Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Zeba Khanam

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Zeba Khanam Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Zeba Khanam
Dr. Zeba Khanam is a popular Gynaecologist in Hardev Puri, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Zeba Khanam's Clinic in Hardev Puri, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Zeba Khanam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

c/o Laxmi Narayan Saini, H.No. 483 I Floor, Hardev Puri Gautam NagarNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Concern, I am married man and now passed the 1 & half year but my wife hasn't pregnant rightnow what wrong we did I dont know I dont know the right time for sex. Means after wife mens what right time to sex and when should be stop. Please give suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Concern,

I am married man and now passed the 1 & half year but my wife hasn't pregnant rightnow what wrong we d...
If she did not get pregnant in 1 and half year, she need to consult gynecologist and get basic investigations. Semen analysis and sonography and treatment needs to be started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5th month pregnant and 20 year old. This is my first time pregnancy. For last 15 days my breast are itching. To get relief I pressed and itches. I want to know is it okay to pressed or itching? Or should I take some medicine. please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 5th month pregnant and 20 year old. This is my first time pregnancy. For last 15 days my breast are itching. To ...
There are soo mny symptoms during pregnancy. Itching is one of them. Do not itch or press too much as it will aggravate the condition and also it can leave behind marks. Rather go for medication. By homoeopathic treatment this will cure for sure. U can apply olive oil or coconut oil only. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 yrs old male. I have Endometriosis from last 3 months. Please help.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
I am 42 yrs old male. I have Endometriosis from last 3 months. Please help.
Please take following medicine:- lob. Incar. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Rub. Met. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Keep a 10 to 15 minutes gap in between these medicines. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
If you are drinking enough water a day, your Urine will look almost - clear or very light yellow. This is the sign of good Health.
16 people found this helpful

Hi I' m 20, had unprotected sex and took two ipills after that. One within 5 hour after intercourse and other within 24 hours. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? And what happens if taken two pills?

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
It may be a problem. Tell me clearly which i pill u took because as per your age it could be dangerous. Take more water and relax. Consult nearest gynecologist. For reproduction function it takes 14 days. Don't worry. All the best.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 week. I have unicornuate uterus. My previous pregnancy was IUD at 32 weeks. Now yesterday I feel lot of movement but today I feel less movement .can tell the reason? please tell as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I am 33 week. I have unicornuate uterus. My previous pregnancy was IUD at 32 weeks. Now yesterday I feel lot of movem...
Keep in touch with your gynaecologist, take complete bed rest, go for a colour doppler study of baby major reasons for iud include high sugar or high bp so consult your doctor for same, and plan for induction at 36-37 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 24 years old recently I got married. I got menses on jan 9th 2016. Tis feb month I did not get menses time its already went so far 37days. I wanna prepone my menses time. I should get menses within 2 days. So please suggest me some precautions. To ger early periods. Thank you reply me as soon as possible. Have a great day.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I am 24 years old recently I got married. I got menses on jan 9th 2016. Tis feb month I did not get menses time i...
The cause of delayed menses needs to be known. Whether pregnancy or hormonal. But no medicine can be guaranteed to start yourmenses in two days time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had white discharge with itching since 2007 and due to this I used to badly itch my vagina and my nails are long so while doing this I broke my hymen and by the continuation of this practice has torn my vagina and there is no space between my vagina and anus. Now I am married since 2015 but never experienced the insert of penis only 1 inch of the penis goes inside me. Nd I had gas trouble Nd I make sound of it now and then. Pls guide me what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remedy- Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day Diet-avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs old have pcod problem and after I eat medicines I always feel like vomiting. And I always have headache vomiting feeling before I had started with my medicine course. Please tell me what should I do to feel refreshed. Hope to listen from you soon. Thankyou!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel first we should sought out your headache and nausea problem and it can be due to sinusitis, Migrane, refractive error problem or due to hyperacidity and as of now take tablet paracetamol with domstal and for your PCOD problem exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Washing the labia minora with wash can cause any harm or darken them? I am 22 virgin.

FIPS, PGDMLS, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Absolutely not. Provided you don't wash with any harmful material. Otherwise washing with plain water doesn't change its colour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Risk Factors and Symptoms of Oral Cancer

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Risk Factors and Symptoms of Oral Cancer

Oral cancer is the uncontrollable growth of cells called tumors that invade and damage the tissues surrounding it is in or around the mouth. Oral cancer, like all other types of cancer, is life threatening if not diagnosed and treated in the early stages. There are eight types of oral cancer namely cancer in the throat, sinuses, hard and soft palate, floor of the mouth, gums, cheeks, tongue and lips. Dentists are usually the first ones to notice and detect the signs and symptoms of oral cancer. This condition is also known as oral cavity cancer. The risk factors and symptoms of oral cancer are mentioned below.

Symptoms:

The symptoms of oral cancer, especially in the first stages, seem non-threatening and similar to common oral problems. However, visiting the doctor is mandatory to rule out cancer as an option. If you suffer from one or more of the following symptoms, visit your dentist immediately.

  1. Thickenings and swellings, lumps or bumps, crusts, eroded areas or rough spots on the lips, gums or surrounding regions inside or around the mouth.
  2. Bleeding in the mouth that is unexplainable. 
  3. Persistent sores near and around the mouth or throat that bleed easily and may take more than two weeks to heal.
  4. Unexplained numbness or pain and tenderness in the mouth, throat or face.
  5. Development of patches, which are usually speckled, red or white in the mouth. 
  6. Sudden weight loss.
  7. Excruciating pain in your ear.
  8. Loose teeth.
  9. Difficulty in swallowing.
  10. Lumps in your neck. 
  11. Stiffness or pain in your jaw.
  12. Pain in your tongue.
  13. Dentures that fit poorly. 

Risk factor:

Men above 50 years of age face the greatest risk of developing oral cancer. Women are at a much lower risk of developing oral cancer than men. The following factors increase your risk of developing oral cancer: 

  1. Smoking cigarettes, cigars or pipes 
  2. Snuff, dips or chewing tobacco
  3. Excessive consumption of alcohol
  4. History of oral or other types of cancer in the family
  5. Chronic sun exposure, especially facial exposure
  6. Sexually transmitted virus such as HPV
  7. Diagnosed of oral cancer previously.
4263 people found this helpful

I am 21years old and I have not got my periods since 46 days. What should I do?

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath,
Have you done any investigation for that, if not then go for usg-pelvis examination, after diagnosing the situation further medical management can be worked out.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Both ovary me small cysts ho to kya ye cysts khatam ho sakte hain. Pcod ki diet kya honi chahiye. Ya fertility badhane k liye kya diet leni chahiye. Ye problem solve ho sakti hai kya jis se pregnant ho saku.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Both ovary me small cysts ho to kya ye cysts khatam ho sakte hain. Pcod ki diet kya honi chahiye. Ya fertility badhan...
Hi lybrate-user PCOD keep liye aap Ko high protein ,low carbohydrates diet leni chahiya daily exercise for 40 minutes is must. Cyst medicine de ja sakte hai.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my conditions is very serious. I an suffered from little little fever and also coldness. The interval period of fever is irregular before fever my whole body was weak and tite. Is this a syndrome of the tuberculosis?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir my conditions is very serious. I an suffered from little little fever and also coldness. The interval perio...
evening rise of temperature with loss of weight And not responding to any anti biotic and cough. And fever months together are symptoms of tuberculosis. have a course of anti biotic for five to seven days you will be alright
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using glyciphage and folvite, normoz tablet I'm waiting for pregnancy. Please advise.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am using glyciphage and folvite, normoz tablet I'm waiting for pregnancy. Please advise.
follicular monitoring and intercourse at time of ovulation will maximise the fertility. micronisd progesterone after ovulation for 14 days should be taken.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from infertility since 4 years she has thyroid and pcod. Please tell us how she will get pregnant ?

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
Pcod needs proper treatment, you may follow ayurved treatment. Integrated treatment(allopath & ayurved) also gives better result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive. Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ovares sr 75. From 3rd day of mens i am taking goodova 50mg followed by duphaston tablet. Is there any other drug to take to get success in conceiving. Plz suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive.  Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ov...
Age is a very important factor as well. If you are above 35 years with low amh levels the probably you should consider ivf.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I had an unprotected sex last month. She missed her periods this month and pregnancy test came positive. We both are quite young and don't want this pregnancy. What options do we have. Please help.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doc, I had an unprotected sex last month. She missed her periods this month and pregnancy test came positive. W...
Consult gyno. If your married think all aspects before going for abortion. Sometimes abortions lead to infertility.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married, and I want to get pregnant? I have relationship without any protection in 1 years but I am not get pregnant why?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am married, and I want to get pregnant? I have relationship without any protection in 1 years but I am not get preg...
You want to get pregnant.I advise you to do semen analysis test of your husband after 4 days of abstinence from sex and tell me report for further guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This month my period was one day late & it was light watery without clots.From day 5 of my cycle feeling vomitting,gas,backpain,headache and fatigue.Please suggest.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Any chances of pregnancy? if so do urine test n then let us know to help u better. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed