Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Z. S. Meharwal  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Z. S. Meharwal

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Cardiothoracic Surgery

Cardiologist, Delhi

30 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Z. S. Meharwal MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Cardiothoracic Surgery Cardiologist, Delhi
30 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Dr Z. S. Meharwal is Director and Coordinator of Department of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery. He is part of the founding team of Doctors at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute. He did hi......more
Dr Z. S. Meharwal is Director and Coordinator of Department of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery. He is part of the founding team of Doctors at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute. He did his M.B.B.S, M.S (General Surgery) and M.Ch (Cardiothoracic Surgery) from King George Medical College, Lucknow. He has worked as Consultant Cardiac Surgeon at prestigious King's College Hospital in London. He has more than 25 years of experience in cardiac surgery with over 20,000 surgeries to his credit, including complex cardiac procedures. Dr. Meharwal has been actively involved with teaching and training. He is also the Programme Director of DNB Cardiothoracic Surgery at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute. Dr. Meharwal has also been invited in national and international meetings as faculty. He has more than 40 publications in peer reviewed journals to his credit. Dr. Meharwal has been actively involved in social services and has been organizing free cardiac camps all over the country and has been delivering health talks to public. Dr. Meharwal has received many awards including President award for his contribution in the field of Cardiac Surgery. Clinical Interest Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery Off pump coronary artery bypass surgery Surgery of ascending aortic aneurysms and dissections Valve repair and replacement Carotid endarterectomy CABG in patients with poor ventricular function Major Vascular surgery Surgery for heart failure including heart transplantation and ventricular assist devices Personal Interest Travelling, Music & Reading Previous Experience National King George Medical College, Lucknow from 1982-1988 G B Pant Hospital, Delhi from 1988-1989 International Consultant Cardiac Surgeon, King College Hospital, London, UK from 1993-1997 Awards Received Citation Award by President of India Sri APJ Abdul Kalam on the occasion of International Society for Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery Meeting - 2002. Listed in Marquis who is who in the world 2005 Saharanpur Aditya Samman-by Govt of UP for contribution in Medical Field - 2005 Entered into Limca Book of Records-2008 for performing Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery on 94 year old man who is the oldest patient to undergo CABG
More about Dr. Z. S. Meharwal
Dr. Z. S. Meharwal is a renowned Cardiologist in Okhla, Delhi. He is currently practising at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Z. S. Meharwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - King George Medical College, Lucknow - 1988
MS - General Surgery - King George Medical College, Lucknow - 1990
M.Ch - Cardiothoracic Surgery - King George Medical College, Lucknow - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Association Of Cardiovascular And Thoracic Surgeons (IACTS)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Z. S. Meharwal

Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (159 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Z. S. Meharwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hii I have a problem in my chest. My chest nipples always puffy n looks ugle in tshirts but when I squeeze it becomes normal. What is the reason for this. My friend told me I have a more estrogen level in my body is it true? How to cure it.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Chennai
Hii I have a problem in my chest. My chest nipples always puffy n looks ugle in tshirts but when I squeeze it becomes...
Hi, greetings! it may be gynecomastia, it may not be due to excess estrogen level. After clinical examination it can be removed by minor surgery. It will not be cured by medicine and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have got red bumps and puss like bumps on my chest due to waxing. I wax usually and apply elovera gel and I get few bumps which are not to noticeable. But the bumps I have on my chest right now are just not reducing since past 1 week and is looking terrible even after frequently applying elovera gel on it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, I have got red bumps and puss like bumps on my chest due to waxing. I wax usually and apply elovera gel...
It might be secondary bacterial infection and after clinical examination by a nearby doctor can take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 64 and I am having diabetes and BP, which are under control. My Blood Sugar PP is 151 and BP is 120/80 (taken today). Daily in the night I am having continuous cough, for the past one month. I don't have asthma and wheezing problem and also fever of chest pain. Kindly advise whether it is due to heart problem or some other reason. Kindly advise. N. Manoharan.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My age is 64 and I am having diabetes and BP, which are under control. My Blood Sugar PP is 151 and BP is 120/80 (tak...
Dear Please do basic investigations like chest xray blood study, 2D echo, ECG to asses the health. Then we can advise you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pulse rate with the same medicines and dosages use to be between 60 -70. Why has it gone up suddenly and my BP readings gone down.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My pulse rate with the same medicines and dosages use to be between 60 -70. Why has it gone up suddenly and my BP rea...
Your BP Needs to be monitored with the help of medicines which are safe and do not lead to 'low BP' , medicines belonging to beta blocker group do bring down pulse rate and there is nothing to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,I have high cholesterol 260, LDL 200, having normal ECG, but feel swelling in foot while working, excessive sweating while eating. Please suggest about heart.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Hi ,I have high cholesterol 260, LDL 200, having normal ECG, but feel swelling in foot while working, excessive sweat...
Hi, Your cholesterol levels are quite high and is likely to need medications in addition to life style changes like regular exercises and fat restricted diet. You could consult a doctor for further advice about the medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain since one year. Doctor prescribed medicine, betalocker and eltroxin. My report a ECG normal. Tsh 6.0.From one year am facing this problem please help me. I have to use tablets all of life.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have chest pain since one year. Doctor prescribed medicine, betalocker and eltroxin. My report a ECG normal. Tsh 6....
Chest Pain Causes 1.Heart disease 2.Stress, anxiety 3.Lack of exercise 4.sedentary life style 5.Obesity (over weight) 6.Smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9.Heredity and genetic factor Prevention Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5.Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain and its making me feel worst. I am having this pain daily at night from few days. Ita a moving pain from chest to back and I feel very nervous during pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having chest pain and its making me feel worst. I am having this pain daily at night from few days. Ita a moving...
It could be due to 1.Heart disease 2.Stress, anxiety 3.Lack of exercise 4.sedentary life style 5.Obesity (over weight) 6.Smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, GERD (Gastro oesophageal reflux disease, musculr pain 9.Heredity and genetic factor Prevention Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5.Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of irritabilities might a patient feel after permanent pacemaker implantation, might there be any kind of odds seen at the sight of stitch?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
What kind of irritabilities might a patient feel after permanent pacemaker implantation, might there be any kind of o...
It's a minor surgery to implant a pacemaker and you might feel a little stiffness how long the stitches and you must avoid raising your arm above the shoulder level about 3-4 week. About the stitches if there are no discharges redness swelling first discharge bleeding and it is a try then in about 10 days stitches would be removed. & you don't have anything to worry about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, my brother-in-law is suffering from severe chest pain towards (right side) frequently despite the fact that ECG and TMT reports are normal and local doctors showing no heart related problem. As he remember, he has not suffered any old injury on chest. So you are requested to please suggest me that what type of problem he have and please advise/ suggest the best treatment and remedy for him. P.R. Jala from Jodhpur (Rajasthan)

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Sir/madam, my brother-in-law is suffering from severe chest pain towards (right side) frequently despite the fact tha...
You may feel chest pain anywhere from your neck to your upper abdomen. Depending on its cause, chest pain may be: Sharp Dull Burning Aching Stabbing A tight, squeezing, or crushing sensation In your case it may be due to stress, worry and anxiety. Anxiety is a feeling of worry, nervousness, or unease about something with an uncertain outcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 20 years old female, I feel giddy and tired, one side headache, and I get chest pain all of a sudden and I get very bad pain at the lower part of the stomach. What does it mean?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi, I'm 20 years old female, I feel giddy and tired, one side headache, and I get chest pain all of a sudden and I ge...
Dear, You have a poor digestive system and possibly gas. Make sure you eat plenty of fresh fruits, cucumber, salads. These are alkaline in nature and will help you balance the acids in your body. Also, make sure you keep a proper gap between you meals and sleep time and drink lots of hot water before your meal and before sleeping. Do take adequate volumes of dahi and stop eating non-veg and spices till your system stabilizes. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(79 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1223 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
BLK hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(552 ratings)

Dr. Gaurav Minocha

DM - Cardiology, MD, DM - Cardiology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Care Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(54 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Gupta

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment