Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vivek Tandon

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

0 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Vivek Tandon MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
0 - 1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vivek Tandon
Dr. Vivek Tandon is a trusted Cardiologist in Saket, Delhi. He has done MBBS. He is currently associated with Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek Tandon and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

1,Press Enclave Road,Mandir Marg. Landmark : Near Citywalk Mall Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.

My mom in hypertension patient. She is not agree to accept this and refuse to take medicines. Is it safe to give med with mixing in orange juice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mom in hypertension patient. She is not agree to accept this and refuse to take medicines. Is it safe to give med ...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days.

Respected sir. I have blood pressure problem. Some time my B. P. Will be high. And some time will be low. Please sir suggest me what I do?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Respected sir. I have blood pressure problem. Some time my B. P. Will be high. And some time will be low. Please sir ...
Hi. Blood pressure is something that keeps fluctuating. This shows that your body is capable of increasing bp when required and normalize it when required. So nothing to worry about this. Bp problem is when your bp is continuously high. Take care.

I am 51 year male and have high cholesterol. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 51 year male and have high cholesterol. What should I do?
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.

I am 45 M, Wt. 75Kg. 5' 10" height. My Cholesterol (LDL) shoot up last year upto 350. Now it is 113 after regular exercise & allopathic Medicine. I face fast breathing when I walk or climb stairs. Now I want to get rid of this regular medicine. Please advise me some medicine that can be taken regularly to keep the cholesterol level under control & reduce the breathing problem.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Kindly write the name of allopathic medicine.Reduce dose of medicine you are taking and keep up regular exercise and diet restriction

I m 45 yrs male my b. P. Is 150/92. My lipid profile also in normal range, please suggest me effective medicine. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m 45 yrs male my b. P. Is 150/92. My lipid profile also in normal range, please suggest me effective medicine. Thanks.
High bp can be because of many reasons. I need your detail history to suggest you medicine. You can do following things to decrease bp:- avoid fats, spices, sweets, beverages, tea and coffee. Reduce salt intake. Go for walk in morning time and also after dinner. Use sodium free salt. Avoid stress.

Sir, I have been suffering from high b.p. For the last 9 years, now I feel erectile dysfunction during sexual intercourse. So if I consult u, can you prescribe me the medicines online for the same. My b.p. Is 150/95. Age is 30 yrs. And please also tell me weather medicines are allopathic or homeopathic or Ayurvedic.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, I have been suffering from high b.p. For the last 9 years, now I feel erectile dysfunction during sexual interco...
Take homoeopathic medicine Caladium 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n give a gap of 1week again repeat 4 days n in such way take 6 courses n try to take more of protein rich products n for bp continue ur same tablets as it is..no issues...

I have chest pain in September doctor done all cardiac checkups all are normal my bp was 140\80 I am notdaibetic my grand father die with heart attack my father has bp and sugar if there is any chance in future coming heart problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain in September doctor done all cardiac checkups all are normal my bp was 140\80 I am notdaibetic my g...
not necessary that you are also suffering from same diseased .... heart diseased is not genetic disorder ...it is diseased of life style so maintain your weight

Good evening sir I have a small doubt my heart beat Without any reason it beats above 72 time pls help me sir.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good evening sir
I have a small doubt my heart beat Without any reason it beats above 72 time pls help me sir.
Do not count the heart rate and be conscious of your heart. Heart rate varies throughout the day and night depending on the work, rest, sleep, exercise, mental status. So do not concentrate on your heart beat.

I am 36 years old my problems are as follows\ 1. My bp level is 170 to 145/ 90 to 110 2. Hair fall 3. Obesity 4. Following diet strictly still weight is not reducing 4. Sleepless nights 5. Depression my food habits are normal regular food intake by cooking myself & have been stopped intake of any kind of processed bottle drinks ( pepsi coke past 3 years ) stopped having fast foods, chips other snacks doing my best to avoid all processed foods! still there is no any improvements on my weight loss. only I used to have coffee every day at least 3 times a day! kindly advise .20 mins practicing excercise & I walk a lot for my business for marketing.

M.D in Acupunture
Audiologist
Ask Free Question
Good afternoon, you can reduce your weight, your hair fall, your bp, depression and insomnia sleepless night. For all your hard work you are doing to reduce this all has a functional imbalance of your bodies energy which can be treated by acupuncture. First as per my view you had depression then the other things came one-by-one one then you think about it and then visit acupuncture clinic.

5 Medical Tests Women Should Never Ignore

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Remember the old saying that prevention is better than cure. Women are often bombarded with information that includes many tests but there are a few which should never be ignored.

1)breast cancer screening: this should start when a woman is in her 20's and 30's by breast self examination done once in three months after periods. If you feel any lump, follow it up with your gynecologist. A mammography is recommended after 40 every year till 50 and every alternate year after that till 75 years of age. A person may require more frequent testing if she at high risk due to her personal or family history.

2) cervical cancer screening: cervix is the entry to the uterus where a baby grows. Cervical cancer is still the no. One cancer in sexually active women in india. It is important to have regular screening by doing pap smear tests after starting sexual activity and then if normal, once every 3 years till 65 years of age. The main reason this cancer occurs is due to hpv infection and after the age of 30 years every woman should have a hpv- dna test done once in her lifetime to assess her risk of getting this cancer.

3) osteoporosis screening: osteoporosis means weak and porous bones that are more likely to get fractured with smallest of falls and injuries. Bones start to lose their density after menopause in women. There are many high risk factors due to which the bones can start to weaken early but if none exist then at least a base line dexa scan which is an x-ray based test should be done at 65 years of age.

4) high blood pressure and cholesterol screening: high blood pressure is known to be a silent killer and it is important to get your blood pressure once a year after 30. But if you are overweight or have other high risk factors in your history, you can get it checked early to suit your lifestyle. Any blood pressure reading of more than 140 by 90 on two occasions means that you need to start treatment. High cholesterol is responsible for clogging our arteries and may lead to heart damage. Lipid profile should be done once in 5 years after the age of 25 years if normal.

5) blood sugar: if you are normal then a sugar testing should be done once every 3 years after 40 years. If there are risk factors like overweight, sedentary lifestyle or family history, one has to suit your individual needs. A fasting value of more than 125 or hba1c value of more than 6.5% suggests diabetes.
5 Medical Tests Women Should Never Ignore

I have a bp problem I am taking morning stamlo d and night amtas m 25 pls suggest me some other tablet I want change all this tablets. Suzzest only one tablet a day.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a bp problem I am taking morning stamlo d and night amtas m 25 pls suggest me some other tablet I want change ...
Dear High BP is life style issue. You will need some medicine daily. Discuss with your physician. Include Beet root in diet daily. You are young. Appear stressed. Attend stress management courses. Brisk walking will help lot. Vm.

When ever I get low bp what should I do? In that time how to get normal bp levels?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing your salt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such as bread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.

My brother have cbd stones in gallbladder already stent is placed in abdomen. Please suggest me is why stent placed and how many days he will carry and also suggest what is the treatment for that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My brother have cbd stones in gallbladder already stent is placed in abdomen. Please suggest me is why stent placed a...
Endoscopic biliary stenting is procedure to open a blocked bile duct. A stent is a small cylinder-shaped tube that widens your bile duct and keeps it open. A stent should keep bile duct open and stop bile building up and causing jaundice. You should be able to see the jaundice reducing within a day or two of having your stent put in. Unfortunately, stents can become blocked after a few months. If this happens it is often possible to unblock or replace the stent.

I am 65 year male. Heart patient. I wan to know about echo cardiogram report analysis. Like pumping efficiency, heart muscle health etc. Kindly advise how toN. K. G. NAMPOOTHIRI.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 65 year male. Heart patient. I wan to know about echo cardiogram report analysis. Like pumping efficiency, heart...
Hello sir. Echocardiograpghy is a test in which we assess your heart's functioning. Size of different chambers, functioning of valves whether obstructed or leaking, any weakness of any part of or whole of heart chambers especially left ventricle, efficiency of pumping commonly expressed in terms of ejection fraction or ef. By this we can estimate the normacy or if any abnormality then its severity, plan treatment and asses the effect of treatment during followup. Thank you and goodluck.

I am having diabetes range 140 blood pressure 170-110 had taken medicine tally 400 after a month doing exercise it has been reduce to 111-80 should I stop medicine ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Medicine can continue and consult doctor once in a month, check up your blood pressure. Ayurvedic medicines can also be started with tab stresswin daily 1 at bed time any queries inform me.

Can I take nurokind gold rf tablet I have high bp problem if no then what I should do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Can I take nurokind gold rf tablet I have high bp problem if no then what I should do.
Hi. Avoid high cholesterol foods, avoid spicy and oily / junk foods. Avoid salty foods. Avoid stress. Do exercise daily. Do yoga and meditation. Avoid high calorie foods. Non-veg. More alcohol. Smoking. Take dalia in morning, salaad, low fat lassi, whole grain foods. Green veg. Take 7 to 8 glass of water in a day. You can take tab. Neurokind gold rf daily.

Recently my father consult a doctor he said my father heart pumping is only 20%. Nw my father taking tablets for that. Bt my question is. Hw can increase the pumping. Which type of foods want to take. What is the quantity.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recently my father consult a doctor he said my father heart pumping is only 20%. Nw my father taking tablets for that...
That means your father may be having bradycardia. Consult a cardiologist. Have regular morning walk say 30 ro 40 min regularly with a little free hand exercise. And have balanced diet.

I am 55yr old male I am using tab amlace 5mg bpcontrol and diabcon-ds for sugar control when I penetrate within few seconds I ejaculate my wife get frustrated please help me my bp and sugar in control in morning I get hard erection.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Your bp and sugar are controlled. Premature ejaculation is very common and is usually not associated with any disease but may be due to anxiety. However it is sometimes associated with infection of male accessory glands, which is treatable. In case you want a prescription from me now then ask at private question.

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 Ft. Weight 76 kg. From six month I am noticing too much chest and abdominal enlargement along with chest pain. So I had my cortisol check it came 234ng/dl. And estradiol is 28. 3pg/ml. I think I have gynecomastia. If I had this then how can be my estradiol level normal. Am I normal or not?

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 Ft. Weight 76 kg. From six month I am noticing too much chest and abdominal enlargement al...
Yes. It's normal. It is physiological enlargement of chest. So nothing to worry. Just get surgical correction with liposuction only if it's cosmetic concern.
View All Feed