganj GPO, Raiganj- 733134Dinajpur Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhusudan Kundu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Suffering from cervical spondylitis and lower back pain resulting in weakness and pain in left arm and leg.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Suffering from cervical spondylitis and lower back pain resulting in weakness and pain in left arm and leg.
Apply massage oil and take steam. Give enough rest to your hand. Hope your bowel habits are clean. Do exercise of neck and back. Ayurvedic treatment will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir .according to my thyroid test my tsh serum is 4.49 ulu/ml. My question ls this what is normal units tsh .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir .according to my thyroid test my tsh serum is 4.49 ulu/ml. My question ls this what is normal units tsh .
Lybrate-user, normal tsh range is 0.5 to 6 mu/l. Considering that your value is within the range. Which means thyroid function is normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I would like to know that Ringworm is not healing from ring guard what to do now? And its spreading to my cheeks from groin portion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Tips 1.Keep the infected area clean and dry. 2. Don't scratch the affected areas because this could spread the infection to other parts of your body 3. Ringworm usually disappear with allopathic creams but recurr After you stop using it. so I advise you to take homoeopathic treatment to cure permanently. No chance of recurrence. No side effects. you can consult me online for homoeopathic treatment without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi how we can eat this foods for sexual health ?fig, ginger,dry grapes, cloves,watermelon etc. Which is the best time to eat these foods ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
Hi how we can eat this foods for sexual health ?fig, ginger,dry grapes, cloves,watermelon etc.
Which is the best time...
You can try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Torn Cartilage - Most Effective Ways To Manage It!

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Dehradun
Torn Cartilage - Most Effective Ways To Manage It!

Torn or damage cartilage is not just a problem for the sportsmen. It can occur to anyone. It is generally caused due to a direct hit on the body parts. Its treatment is far more complicated than a simple bone injury. The best sign to know whether or not you have injured your cartilage is to check out your activities. If you have hurt your joint and don’t notice major symptoms, like if you are still capable of putting weight on and move the joint, you might have had a cartilage injury. It doesn’t hurt you a lot in the beginning, but might get worse later. 

Here are the initial care and self-treatment procedure: 

  1. Protection: It is the first thing that has to be kept in mind. You must protect the affected area from any further injury. Thus, providing an external support, for example, use a knee brace. 
  2. Rest: Provide complete rest to the affected joint. The rest is must during the first two or three days. Crutches may help the situation if you’ve got an injury around your knee or ankle. It is then advisable to return back to light activity over the next few days or weeks, as prescribed by the doctor. 
  3. Ice: It is best to apply an ice pack to the injured area for about 15 to 20 minutes in every two to three hours. This must be repeated in the first two to three days. 
  4. Compression: Use a bandage to provide the needed compression to the injured area to avoid any swelling and movement. This will not let things go beyond control. 
  5. Elevation: You must keep the injured area raised. Keep it supported on a pillow to reduce swelling. 

If there is an unbearable pain, take painkillers such as paracetamol or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). If your condition doesn’t improve after the initial therapy, you must consult a doctor immediately. 

  1. Physiotherapy: It can be helpful in treating the affected joint. If there is any difficulty in moving the affected joint, you must opt for physiotherapy. A professional will be able to teach you exercises that will strengthen your muscles and provide support to the joint. This will help you in getting rid of the pain. It can be also beneficial at a time when you are recovering from any surgical procedure. 
  2. Surgery: If physiotherapy doesn’t work, it means you have severe cartilage damage. In that case, you might be advised to take up surgical procedures to set things in proper shape. Surgery is done either by opening the joint or by Arthroscopy. There are various types of surgery which can be done. 1st the old and successful surgery wherein damaged part of the cartilage is debrided and filled with normal cartilage from the non-weight bearing part of the joint. 2nd is ACI (Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation) is a 2 stage procedure wherein chondrocyte is grown using stem cell and implanted in defect part in 2nd stage. 3rd is multiple drilling of the area usually done in children.
4048 people found this helpful

I am 30 year old. My resting heart rate is around 58-60. I am very anxious about it. As it is very low compared to standard 72. My blood pressure is 130/80. Is resting heart rate 58 dangerous? I have also anxiety issue. Should I do medical check up. My weight is 65 kg.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 30 year old. My resting heart rate is around 58-60. I am very anxious about it. As it is very low compared to st...
Dear user. I can understand. A normal resting heart rate for adults ranges from 60 to 100 beats a minute. Generally, a lower heart rate at rest implies more efficient heart function and better cardiovascular fitness. For example, a well-trained athlete might have a normal resting heart rate closer to 40 beats a minute. You are HEALTH ANXIOUS, it seems. Hypochondriasis is an Obsession with the idea of having a serious but undiagnosed medical condition. Health anxiety is not a serious mental disorder but without proper treatment the person affected could be depressed and continuously engaged in negative thoughts. I suggest online counselings, cognitive Behaviour Therapy and Relaxation therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 and these days my memory is getting very weak, I am not able to retain anything. I do lots of over thinking. I feel stress and very low. How to overcome this problem. Please help me out.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 23 and these days my memory is getting very weak, I am not able to retain anything. I do lots of over thinking. ...
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering from foot pain from the last six months. Its getting worse. When I woke up in the morning I can not even walk properly due to foot ache. please help me. Bt one thing is to notice here . D pain is only in d morning when I woke up in d morning. . D pain fades away after I bath. Please help.

BPTH/BPT, MPTH/MPT-Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Post Graduate Diploma In Ergonomics (PGDHSC - Ergonomics)
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hello doctor. I am suffering from foot pain from the last six months. Its getting worse. When I woke up in the mornin...
This is a condition know as plantar fasciatis. Check your shoe it should be comfortable and soft, avoid prolong standing, jogging, running etc. Do contras bath treatment at night before going to bed, apply some pain relieving ointment. Do gentle stretching of foot and calf muscles. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years retired person. Have ibs, gerd, angina and fibromyalgia. Taking medicines. Regularly. But there is no complete cure for all these. Will you please suggest any solution ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
In many cases, simple changes in your diet like taking high fibre foods and lifestyle can provide relief from irritable bowel syndrome. Although your body may not respond immediately to these changes, your goal is to find long-term, not temporary, solutions. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im loosing my hairs. Having dandruff also ones a days my hairs are shiny n straight but now they starts falling n bcm dry .i tried all shampoos. What should do fr my hair n dandruff problem. Please help me with this.

BHMS, M. D. (hom)
Homeopath, Jaipur
Im loosing my hairs. Having dandruff also ones a days my hairs are shiny n straight but now they starts falling n bcm...
You should take healthy diet rich in iron, proteins and anti oxidents for nutrition support for healthy hair for dandruff and hair loss take medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed