Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabakaran B Boopal

MS - General Surgery, MBBS

Proctologist, dharmapuri

44 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Prabakaran B Boopal MS - General Surgery, MBBS Proctologist, dharmapuri
44 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabakaran B Boopal
Dr. Prabakaran B Boopal is an experienced Proctologist in Rangapuram, Dharmapuri. He has over 44 years of experience as a Proctologist. He studied and completed MS - General Surgery, MBBS . You can visit him at kb hospital in Rangapuram, Dharmapuri. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prabakaran B Boopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Proctologists in India. You will find Proctologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Proctologists online in Dharmapuri. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - General Surgery - stanley medical college, chennai - 1986
MBBS - Stanley Medical College , Chennai - 1973
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Surgeons of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

kb hospital

64 A, SENGALIPURAM DHARMAPURI TAMILNADUdharmapuri Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabakaran B Boopal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister has thyroid problem. She is pregnant .how much time she take medicine. This time doctor prescribed ELTROXIN 50 mcg.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My sister has thyroid problem. She is pregnant .how much time she take medicine. This time doctor prescribed ELTROXIN...
Your sister has to take thyroid medicine throughout pregnancy and after delivery also. Please follow the doctors advice and during pregnancy thyroid test will be repeated few times and dosage adjusted. After delivery depending on the TSH value doctor will advice whether to stop and when to stop. The important thing she should continue the medicine during pregnancy and should not stop without doctors advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt suffering from thyroid? What's it's precautions? What's it's major affects?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Sai, By referring thyroid are talking about hypothyroidism? If so she has to be on treatment with thyroxine tablets, which I am sure is on. Other precautions needed are : Taking thyroxine tablets early morning on empty stomach and nothing to be taken for 2 hours after that. This must be followed. Then avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti. Also she has to exercise daily for at least for 1 hour. Plus she should check TSH levels at least once in 4 to 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gallstone problem of 5.6 mm.and the way of relief is only the operation? If yes then when should we prefer the operation?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a gallstone problem of 5.6 mm.and the way of relief is only the operation? If yes then when should we prefer t...
You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gallstones is removing it naturally, not just remove gallstones from gallbladder but also remove the cause of gallstones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. In last few days I am felling pain because I suffer from hemorrhoids. Which medicine is better for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Use proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool.sit in a bath tub containing luke warm water for 5-10 minutes.take one packet of naturolax in a glass of water at bed time to soften your stool. If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hernia patient with 18mm I will not want to go for surgery if anything in homeopath please suggest.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Nashik
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Let me give you an example. Suppose you encounter an accident and brake your hand. What will be your approach? will you look for solutions in homeopathy / ayurvedic / unani or will you go to a doctor and get a plaster for your fracture? similar way, there is a defect in your lower abdominal wall which is called hernia. It can not be repaired with medicines. Please visit a good surgeon and get it evaluated and fixed. This operation is very minor and outcomes are good for mesh repair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My wife is sufling from thyroid from last 7 years also her hemoglobin is 9.3 ,she is too weak what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello
My wife is sufling from thyroid from last 7 years also her hemoglobin is 9.3 ,she is too weak what can I do.
1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables ,tomato, cauliflower, broccoli,pumpkin, beans,spinach. 3 .Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4.Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5.Drink plenty of water, 6.Go for regular exercise, 7Take adequate rest, 8.Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin 11. Consult doctor for further advice For her thyroid problem, do a thyroid function test and consult physician/Endocrinologist with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, 5 days ago i had blood in stool and today again had blood in stool after 5 days what could be the reason and blood is not mixed with stool like stool color is all fine and blood floats separately liquid form what to do sir?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Sir, 5 days ago i had blood in stool and today again had blood in stool after 5 days what could be the reason and blo...
Respected lybrate-user hi may be likely piles. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs avoid smoking if doing. Have more liquids green leafy veg fibers fruits curd for better digestion. Sit in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve. Consult later after 5 days dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat adequately, limited sweets and deep fried stuff still my weight keeps on rising. I checked for thyroid too but its negative. Please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I eat adequately, limited sweets and deep fried stuff still my weight keeps on rising. I checked for thyroid too but ...
Avoid sweet and smoke. Do regular exercise like brisk walking (at least), running, swimming etc. Avoid sedentary and lazy lifestyle. For more details consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 7 mm gall stone in my gall bladder since from 2 years. Gall stone is not going what should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have 7 mm gall stone in my gall bladder since from 2 years. Gall stone is not going what should I do.
Gallstones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. There will no such need to undergo surgery or operations. You can connect with me and I can provide you with treatment by which you can get cured with our medicines only. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gallstones is removing it naturally, not just remove gallstones from gallbladder but also remove the cause of gallstones.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 year old n have fatty liver and obese n also gall stones what should I do and what diet to follow.

MBBS
General Physician, Nalgonda
I'm 27 year old n have fatty liver and obese n also gall stones what should I do and what diet to follow.
Dear, do not panic gall stones r common in fair, fatty, female s 90 % common and fatty leaver is not a big issue, do regular exersize like walking, skippin, sit ups, and take fiber diet like oats and fruits, do not skip meals. Do regular exersize. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job since an year, there was blood in stool few months back and little pain .now there is no blood or pain, but side of the anal hole seems to be little bulgy. What should I do? Please suggest me a lifestyle method to get rid of piles.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I have a desk job since an year, there was blood in stool few months back and little pain .now there is no blood or p...
You seems to have fissure or pile do you need to be examined by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done by the time use ointment lox anally before defecation and keep stool soft by taking plenty of water orally and syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is not conceiving as it's 18 months passed of our marriage, she has thyroid problem but it's Normal now as she is taking medicine for that, and one lady doctor suggested OVALIFE plus for 3 months but no positive results till now. She has 28 days cycle of menstruation and bleeding is for 4 days only and some times period comes 3 -4 days earlier and sometimes 7 days later. please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is not conceiving as it's 18 months passed of our marriage, she has thyroid problem but it's Normal now as sh...
Mr. lybrate-user, For conception to occur hypothyroidism has to be in absolute control, with TSH preferably below 2 mU/L. If not then conception is unlikely to occur. Plus according to American Thyroid Association during pregnancy oo the levels of TSH should be as follows: 1st trimester: 0.1 to 2 mU/L, 2nd Trimester 0.3 to 3 m U/ L & 3rd Trimester 0. 3 to 3.1. So please check the that first. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 20 year old male and I am having inguinal hernia on my right side, I have shown it to a laparoscopic surgeon, he said that it is small and still has to grow. My question is whether the pain in testicle will keep increasing till the hernia grows and then will stop when fully developed or the pain will keep increasing.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi. It may be evolving hernia. If you are having a visible swelling which comes and goes than there is no question about small and big. It has to be operated. Pain is more when hernia is developing especially in younger age group.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think im suffering from hemorrhoids. As while freshing up I feel pain and also sometimes blood in excretion. Although there is nothing on surface at anus region. I'm feeling bit low due to this please help regarding this. Help wid all the prevention and cures.

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello, I think you are suffering from internal bleeding hemorrhoids. Because hemorrhoids are of 2types 1) external and 2) internal hemorrhoids. In in internal hemorrhoids you won't much feel pain but slight discomfort and irritation in ano-rectal region, fecal incontinence, constipation. And you see fresh blood in drops after passing stool. So you should take fiber supplement diet, plenty of fluids, avoid sitting for longer duration. And spend less time attempting to defecate. Avoid weight lifting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, married, I have no children since 3 years, suffering with thyroid problem& I am using 25 mcg eltroxin tablets every day! wht is the solution to my problem!

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Treated thyroid problem is unlikely to cause infertility. u need to investigate further to find out the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

AM having feeling of vomit from one week but the vomit do not come. Nd while sitting there is ache inside my anus nd blood came in stool once though I have not eat any junk food from a long time. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Alappuzha
AM having feeling of vomit from one week but the vomit do not come. Nd while sitting there is ache inside my anus nd ...
Hai Mr. Lybrate-user most common reason for blood in stools is fissure in ano, i. E. Break in the lining of anus, and hemorrhoids (piles). I suggest you to consult a near by surgeon and get examined, to find out the proper cause. And include fibre rich diet like fruits, green leafy vegetables, bananas, hot water in da morning, green tea, it will help to soften the stool, avoid spicy foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feet burning before 3 days and black stool issue because I drink a tea and cold drinks before eating meal.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
Feet burning before 3 days and black stool issue because I drink a tea and cold drinks before eating meal.
Hi lybrate-user Black stools can not be avoided you might be having a bleed. Get your stool for occult blood /complete haemogram / vitb12 and vit d levels checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed