Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Yugal K Mishra  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Yugal K Mishra

MBBS, MS (Surgery), PhD - Cardiovascular Surgery

Cardiologist, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Yugal K Mishra MBBS, MS (Surgery), PhD - Cardiovascular Surgery Cardiologist, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Dr. Yugal K. Mishra is the Director, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, New Delhi, India. He has already operated more than 12000 cardiovascu......more
Dr. Yugal K. Mishra is the Director, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, New Delhi, India. He has already operated more than 12000 cardiovascular cases. Since last 21 years his specialties of interest are minimally invasive cardiac surgery which include MIDCAB, OPCAB and Port access approach for mitral valve, aortic valve surgery and ASD closure. Dr. Mishra has already operated more than 1800 cases with port access technology. Other area of his interest is redoing cardiac surgery and he has already performed more than 1000 redo cardiac cases. He started robotic cardiac surgery program at Escorts Heart Institute in December 2002 and since then he has performed 400 robotic cardiac cases with excellent results. Besides clinical work he is actively involved in research and already published more than 80 scientific papers and chaired scientific sessions in national and international conferences in USA, UK, China, Italy, Japan, France and Far East Countries. He performed live cases in workshops in Thailand, Bangladesh and Nepal Interest Minimally invasive cardiac surgery Robotic surgery Beating heart coronary artery bypass Aortic surgery Previous Experience PhD fellowship in cardiovascular surgery from Bakulev Institute, returned to India in 1991 and joined Escorts Heart Institute and Research Centre, New Delhi. Trained / fellowship in:- Fellowship (CTVS) from University Hospital Upsala, Sweden Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery from University Hospital Utrecht Netherland Robotic Cardiac Surgery training from University Hospital Utrecht Netherland Robotic Cardiac Surgery training from Odessa Texas, USA Robotic MidCAB Surgery training from Columbia University Medical Centre, USA Robotic Cardiac Surgery training from Ohio State University Columbus Medical Centre, USA Special Course in Endoscopic IMA harvesting from Institute of Tele surgery, University of Strasbourge, France. Minimally access Valve Surgery (Heart Post surgery or Key hole surgery) from heart port Research and Training Centre in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Awards & Expertise Rashtriya Ratan Award by International Study Circle in 2005 Lifetime Achievement Award by World Congress on Clinical and Preventive Cardiology (WCCPC) conferred by Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam in 2006. Honoris Causa Doctorate (Doctor of Science) conferred by Governor of Madhya Pradesh and Chancellor of Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya.
More about Dr. Yugal K Mishra
Dr. Yugal K Mishra is a popular Cardiologist in Okhla, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Yugal K Mishra at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Yugal K Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - S. S. Medical College Rewa, (M.P.) - 1980
MS (Surgery) - S. S. Medical College Rewa, (M.P.) - 1984
PhD - Cardiovascular Surgery - Bakulev Institute of Cardio- vascular Surgery, Moscow, Russia - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Member, Board of Directors of International Society for Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery
Member of International Society for Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery Beverly
Member of the Society of Thoracic Surgeons, 633
...more
Founder member Indian College of Cardiology
Fellow of Association of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgeons of India
Life member of Cardiological Society of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (211 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yugal K Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a patient of Hypertension and weigh 74 kg with a paunch. How many cups of green tea should I consume per day or week? Also, suggest diet with the same.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am a patient of Hypertension and weigh 74 kg with a paunch. How many cups of green tea should I consume per day or ...
Hi Lybrate User.... Green Tea is just another health drink/ food with some anti-oxidants... which exist in many other fruits and vegetables. You can have a cup or two every day but it will not reduce your weight or bring your hypertension down. To reduce weight you need to work on your food habits. Reduce fatty foods, Reduce salty foods... chips, pickles, fried foods, sauces, cheese, popcorn. Increase intake of salads, fruits, whole grain, multigrain. protein rich foods. Start doing intensive exercise daily for 60 minutes. As you reduce your weight.. you will be able to reduce your BP also and feel healthier and better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old man already taking telma h for bp and atorlip 5 for cholesterol. When tested my blood two days back, the sugar level in fasting is 107, pp 156 (1 hr after breakfast). Cholestrol 160, hdl 36, ldl 108. Is 156 after meals sugar level is alarming. I am already sweet lover. Can I eat dates, banana and other sweet fruits. Any restriction I eating chocolates/sugar etc. I am a very health conscious man spend minimum 30 minutes for walking and rest of the day just sit and relax. Your valuable guidance is solicited. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 60 years old man already taking telma h for bp and atorlip 5 for cholesterol. When tested my blood two days back...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my problem is in my heart filp folop so what can do i. Please advice to me so fast. Thank you!

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Hello doctor my problem is in my heart filp folop so what can do i. Please advice to me so fast. Thank you!
1. Please imediatly a cardiologist. 2. Digitalis q one drop once in a cup of water. On 8.04, 2016 I will be in vadanta hotel dwarka you may contact with me on prior contact confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hdl cholesterol 53.0 mg. 30-70 mg Total cholesterol 143.0 mg upto 200 mg /dl normal Vldl 28.6. 25-40 mg. This is the report I found in my cholesterol report. Do I have cholesterol.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Hdl cholesterol 53.0 mg. 30-70 mg
Total cholesterol 143.0 mg upto 200 mg /dl normal
Vldl 28.6. 25-40 mg.
This is the ...
Dear Lybrate user, Your cholesterol report is normal but as am I seeing your weight is bit high kindly focus your concern to reduce your excess fat to mantain your healthy life later on older age. Do regular 30-35 mins Yoga & Pranayam. Maintain healthy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dust allergy, weakness of body, cold and cuf, chest pain and headache. Please tell me the way how con I get rid off these problem.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have dust allergy, weakness of body, cold and cuf, chest pain and headache. Please tell me the way how con I get ri...
Dear lybrate user, You should take for dust allergy homeo medicine Sulf. 1M only one dose of five drops empty stomach one day only. After that wait fir one week and call back privately about changes in your body about allergy cold and cough chest pain etc. so that further course of medicine can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my blood tests, it shows that I have 21000 TLC, gran 88% and lym 8%.symptoms are little pain in chest sometimes, headache, weakness, whole body is hot etc What does it indicate. I am taking medicine from hospital. And what type of diet I should take and suggest necessary conditions.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
In my blood tests, it shows that I have 21000 TLC, gran 88% and lym 8%.symptoms are little pain in chest sometimes, h...
it shows some infection in the body, continue medicine as advised. take good healthy nutritious diet with more fruits, green vegetables , milk , write details of medicine u r taking good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Coronary artery disses ko pta lagane ke liye ECG kafi hai ye koi aur test bhi like Echo cardiography. And what is the symptoms.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hello, Coronary artery disses ko pta lagane ke liye ECG kafi hai ye koi aur test bhi like Echo cardiography.
And what...
ECg will give a direction to the heart muscle and electric activity. 2D Echo will give a better understanding of the same in depth. Both tests are usually enough to detect heart disease. Symptoms vary from breathlessness, severe fatigue, pain in chest, arms, back and stomach. Sometimes Cardiac problems may cause stomach acidity surges and problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my heart. And it increases day by day. In the night it attacks more, please help me with this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have pain in my heart. And it increases day by day. In the night it attacks more, please help me with this.
this pain is due to indigestion of meal whatever you taken so first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late nght sleep take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am heart attack patient with sugar level 380 fasting . I take insulin (insuman) 25 units daily at morning time. Please prefer me medicine (tablets).

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am heart attack patient with sugar level 380 fasting . I take insulin (insuman) 25 units daily at morning time. Ple...
First you get tested for diabetes type 1 or type 2 which is maturity onset. Type 1 needs only insulin + diet therapy. Type 2 is controlled with medicines + diet and type 2 rarely requires insulin & type 1 is never controlled with medicines, insulin is the only therapy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/madam, A couple of days back I was not suffering with any kind of health problem. But when I came to Bangalore I am getting chest pain (chest is burning. I am not able to sleep also. Kindly suggest me to get out of this problem.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Respected sir/madam,
A couple of days back I was not suffering with any kind of health problem. But when I came to Ba...
Hello lybrate user, it seems that you are suffering from acute gastritis. A burning in the region of middle area of the chest which is more enhanced in the lying down position indicates that there is hyper acidity due to which you are unable to sleep. If there are no associated symptoms like palpitations, radiation of this pain to the left-arm, shortness of breath, dizziness associated with your present complaint then the diagnosis of acute gastritis becomes even more reliable. It might be due to changing food habits since you have already stated that this problem has emanated since you have shifted to a new place. My advice to you is that you should start taking more fruits because fruits have an inherent capacity to overcome acidity. You can also try some anti-acidity medicines that are freely available as syrups or chewable tablets from any local chemist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level is high total. Ch. 238&trige. Is 880. Please prescribed my diet & treatment.

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
My cholesterol level is high total. Ch. 238&trige. Is 880. Please prescribed my diet & treatment.
You should consult a cardiologist immediately and start medications immediately . Meanwhile you shoul avoid fried foods strictly and exercise well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

54 years old man blood sugar fasting-128, PP-185, Hb1C-7.4doing regular walking, wt. 57kgs, BP: 125/85 normal What should I do suggest?

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
54 years old man blood sugar fasting-128, PP-185, Hb1C-7.4doing regular walking, wt. 57kgs, BP: 125/85 normal What sh...
You need to see a diabetologist as you need medication. Walking is only a part of the regimen required for diabetes control. In your diet, please avoid sugar products and have a medium carbohydrate, high fiber diet. Get your glycosylated hba1c under control or you could damage several parts of your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered heart attack in October 2010 CAD. One stent was put in. Since that I am fine. IE controlled cholesterol levels. Now I have 128 sugar level at fasting and hbAg level around less than 7.0 since last three quarters. What is to be done now?

MBBS, M.D - General Medicne , Diplomate of N.B - Cardiology , DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I suffered heart attack in October 2010 CAD. One stent was put in. Since that I am fine. IE controlled cholesterol le...
The reports sound good. Continue regular medicines. Exercise regularly and maintain a healthy lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have chest burn and chest pain from one month. What to do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 32 years old and I have chest burn and chest pain from one month. What to do?
I have written earlier the causes of chest pain. However your symptoms are not like heart disease but acidity problems.

I am 33 years old Male. Several times I feel fear, nervousness, anxiety and symptoms of heart attack like high heart beat, sweating, pain and it happens any time of the day. What is this issue ?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 33 years old Male. Several times I feel fear, nervousness, anxiety and symptoms of heart attack like high heart ...
You are suffering from anxiety disorder with panic attacks. It is due to changes in serotonergic pathways in the mind. Kindly consult a psychiatrist for evaluation and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years old and suffering from high BP and pain in upper abdomen, headache, head heaviness.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 75 years old and suffering from high BP and pain in upper abdomen, headache, head heaviness.
Tell me your BP reading Low salt and low spicy diet Avoid fatty fried food Headache may be due to high BP follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What we do in case of heart failure in the late night conditions. Do we provide them adrenaline for the emergency or can we give a other drug like ace inhibitor. Do we save the patients or we give them shock for the new life. What type of drug should given to ashtama patients. Give a proper treatment for the hairloss. How we change the heredity change in case of hairloss. Give a reason for occurring skin diseases.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
What we do in case of heart failure in the late night conditions. Do we provide them adrenaline for the emergency or ...
Shift pt to hospital in lying position. Hello. Hair problem is common now a days. Due to stress and busy life. Take full sleep. Drink planty water. Have fruits. Take. Acid hydrofluoric 30.2 tds x 30 days. And revert. Use arnica mon q 30 ml + your oil 100 ml mix. Twice a week at night and wash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 49, acute hyper acidity, pain in upper abdomen (compression type), swollen body, high blood pressure 160/80, regularly taking bp medicine sartel-c 40 and losar 50. Last 4 days facing acute hyperacidity. After taking omez-d no improvement. Her urine is also dark in color and little in volume. Unable to sleep. Where she lies down, she is getting a compression like feeling in her back and upper abdomen. She has already vomited twice in last two days. Acidic smelling vomit. Pplease inform us what to do. And what would be the best medicine ?

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
Keep her in juice diet for 2-3 days. Mix honey for sweetener. If you are preferring citric fruits dilute it in more water and can be given. Country type banana smashed with gingelly oil and can be given in empty stomach. Ask her to drink more water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M having low bp Want to home remedies to cure low bp I work late nights I M vegetarian.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed