Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Santosh Hospital

General Physician Clinic

Rudhri road,Indrapresth colony Dhamtari
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Santosh Hospital General Physician Clinic Rudhri road,Indrapresth colony Dhamtari
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Santosh Hospital
Santosh Hospital is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Santosh Kumar, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Dhamtari. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 73 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
11:00 AM - 06:00 PM

Location

Rudhri road,Indrapresth colony
Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh - 493773
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Santosh Kumar

MBBS, DA, FIPM
General Physician
15 Years experience
200 at clinic
₹200 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Santosh Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having a heart and stomach burn, especially when I am waking up. And after 3 PM its burning the stomach. Some times after waking up I spat the small amounts of blood. And I am having slight burn sensation in my chest all the time. And I am not feeling hungry every time.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am having a heart and stomach burn, especially when I am waking up. And after 3 PM its burning the stomach. Some ti...
Kindly consult a gastroenterologist asap as you might be suffering from bleeding ulcer in your stomach. Avoid tea, coffee, cold drinks, alcohol, fried& spicy foods. Eat small frequent meals at 2-3 he interval. Have protein rich snacks like nuts, buttermilk, lassi, besan chila, besan dhokla, chicken momo in between the main meals. Avoid raw foods. Drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Aquagenic Pruritus. I get irritation after bathing for 10 minutes without any rashes or anything. It gets normal afterwards. This happens only when my body is contacted with water.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have Aquagenic Pruritus. I get irritation after bathing for 10 minutes without any rashes or anything. It gets norm...
Hi, it can be a symptom of polycythemia or polycythemia Vera or HES or hereditary or drug induced. Do a complete haemogram, renal and liver function tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and Heart Health - How They are Related?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Diabetes and Heart Health - How They are Related?

Why should people with diabetes be extra careful of their Heart Health? What’s the connection? Diabetes is considered as one of the major controllable risk factors for cardiovascular disease. 

A Study conducted shows that around 65% of diabetic patients die from heart disease or stroke. The connection between diabetes and heart disease starts with high blood sugar levels. With continued high blood sugar levels i.e. high glucose in the bloodstream, the arteries gets damaged and become hard and stiff. Fatty material that builds up on the inside of these blood vessels can eventually block blood flow to the heart or brain, leading to a possible heart attack or stroke.

People with the below listed condition and lifestyle are at increased risk for developing cardiovascular disease (CVD)

  1. High blood pressure(hypertension)
  2. Abnormal cholesterol
  3. Obesity
  4. Lack of physical activity
  5. Poorly controlled blood sugars(too high) or out of normal range
  6. Regular Smoking

What is a Diabetes?
It's is a disorder in which your body doesn’t produce insulin in the required quantity because of too much sugar in the blood or high blood glucose. 

Symptoms
Frequent urination, Intense thirst and hunger, Weight gain, unusual weight loss, fatigue, cuts and bruises that do not heal, male sexual dysfunction, vaginal Infection in females, numbness, tingling in hands and feet. 

Connection with Heart related diseases i.e. What can diabetes do to the person's healthy heart?

  1. A diabetic who has had a previous heart attack has a much greater risk of having another.
  2. Diabetics develop cardiovascular disease at a much earlier age than others.
  3. Diabetics who have suffered a heart attack are more apt to die as a result. 

Prevention: More of a lifestyle change followed by medication under supervision of a doctor and a nutritionist is possible. The best way to prevent the development of cardiovascular disease is to prevent diabetes itself. General nutrition recommendations:

  1. Control your portion size
  2. Limit your consumption of saturated and transfats and cholesterol
  3. Setting reasonable goals for your total amount of carbohydrates.

There is no certain way to avoid heart disease and circulation problems, but there are lot of things to do to cut your risk.

  1. You smoke? Put a full stop.
  2. Do weight management and lose some extra pounds.
  3. Check your sugar levels regularly and keep your blood pressure in the proper range.
  4. Get regular physical activity
  5. Keep your blood fats and cholesterol levels in a healthy range.
  6. Keep your blood glucose under control live a healthy life with a healthy heart. Stay Healthy!
2 people found this helpful

I am a 19 year old male. My face is a bit rough and chalky especially the neck. No skin discoloration but just white chalky layer. And mostly the neck is a bit dark. Moreover the chest and abdomen area are also very dry leading to white chalky layer of skin. What should I do? Moisturisers don't work. It's really upsetting. The skin feels really dry. It's somewhat like white chalky skin when water is applied the skin is normal. What to do?

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
I am a 19 year old male. My face is a bit rough and chalky especially the neck. No skin discoloration but just white ...
Dear Lybrate user You may be suffering from a condition called Ichthyosis. You need to consult a dermatologist for the diagnosis and treatment. Avoid hot water bath and soaps. Apply generous amounts of moisturisers like oilatum lotion immediately after bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have, hsv, igg positive herpes, the range is 2.7.so I'm afraid of it, is treatable forever and it's not transferable to others or contagious to my wife, but igm is negative, please explain in details about it.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have, hsv, igg positive herpes, the range is 2.7.so I'm afraid of it, is treatable forever and it's not transferabl...
Herpes simplex infection is contagious during outbreak only. There are no complications in s healthy infected person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pains is small and I am not able to insert it in virgin I tried but I was not successful. When I try it, it pains a lot. Pls help me I fell very sham when I do sex.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My pains is small and I am not able to insert it in virgin I tried but I was not successful. When I try it, it pains ...
You feel pain while Inserting penis in vagina. I advice you to do foreplay of 15 to 20 minutes before going for sex. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have typhoid from last 2 weeks and now am getting better. But am getting light fever for few hours and disappear. What diet should I follow.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body to control fever. Go for meditation to reduce your stress energising your body. Tk, apples, carrots, milk, almonds. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, homoeo medicine:@.AshawagandhaQ -10 drops, thrice with litter water. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine, caffeine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 33 years old married male from 6 months I have lost the stiffness in my Penis it looks small I come out as soon as I start sex I want to increase my libido delay ejaculation harder my Penis. Is the any medicine for it is any doctor available in my city I don't want costly treatment cheap ayurvedic or any pills Zandu vigorex or Dabur shilajit will help or not. Is there any way you increase size and width.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I'm 33 years old married male from 6 months I have lost the stiffness in my Penis it looks small I come out as soo...
Hello, Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, ensuring  enhancement of sperm count .●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to energise your body.•Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: @ Acid phos1000-6, wkly @.Five phos 6x-4, tbs, with lukewarm water. ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, Dust, smoke, scorching sun. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 60 years old now. She has low bp. Moreover, she always suffers from headache, bile and acidity problem. Plz, suggest some tests so that I can have the problem diagnosed.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mother is 60 years old now. She has low bp. Moreover, she always suffers from headache, bile and acidity problem. ...
Hello, She should take plenty of water to hydrate her body. Go for meditation to reduce her stress. Her diet be rich in carbohydrate, proteins, minerals. She should take apples, cheese, pomegranate, papaya, eggs, almonds, milk. Give her the underlying homoeo medicines:@.AshawagandhaQ -10. Drops, thrice. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband and me we always have sex like his quench is always satisfied but sometimes he also masturbate. We had a big fight on dis because I I thought he is not satisfied wid me that he is watching porn other people having sex and he is enjoying. Is it because he is not satisfied or what is da reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My husband and me we always have sex like his quench is always satisfied but sometimes he also masturbate. We had a b...
Hello lybrate-user! So men having habit of masturbation before marriage which continues! Tell him about bad effects of masturbation and watching porn! Which I always explain here! May b than things will b fine! If he is satisfied or not that you know better but reason must be what I had explained above! Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I just completed 18 years I am having a serious problem small penis size erected size is almost 3 inches am very depressed. Please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I just completed 18 years I am having a serious problem small penis size erected size is almost 3 inches am very ...
Hello, Go for meditation & yoga to reduce stress  nourishing your body & brain for a better sexual enjoyment in life as relaxation helps improve blood circulation in the body, transporting blood to Penis stimulating penis growth. •Cold temperature shrinks the size of the penis, so take a warm shower and keep your body warm to increase the blood flow to the body and the penis. •Go for a massage on penis applying some  cream or oil. •Make a ring with the help of forefinger & thumb around the shafts of penise, bring finger ring from bottom to appex putting a little pressure on penise and reverse back to bottom for 20-30 times, comfortably This massage strengthens the shafts making  it firm to increase length and girth ,threrof. Homoeopathy stands just side by you as a reliable  friend in need. Tk,  care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 2 to 3 days I am suffering from acidity which heaviness in head please suggest some solutions, it generally happen during periods cycle.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
From last 2 to 3 days I am suffering from acidity which heaviness in head please suggest some solutions, it generally...
1. Take Nixocid ___ 4 tablets in 1/2 cup warm water 4 times daily after meal for 2 months 2. Take Lycopodium Q and Chelidonium Q ___ 20 drops in 1/2 cup water twice daily before meal for 2 months 3. Take your food timely and take sufficient water after 1 months give me a report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fractures on bases of 1,2,3,4 of right metatarsal 2 months ago surgery is done Dr. saying everything is ok now you can walk but after walking its swelling and painful.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had fractures on bases of 1,2,3,4 of right metatarsal 2 months ago surgery is done Dr. saying everything is ok now ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do not walk too much except normal activities as pressure & too much movement may be causing swelling & pain - wear proper shoes with cushioning effect - dip foot in warm water for 5-10 min twice a day - take a pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more - consult an orthopedician if not much improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed typhoid last week was getting better doctor has given oflomac 400 2 times a day completed course of 10 days. But now am getting fever only in after noon when I expose to wind. And Asian it will disappear and whole day will be normal. Is it normal or shall I take calpol at the time of fever. Pls suggest as our doctor is not responding properly and asking to admit.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Get blood culture done first then start twice a day injection of inj. Ceftriaxone by just going to hospital timely for injection .typhoid is not a disease to be admitted if you are able to eat and do your day to day activity. Unless it's a resistant infection by salmonella typhy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is more masturbate harmful sex life. 23 age to 28 age I am more than masturbate. My penis is now weakness and erection problem. How to solve this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
Is more masturbate harmful sex life. 23 age to 28 age I am more than masturbate. My penis is now weakness and erectio...
Yes of course it is harmful. Proper diet. Proper set of exercise. Few days internal medication. All these things will help u. To sort out your problems.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27. I cannot hold my penis for more than 2 mins while sex. I have to use my hand for erecting. What should I do.

MSW, Clinical Hypnotherapy
Psychologist, Guwahati
I am 27. I cannot hold my penis for more than 2 mins while sex. I have to use my hand for erecting. What should I do.
Its quite normal. U can however do some yoga or meditation to become more calm & relaxed, years condition is mainly due to anxiety.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly diagnosed with diabetes my FBS 145 PPBA is 211 HBa1c 7.9,i am also suffering from high blood pressure. My doctor prescribed me teneligliptin 20 and neural TM 40 is this treatment enough, I have high bad cholesterol with high triglycerides (500+)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am newly diagnosed with diabetes my FBS 145 PPBA is 211 HBa1c 7.9,i am also suffering from high blood pressure. My ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your fasting is fairly high. Ideally when in control FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c<6.8. So please see that with the treatment initiated you should be able to get above mentioned levels Since how long are you on treatment? Apart from the drugs strict diet control and regular exercise are equally important. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angina Pain - Symptoms And Treatment

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
Angina Pain - Symptoms And Treatment

Angina or angina pectoris is the pain, discomfort or tightness in the chest that occurs when the blood flow to the heart muscle cells is not enough to meet its energy needs. It is not a disease itself but rather a symptom of the coronary heart disease.

What are the different types of angina?

1. Stable angina: It is the commonest form of angina. It can be triggered by stress or physical activity and usually only lasts a few minutes.

2. Unstable angina: It happens when you're resting or aren't very active. The pain is strong and long lasting, and may keep recurring. It may be a signal of an impending heart attack.

3. Variant angina: This might take place when you're asleep or at rest. This sudden tightening or narrowing of the heart's arteries causes a lot of pain.

How u know what your are experiencing is an angina pain?

You might be having angina pain if you suffer from one or more of these symptoms:

- Chest pain
- Heartburn
- Breathlessness
- Nausea
- Dizziness
- Restlessness
- Fatigue
- Pain in your arm, neck, jaw and back
- Numbness or loss of feeling in your arms, shoulders or wrists

Immediate Relief from Angina

If previously advised by a certified doctor, patients can take antiplatelet medicines which are blood thinners and prevent unstable angina. Final treatments include angioplasty (repair of a blocked blood vessel through surgery), insertion of a coronary artery stent (a tube that is used to treat weakened arteries) or a heart bypass surgery for serious complications. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cardiologist.

8 people found this helpful

During masturbation I ejaculate within 1 or 1.30 mint. Is chandrprbabati and Himalaya tentex good for me?

D.E.H.M
Sexologist, Faridabad
During masturbation I ejaculate within 1 or 1.30 mint.
Is chandrprbabati and Himalaya tentex good for me?
You should take tulsi been, lajwanti, safed musali and misri in equell quantity and mix all these and make powder. Take 2 spoonful twice a day with milk for 45 days. You will feel better.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics