Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Tariq Ahmad - General Physician, Dewas

Dr. Tariq Ahmad

MD - Consultant Physician

General Physician, Dewas

9 Years Experience
Dr. Tariq Ahmad MD - Consultant Physician General Physician, Dewas
9 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Tariq Ahmad
Dr. Tariq Ahmad Shaikh is an experienced General Physician in 143 karmachari colony, Dewas. He is currently practising at First Choice Clinc in 143 karmachari colony, Dewas. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tariq Ahmad Shaikh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Dewas and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

First Choice Clinc

143 karmachari colonyDewas Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tariq Ahmad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever from past Three days it seams to be viral fever What are the symptoms for viral fever.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from fever from past Three days it seams to be viral fever What are the symptoms for viral fever.
They can include: Cough. Fever. Sore throat. Stuffy or runny nose. Body aches. Headache. Chills. Fatigue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworm on my thigh. What are the precautions should I have to adopt to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Ringworm is caused by a fungus that grows on the skin. Once the fungus is established, it spreads out in rings. The centre of the ring may clear up, while a new ring of infection develops at the edge of the old ring. Fungi are microscopic organisms that can live off the dead tissues of your skin, hair, and nails, much like a mushroom can grow on the bark of a tree. Medication: Take Schwabe's Tellurium 30/ thrice daily for 2 weeks. Management: Good personal hygiene helps prevent the spread of ringworm. Teach your child to practise good hygiene and generally not to share combs, brushes, or hats. Children also shouldn't share towels, clothes, or sports equipment that haven't been properly cleaned. Avoid wearing any wet clothes, prefer cotton clothes, keep the area dry and clean. Never use others towels or clothes as well as don't share yours with others. Ringworm can also be transmitted from an infected dog or cat, so avoid animals who look mangy or have bald spots in their coats. If you have an animal that you think may have ringworm, take it to the vet for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for last 2 weeks and some times feel better. But now problem is one that my weight neither gain. Want to increase some wait and.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have fever for last 2 weeks and some times feel better. But now problem is one that my weight neither gain. Want to...
U seem to be having post viral fatigue. Weakness is due to viral infection. Have healthy diet esp protein rich. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest. Multivitamin could be helpful. Hope u recover soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a skin disease which a doctor told me was psoriasis, but when consulted withe some other doctor, an ayurvedic one, he said it is just a skin disease related with impurity in my blood. You have to help me please with this. It is growing slowly. Please help me cure it. I am taking rakt shodhak to purify my blood and also was taking mahamanjishthadi kwaath pravaah and arogyavardhini vati and Divya kayakalp tail, all these from patanjali. With this the ayurvedic doctor told me to take INCID-L tablets. Please help what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering from a skin disease which a doctor told me was psoriasis, but when consulted withe some other doctor, ...
Hello. Psoriasis is an autoimmune skin disease which can b treated in a sensible way. Whenever we had any disease blood changes always occur so you can treat a disease like a pimple which can b cured with having safi. So consult a skin specialist go proper treatment and homeopath for proper cute.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat gets swollen again and again. Ent doctor told me that I got some allergy so bradycort nebulizer gave me relief. I am okay than suddenly some discomfort in neck and near my heart. Even severe headache for several days. I am type 1 diabetic with 80 units of insulin per day. My hba1c was 14.5. I am 38 years old lady. Lipid profile, thyroid, eyes, kidneys are okay. Even when I press my head or leg phlegm comes in my mouth. I used to eat lot of frost when I was a teenager. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My throat gets swollen again and again. Ent doctor told me that I got some allergy so bradycort nebulizer gave me rel...
dear sir your Hba1c level is very high..others are in control.ther is possibility of swelling in throat due to thyroid or cold things.and even breathing problems due to allergy in chest..bradycort nebulizer can solves it..take low sweet diet for diabetes. go for morning walk daily. take some food at time. green veg. fiber diet,whole grain,oats ,take plenty of water. consult doctor time to time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have acidity problem mostly during night. Sometimes I feel like nausea or indigestion. I generally take zinetac but it's not a permanent solution. Please help me get out of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hi, I have acidity problem mostly during night. Sometimes I feel like nausea or indigestion. I generally take zinetac...
Dear lybrate user you should avoid heavy, spicy food at night, it may b the cause of acidity. Take simple, least oily, less amont food at night 15-30 minutes walk should b done after dinner. Take homoeopathic medicine- acid sulph30/4 times in a day pulsatilla30/4 times in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 3 days I got married. I could not enter my penis to her vagina . Please give me some advise. How can reduce pain. Suggest some lubrication.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear lybrate-user - spend more time on foreplay and make her more excited and comfortable during sex. Apply some lubricants to reduce friction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old having pain in left side on heart Sometime means today morning I can not move my hand cause its paining too much please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years old having pain in left side on heart
Sometime means today morning I can not move my hand cause its pai...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, The sperm is very dilute And after one time night fall my veins are paining so much. Please suggest. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir,
The sperm is very dilute And after one time night fall my veins are paining so much.
Please suggest.
What should...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do sex with my boyfriend on 25 april 2016 without using any precautions and my bf ejaculate his sperms out of my vagina and then I do sex on 1st may and 5th may and take contraceptive pills but my periods date was 8th may and I do not get periods. So, is there are chances to get pregnant please tell me I am so afraid of it.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I do sex with my boyfriend on 25 april 2016 without using any precautions and my bf ejaculate his sperms out of my va...
Dear lybrate-user, your period date could get postponed due to the pills that you have taken but to still remove any doubts from your mind, please go for a blood pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am following a dietitian and she has prescribed me optisulin. I am not diabetic. Is it safe?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am following a dietitian and she has prescribed me optisulin. I am not diabetic. Is it safe?
Optisulin gives for diabetes 1 and diabetes 2 type patients. Pl. Do not take it if you are not diabetic patients. Revisit to them and ask about it why he/she prescribed you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been recently diagnosed with diabetes and we want to take a second opinion on the treatment and how sugar levels can be controlled. The HbA1c test resulted in an 8.3 sugar level (uncontrolled diabetic). What should I do?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mother has been recently diagnosed with diabetes and we want to take a second opinion on the treatment and how sug...
Medicine for diabetes depends on many factors. You need to provide detail information about your mothers medical history in order to suggest you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Often am getting headache. Am not getting sleep properly, if I sleep for 3hrs I feel I have slept for long time.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Often am getting headache. Am not getting sleep properly, if I sleep for 3hrs I feel I have slept for long time.
*Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. *Prefer fruits and green vegetables. *Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. *Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. *Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. *Low volume music also induces sleep. *Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. *Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. The problem can be treated by homeopathy and without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 once daily for 6 days.You may opt for private consultation. (Prime Rs. 149/)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is now 6 years old and having constipation problem since the age of 2 years. Every time when he take medicines then only the problem is solved, otherwise without taking medicines the problem is same. So what is your advice to rescue from this problem?

Pediatrician, Pune
Giving him plenty of fluids, fruits such as papaya, chikkoo, salads, toilet training that is going to the toilet daily at same time, if there is no sensation for the same may be tried, along can give a glass of water with a spoon of honey in the morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors pls advice me about psychiatric meds like sertraline 150 mg & zapiz 0.5 mg I am taking since last two years for ocd, depression, anxiety and mild high BP. On meds I feel OK but they are becoming daily addiction, can't live without them. Pls advice in details what should I do. Taking treatment from AIIMS.

DNB (Psychiatry), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Dear doctors pls advice me about psychiatric meds like sertraline 150 mg & zapiz 0.5 mg I am taking since last two ye...
The treatment prescribed is correct, please follow the drug regime. Some patients require therapy for longer duration, if you are stable with medications do not stop them abruptly. Speak to your psychiatrist about the course of the disorder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40years old, since last one week having pain in heel and ankle, even I am not able to walk. Some times pain also exist in hands and waist (kamar). When I take pain killer then I am able to walk but very slowly. I think my masuls become tense which create pain and swelling. Please suggest some medicine regards somesh.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear well, I think probably you have planter fascistic and may be rheumatoid tendency and so you need a detailed work up to come to a diagnosis and then we can plan treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi To get a baby How many I have to sex with my partner I have do it daily or weekly.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has headache in occipital region. What are the causes for this and what is probable diagnosis?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend has headache in occipital region. What are the causes for this and what is probable diagnosis?
1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, Low BP/High BP, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a CT scan /MRI of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8.If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed