Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sumananand Jha

Physiotherapist, Dhanbad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sumananand Jha Physiotherapist, Dhanbad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sumananand Jha
Dr. Sumananand Jha is a renowned Physiotherapist in PCC Road, Dhanbad. He is currently associated with CARE AND CURE PHYSIOTHERAPY CENTER in PCC Road, Dhanbad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sumananand Jha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Dhanbad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

CARE AND CURE PHYSIOTHERAPY CENTER

Park Clinic, Park Market, HirapurDhanbad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sumananand Jha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Mother has Anti CCP value 5.2,RF factor 30, Hs CRP 1.7. She is suffering from Joint pains since last 1.5 years, started from knee. Now present in knee, hands, foot. Ease this early stage of RF and is it fully curable?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My Mother has Anti CCP value 5.2,RF factor 30, Hs CRP 1.7. She is suffering from Joint pains since last 1.5 years, st...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pain in my back. Is it bcz you had wkedout or bcz of sum other resn. My age is 23 nd hght is 5'7. So wat should I do nw, i'm having pain in my back today.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm having pain in my back. Is it bcz you had wkedout or bcz of sum other resn. My age is 23 nd hght is 5'7. So wat s...
Work out is a reason possible so do rest hot fermentation twice a day and tk muscle relaxant medicine and do spine stretching exercise. Posture correction must avoid toward bending long sitting, lifting heavyweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having joint pain in my left leg from back hip to toe only on one leg some time I can't even walk pain a lot.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm having joint pain in my left leg from back hip to toe only on one leg some time I can't even walk pain a lot.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and diabetic & hypertensive but under control. For the last two months I am having back ache now & then.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please get x ray ls spine ap and lateral view, vit d3 and calcium levels and get back to me in private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bones produces sounds every time when my body makes any Movement. Is this a disease or what?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My bones produces sounds every time when my body makes any Movement. Is this a disease or what?
It happens due to the friction happening in the joints it can be correctEd with strengthening exercises from neuro physio best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left thigh starts paining when I either sit or walk for a while? What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My left thigh starts paining when I either sit or walk for a while? What should I do?
Hello, take homoeo-medicines** @ rhus tox 200- 4 drops, thrice a day. @ phytolacca. 200-4 drops, thrice a day. * go for aerobic exercise suitable for your thigh muscle * take easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. Report, your progress, in a wk take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

These days every time I feel pain in whole leg below knees and I also started running as well for my physical exam for Delhi police what is diet plan and things I should do for the pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
These days every time I feel pain in whole leg below knees and I also started running as well for my physical exam fo...
Stretch calves. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did work out after a long time and now my legs are paining, what should I do? Please help me.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I did work out after a long time and now my legs are paining, what should I do? Please help me.
First do not stop work out due to pain. Do it with low intensity but regular. Take rest properly. If no progress take analgesic. Hot fermentation is good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my joints are making lots noise what must I do to have smooth joints.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
Hello doctor my joints are making lots noise what must I do to have smooth joints.
Dear lybrate-user! immediately you have to reduce your weight, The over weight may cause damages to weight bearing joints. 1. Take mild walking for 30 minutes daily 2. Do knee strengthening exercise 3. Consult near by homoeopathy dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having extreme pain in right hip joint test shows hlb27 positive taking medicines saaz n etoshine from last 2 years .Pain increases in night n cold weather how to cure this pain?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having extreme pain in right hip joint test shows hlb27 positive taking medicines saaz n etoshine from last 2 ye...
1.Correct posture during standing as well as during lifting any weight 2.Gluteal squeezes while maintaing posterior pelvic tilt 3.Stretchings of hip flexors:Heel to buttocks in lying prone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 year old female suffering from Sciatica pain in my left leg since last 3-4 yrs. It increases when I walk and stand for a longer time. Is there any treatment for it ?What should I do? Is physiotherapy helpful in this?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am a 42 year old female suffering from Sciatica pain in my left leg since last 3-4 yrs. It increases when I walk an...
Pain affecting the back, hip, and outer side of the leg, caused by compression of a spinal nerve root in the lower back, often owing to degeneration of an intervertebral disc. Homoeopathy have good medicines can reduce pains and may cure completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain always. I am suffering last 5 -6 years. I have BP problem also. I am a very healthy person. What should I do to get rid from leg pain?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have leg pain always. I am suffering last 5 -6 years. I have BP problem also. I am a very healthy person. What shou...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me something about acl lingment and partial tears. And I would also like to know about what kind of treatment I needed.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Tell me something about acl lingment and partial tears. And I would also like to know about what kind of treatment I ...
It is a injury to the stability of the joint and it could be well treated with Physiotherany and arthroscopic method if required
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some pain in my back whenever I do masturbation & it also gives some problems while doing any work, so kindly advice to resolve as soon as possible.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am having some pain in my back whenever I do masturbation & it also gives some problems while doing any work, so ki...
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 42 yrs married male having continuous pain in the joint of backbone and neck, also constipation? What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I am 42 yrs married male having continuous pain in the joint of backbone and neck, also constipation? What...
Take paracetamol 500mg tablet 2-3 times daily after food and take rest. If you have chronic back ache and neck pain you have to take x ray spline and neck and consult orthopaedic specialist. For your constipation,take plenty of water,green leafy vegetables, beans,fruits etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I am suffering from severe leg pains. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 22 years old female. I am suffering from severe leg pains. What should I do?
Start with physiotherapy treatment and learn exercise for spine. Don't sit on floor. Don't lift heavy things. Apply volini cream before sleeping. Take calcium and multivitamin with vitamin d 3 for 2 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From few days the bones of my legs are paining I don't know why I'm just 19 The bone above my ankles are paining What should I do Is there any problem?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
From few days the bones of my legs are paining I don't know why
I'm just 19
The bone above my ankles are paining What...
- possibility of deficiency of vit d and ca, vit b12 -kindly go for lab test as soon as possible as deficiency of vit d causes deficiency of ca.- as natural source of vit d is only sunlight .by help of vit d your body absorbs ca .so deficiency of vit d eventually causes weakness of your bones and joints and muscles causing arthritis, fracture of bones even in slight trauma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heel Pain its Causes and Treatments

FIASP, MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Heel Pain its Causes and Treatments

The toes and heels are the most load bearing components within your feet which take most of the weight when walking, running, exercising or even standing up. The heels are an especially vulnerable part of the body which can become painful either due to injuries or excessive stress put on it. Pain in your heels can also be a sign of other problems in your body.

Causes for heel pain:

1. Sprains or straining the leg: Exercising is one of the most common culprits behind heel damage. Wearing the wrong shoes over prolonged periods, which can cause your balance to be shifted and will lead you to put strain on your heels and cause pain. Falling or spraining during exercising or training can also cause heel pain.

2. Fractures: Stress or hairline fractures can occur even without impacts or trauma and also cause pain. It will slowly build up over time. In such cases, you should immediately consult a doctor and take remedial action.

3. Achilles tendon: A common cause for heel pain, the Achilles tendon connects the calf muscle to the heel. If this is torn or damaged, it can cause pain in your heel.

4. Arthritis: The deposition of uric acid crystals in parts of your body may result in arthritis; this is a fairly common cause for heel pain as well.

Treatments available

1. Change in shoes: Shoes play a major role in the development of heel pain. You will either need to change the shoes or adjust the heels to ensure that they are at an equal and comfortable height and keep your posture natural and balanced.

2. Foot supports: There are specialized heel supports and wedges, which you can wear with the footwear. These supports help redistribute weight from the problem areas and uniformly distribute it among the other parts of the foot. Heel cups are also another form of supports you could try.

3. Pain relief medications: Sometimes aspirin or ibuprofen may be required to numb and dull the pain, if getting through the day becomes difficult or you are in the middle of work.

4. Resting: Sometimes resting is the only medication you can take to relieve the pain as it can only subside once the underlying conditions are corrected.

5. Ice packs: Cold compress and cold therapy would definitely help in numbing the area and providing temporary pain relief.

It is however, advisable to visit the doctor if the pain persists and take specialized medical care in more complicated cases wherein the pain is prolonged.

4207 people found this helpful

I have a back pain in last 2 months, I am 26 years old , have if got any relief. What should I do now?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have a back pain in last 2 months, I am 26 years old , have if got any relief. What should I do now?
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed