Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Ms. Prerna

Alternative Medicine Specialist, new delhi

500 at clinic
Ms. Prerna Alternative Medicine Specialist, new delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Ms. Prerna
Book an appointment online with Ms. Prerna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Ms. Prerna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

PG Diploma in Yoga and Naturopathy, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello. Ayurveda has some of the very effective remedies in headache and related sleep disorders. You can opt for herbs like shankhapushpi, tagar and jatamaansi. You can also have pathyaadi kashayam. Regular anuloma viloma pranayama might also be helpful take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male I have asthma from my childhood but it is not that severe. To completely get rid of it what should I do. I stopped using medicine for asthma I use them only when it is required. Can you please tell me the general measures and food items that I should take so that I can get rid of asthma completely.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Homoeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homoeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes over reactive in asthma . But i need to know more symptoms related to you as a whole.so that i can make totality of symptoms and prescribe you a better medicine. in the mean time take Ars alb 30, 3 drops once daily and BC No. 02, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me with more symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using Lipicure20 for having cholesterol. But now my cholesterol level is 100. Should I continue my medicine or stop it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am using Lipicure20 for having cholesterol. But now my cholesterol level is 100. Should I continue my medicine or s...
if your cholesterol is 100. it is normal you can stop medicines. but take diet for control high cholesterol eat whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high fever from last ten days I have consulted the doctor but not used so please suggest the treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having high fever from last ten days I have consulted the doctor but not used so please suggest the treatment.
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for cbc test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me the treatment which can be done at home for pimples and blackheads that too oily skin.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Suggest me the treatment which can be done at home for pimples and blackheads that too oily skin.
Its due to o Irregular meal timings o Excess starch, sugar, oil and fat consumption o Constipation o Irregular bowel movement Symptoms to look for: ? Whiteheads ? Blackheads ? Pimples ? Red and itchy rashes Natural home remedy using garlic: 1. Garlic contains allicin, which is a natural antibiotic 2. Take 2-3 garlic cloves 3. Crush them to make a paste 4. Apply this paste on the affected parts of the skin 5. For sensitive skin, mix yogurt in the garlic paste before applying Natural home remedy using garlic: 1. Consume three cloves of garlic everyday for 1 month Natural home remedy using coriander leaves and turmeric powder: 1. Take a handful of washed coriander leaves 2. Crush them finely 3. Place the paste on a sieve and press to extract the juice 4. Add a pinch of turmeric powder 5. Mix well 6. Apply this mixture on the face every night
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I have diabetes. Every 3 months for once mostly at night I am having too much fever I am too shaking n cold and my tooth shattering and my body temperature is too high I took dolo 650 pill and some hot coffee after that I am normal. Why I am having like this for once in a 2-3 month in a wail.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am 19 years old. I have diabetes. Every 3 months for once mostly at night I am having too much fever I am too shaki...
EITHER YOU MIGHT BE HAVING MILD URINARY TRACT INFECTION OR BALANITIS OR CHOLICYSTITIS. PLEASE TAKE 20 GLASSES OF WATER DAILY. YOU CAN ASK ON LINE ALSO.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dandruff: Symptoms, Causes, Prevention and Treatment

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
Dandruff: Symptoms, Causes, Prevention and Treatment

Dandruff is a chronic disorder, which significantly affects the scalp region and is characterized by the appearance of minute white flakes on the scalp. Although dandruff does not cause serious problems, recurrent appearances of dandruff can be embarrassing for the concerned person.

Symptoms

If you spot numerous white flakes repeatedly on the shoulders or on the shoulder region of your shirt and experience severe itching around the scalp, particularly during weather changes, it is likely that you are suffering from dandruff.

Causes

Dandruff might develop due to a lack of proper hair care, side-effects of certain shampoos or hair care products, seborrheic dermatitis (characterized by scaly red coloured patches on one’s scalp), dry or oily skin, eczema, excessive stress, hormonal changes, side effects of serious diseases such as HIV or Parkinson’s disease (a disease of the nervous system that impairs human body mobility) and also cold weather conditions.

Prevention and treatment

You can control dandruff by applying any of the following treatments:

  1. Therapy involving peeling and subsequent strengthening of the scalp might help in the complete elimination of dandruff. The therapy is developed with the help of highly operative anti-fungal ingredients which sanitize the scalp and regulate the growth of the fungi ‘Malassezia’ to a normal level. This helps in the elimination of the intense itchy sensations and the minute white flakes around the region of the scalp. The therapy also aims to provide adequate nourishment to the hair. This therapy helps in the flattening of the dandruff affected hair strands along with the subsequent reinforcement and protection of the hair follicles. If the dandruff is caused due to an oily scalp, this therapy might be useful in the regulation of the unnecessary and excess oil level.
  2. In order to treat dandruff, a therapy aimed at the purification and balancing of the scalp might be helpful. This treatment incorporates a mixture of natural oils which help in the subsequent nourishment of the scalp; the therapy helps your hair to regain its lost vigor.

Further recommendation

Along with the aforementioned therapies, you can also use certain products which might help as well:

1. Anti-dandruff lotions contain a healthy amount of effective ingredients which aim at the removal of the itchy sensation on the scalp along with the subsequent elimination of dandruff.

2. You can also use anti-dandruff shampoos on a regular basis which help to remove dandruff and strengthen the scalp. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

5669 people found this helpful

From last week I am suffering with throat problem. I feel something is there but no pain. Motion is not clear. Tongue not allowing any spicy food. Lips remaining dry. At present I am using Hepar-Sulph-30 (homeopathic medicine) but no result found. Please suggest the medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
From last week I am suffering with throat problem. I feel something is there but no pain. Motion is not clear. Tongue...
I think u got tonsillitis. U start with the antibiotics tab. augmentin 625 mg and u take turm pure pastules do salt water gargling. for 1week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache and this duration I also feel ghabrahat. What I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from severe headache and this duration I also feel ghabrahat. What I do?
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a serious headache and stomach ache last for 4 days, my neighbour suggested to take hot water in morning. You suggest me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I had a serious headache and stomach ache last for 4 days, my neighbour suggested to take hot water in morning. You s...
Hello , you can take hot water in the morning and take Mag phos 6x , 5 tabs twice daily with hot water . Take Alpha HA, 15 drops with water thrice in a day for Headache. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After getting over from viral fever I am having regular pain in joints and legs. What should I take.

DNB, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
After getting over from viral fever I am having regular pain in joints and legs. What should I take.
Hello Welcome to Lybrate Its common to have pain in joints and muscles after viral fever. It will resolve within next 7- 10 days. Don't worry So at present if pain is unbearable then you can take some pain medicine with proper dosage. You can revert back to me for further consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 42 years old my creatinine is 1.27 I am diabetic and I have hyper tension also both are always in control I use a tablet called foxiga 10 mg I believe this tablet flushes out excess glucose n the body through urine I suffer with frequent urine infection does creatinine also increased if there is any infection in the body pls advice Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Sir I am 42 years old my creatinine is 1.27 I am diabetic and I have hyper tension also both are always in control I ...
its not a must that there should b increase in it..body response varies from person to person,,if urine infection is there will b increase in pus cells,casts cell wbc in urine.. sr creat 1.27 is not high..its normal till 1.30 or 1.32.. so dont worry...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old but on my face pimples is their I tried every doctors say but it not works please gives me some gels to clear of pimples on my face gives me ang gel and cleaner plz.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 16 year old but on my face pimples is their I tried every doctors say but it not works please gives me some gels...
Acne occurs when the pores on your skin become blocked with oil, dead skin, or bacteria. Each pore on your skin is the opening to a follicle. The follicle is made up of a hair and a sebaceous (oil) gland. The oil gland releases sebum (oil), which travels up the hair, out of the pore, and onto ur skin. Wash your face (or other affected skin) gently 3 times a day. Do not squeeze pimples, because that often leads to infections, worse acne and scars. Use a moisturizer to keep your skin from drying out. use BAKSONS SUNNY FACE WASH CONSTITUTIONAL HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT WILL GIVE BEST RESULT
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 17 years old I am a student due to immense pressure in studies I couldn't sleep for last 2 days a having an headache please tell me the solution how to overcome this problem.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello I am 17 years old I am a student due to immense pressure in studies I couldn't sleep for last 2 days a having a...
Hello, you make a schedule for studies and other activity timetable like sleep, play etc. Minimum 7/8 h's sleep to be needed. Stress management n meditation is goods for you instead to prescribe medicine, best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution of head ache I feel always in my head it stays for 2 or 3 days then automatically get normal. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the solution of head ache I feel always in my head it stays for 2 or 3 days then automatically get normal. Pl...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Water

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Water

Drinking cold water after taking hot tea or coffee is bad (virudha).

7 people found this helpful

I have seen recently that my BP is ranging at about 140-160/ 89-100. Pls advise. I am 47 yrs, 5'10" and weight would be around 78 kgs.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, your blood pressure is getting high, it should be 120/80 mmhg. Due to this you may be facing some headache, nausea, discomfort, palpitation, this is sometimes becomes serious if not maintane. Causes of this disease is overweighting, spicy salty food, fast food, mental stress, you are overweight so please maintain your weight first by gyming, yoga, cardio, meditation, morning walk, avoid salt in food take low salty food, do fast in a week. For any help contact us
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from fever before 4 days. What can do for relief. Please suggest me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m suffering from fever before 4 days. What can do for relief. Please suggest me please.
Take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take bc-11, 5 tab every 4 hourly drink lots of water and take light food. If fever does not goes then go for blood test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not getting medicine I am gonna die please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not...
You can take tab dolo 650 twice a day for two days but do get clinically examined and investigated from a good physician
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed