Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yogesh Kumar

MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

7 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Yogesh Kumar MD - General Medicine General Physician, Delhi
7 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Yogesh Kumar
Dr. Yogesh Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Adarsh Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 7 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at Sagar Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre in Adarsh Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Yogesh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - General Medicine - Faculty of Medicene & Pharmacy Oradea( Romania), - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#E-31, Street no. 11, Landmark-Sushila Road, Adarsh Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yogesh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected Sir, I am Surajit Deb 20 years old trying to describe my problem that an interval of time I have ITCHING all over my body (like 10-15 mins), I face many times in a day. Kindly suggest me a way to get rid of this habit?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Respected Sir, I am Surajit Deb 20 years old trying to describe my problem that an interval of time I have ITCHING al...
Hello, take single dose of sulphur 30, 3 drops morning empty stomach. Apply topi azadirachta ointment on the infectious patch, twice a day. azadirachta 1x tablets, 2-2 tablets twice a day with water. revert after 1 week.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having gastric problem since from 10 years. Managing myself with homeo medicines. How to come out this health problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
General precautions- timely meals. Regular exercise, walking. Light night meal before 8 or 8-30 pm. Allow 2 hours time for the meal to digest bebore going to bed. Avoid continuous sitting and working. Give breaks and move around. Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid anxiety and tensions as far as possible. Ensure timely bovel movement. Suggested homoeo medicines- nux vomica 200 in the evening - one dose (6 to 7 pills) carbo veg 200 - daily one dose one hour after lunch. Report after 15days for private consultation with comprehensive details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever since long time, how I rescue from it or I need to change my daily routine schedule or consultant a specialist? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever since long time, how I rescue from it or I need to change my daily routine schedule or consultant a spec...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5.Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad expired last year in a road accident. It was impossible to bear with the loss but I am controlling myself. But my mother is in a very bad state. She is depressed and has got bp problems. Sometimes its 200. Please help.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
My dad expired last year in a road accident. It was impossible to bear with the loss but I am controlling myself. But...
Dear lybrate user, I am very sorry to hear about your loss. Losing your dad at this age and in a road accident must have been very traumatic for you. You and your mother are going through a very difficult phase in your life. Your dad's tragic and sudden death has affected you both, but in different ways. There is loss support and sudden increase in the responsibilities for you both. This might be causing a huge burden on you both and you might be feeling insecure and lost. At this difficult time when you are emotionally stressed out, it will be difficult for you to live life normally. You may need some more time to come out of this grief. It is advisable to share your sad feelings with each other and/or with your respective friends and relatives. You both need to talk about your pain with someone. It will relieve you of some pain and sadness. I hope your mother is on medication for bp. I would suggest that you both take an appointment with a counsellor, who will help you in this difficult situation so that eventually you both can move on with life. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Traditional Uses of Honey

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Traditional Uses of Honey

Traditionally, the use of honey stretches back to time immemorial. It is still considered one of the most precious gifts of nature to mankind. Modern research also suggests that honey has unique medicinal and nutritional properties. Honey should be incorporated in your daily diet as it is one food which is naturally beneficial for your overall health and does have any side effects.

Following are the traditional uses of honey, according to ayurveda:

1. Prevents anemia: Honey contains high amounts of iron, manganese and copper which are very essential for building hemoglobin. According to ancient texts, honey is a traditional cure as well as prevention for anemia as it helps in maintaining the optimum level of red blood corpuscles and hemoglobin.

2. Promotes eye health: Honey has been used to treat various eye diseases since ancient times. It is known to improve vision with daily application. It is an effective cure against diseases like conjunctivitis, trachoma or even something as minor as eye itching. It is also beneficial to treat glaucoma in the early stages.

3. Skin care: Ancient texts on ayurveda mention that external application of honey is effective in curing sores or other wounds. It works like an antiseptic and helps to soothe pain and hastens the healing process. It is also used to treat skin burns or carbuncles.

4. Cure for coughs: Honey is extremely useful in treating coughs. It works as a demulcent which aids in soothing the swollen mucous membrane present on the upper respiratory tract. It relieves you from irritating coughs and associated symptoms like frequent spurts of cough while talking and difficulty in swallowing. It is a chief ingredient in ayurvedic cough syrups for the same reason. You can also try honey gargles to relieve pain from throat inflammation.

4639 people found this helpful

I am 20 years old, I have loose motion for a week what can I do for it please tell me?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Kindly take kutaja parpati vati of dhutpapeshwara, 2 tabs, twice a day with butter milk after meals. Take sanjivani vati, 2 tabs, twice a day, before meals with warm water. Take khichdi, daliya in your diet for a week. Start rice and moong daal, chapati after 7 days. Avoid tea, coffee, spicy food in your diet. Continue the regime for 21 days. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and pain in stomach? Pain is just like a shock! What will I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from cough and pain in stomach? Pain is just like a shock! What will I do?
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bad breath odour. I do smoke regularly. What should I use to get rid of the bad odour?

BDS
Dentist, Patiala
See. You have to stop smoking thats the reason. After you stop smoking brush your teeth twice and do warm saline rinses for 7 days. Then use mouthwash occasionally. If you are not able to quit smoking on your on then do visit govt. Hospital to stop smoking. Go and start living healthy life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, having lypoma over my body. What should I do. My local doctors told to removal surgerically if it pains. Are there any medicines for the same?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
You can go for surgery as per their size n suffering from that. But there will not be guarantee for no recurrence. Usually its a recurrent complaint. So, though if you go for surgery, better you go for homeopathy as per your constitution n symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is for my kid 8 months old. He is getting puss in his left ear. We met the photo he gave antibiotic which cured for sometime and now again I facing the same issue. Can you help me in providing the reasons for it and please mention of it is serious issue or it can cured with home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
This is for my kid 8 months old. He is getting puss in his left ear. We met the photo he gave antibiotic which cured ...
Please Don't worry Give Sy keflor 5 ml twice a day for 7 days Sy allegra 5 ml once a day for 5 days Clean it with cotton Put zanocin drops Twice a day, Put cotton plug After this course Give Sy septilin by Himalaya 3 ml twice a day for 3 months Consult me regularly on Lybrate till he feels better completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my legs and stretching nerves. Some say it's sciatica pain. No medicine is giving relief. I have diabetes. Please advise.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in my legs and stretching nerves. Some say it's sciatica pain. No medicine is giving relief. I have diabe...
informe if your blood sugar is controlled or not. you can use meganeuron one daily if not using already. consult again if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 44 old years women and having pain in knees and feets because of lack of calcuim in my body. Apart from this I am having vericose veins which is very thin and increasing day by day. Kindly advise.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Do not stand for long hour and apply pressure stockings spicily made for varicose. And while sleeping put your feet on the pillow and do ankle toe movements and do knee strengthening exercises. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering from cough for last 1 month. I just done my x-ray chest (pa) view digital test. In reports (there is pleural thickening with blunting of the right constophrenic angle suggestive of pleural effusion. Right dome appears raised? subpulmonic collection? subdiaphragmatic pathology. 1. Left lung field and costophrenic angle are clear. 2. Hilar shadows are normal. 3. No tracheal or mediastinal shift is seen. 4. Cardiac size is within normal limits. 5. Rib cage appears normal. 6. To be correlated with clinical and lab findings. U/s whole abdomen 1. There is fluid in the right pleural cavity. No subdiaphragmatic collection is seen. 2. Liver is normal in size, shape and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. No evidence of intrahepatic biliary dilatation is seen. 3. Gall bladder is normally distended with a normal wall thickness. No calculi are seen within. Cbd and portal vein are normal n calibre. 4. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture. No evidence of pancreatic duct dilatation is seen. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen. 5. Spleen is normal in size and echotexture is seen. 6. Kidneys are normal in size, shape and position. Cortical thickness and echotexture is within normal limits. No calculus or hydronephorosis is seen. Rk = 11.2cm, lk = 11.4cm. No evidence of ureteric dilatation seen. 7. Urinary bladder is empty. 8. Uterus is anteverted. It measures appox. 7 x 5.4 x 3.7cm. Myometrial and endometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrial thickness = 4mm. Cervix is normal in size and outline. 9. Ovaries are normal in size with a smooth outline and normal exotexture. 10. No adenexal lesion is seen. 11. No free fluid is seen in the preitoneal cavity. Opinion: right pleural effusion. Liver function test ggt 23 u/i 0-50 sgot 28 u/i upto 46 sgpt 36 u/l upto 49 serum bilirubin total 0.8 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.00-0.2 indirect 0.7 mg/dl 0.2-0.8 alkaline phosphate 209 u/l 106-308 complete hemogram test total leucocytes 6.0x 10/ui 4.4-11 neutrophils 60.6 % 40-80 lymphocytes 30.9 % 20-69 monocytes 1 % 0-10 eosinophils 7.3 % 0-6 basophils 0.2 % 0-1 total rbc 4.9 x 10 / ui 4.3-5.9 hrmoglobin 10.0 q/di 13.3-17.7 hematocrit 37.8 % 39.8-52.2 m. C. V. 101 fl 76-100 m. C. H. 26.1 % 76-100 platelet 197x 10 /ui 150-400 e. S. R. 40 mm/hr 0-15 fasting blood sugar 82 mg/di 70-120 this is my all reports. Please suggest what to do next.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Drink carom seed powder n haldi in warm water avoid allgeric foods learn acupressure for permanent result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem are night fall. Suggest me I can prevent this. My childhood habit to reason this things.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My problem are night fall. Suggest me I can prevent this. My childhood habit to reason this things.
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain and headache from last 1 week, I taken tablets but its not working properly, pleas help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have stomach pain and headache from last 1 week, I taken tablets but its not working properly, pleas help me.
Hello, Tell me name of tablets you have taken this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a headache for 4 hours and my legs are also paining and I am not able to stand on my legs from which disease am I suffering and how to get healthy?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having a headache for 4 hours and my legs are also paining and I am not able to stand on my legs from which dise...
check your BP. check your eye sight .take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old staying alone at home. Whenever at home on weekends or holidays I end up eating continuously resulting in weight gain. This also causes swelling in both knees and ankle. However, after rest swelling reduces but pain in both the knees continues.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 50 years old staying alone at home. Whenever at home on weekends or holidays I end up eating continuously result...
Hi lybrate user. Based on your height and weight. Your bmi is 28.7 which comes in'overweight' category. So you need to work out ways to reduce your weight. 2. Your swelling can be due to thyroid problem so please get thyroid test done along with liver / cholesterol / kidney / sugar profile / cbc + blood pressure checked. There may be other issues. 3. To get rid of boredom start some hobby or learn something online etc. 4. Don't keep munching foods at home 5. Go for walks in a nearby park. 6. Team up with other ladies for this. 7. Keep lots of salads and fruits easily available so that you don't overeat. Health is wealth! don't lose it!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year my hand has Broken and now hand is paining very much soo what I should do say me. Pleas help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Tk heat fermentation twice a day and apply pain relief gel and start gradually strength exercise of hand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some sexual problem since last six months like as premature ejaculation n have erection problem. please give advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some sexual problem since last six months like as premature ejaculation n have erection problem. please give a...
You are having premature ejaculation. It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a) Avoid stress, anxiety b) Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed